Prep report

Advocate staff photo by CATHERINE THRELKELD -- Runnels first baseman Ben McClelland misses a catch during the game between Dunham and Runnels on Thursday, March 28.  Photo taken Thursday, March 28, 2013.  MAGS OUT / INTERNET OUT/ONLINE OUT/NO SALES/TV OUT/FOREIGN OUT/LOUISIANA BUSINESS INC. OUT/GREATER BATON ROUGE BUSINESS REPORT OUT/225 OUT/10/12 OUT/IN REGISTER OUT/LBI CUSTOM PUBLICATIONS OUT/MANDATORY CREDIT: THE ADVOCATE/ CATHERINE THRELKELD.
Advocate staff photo by CATHERINE THRELKELD -- Runnels first baseman Ben McClelland misses a catch during the game between Dunham and Runnels on Thursday, March 28. Photo taken Thursday, March 28, 2013. MAGS OUT / INTERNET OUT/ONLINE OUT/NO SALES/TV OUT/FOREIGN OUT/LOUISIANA BUSINESS INC. OUT/GREATER BATON ROUGE BUSINESS REPORT OUT/225 OUT/10/12 OUT/IN REGISTER OUT/LBI CUSTOM PUBLICATIONS OUT/MANDATORY CREDIT: THE ADVOCATE/ CATHERINE THRELKELD.

Baseball

LBCA poll

The Louisiana Baseball Coaches Association baseball polls.

Class 5A

1. Barbe; 2. Destrehan; 3. Brother Martin; 4. Sam Houston; 5. Zachary; 6. St. Paul; 7. Jesuit; 8. Ruston; 9. New Iberia; 10. Hahnville.

Also receiving votes: Lafayette, Covington, St. Amant, Dutchtown, Airline, West Monroe, Ponchatoula, Comeaux, Denham Springs, and Sulphur.

Class 4A

1. St. Thomas More; 2. Lutcher; 3. Teurlings Catholic; 4. St. Michael; 5. West Ouachita; 6. Vandebilt Catholic; DeRidder; 8. St. Louis; 9. Shaw; 10. Holy Cross.

Also receiving votes: Franklinton and Benton.

Class 3A

1. E.D. White; 2. Iowa; 3. South Beauregard; 4. Brusly; 5. Parkview Baptist; 6. North DeSoto; 7. Livonia; 8. Eunice; 9. Erath; 10. St. Charles Catholic.

Also receiving votes: Buckeye, Notre Dame, North Vermilion, Jennings, Rayville, and Bossier.

Class 2A

1. Calvary Baptist; 2. University; 3. John Curtis; 4. Northlake Christian; 5. Catholic-New Iberia; 6. Dunham; Loreauville; 8. Fisher; 9. Runnels; 10. Evangel and St. Thomas Aquinas.

Also receiving votes: Rosepine, North Webster, and Newman.

Class 1A

1. Ouachita Christian; 2. St. John; 3. Oak Grove; 4. Mangham; 5. Opelousas Catholic; 6. Central Catholic; 7. Country Day; 8. Hanson Memorial; 9. Cedar Creek; 10. Ascension Catholic.

Also receiving votes: Westminster Christian, Sacred Heart, St. Martin-s, and Catholic-Pt. Coupee.

Class B

1. Downsville; 2. Hicks; 3. Zwolle; 4. Fairview; 5. Glenmora; 6. Hornbeck; 7. Choudrant; 8. Monterey; 9. Forest; 10. Oak Hill.

Also receiving votes: Stanley, Weston, Holden, Grace Christian, Doyline, and Anacoco.

Class C

1. Family Christian; 2. Elizabeth; 3. Claiborne Christian; 4. Maurepas; 5. Northside Christian; 6. Georgetown; Reeves; 8. Assembly Christian; 9. Calvin; 10. Ebarb.

Also receiving votes: Dubach and St. Joseph-s.

Catholic High 10,
St. Amant 9

Catholic High 312 201 01 — 10 13 3

St. Amant 153 000 00 — 9 14 4

W — Ben Braymer. L — Camryn Pemplet (5-1). Leaders — CATHOLIC: Hunter D-Armind (3-4, 2B), Austin Divillier (2-4, HR), Jordan Romero (3-4, 2 HR), Austin Sulik (HR), Nick Coomes (HR); ST. AMANT: Brennan Grant (3-5, 2B), Cole Benoit (2-4), Blaine Schexnayder (2-4); Records —Catholic 15-9, 4-0 District 6-5A; St. Amant 15-7, 2-2.

Dunham 10, Runnels 2

Dunham 501 120 1 — 10 15 3

Runnels 020 000 0 — 2 8 5

W — Ryan May (5-1). L — Josh Morris (3-4). Team leaders — DUNHAM: Josh Austin Volland (4-5, 2B), Tyler Thompson (4-5, HR, 2 RBIs); RUNNELS: Bobby Johnson (2-4), Josh Morris (1-3, 2B, RBI). Team records — 15-7, 1-1 District 7-2A; Runnels 10-8, 1-1.

Christian Life 13, Broadmoor 5

Christian Life 305 400 00 — 13 14 2

Broadmoor 101 011 0x — 5 9 3

W — Stinson. Leaders — CHRISTIAN LIFE: S. O-Bryant (2-3, R, BB), J. Alford (2-5, 2 R), D. Fox (2-3, 2 R, 3 RBIs, BB), J. Williams (2-3, 2 R, 3 RBIs, 2 BB, 2 SBs).

Dutchtown 12, McKinley 0

McKinley 000 00 — 0 0 2

Dutchtown 253 2 — 12 10 1

W — Hunter Ashford (1-0). L — Joey Reynolds. Leaders — DUTCHTOWN; Robbie Podorsky (2-2, RBI), Austin Bain (2-2, DBL, RBI), Grant McCrory (1-2, 2B, RBI). Records — Dutchtown 15-8, 4-0 District 5-5A.

Family Christian 17, Northside Christian 1

Northside Christian 001 00 — 1 1 3

Family Christian 452 6x — 17 11 0

W — M.J. Frazier (5-1). L — Jordan Monte. Leaders — NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN: Jordan Monte (1-2, RBI); FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Ben Chauvin (hit for cycle), M.J. Frazier (14 strikeouts), Tyler Randall (2-3, RBI); Records — Northside Christian 8-4; Family Christian 15-4.

French Settlement 15, Pope John Paul 9

French Settlement 004 221 6 — 1511 2

Pope John Paul 501 003 0 — 9 10 6

W — Justin Lobell (4-1). L — Haro. Leaders — FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Justin Lobell (2-3, 2 2Bs, 3 RBIs), Bryce Fayard (2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs), Frank Fowlor (2-3, 2B); POPE JOHN PAUL; Grady (2-4, 2B), Thibs (2-4, 2 2Bs); Records — FRENCH SETTLEMENT 6-11, 2-2 District 8-2A; POPE JOHN PAUL 0-3 district.

Parkview Baptist 20,
East Feliciana 1

Parkview Baptist 015 (14) — 20 13 1

East Feliciana 010 — 1 2 5

W — Kissinger. L — Taylor. Leaders — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Daigle (1-2, 2 RBIs), Nickens (2-3), Ballard (4-4, 3 RBIs), Currier (1-3, 3 RBIs); EAST FELICIANA: Goss (1-1), Taylor (1-1, RBI).

St. Michael 9, Lutcher 5

St. Michael 432 000 0 — 9 10 2

Lutcher 010 022 0 — 5 8 4

W — Christopher Reid (3-1). L — Zachary Zimmer. Leaders: ST. MICHAEL: J.T. Mauldin (2-for-3, 3 RBIs); Kyle Bankston (2-for-4, 2B, 2 RBIs); Christopher Reid (2-for-4, RBI); LUTCHER: Zachary Zimmer (2-for-4, 2B, 2 RBIs); Corey Merrill (1-for-3, 2B, RBI). Team records: St. Michael 16-6 (3-1 in District 6-4A); Lutcher 14-4, 1-1.

Tara 5, Plaquemine 1

Plaquemine 000 001 0 — 1 3
Tara 200 120 x — 5 7 2

W — Collin Maum (4-2). L — Ben Cavalier. Leaders — PLAQUEMINE: Chris Cox (1-2), Julius Maracalin (1-3, 2B); TARA: Collin Maum (2-2, RBI), Greg Selser (3-3, 2B, RBI). Records: Plaquemine 9-6,1-3 District 6-4A; Tara 8-6,3-1.

University High 9, Episcopal 8

University 420 003 0 — 9 7 1

Episcopal 412 000 1 — 8 7 4

W — S. Hancock. L — P. Stone. Leaders — UNIVERSITY: G. Marucci (2-4, 2 RBIs); EPISCOPAL: S. Flandors (2-4, 2 RBIs); Records — University 18-5; Episcopal 3-14.

West Feliciana 15, Baker 2

West Feliciana 001 31(10) — 15 17 4

Baker 000 020 — 2 2 3

W — Austin Reich (4-1). L — Fisher. Leaders — WEST FELICIANA: Austin Reich (2-4), Ryan Reed (3-4), Trey Morgan (1-2), Trey Beleigh (2-3); BAKER: Givens (1-3), Rowe (1-2); Records — West Feliciana 7-11.

softball

Brusly 6, St. Charles 0

Brusly 000 102 3 — 6 9 1

St. Charles 000 000 0 — 0 2 4

W — Carli Jo LeBlanc (17-1). L — Chelsea Loupe. Leaders — BRUSLY: Lanesha Taylor (3-4, R, 2 RBIs), Carli Comeaux (1-3, 2 R), Kaitlyn David (1-4, 2B, RBI); ST. CHARLES: Chelsea Loupe (1-3), Jessica Mire (1-3); Records — Brusly 24-2, 9-0 District 7-3A; St. Charles 15-5, 6-2.

East Ascension 10, Destrehan 3

Destrehan 000 021 0 — 2 10 2

East Ascension 503 002 x — 10 8 2

Leaders — EAST ASCENSION: B. Landry (1-3, 2 R, RBI, BB), C. Weinberger (2-3, 2 R, RBI, BB), C. Payton (2-3, 2 R, RBI, BB), K. LeBlanc (0-4, R, RBI), J. Watts (1-3, 2 RBIs), M. Speligene (1-2, R, RBI); DESTREHAN: M. Haydel (1-4), K. Robles (2-4), N. Haydel (2-3), A. Bolin (3-4, RBI), C. Desent (1-2, RBI), A. McNaughton (1-3).

East Ascension 22, McKinley 1

East Ascension (10)(10)2 — 22 18 0

McKinley 001 — 1 1 1

W — Kendall Burgess. L — R. Smith. Leaders — EAST ASCENSION: B. Landry (2-2, 3 R, 3 RBIs, BB, SB), C. Weinberger (3-3, 3 R, 2 RBIs, 2 SBs), C. Payton (1-1, 2 R, 3 RBIs, BB), B. Delaune (2-2, 2 RBIs, BB), J. Watts (3-3, 2 R, 4 RBIs), K. Burgess (2-2, RBI).

Episcopal 11,
St. Thomas Aquinas 1

St. Thomas Aquinas 010 000 — 1

Episcopal 202 007 — 11

W — B. Cifreo. L — A. Cotton. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: L. St. Romain (1-3, 2 B), O. Davis (2-3); EPISCOPAL: B. Cifreo (2-4, 3 B), C. Counts (3-4), C. Brown (2-3, 3 B), L. Burris (1-2, HR), R. Donovan (HR).

Live Oak 2, Central 0

Central 000 000 0 — 0 2 4

Live Oak 002 000 0 — 2 1 1

W — Amanda Holliday (2-1). L — Madison Devall (4-4). Leaders — CENTRAL: Kaylan Hunt (1-2), Morgan Larson (2-3). LIVE OAK: Payton Gremillion (1-2), Brooke Morris (0-3, R); Records — Central 14-11; Live Oak 19-5.

Parkview Baptist 9,
West Feliciana 1

Parkview Baptist 210 024 0 — 9 8 1

West Feliciana 001 000 0 — 1 3 3

W — Blakeli Entremont (11-11). L — Katie Sirchia (9-5). Leaders — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Savannah Adams (1-4, HR, RBI), Lexie Dautel (2-4, 2B, 4 RBIs), Alyssa McVicker (2-4, 2B, RBI), Nicky Dawson (1-3, HR, 2 RBIs); WEST FELICIANA: Gabby Bunch (1-3, 2B, RBI), Emily Dawson (1-3); Records — Parkview Baptist 11-13, 4-0 District 6-3A; West Feliciana 9-9, 2-2.

St. Amant 2, Dutchtown 1

Dutchtown 100 000 0 — 1 1 1
St. Amant 100 000 1 — 2 3 3

W — Kasey Nielson (14-1). L — Ali McCoy. Leaders — DUTCHTOWN: Hope Vezinat (1-3). ST. AMANT: Brooke Roberts (1-4, RBI), Kasey Nielson (1-3, RBI, 10Ks). Records — Dutchtown 15-6, 4- in district; St. Amant 19-2, 6-0.

St. Joseph’s 15,
Woodlawn 0

Woodlawn 00 — 0 0 1

St. Joseph’s (12) 3 — 15 10 0

W — Abby Gilbert (5-15). L — Meghan Luker (4-14); Leaders — ST. JOSEPH’S: Morgan Miller (2-2, DBL, HR, 3 RBIs, 2R), Elyse Thornhill (1-1, 2B, 3 R), Abby Beary (2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, R); Records — Woodlawn 4-14, 1-5 in District 5-5A; St. Joseph’s. 7-16, 3-3.

Track and Field

Panther Relays

at Walker High School

Girls

100: 1. Alayna Wyre, Baton Rouge High, 12.47. 2. Alexandria Henderson, BRHS, 13.04. 3. Bryana Craft, Woodlawn, 13.85.

200: 1. Mikiah Brisco, BRHS, 24.71. 2. Alayna Wyre, BRHS, 26.70. 3. Alyson Ayo, Woodlawn, 30.21.

400: 1. Akousa Allen, BRHS, 1:01.35. 2. Tristyn Osby-Jackson, BRHS, 1:04.29.

800: 1. Meri Hebert, BRHS, 2:27.00. 2. Destiny Armstrong, BRHS, 2:29.00. 3. Susannah LeBlanc, Dunham, 2:57.00.

1,600: 1. Stefani Maris, BRHS, 6:14.70. 2. Summer Whittington, Dunham, 7:00.10.

3,200: 1. Stefani Maris, BRHS, 13:49.00.

100 hurdles: 1. Mikiah Brisco, BRHS, 14.55. 2. Stevie Woods, Woodlawn, 15.94. 3. Rakayla Robertson, BRHS.

300 hurdles: 1. Stevie Woods, Woodlawn, 48.93. 2. Rakayla Robertson, BRHS, 51.25. 3. Andre-a Metoyer, BRHS, 51.84.

400 relay: 1. BRHS (Alayna Wyre, Alexandria Henderson, Kayla Thompson, Mikiah Brisco) 48.43. 2. Woodlawn 55.52. 3. Dunham 56.25.

1,600 relay: 1. BRHS (Destiny Armstrong, Meri Hebert, Tristyn Osby-Jackson, Kayla Thompson) 4:55.98. 2. Dunham 4:55.98.

High jump: 1. Rakayla Robertson, BRHS, 4-06.00. 2. Keyonna Beverly, BRHS, NH

Pole vault: 1. Caroline McKowen, Dunham, 7-01. 2. Ashley Porter, Woodlawn, 7-0.

Long jump: 1. Rakayla Robertson, BRHS, 14-09.00. 2. Brea Manuel, Dunham, 14-08.00.

Shot put: 1. Ava Perego, Dunham, 28-09.50. 2. Lindsey Tillery, BRHS, 26-04.00. 3. Kasidy Bucy, 60-05.

Discus: 1. Madison Danna, BRHS, 75-02.50. 2. Ava Perego, Dunham, 67-00. 3. Kasidy Bucy, BRHS, 60-05.

Javelin: 1. Madison Danna, BRHS, 82-11. 2. Mary Margaret Patterson, Dunham, 82-11. 3. Lindsey Tillery, BRHS, 73-05.

Boys

100: 1. Quinton Thomas, Dunham, 11.29. 2. Harrison Dominque, Dunham, 11.30. 3.Emmanuel Stewart, Woodlawn, 11.96.

200: 1. Quinton Thomas, Dunham, 22.66. 2. Jason Martin, BRHS, 22.76. 3. Nick Clark, Woodlawn, 23.60.

400: 1. Dylan Maggio, Dunham, 54.18. 2 Jyron Walker, Dunham, 54.26. 3. Brandon Oliver, BRHS, 56.79.

800: 1. Aaron Andrews, Woodlawn, 2:03.71. 2. Jeremy Wall, BRHS, 2:06.37. 3. Patrick Jefferson, BRHS, 2:06.38.

1,600: 1.Leo Frilot, BRHS, 4:50.12. 2. Jerahmeel Wilson, BRHS, 5:03.16. 3. Brendan Martinez, Dunham, 5:14.17.

3,200: 1. Ryan Burrell, BRHS, 10:35.00. 2. Jonah Hoffman, BRHS, 11:45.35. 3. Stephen Burglass, Dunham, 12:59.00.

110 hurdles: 1. Jackie Clayton, BRHS, 19.63. 2. Abraham Wallace, Dunham, 21.10. 3. Dylan Maggio, Dunham, 21.18.

300 hurdles: 1. Jackie Clayton, BRHS, 45.31. 2. Abraham Wallace, Dunham, 49.26. 3. Cam Ford, Woodlawn, 52.63.

400 relay: 1. Woodlawn (Juavon Brown, Emmanuel Stewart, Nick Clark, Deandre Jones) 44.20. 2. Dunham 44.43. 3. BRHS 46.74.

800 relay: 1. Dunham (Harrison Domingue, Kendall Boyer, Austin Henriksen, Grayson Domingue) 1:30.87. 2. Woodlawn 1:31.89. 3. Istrouma 1:34.72.

1,600 relay: BRHS (Jason Martin, Marcus Tiner, Brandon Oliver, Jeremy Wall) 3:41.36. 2. Woodlawn 3:42.92. 3. Dunham 3:44.36.

High jump: 1. Quinton Thomas, Dunham, 5-11.00. 2. Furdis Boss, BRHS, 5-10.00. 3. Zachary Spears, Istrouma, 5-06.00.

Pole vault: 1. Ryan Fagan, Dunham, 11-00.00. 2. Hudson Chasteen, Dunham, 8-00.00.

Long jump: 1. Austin Henriksen, Dunham, 19-06.00. 2. Furdis Boss, BRHS, 18-05.50. 3. Garrin Gaskin, Istrouma, 18-01.00.

Triple jump: 1. Ron Lee, Dunha, 38-07.00. 2. Furdis Boss, BRHS, 38-00.00.

Shot put: 1. Jordan Ambeau, Woodlawn, 42-00.00. 2. Ahmad Williams, Woodlawn, 40-02.00. 3. Dillon McLain, Dunham, 37-11.00.

Discus: 1. Ahmad Williams, Woodlawn, 103-02.50. 2. Dillon McLain, Dunham, 98-02. 3. Martin Maley, Dunham, 97-01.

Javelin: 1. Griffin Miller, Dunham, 139-02. 2. Harrison Domingue, Dunham, 121-02. 3. Doss Berry, Woodlawn, 92-06.

HQPT Invite

at Dutchtown High School

Girls

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, St. Amant, 110.50 points; 2, Donaldsonville, 78; 3, Dominican, 68; 4, Zachary, 64.50; 5, St. Michael, 60; 6, East Ascension, 42; 7, Ursuline Academy, 30.5; 8, Parkview Baptist, 28; 9, Dutchtown, 22; 10, Runnels, 20; 11, Baker, 18; 12, Ascension Catholic, 16.50.

Track events

100: Maiya Miles, Donaldsonville, 12.57; 2, Jade Hayes, Parkview, 13.00; 3, Drenice Tillotson, St. Amant, 13.05.

200: Jennifer Brown, Zachary, 26.26; 2, Maiya Miles, Donaldsonville, 26.93; 3, Beaunca Lewis, Donaldsonville, 27.18.

400: Ariane Williams, EAHS, 59.57; 2, Precious Semien, Dutchtown, 1:00.65; 3, Kendall Raymond, Dominican, 1:02.27.

800: Mia Meydrich, Dominican, 2:22.66; 2, Marys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 2:32.11; 3, Lisa Sakamoto, Dominican, 2:32.88.

1,600: Dynasty Williams, Baker, 5:39.08; 2, Tayla Grieff, EAHS, 5:46.56; 3, Bryanna Fields, Zachary, 5:47.54.

3,200: Haley Gregoire, St. Michael, 11:57.75; 2, Dynasty Williams, Baker, 12:00.99; 3, Tayla Brieff, EAHS, 12:34.10.

100 hurdles: Ka-Lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 14.50; 2, Tylor Row, St. Michael, 15.68; 3, Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 15.80,

300 hurdles: Ka-lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 44.33; 2, Nijah Lain, Zachary, 48.35; 3, Tylor Row, St. Michael, 48.27.

400 relay: Donaldsonville (Allegra Asberry, Kaylynn Joseph, Maiya Miles, Courtland Jenkins), 51.46; 2, St. Amant, 53.18; EAHS, 53.66.

800 relay: Dutchtown (Delacy Lewis, Autumn Lee, Precious Semien, Casey Richardson), 1:45.62; 2, Zachary, 1:45.62; 3, Donaldsonville, 1:47.21.

1,600 relay: Zachary (Breanca Cummings, Siearra Johnson, ShaQuea Schiele, LaQuea Schiele), 4:20.86; 2, Donaldsonville, 4:24.28; 3, EAHS, 4:27.80.

Field events

High jump: Toni Rodriguez, St. Amant, 5-2; 2, Lauren Parker, 5-2; 3, Andrea McDonald, 5-0.

Pole vault: Alexis Pinkney, St. Michael, 9-0; 2, Megan Beard, 8-6; 3, Rebekah Whitney, St. Amant, 8-0.

Long jump: Destiny Bourgeois, St. Amant, 17-01.5; 2, Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 16-0; 3, Jade Hayes, Parkview, 15-6.5.

Triple jump: Destiny Bourgeois, St. Amant, 35-3; 2, Alexis Pickney, St. Michael, 32-7; 3, Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 32-3.5.

Shot put: Patrice West, Donaldsonville, 35-0; 2, Jimicah Wilson, St. Amant, 31-4.5; 3, Alli Duplechein, St. Amant, 29-2.5.

Discus: Kristina Hugel, Ursuline, 99-11; 2, Faith Bourgeois, St. Amant, 99-6; 3, Alli Duplechein, St. Amant, 98.2.

Javelin: Toni Rodriguez, St. Amant, 103-3; 2, Julia Delesdernier, Dominican, 100-2; 3, Brooke Trabeau, St. Amant, 98-8.

Boys

TEAM STANDINGS: Catholic. 192 points; 2, St. Amant, 105; 3, Dutchtown, 92; 4, EAHS, 82; 5, Zachary, 33; 6, St. Michael, 18; 7, Ascension Catholic, 15; 8, Parkview, 13; 9, Runnels, 8.

Track events

100: Cory McBride, Dutchtown, 10.90; 2, Kerwin Lane, EAHS, 1.03; 3, Sione Palelei, EAHS, 11.2.

200: 1, Cory McBride, Dutchtown, 22.24; 2, Kerwin Lane, EAHS, 22.52; 3, Tyler Briley, EAHS, 22.82.

400: Steven Pirvu, St. Amant, 50.29; 2, Phillip Rodman, Catholic, 505.50; 3, Tyler Green, EAHS, 50.99.

800: Matthew Rhorer, Catholic, 1:57.31; 2, Joseph St. Cyr, Catholic, 1:57.59; 3, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 2:01.63.

1,600: Joseph St. Cyr, Catholic, 4:27.14; 2, Chris Miles, Dutchtown, 4;35.03; 3, Ryan Palmisano, Catholic, 4:37.73.

3,200: Pierce Hill, Catholic, 10:03.65; 2, Andrew Brouillette, Runnels, 10:06.62, Brandt Green, Catholic, 10:18.80.

110 hurdles: 1, Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown, 14,74; 2, Diyondre Henry, Zachary, 15.04; 3, Davis Richardson, Catholic, 16.02.

300 hurdles: 1, DJ Woodard, Catholic, 39.12; 2, Ken Ward, Catholic, 40.73; 3, Jackson Hendrix, St. Amant, 42.05.

400 relay: Catholic (Khalil Thomas, Authur Price, DJ Woodard, Derrius Guice), 42.15; 2, EAHS, 42.62; 3, Dutchtown, 43.22.

800 relay: Catholic (Khalil Thomas, DJ Woodard, Ken Ward, Derrius Guice), 1:27.22; 2, St. Amant, 1:28.52; 3, EAHS, 1:28.55.

1,600 relay: St. Amant (Dillion Duplessis, Steven Pirvu, Jackson Hendrix, Gabriel Richards), 3:28.58; 2, Catholic, 3:30.23; 3, EAHS, 3:37.19.

Field events

High jump: Cade Keller, St. Amant, 6-6; 2, St. Taurus Fowler, EAHS, 6-2; 3, Chance Stephens, Catholic, 6-2.

Pole vault: Chadd Burns, Catholic, 14-7; 2, Brady Bergeron, Dutchtown, 13-6; 3, Chandler Lemoine, Catholic, 12-0.

Long jump: Hampson Marquise, St. Amant, 21-6; 2, Jonavan Lewis, St. Amant, 20-6.25; 3, CJ Okpalobi, St. Michael, 20-00.75.

Triple jump: Chris Collins, Dutchtown, 41-4.5; 2, Dylan Guedry, St. Amant, 40-8; 3, Gabriel Richards, St. Amant, 40-7.25.

Shot put: Garret Broussard, Catholic, 49-7.75; 2, Devin Simoneaux, EAHS, 49-2.25; Davis Elias, Dutchtown, 48-8.

Discus: Ross Quinlan, Catholic, 144-4; 2, Matthew Root, Catholic, 132-9; 3, Dylan Stephens, St. Amant, 125-3.

Javelin: William Crosby, Catholic, 172-4; 2, Josh Stewart, St. Michael, 165-1; 3, Bailey Richards, St. Amant, 165-0.

Episcopal 4-Way

at Episcopal High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. St. Joseph’s Academy 120. 2. Episcopal 75.50. 3. Walker 59. 4. Broadmoor 21.50.

100: 1. Rachel Misher, Episcopal, 12.00. 2. Emilie Winder, SJA, J. 13. 3. Mia Zachary, Walker, J13.00.

200: 1. Rachel Misher, Episcopal, 24.90. 2. Emilie Winder, SJA, J27.00. 3. Bria Johnson, Episcopal, J27.60.

400: 1. Ashley Miles, Broadmoor, 1:01.90. 2. Christina Hodson, St. Michael-s. 1:05.10. 3. Maddie Stauss, Episcopal, 1:05.60.

800: 1. Annie Peek, SJA, 2:25.50. 2. Baylie Steavs, Walker, 2:27.00. 3. Deven Kimbrell, Episcopal, 2:28.50.

1,600: 1. Andree Laville, SJA, 5:33.00. 2. Mary LaHaye, SJA, 5:35.50. 3. Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 5:39.00.

3,200: 1. Andree Laville, SJA, 12:14.10. 2. Annabelle Laville, SJA, 12:19.70. 3. Elizabeth Prutz, Episcopal, 13:18.40.

100 Hurdles: 1. Victoria Gough, SJA, 15.50. 2. Mary Camile Savoie, SJA, 17.00. 3. Mia Zachary, Walker, J17.50.

300 Hurdles: 1. Victoria Gough, SJA, 48.60. 2. Lauren Ard, Walker, 50.30. 3. Ellery Hayden, Episcopal, 51.50.

400 Relay: 1. Episcopal (Mariah Williams, Janelle Jones, Bria Johnson, Rachel Misher) 50.50. 2. SJA J52.50. 3. Walker J52.50.

800 Relay: 1. Episcopal (Bricole Newton, Janelle Jones, Bria Johnson, Rachel Misher) 1:47.00. 2. SJA 1:49.00. 3. Broadmoor 1:52.00.

1,600 Relay: 1. SJA (Elise Richard, Catherine Hodson, Anna Claire Maxwell, Annie Peek) 4:20.40. 2. Episcopal 4:28.60. 3. Walker 4:34.90.

High Jump: 1. Mallory Mire, SJA, 5-02.00. 2. Kaitlyn Walker, Episcopal, 5-00.00. 3. Baylie Steavs, Walker, J4-10.00. 3. Alysse Wiggins, SJA, J4-10.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Kristen Baudoin, Walker, 10-02.00. 2. Morgan Leger, SJA, 9-00.00. 3. Kaitlyn Flieg, SJA, 8-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Laura Marcantel, SJA, 16-11.00. 2. Bria Johnson, Episcopal, 16-04.00. 3. Anne Marie Barfield, SJA, 15-06.00.

Triple Jump: 1. Nicole Newton, Episcopal, 33-05.00. 2. Irene Brooksher, SJA, 33-04.25. 3. Elise Richard, SJA, 32-10.50.

Shot Put: 1. Mica Lowe, Walker, 33-04.00. 2. Darnese Woods, Broadmoor, 30-11.25. 3. Emily Zeller, SJA, 30-06.25.

Discus: 1. Mica Lowe, Walker, J110-05. 2. Catherine Hodson, SJA, J110-05. 3. Candace Allen, SJA, 92-02.

Javelin: Catherine Hodson, SJA, 119-02.2. Mica Lowe, Walker, 117-10. 3. Shelby Mockler, SJA, 105-04.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Broadmoor 83. 2. Episcopal 75. 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 68. 4. Walker 49.

100: 1. Gavin Perkins, Episcopal, J11.50. 1. T. Young, Walker, J11.50. 1. Brodrick Dellihue, Broadmoor, J11.50.

200: 1. Kaylan Richardson, St. Thomas, J23.00. 1. Henry Myers, Broadmoor, J23.00. 3. James Davis, Episcopal, 24.30.

400: 1. Anthony Jackson, Broadmoor, 51.90. 2. James McGaugh, Episcopal, 52.70. 3. Chris Freese, St. Thomas, 55.10.

800: 1. Landon Hazel, Walker, 2:01.50. 2. Bryan Stamey, Episcopal, 2:03.00. 3. Eric Stampley, Broadmoor, 2:06.50.

1,600: 1. Chrsitian Johnson, Episcopal, 4:23.50. 2. Byran Stamey, Epsicopal, 4:29.50. 3. Brady Warren, Walker, 4:30.00.

3,200: 1. Christian Johnson, Episcopal, 9:37.30. 2. Wesley Brown, Episcopal, 10:05.80. 3. Andrew Jordan, St. Thomas, 10:37.20.

110 hurdles: 1. Craig Rock, St. Thomas, 15.00. 2. Marquise Foster, Broadmoor, J16.50. 2. Brady Becerra, St. Thomas, J16.50.

300 hurdles: 1. Craig Rock, St. Thomas, 39.80. 2. Marquise Foster, Broadmoor, 41.90. 3. Brady Becerra, St. Thomas, 42.40.

400 Relay: 1. Broadmoor (Joshua Rogers, Henry Myers, Braden White, Brodrick Dellihue) 44.70. 2. Walker 46.10. 3. Episcopal 47.60.

800 Relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Craig Rock, Vincent Walker, Kaylan Richardson, Julian Brumfield) 1:31.50. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:33.90. 3. Episcopal 3:39.20.

High Jump: Vincent Walker, St. Thomas, 5-07.00. 2. Joshua Rogers, Broadmoor, J5-05.00. 2. Brett Usey, Walker, J5-05.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Kyle Baudoin, Walker, 13-03.00. 2. Austin Wyatt, Episcopal, 11-09.00. 3. Steven Avara, Walker, 10-09.00.

Long Jump: 1. Devin Reese, Broadmoor, 21-04.75. 2. Kaylan Richardson, St. Thomas, 21-00.00. 3. Vincent Walker, St. Thomas, 20-04.25.

Triple Jump: 1. Devin Reese, Broadmoor, 42-07.50. 2. Kaylan Richardson, St. Thomas, 41-08.75. 3. Austin Wyatt, Episcopal, 39-07.50.

Shot Put: 1. Michael Vick, Broadmoor, 42-11.00. 2. Charli O-Brien, Episcopal, 40-10.25. 3. Greg Ramirez, Broadmoor, 39-00.00.

Discus: 1. Asa Serpas, St. Thomas, 126-03. 2. Wyatt Wales, Walker, 106-04. 3. Michael Vick, Broadmoor 104-08.

Javelin: 1. Michael Vick, Broadmoor, 153-11. 2. Caleb McCarter, Walker, 153-08. 3. William D-Armond, Episcopal, 128-02.

John Williams Relays

at Port Allen High School

Boys

TEAM SCORES: 1. McKinley, 140. 2. Port Allen, 133.33. 3. Hahnville, 116.33.

Running events

100: 1. Brandon Butler, McKinley, 11.03. 2. Andre Carter, Hahnville, 11.06. 3. Joshua Schofield, Catholic, 11.18.

200: 1. Brandon Butler, McKinley, 23.41. 2. Shehu Inuwa, Lutcher, 23.74. 3. Stephan Williams, Northeast, 23.75.

400: 1. Sylevester Neal, McKinley, 52.83. 2. Shehu Inuwa, Lutcher, 53.69. 3. LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 54.23.

800: 1. Justice Williams, McKinley, 2:06.00. 2. Bryce Robinson, Hahnville, 2:09.00. 3. Mason Ramagos, Catholic, 2:14.00.

1,600: 1. Beau Robinson, Hahnville, 4:53.00. 2. Quenton Cornelious, Northeast, 4:57.00. 3. Clayton O-Callaghan, Catholic, 4:58.00.

3,200: 1. Beau Robinson, Hahnville, 10:01.00. 2. Clayton O-Callaghan, Catholic, 10:44.00. 3. Hays Bondy, Catholic, 11:30.00.

400 relay: 1. McKinley A, 44.41. 2. Port Allen A, 44.98. 3. Hahnville A, 45.18.

800 relay: 1. Port Allen A, 1:33.39. 2. Northeast A, 1:34.36. 3. Hahnville A, 1:34.89.

1,600 relay: 1. Northeast A, 4:28.90. 2. Catholic High Pointe Coupee A, 4:35.94. 3. Lutcher A, 4:43.17.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Darian Claiborne, Port Allen, 51-10. 2. Edward Brooks, Hahnville, 44-11. 3. Donovan McCray, McKinley, 43-05.

Discus: 1. Jacobi Lightell, Lutcher, 134-08. 2. Darian Claiborne, Port Allen, 125-02. 3. Marcus Keyes, Port Allen, 115-08.

Javelin: 1. Brandon Hull, McKinley, 167-0.5. 2. Darian Claiborne, Port Allen, 162-11. 3. Jonathan David, False River, 145-6.5.

Long jump: 1. David Franklin, McKinley, 20-06. 2. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 20-01. 3. Joshua Schofield, Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 19-9.5.

Triple jump: 1. Elijah Wells, McKinley, 42-04. 2. Brandon Hull, McKinley, 41-10. 3. Nicholaus Parker, Port Allen, 41-03.

High jump: 1. Jarion Holmes, Family Christian, 6-0. 2. Telson Allen, Port Allen, 6-0. 3. Lamar Foster, Hahnville, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Nelson Allen, Port Allen, 12-6. 2. Maury Hales, Hahnville, 11-0. 3. Justin Franklin, Port Allen, 9-6.

Girls

Running events

100: 1. Daijah Washingon, Lutcher, 12.53. 2. Kaylee Moore, Catholic, 12.80. 3. Rachel Fulmer, Catholic, 12.89.

200: 1. Daijah Washington, Lutcher, 26.05. 2. Christa Shelton, Hahnville, 26.68. 3. Rondolyn Bryant, McKinley, 26.89.

400: 1. Jaylen Cowan, Northeast, 1:01.00. 2. Ebony Reado, Tara, 1:07.55. 3. Hailey Coutee, Catholic, 1:07.94.

800: 1. Olivia Fulmer, Catholic, 2:41.00. 2. Rhea Lee, Port Allen, 2:45.00. 3. Ladaya James, Northeast, 2:48.00.

1,600: 1. Addie Burleigh, Catholic, 5:53.00. 2. Kristen Olinde, Catholic, 6:10.00. 3. Kintresia Hunter, Northeast, 6:42.00.

3,200: 1. Addie Burleigh, Catholic, 12:27.00. 2. Kristen Olinde, Catholic, 13:27.00. 3. Kintresia Hunter, Northeast, 15:02.00.

400 relay: 1. Lutcher A, 50.46. 2. Hahnville A, 51.46. 3. Northeast A, 51.49.

800 relay: 1. Lutcher A, 1:46.27. 2. Northeast A, 1:47.57. 3. McKinley, 1:51.51.

1,600 relay: 1. Northeast A, 4:28.90. 2. Catholic High Pointe Coupee A, 4:35.94. 3. Lutcher A, 4:43.17.

Field events

Shot put: 1. Destiny Washington, Port Allen, 33-09. 2. Rebecca Pearce, False River, 31-11. 3. Delicia Wiley, Port Allen, 30-9.5.

Discus: 1. Delicia Wiley, Port Allen, 81-0.5. 2. Gabrielle Thomas, Port Allen, 79-00. 3. Lauren Knight, Northeast, 77-10.

Javelin: 1. Sarah Welch, Catholic, 116-01. 2. Torie Ortis, False River, 115-02. 3. Hailey Coutee, Catholic, 114-06.

Long jump: 1. Sakinah Abdul-Aziz, McKinley, 16-09. 2. Kyesha Thomas, Port Allen, 16-02. 3. A-Rene Watson, Lutcher, 15-10.

Triple jump: 1. Breanne Bias, Hahnville, 35-09. 2. Jaylen Cowan, Northeast, 34-10. 3. Kyesha Thomas, Port Allen, 33-4.5.

High jump: 1. Rhea Lee, Port Allen, 4-10. 2. Eleascia Douglas, Northeast, 4-04. 3. Jamira Douglas, Port Allen, 4-04.

Pole vault: 1. Darrelyn Ingram, Hahnville, 8-00. 2. De-Maiya Claiborne, Port Allen, 7-00. 3. Amira Balonya, Lutcher, 6-06.

BOwling

Academy of our Lady 26,
Holy Rosary 2

Highlights: ACADEMY OF OUR LADY: T.Tolbert (441 series, 178 high game), M. McGuire (128) ; HOLY ROSARY: M. Thibodeaux (416 series), A. DiSalvo (402 high game)

Records: Academy of our Lady 12-1; Holy Rosary High School 1-13

St. Scholastica 24, Cabrini 3

Highlights: ST. SCHOLASTICA: L. Schnedia (492 series, 243 high game) C. Masson (193); CABRINI: H. Michalek (486 series, 193 high game)

Records: St. Scholastica 1-2; Cabrini 5-8.