All-District Basketball Teams

Advocate staff photo by LIBBY ISENHOWERScotlandville's Damian Jones shoots against Zachary at Zachary's John Herty Jr. Memorial Tournament earlier this season. Jones is the District 4-5A Most Valuable Player.
Advocate staff photo by LIBBY ISENHOWERScotlandville's Damian Jones shoots against Zachary at Zachary's John Herty Jr. Memorial Tournament earlier this season. Jones is the District 4-5A Most Valuable Player.

Boys

District 4-5A

First team

Damian Jones, Scotlandville; Brian Bridgewater, Scotlandville; Antonio Evans, Denham Springs; Justin Jemison, Central; Tre’Lun Banks, Scotlandville; Bryant Lang, Zachary; Vincent Sanders, Scotlandville; Daven Moss, Zachary; Cameron Brooks, Central; Bryce Brown, Walker.

Most Valuable Player: Damian Jones, Scotlandville

Defensive MVP: Damian Jones, Scotlandville

Coach of the Year: Carlos Sample, Scotlandville

District 5-5A

First team

Ja’Cardo Hawkins, East Ascension, Jr.; Donald LeBlanc, St. Amant, Sr.; Javaughn Williams, East Ascension, Sr.; Patrick Thompson, Dutchtown, Jr.; Cameron Lazare, Woodlawn, Jr.; Leonard Scott, Dutchtown, Jr.; Jeremy McInnis, East Ascension, Sr.; Tyree Spurlock, Woodlawn, Jr.; Mason Clouatre, St. Amant, Sr.; Lanard Daniels, McKinley, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Ja’Cardo Hawkins, East Ascension

Defensive MVP: Shiervan Ursin, East Ascension

District 6-5A

First team

Brandon Eddlestone, Northshore; D. J. Mobley, Ponchatoula; Jeremy Priola, Mandeville; Montelle Chapman, Covington; Rico Bedford, St. Paul’s; Logan Barragan, Mandeville.

Second team

Nate Pierre, Covington; Logan Dugas, Mandeville; K.J. Hopkins, Northshore; Mitch Brumfield, Covington; Hunter Dugas, Mandeville.

Most Valuable Player: Brandon Eddlestone, Northshore

District 6-4A

First Team

Shaquille Reed, Tara; Tevin Walker, Istrouma; Marquise Kaigler, Istrouma; Devin Bethely, Istrouma; Paul Ragusa, St. Michael.

Second Team

Davon Godchaux, Plaquemine, Plaquemine; Jacob Evans, St. Michael; Joshua Plain, St. Michael; Devante Marshall, Lutcher; Carvis Kaigler, Istrouma.

Most Valuable Player: Shaquille Reed, Tara

Defensive MVP: Marquise Kaigler, Istrouma

Coach of Year: Aaron Pearson, Istrouma

District 6-3A

First team

Christopher Thomas, Glen Oaks, Sr.; James Thompson, Parkview Baptist, Jr.; Jalen Variste, Glen Oaks, Sr.; Demetrius Fitzpatrick, Baker, Jr.; Thocorence Hawkins, Eaat Feliciana, Sr.; Jazz Ferguson, West Feliciana, So.; Chris Dancey, Glen Oaks, So.; Will Jones, Parkview Baptist, Jr.; Erwin Whitaker, West Feliciana, Jr.; William Elzy, Baker, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Christopher Thomas, Glen Oaks

Defensive MVPs: Godfrey Wheeler, Glen Oaks; William Elzy, Baker

Coach of the Year: Harvey Adger, Glen Oaks

District 7-3A

First team

Braxton Bernard, Donaldsonville, Fr.; Dimario Jackson, Brusly, Sr.; Jamaal Jones, Donaldsonville, Jr.; Nick Parker, Port Allen, Jr.; Jared Wiggins, St. James, Sr.

Second team

Jay Christophe, Brusly, Sr.; Andre Mitchell, St. James, Sr.; Micah Spears, Brusly, Sr.; Travin Thibodeaux, Brusly, Jr.; Jarius Turner, Port Allen, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Dimario Jackson, Brusly

Defensive MVP: Travin Thibodeaux, Brusly

Coach of the Year: Harold Boudreaux, Brusly

District 8-3A

FIRST TEAM

Bobby Williams, Amite, Jr.; Ladamian Keys, Bogalusa, Jr.; Scott DePaula, Albany, Sr.; James Harvey, Amite, So.; Brian Williams, Bogalusa, Sr.;

SECOND TEAM

LaDarrius Butler, Independence, Jr.; Jason Hall, Loranger, So.; Keylan Spears, Independence, Jr. Jeremy Hayes, Amite, So.; Timmie Brumfield, Sumner, Fr.

Co-Most Valuable Players: Bobby Williams, Amite; Ladamian Keyes, Bogalusa

Coach of the Year: Kenneth Martin, Bogalusa

District 10-3A

First team

Jeffery Dixon, McMain; Luke Kelly, De La Salle; Mike Windsay, Lusher; Matt Causey, Sarah Reed; Jordan Lee, McMain.

Second team

Jermaine Long, Lusher; Kendall Theard, McMain; Brandon Evans, Miller McCoy; Thomas Devezin, John McDonogh; Anthony Thomas, De La Salle;

Most Valuable Player: Jeffery Dixon,
McMain

District 7-2A

First team

Wayde Sims, University, Fr.; Quinton Thomas, Dunham, Jr.; Stan Mays, Episcopal, Sr.; Skylar Mays, University, Fr.; Kris Alleman, Redemptorist, Sr.; Paul Johnson, Episcopal, So.; Chris Vernon, Northeast, Jr.; Dylan Maggio,Dunham, So.; Grant Welch, Runnels, So.; Henry Shortess, University, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Wayde Sims, University

Defensive MVP: Brian Blume, Dunham

Coach of the Year: Joe Spencer, University

District 8-2A

FIRST TEAM

Justin Lobell, French Settlement, Sr.; Cody Addison, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Jonathan Butler, St. Helena Central, Sr.; Josh O’Rear, Northlake Christian, Jr.; Joe Feraci, Pope John Paul II, Jr.; Cody Sibley, Doyle, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Vincent Walker, St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr.; Dane Landry, Northlake Christian, Sr.; Sean Bruhn, Pope John Paul II, Sr.; Thomas Armstrong, Springfield, Sr.; Cody Cambre, French Settlement, So.

Most Valuable Player: Justin Lobell, French Settlement

Coach of the Year: Errol Gauff, St. Thomas Aquinas

District 7-1A

First team

Johnathan Stove, Christian Life; Trent Flowers, Southern Lab; Marcus Ricard, Southern Lab; Mike Hess, Archbishop Hannan; R.J. Hertzog, Christian Life.e_SClBSecond team

Deonte Shorts, Southern Lab; Silas Ladner, Mount Hermon; Donte Carter, Varnado; Malik Harrison, Christian Life; Jessie Pouncey, Mount Hermon

Most Valuable Player: Johnathan Stove, Christian Life.

Coach of the Year: Mark Cascio, Christian Life

District 9-1A

First team

DeAndre Bellock, White Castle, Sr.; Darryl Ingram, East Iberville, Sr.; Kaleb Winchester, Ascension Catholic, Fr.; Jayden Redditt, East Iberville, Sr.; Moses Young, White Castle, So.

Second team

Jordan Hamilton, West St. John, Jr.; Frank Broussard, East Iberville, Sr.; Tyler Kuhn, Ascension Christian, Sr.; Swayne Edwards, White Castle, So.; Morell Bartholomew, West St John So.

Most Valuable Player: DeAndre Bellock, White Castle

Coach of the Year: Doug Schultz, East Iberville

District 8-B

First Team

Jarell Martin, Madison Prep, Sr.; Brandon Sampson, Madison Prep, So.; Chad Williams, Madison Prep, Sr.; Jacob Broussard, Lafayette Christian, Jr.; Jerome Williams, Centerville, Sr.

Second Team

Jordan Broussard, Lafayette Christian, Jr.; Kendale Cooper, Holden, Sr.; Delvin Spann, Madison Prep, Fr.; Kardell Robertson, Madison Prep, Fr.; Jumanji Washington, Centerville, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Jarell Martin, Madison Prep

Defensive MVP: Chad Williams, Madison Prep

Coach of the Year: Jeffery Jones, Madison Prep

District 8-C

First team

Gummie Williams, Family Christian, Jr.; J J Holmes,Family Christian, Sr.; Kendrick Dyson, Jehovah-Jireh, Sr.; Aaron Griffin, Jehovah-Jireh Christian, Sr.; Aharon Johnson, Maurepas, Sr.

Second team

Tylar Randall, Family Christian, Sr.; Quiante Scott, Family Christian, So.; Darian O’Banion, Assembly Christian, Jr.; David Prentiss, Assembly Christian, Jr.; Donovan Thibodeaux, Maurepas, So.

Most Valuable Player: Gummie Williams, Family Christian

Defensive MVP: Aharon Johnson, Maurapas High School

Coach of the Year: Dirk Ricks, Jehovah-Jireh Christian Academy

Girls

District 4-5A

First team

Mi’ca Lowe, Walker, Sr.; Caletria Curtis, Denham Springs, Jr.; Kenya Dixon, Scotlandville, Sr.; Carlisha Kinchen, Denham Springs, Jr.; Mariah Wright, Zachary, Jr.; Lillie Snowden, Zachary, Jr.; Megan Strange, Walker, Sr.; Lanae Bickham, Scotlandville, Sr.; Cecila Sterling, Scotlandville, So.; Valerie Wright, Live Oak, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Mi’ca Lowe, Walker

Defensive MVP: Carlisha Kinchen, Denham Springs

District 5-5A

First team

Brianna Brown, McKinley, Sr.; Catherine Hodson, St. Joseph’s Academy, Sr.; Angela Udofa, McKinley, Sr.; Brianna Smith, Woodlawn, Sr.; Jerrica Williams, East Ascension, Jr.; Kara Gremillion, St. Amant, So.; Rondolyn Bryant, McKinley, Jr.; LaShon Redditt, Dutchtown, So.; Bria Johnson, St. Joseph’s, Sr.; Jordan Hartman, St. Amant, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Brianna Brown, McKinley

Defensive MVP: Adrianna Williams, Woodlawn

Coach of the Year: Corey Grant, McKinley

District 6-4A

First team

Terralyn Domanick, Belaire; Amber Smith, Plaquemine; Taylor Morrison, St Michael; Brandi Johnson, Lutcher; Margan Johnson, Istrouma; Journee Beard, St Michael; Honchea Thornton, Broadmoor; Shantrell Lumar, Broadmoor; Donikia Young, Belaire; Erica Teschke, Broadmoor.

Most Valuable Player: Taylor Morrison, St Michael

Outstanding Defensive Player: Journee Beard, St. Michael

Coach of the Year: Tami Reynolds-McClure, St. Michael

District 6-3A

First team

Eugenea James, Baker; Jaquis Dodson, Baker; Anitra Whitfield, Baker; Tatyanna Brown, East Feliciana; Stephanie Weber, East Feliciana; Deja Young, Glen Oaks; Auslyn Taylor, West Feliciana; Nicky Dawson, Parkview Baptist; Skylar Goodwin, Parkview; Leah Collins, Parkview.

Most Valuable Player: Eugenea James, Baker

Defensive Co-MVPs: Deja Young, Glen Oaks; Skylar Goodwin, Parkview

Coach of the Year: Mike Stephens, Bakere_SClBDistrict 7-3A

First team

Donkita Williams, Brusly, Jr.; Kaitlin Bartholomew, St. James, Sr.; Patrice West, Donaldsonville, Sr.; Genna Larose, E.D. White, Sr.; Jordan Gros, E.D. White, Sr.

Second team

Rhecie Lee, Port Allen, Sr.; Natiana Joseph, St. James, Sr.; Madison Laprarie, Brusly, So.; Demaya Gibson, Donaldsonville, Jr.; J’myrehea Douglas, Port Allen, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Jordan Gros, E.D. White

Coach of the Year: Darin Fontz, E.D. White

District 8-3A

First team

Danielle Keith, Albany, Sr.; Gabrielle Alexander, Bogalusa, Sr.; LaDashia Brown, Amite, Sr.; McKayla Willie, Loranger, Sr.; Shelby Stewart, Albany, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Jakoya Cryer, Amite, So.; Ordaisha Coston, Indy, JR

Ireyon Keith, Independence, Jr.; Nyeshia Harris, Albany, Sr.; Lauren Thompson, Albany, Jr.

Most Vauable Player: Danielle Keith, Albany

Coach of the Year: Justin Adams, Albany

District 7-2A

First team

Darneshia McCallister, Capitol, So.; Di’Mond Jackson, University, Sr.; Bria Johnson, Episcopal, Jr.; Jaala Boyd, Capitol, Jr.; Brea Manuel, Dunham, Jr.; Mary Melissa Hoover, Episcopal, Sr.; Pearl Jones, Northeast, So.; Alexis Augustus, Redemptorist, Fr.; Ashley Kumler, Runnels, Sr.; Makayla Bates, University, So.; Terriel Ross, University, Jr.; Alanie Fisher, University, So.

Co-Most Valuable Players: Darneshia McCallister, Capitol; Di’Mond Jackson, University

Defensive MVP: Bria Johnson, Episcopal

Coach of the Year: Bonita Johnson, University

District 8-2A

First Team

Amber Donnes, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Carly Keller, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Bre Brown, Pine, seventh-grade; Baylie Kuhl, French Settlement, Sr.; Rometta Lombard, Northlake Christian, So.

Taylin Underwood, Doyle, Jr.

Second team

Belle Rayner, Doyle, So.; Addie Shafer, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Allie Seale, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; Chelsey Ellsworth, Springfield, Jr.; Morgan Thomas, Pine, So.

Most Valuable Player: Taylin Underwood, Doyle

Coach of the Year: John White, St. Thomas Aquinas

District 9-2A

First team

Ashley Humbles, Thomas Jefferson, Sr.; Bre Cooper, Thomas Jefferson, So.; Katlin Isidore, Thomas Jefferson, Jr.; Rayonna Cyprian, Thomas Jefferson, Jr.; Knyla Houston, Thomas Jefferson, Jr.; Lane Solow, Sacred Heart-NO, Fr.; Avery Hardie, Sacred Heart, Fr.; Dejanai, South Plaquemines; Robin Drury, South Plaquemines, Jr.; Candi Smith, South Plaquemines, eighth-grade; Tyshika Lawrence, Cohen, So.

Most Valuable Player: Ashley Humbles, Thomas Jefferson

Coach of the Year: Marion Bonura, Thomas Jefferson

District 9-1A

First team

Jaylyn Gordon, West St. John, Sr.; Erica Jones, White Castle, So.; Ja’Laycia Mills, East Iberville, Sr.; Maya Trench, West St John, Fr.; Jordynn Brown, Ascension Catholic, So.

Second team

Shylar O’Bear, White Castle, So.; Jessie Brown, St. John, Sr.; JaJuan Nicholas, West St. John, So.; Jasmine Mosby, East Iberville, So.; Allison Cambre, Ascension Christian, So.

Most Valuable Player: Jaylyn Gordon, West St. John

Coach of the Year: Lester Joseph, West St. John

District 8-B

First team

Kacey Lafleur, Holden, Sr.; Haley Johnson, Holden, Jr.; Clarissa Smith, Holden, Jr.; Sydney Hayden, Holden, Fr.; Darionne Small, Hosanna Christian, Sr.

Second team

Nyketra Kennedy, Centerville, So.; Kristin Sonnier, Lafayette Christian, Sr.; Naomi Melancon, Lafayette Christian, So.; Jayla Bonton, Hosanna Christian, Sr.; Montori Weber, Holden, eighth-grade.

Most Valuable Player: Kacey Lafleur, Holden

Defensive MVP: Jackie Marshall, Hosanna Christian

Coach of the Year: Trish Phillips Crnko, Holden