Prep report

Track and field

Composite polls

Louisiana Track and Field Coaches Association polls with teams, first-place votes in parenthesis and total points.

Girls

1. Baton Rouge Magnet (8) 98

2. Lafayette (2) 90

3. St. Louis 64

4. McDonough 35 56

5. St. Joseph’s Academy 48

6. Hamilton Christian 42

7. Cabrini 38

8. St. Thomas Aquinas 26

9. Mandeville 16

10. St. Scholastica Academy 14

Also receiving votes: Barbe, St. Amant, Ruston, Zachary, Xavier Prep, Episcopal

Boys

1. Catholic-Baton Rouge (9) 99

2. John Curtis (1) 91

3. Edna Carr 74

4. St. Pauls 65

5. Dutchtown 55

6. Zachary 48

7. St. Thomas Aquinas 41

8. Mandeville 25

9. Episcopal-Baton Rouge 17

10. Brother Martin 9

Also receiving votes: Ruston, University High, Franklin, Barbe, St. Amant, West Monroe, Lafayette, Scotlandville.

LA Hy-Tek Meet Manager

at Episcopal High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. St. Joseph’s 120. 2. Episcopal 75.50. 3. Walker 59. 4. Broadmoor 21.50.

100: 1. Rachel Misher, Episcopal, 12.00. 2. Emilie Winder, St. Joseph’s, J. 13. 3. Mia Zachary, Walker, J13.00.

200: 1. Rachel Misher, Episcopal, 24.90. 2. Emilie Winder, St. Joseph’s, J27.00. 3. Bria Johnson, Episcopal, J27.60.

400: 1. Ashley Miles, Broadmoor, 1:01.90. 2. Christina Hodson, St. Michael’s. 1:05.10. 3. Maddie Stauss, Episcopal, 1:05.60.

800: 1. Annie Peek, St. Joseph’s, 2:25.50. 2. Baylie Steavs, Walker, 2:27.00. 3. Deven Kimbrell, Episcopal, 2:28.50.

1,600: 1. Andree Laville, St. Joseph’s, 5:33.00. 2. Mary LaHaye, St. Joseph’s, 5:35.50. 3. Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 5:39.00.

3,200: 1. Andree Laville, St. Joseph’s, 12:14.10. 2. Annabelle Laville, St. Joseph’s, 12:19.70. 3. Elizabeth Prutz, Episcopal, 13:18.40.

100 Hurdles: 1. Victoria Gough, St. Joseph’s, 15.50. 2. Mary Camile Savoie, St. Joseph’s, 17.00. 3. Mia Zachary, Walker, J17.50.

300 Hurdles: 1. Victoria Gough, St. Joseph’s, 48.60. 2. Lauren Ard, Walker, 50.30. 3. Ellery Hayden, Episcopal, 51.50.

400 Relay: 1. Episcopal (Mariah Williams, Janelle Jones, Bria Johnson, Rachel Misher) 50.50. 2. St. Joseph’s J52.50. 3. Walker J52.50.

800 Relay: 1. Episcopal (Bricole Newton, Janelle Jones, Bria Johnson, Rachel Misher) 1:47.00. 2. St. Joseph’s 1:49.00. 3. Broadmoor 1:52.00.

1,600 Relay: 1. St. Joseph’s (Elise Richard, Catherine Hodson, Anna Claire Maxwell, Annie Peek) 4:20.40. 2. Episcopal 4:28.60. 3. Walker 4:34.90.

High Jump: 1. Mallory Mire, St. Joseph’s, 5-02.00. 2. Kaitlyn Walker, Episcopal, 5-00.00. 3. Baylie Steavs, Walker, J4-10.00. 3. Alysse Wiggins, St. Joseph’s, J4-10.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Kristen Baudoin, Walker, 10-02.00. 2. Morgan Leger, St. Joseph’s, 9-00.00. 3. Kaitlyn Flieg, St. Joseph’s, 8-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Laura Marcantel, St. Joseph’s, 16-11.00. 2. Bria Johnson, Episcopal, 16-04.00. 3. Anne Marie Barfield, St. Joseph’s, 15-06.00.

Triple Jump: 1. Nicole Newton, Episcopal, 33-05.00. 2. Irene Brooksher, St. Joseph’s, 33-04.25. 3. Elise Richard, St. Joseph’s, 32-10.50.

Shot Put: 1. Mica Lowe, Walker, 33-04.00. 2. Darnese Woods, Broadmoor, 30-11.25. 3. Emily Zeller, St. Joseph’s, 30-06.25.

Discus: 1. Mica Lowe, Walker, J110-05. 2. Catherine Hodson, St. Joseph’s, J110-05. 3. Candace Allen, St. Joseph’s, 92-02.

Javelin: Catherine Hodson, St. Joseph’s, 119-02.2. Mica Lowe, Walker, 117-10. 3. Shelby Mockler, St. Joseph’s, 105-04.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Broadmoor 83. 2. Episcopal 75. 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 68. 4. Walker 49.

100: 1. Gavin Perkins, Episcopal, J11.50. 1. T. Young, Walker, J11.50. 1. Brodrick Dellihue, Broadmoor, J11.50.

200: 1. Kaylan Richardson, St. Thomas, J23.00. 1. Henry Myers, Broadmoor, J23.00. 3. James Davis, Episcopal, 24.30.

400: 1. Anthony Jackson, Broadmoor, 51.90. 2. James McGaugh, Episcopal, 52.70. 3. Chris Freese, St. Thomas, 55.10.

800: 1. Landon Hazel, Walker, 2:01.50. 2. Bryan Stamey, Episcopal, 2:03.00. 3. Eric Stampley, Broadmoor, 2:06.50.

1,600: 1. Chrsitian Johnson, Episcopal, 4:23.50. 2. Byran Stamey, Epsicopal, 4:29.50. 3. Brady Warren, Walker, 4:30.00.

3,200: 1. Christian Johnson, Episcopal, 9:37.30. 2. Wesley Brown, Episcopal, 10:05.80. 3. Andrew Jordan, St. Thomas, 10:37.20.

110 hurdles: 1. Craig Rock, St. Thomas, 15.00. 2. Marquise Foster, Broadmoor, J16.50. 2. Brady Becerra, St. Thomas, J16.50.

300 hurdles: 1. Craig Rock, St. Thomas, 39.80. 2. Marquise Foster, Broadmoor, 41.90. 3. Brady Becerra, St. Thomas, 42.40.

400 Relay: 1. Broadmoor (Joshua Rogers, Henry Myers, Braden White, Brodrick Dellihue) 44.70. 2. Walker 46.10. 3. Episcopal 47.60.

800 Relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Craig Rock, Vincent Walker, Kaylan Richardson, Julian Brumfield) 1:31.50. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:33.90. 3. Episcopal 3:39.20.

High Jump: Vincent Walker, St. Thomas, 5-07.00. 2. Joshua Rogers, Broadmoor, J5-05.00. 2. Brett Usey, Walker, J5-05.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Kyle Baudoin, Walker, 13-03.00. 2. Austin Wyatt, Episcopal, 11-09.00. 3. Steven Avara, Walker, 10-09.00.

Long Jump: 1. Devin Reese, Broadmoor, 21-04.75. 2. Kaylan Richardson, St. Thomas, 21-00.00. 3. Vincent Walker, St. Thomas, 20-04.25.

Triple Jump: 1. Devin Reese, Broadmoor, 42-07.50. 2. Kaylan Richardson, St. Thomas, 41-08.75. 3. Austin Wyatt, Episcopal, 39-07.50.

Shot Put: 1. Michael Vick, Broadmoor, 42-11.00. 2. Charli O’Brien, Episcopal, 40-10.25. 3. Greg Ramirez, Broadmoor, 39-00.00.

Discus: 1. Asa Serpas, St. Thomas, 126-03. 2. Wyatt Wales, Walker, 106-04. 3. Michael Vick, Broadmoor 104-08.

Javelin: 1. Michael Vick, Broadmoor, 153-11. 2. Caleb McCarter, Walker, 153-08. 3. William D’Armond, Episcopal, 128-02.

Girls golf

at Copper Mill

(par 36)

Team Scores: 1. St. Joseph, 85; 2. Dunham, 87; 3. Episcopal, 93

Individual Leaders: Julia Johnson, Episcopal, 35; 2. Taylor Kennedy, Runnels, 37; 3. Cydney Cavin, Dunham, 40

BOYS golf

The Lakes at Pelican Point

Par 36

Team scores: 1. Catholic, 144; 2. Dunham, 170; 3. St. Michael 177

Individual leaders: Nick Dapez, Catholic, 34, Matthew Jakuback, Catholic, 34, Sam Barton, Catholic, 36

at LSU

Par 37

Team scores: 1. Dunham 169; Parkview Baptist 189

Individual leaders: 1. Frankie Manale, Dunham, 39; 2. Jansen Brown, Dunham, 40; 3. Chris Buckley, Parkview Baptist, 42

at Santa Maria

Par 36

Team score: 1. Episcopal 172; 2. Parkview Baptist 179

Individual leaders: 1. Blake Gautreaux, St. Amant, 34; 2. Miller Maestri, Episcopal, 38; 3. Jake Phelps, Parkview Baptist, 40.

Softball

Ascension Catholic 4, Parkview Baptist 1

Ascension Catholic 000 202 0 — 4 7 2
Parkview Baptist 000 000 1 — 1 4 1

W — Julia Beck (9-2). L — Blakeli Entremont (10-11). Leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Julia Beck (12K, 2-3, RBI), Nancy Guillot (3-3, 2B, 2 runs), Maggie Blanchard (2-3, 3B, 2B, 3 RBIs); PARKVIEW BAPTSIT: Lexi Dautel (1-4, RBI), Baily Bordelon (1-3, 2B), Blakeli Entremont (14 Ks). Records: Ascension Catholic 17-4; Parkview Baptist 10-13.

Fontainebleau 15, Ponchatoula 0

Fontainebleau 623 04 — 15 17

Ponchatoula 000 00 — 0 3

W — Shelby Rome (16-2). L — Shana Sykes. Leaders: FONTAINEBLEAU: Amanda Lassus (HR, 4 RBI), Megan Meyer (2B, 4 RBIs), Savannah Folse (2B, 4 RBIs). Records: Fontainbleau 20-2, 9-0; Ponchatoula 9-10, 4-5.

Livonia 16, Northwest 0

Livonia 6(10)0 — 16 17 0

Northwest 000 — 0 0 3

W — Tyler LeJeune (5-3). L — A. Olman. Leaders: LIVONIA: Tyler LeJeune (3-3, 2 RBIs), Kristen Jarreau (2-3, 2B, 3 RBIs), Kelsi Myer (2-2, 2B, 2 RBIs). Records: Livonia 12-10, 4-4 in District 5-3A.

St. John 17,
White Castle 0

St. John 15(11) — 17 7 0

White Castle 000 — 0 0 3

W — Cameron Theriot (11-4). L — Skylar O’bear. Leaders: ST. JOHN: Cameron Theriot (2-2, HR), Payton Tassanito (2-2, 2B). Kyndal Guillory (2-2, 2B). Records: St. John 17-9, 8-0 in District 9-1A; White Castle 4-10, 3-3.

Baseball

Ascension Catholic 7,
St. John 1

Ascension Catholic 200 104 0 — 7 4 2

St. John 100 00 1x — 1 4 5

Leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Reed Schexnayder (1-3, 3B, RBI), Hunter Medine (7 IP, 13 K, RBI), Collin Landry (run, RBI); ST. JOHN: C. Landry (2-3, 2B), M. Booksh (1-4, 2B). Records: Ascension Catholic 11-10, 4-1 in District 9-1A; St. John 18-5, 4-1.

Ascension Christian 16, West St. John 3

West St. John 201 00 — 3 6 0

Ascension Christian 914 2x — 16 13 2

W — Trace Trahan. Leaders: WEST ST. JOHN: D. Pierce (1-3, RBI), A. Lamar (1-3, RBI) Q. Gaudin (1-1, run); ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Trace Trahan (4-4, 3 RBIs, 4 runs), Tyler Delaune (2-2, 3 runs, RBI), Brennen Perkins (2-2, 2 runs, 2 RBIs). Records: Ascension Christian 7-8, 4-1.

Sacred Heart Ville Platte 15, Catholic PC 3

Catholic PC 000 03 — 3 6 9

Sacred Heart-VP 104 (10)x — 15 10 2

W — Philip Vidrine (5-0). L — Steven Aguillard. Leaders: CATHOLIC POINTE COUPEE: Andrew Jarreau (1-2), Taylor St. Roman (1-2), Steven Aguillard; SACRED HEART Ville Platte: Wesley Fontenot (2-3, Run, 3 RBIs, HR), Ellis Parrott (3-3, 3 runs, 2 RBIs), Nick Furman (2-4, 3 runs, 3 RBIs). Records: Sacred Heart Ville Platte 13-5.

Catholic-Pt. Coupee 4,
St. Edmund 0

St. Edmund 000 00 — 0 3 4

Catholic-PC 410 14 — 10 10 1

W— R. Bizette (8-1). L — C. Oliver. Leaders: ST. EDMUND: C. Oliver (1-2), H. Beiber (1-2); CATHOLIC POINTE COUPEE: R. Bizette (12Ks), J. David (HR, 2 RBIs), P. Fabre (3-4). Records: Catholic Pointe Coupee 16-5, 6-1 in District 6-1A.

Runnels 5, Dunham 2

Runnels 130 000 1 — 5 7 0

Dunham 101 000 0 — 2 6 3

W- Alden Cartwright (3-2). L- Ben McClelland. Leaders: RUNNELS: Bobby Johnson (3-3, 3 RBIs), Parker Leblanc (1-2); DUNHAM: Ben McClelland (1-2), Tyler Thompson (1-1).

Baseball schedule

Thursday

St. Charles Catholic at Port Allen, 3:30 p.m.

West Feliciana at Baker, 4 p.m.

Christian at Broadmoor, 4 p.m.

St. James at Brusly, 4 p.m.

Franklinton at Central, 4.p.m.

Parkview Baptist at East Feliciana, 4 p.m.

N. Christian at Family Christian, 4 p.m.

Dunham at Runnels, 4 p.m.

Plaquemine at Tara, 4 p.m.

East Iberville at White Castle, 4 p.m.

McKinley at Dutchtown, 6 p.m.

Woodlawn at East Ascension, 6 p.m.

University at Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

Catholic at St. Amant, 6:30 p.m.