Prep soccer all-district teams

Advocate file photo by APRIL BUFFINGTONEpiscopal's Austin Couvillion, right, battles Lusher's Andrew Malinich for the ball in a Division III quarterfinal playoff game at Episcopal last month. Couvillion was chosen the Overall MVP in Division III, District 7.
Advocate file photo by APRIL BUFFINGTONEpiscopal's Austin Couvillion, right, battles Lusher's Andrew Malinich for the ball in a Division III quarterfinal playoff game at Episcopal last month. Couvillion was chosen the Overall MVP in Division III, District 7.

Boys

Division I, District 4

First team

Drake Cowart, Central, midfield, Sr.; Zachary Barnes, Denham Springs, Denham Springs, goalkeeper, Sr.; Zachary Boothe, Denham Springs, defender, So.; Zachary Kimball, Denham Springs, midfielder, So.; Denver Bankston, Live Oak, forward, So.; Max Bankston, Live Oak, defender, Sr.; Shane Bankston, Live Oak, midfielder; Sr.; Joe Cambre, Live Oak, goalkeeper, Sr.; Dylan Gordon, Walker, midfielder, Jr.; Burke Daigle, Zachary, forward, Jr.; Johnathan Davis, Zachary, midfielder, Sr.; Thomas McHugh, Zachary, midfielder, Jr.; Durrell Joseph, Zachary, defender, Sr.; Boston Scott, Zachary, defender, Sr.

Second team

Dean Roberts, Central, defender, Jr.; David Gutierrez, Central, goalkeeper, So.; Ross Melton, Central, forward, Fr.; Cam Hillard, Denham Springs, forward, Fr.; Mason Droge, Denham Springs, midfielder, Sr.; Frank Roberts, Denham Springs, defender, Sr.; Landon Crutchfield, Live Oak, midfielder, Sr.; Kyle Idler, Live Oak, midfielder, Sr.; Cameron Simmons, Live Oak, defender, Jr.; Seth Viator, Walker, midfielder, Sr.; Hunter Melson, Walker, defender, Fr.; Brent Callihan, Zachary, midfielder, Jr.; Jacob Garrett, Zachary, midfielder. Sr.; Nathan Lowery, Zachary, defender, Jr.; Ikenna Nzewi, Zachary, defender, Sr.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Denver Bankston, Live Oak

Offensive MVP: Burke Daigle, Zachary

Defensive MVP: Boston Scott, Zachary

Coach of the Year: Brady Cloud, Live Oak

Division I, District 5

First team

Tyler Sarrazin, Dutchtown, defender, Sr.; Adam Pittman, Dutchtown, goalkeeper, Sr.; Chris Kline, East Ascension, def/mid/fwd, Sr.; Austin Andrews, East Ascension, goalkeeper, Sr.; Matt Simoneaux, East Ascension, midfielder, Sr.; Alejandro Umanzor, McKinley, midfielder, Sr.; Jonathan Barnes, Woodlawn, midfielder, Sr.; Austin Anderman, Catholic, defender, Sr.; Trey Poche’, Catholic, forward, Sr.; Chris Bordelon, Catholic, midfielder, Jr.; Patrick Betts, Catholic, midfielder, Sr.; Christian Delcid, St. Amant, midfielder, So.; Rantz Bourgeois, St. Amant, forward, Sr.; Silas Irvine, Baton Rouge, defender, Sr.; Yohan Shirazi, Baton Rouge, def/mid, Jr.; Roman Spicer, Baton Rouge, midfielder, Jr.; Kiet Truong, Baton Rouge, midfielder, Jr.

Second team

Brady Bergeron, Dutchtown, defender, Jr.; Beau Marabella, East Ascension, defender, Sr.; Trent Anderson, East Ascension, midfielder, Jr.; Logan Stewart, East Ascension, def/mid/fwd, Jr.; James Wi-Afedezi, McKinley, defender, Sr.; Manny Iledare, McKinley, forward, Sr.; Wesley St. Cyr, McKinley, goalkeeper, Jr.; Ryan Armstrong, Woodlawn, defender; Sam Parsons, Woodlawn, goalkeeper; Joshua Campbell, Catholic, defender, So.; Parker Caulfield, Catholic, wing, So.; Ben Westra, Catholic, midfielder, Jr.; Andrew Thriffiley, Catholic, defender, Jr.; Trent Cutrer, St. Amant, defender, Jr.; Chase Tibbets, St. Amant, midfielder, Jr.; Dillon Duplessis, St. Amant, defender, Sr.; Grant Odenwald, Baton Rouge, mid/fwd, So.; Michael Vingiello, Baton Rouge, forward, Jr.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Rantz Bourgeois, St. Amant

Offensive MVP: Trey Poche’, Catholic

Defensive MVP: Adam Pittman, Dutchtown

Coach of the Year: Kevin Ford, East Ascension

Division II, District 6

First team

Christian Preston, Belaire, midfielder, Jr.; David Siggers, Broadmoor, defender, Jr.; Deandre Jackson, Broadmoor, defender, Jr.; Luke Berthelot, Lutcher, midfielder, Jr.; Ben Becnel, Lutcher, midfield, Jr.; Zachary Zimmer, Lutcher, mid/def, Jr.; Ridge Melancon, Lutcher, defender, Sr.; Austin LeJeune, Plaquemine, midfielder, Jr.; Jalen Davis, Plaquemine, forward, Jr.; Ashton Fletcher, St. Michael, forward, So.; Alex Silva, St. Michael, defender, So.; Mitchell Williams, St. Michael, mid/forward, So.; Bo Aucoin, St. Michael, forward/defender, Sr.; Colin Hughes, St. Michael, defender, Sr.; Coy Amato, Lutcher, goalkeeper, So.

Second team

Hia Vu, Belaire, Belaire, mid/def, Sr.; Josue Delatorre, Broadmoor, mid/forward, Sr.; Anh Tran, Broadmoor, mid/forward, Jr.; Marquis Foster, Broadmoor, defender, Jr.; Paul Faucheux, Lutcher, defender, Sr.; Nic Gatch, Lutcher, forward, Jr.; Austin Hymel, Lutcher, midfielder, Sr.; Rodney Johnson, Plaquemine, defender, Fr.; Collin Zito, Plaquemine, forward, Sr.; Michael Ciccone, St. Michael, defender, Sr.; Parker Smith, St. Michael, defender, Sr.; Mark Segalla, St. Michael, midfielder, So.; Papa Nayer, Tara, midfielder, Jr.; Nathan Malvihill, Tara, defender, Sr.; Colby Landry, Plaquemine, goalkeeper, Jr.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Ashton Fletcher, St. Michael

Offensive MVP: Mitchell Williams, St. Michael

Defensive MVP: Zachary Zimmer, Lutcher

Coach of the Year: Paul Fletcher, St. Michael

Division III, District 6

First team

Caleb Porter, Dunham; Will Morris, Dunham; Beck Hogewood, Dunham; Ryan Robinson, Dunham; Robert Taboda, Runnels; Caleb Domingue, Christian Life; Dameion Lee, Christian Life; James Wilson, Christian Life; Ji Hyo Kim, Christian Life; Stephen Aguillard, Catholic-PC; Garret Magruder, Catholic-PC.

Second team

Matt Huffman, Dunham; Jancen Brown, Dunham; Miguel Vilas, Dunham; Julian LaPrairie, Dunham; Eric Gonzales, Runnels; David Segalla, Runnels; Matthew Haslitt, Christian Life; Jack Allen, Christian Life; Stephen Yowell, Christian Life; Clayton O’Callaghan, Catholic-PC; Rene Thibodeaux, Catholic-PC.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Caleb Porter, Dunham

Offensive MVP: Stephen Aguillard, Catholic-PC

Defensive MVP: Ryan Robinson, Dunham

Goalkeeper of the Year: Ji Hyo Kim, Christian Life

Coach of the Year: Willie Davis, Dunham

Division III, District 7

First team

William James, Episcopal, forward, Sr.; Adam Clausen, Episcopal, forward, Jr.; Austin Couvillion, Episcopal, midfielder, Jr.; Clement Mubungirwa, Episcopal, forward, Jr.; Cody Mitchell, Episcopal, midfielder, Jr.; Brannon Bienasz, Episcopal, defender, Jr.; Stephen Vick, University, defender, Sr.; Carter Stone, University, midfielder, Sr.; Mathew Berg, University, forward, Jr.; Logan Firnberg, University, defender, Jr.; Brandon Temple, Parkview, midfielder, Sr.; Daniel Myers, Parkview, forward, Jr.; Kelly Jamers, Parkview, defender, Sr.; Mason Lambert, West Feliciana, forward, Jr.; Zach Harrison, Redemptorist, defender, Sr.; Erol Knaus, Episcopal, goalkeeper, Jr.

Second team

Zach Magee, Episcopal, forward, Sr.; Carter James, Episcopal, defender, Jr.; Lance Lamotte, Episcopal, midfielder, Jr.; Polk Kellam, Episcopal, defender, Jr.; Ty Williams, Episcopal, defender, Jr.; Luke Wagner, University, midfielder, Sr.; Cole Katzenstein, University, midfielder, Jr.; Thomas Kobetz, University, midfielder, So.; Martin Padial, University, midfielder, So.; Ayser Sheikha, Parkview, forward, Fr.; Austin James, Parkview, defender, Jr.; Truman Loupe, Parkview, midfielder, Sr.; Garrett Martin, West Feliciana, defender, Jr.; Ryan Reed, West Feliciana, defender, So.; Destin Tate, Redemptorist, defender, Jr.; Matthew Johnson, University, goalkeeper, eighth-grade.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Austin Couvillion, Episcopal

Offensive MVP: Adam Clausen, Episcopal

Defensive MVP: Stephen Vick, University

Coach of Year: Chris Stewart, Episcopal

Girls

Division I, District 4

First team

Katelyn Hunt Zachary; Hope Yantis Zachary; Kaylan Hebert Zachary; Katie Cop Zachary; Bryanna Fields Zachary; Monica McKay, Zachary; Tori Best, Live Oak; Nicholette Betz, Live Oak; Robbin Corkern, Live Oak; Charity Simmons, Live Oak; Sarah Leblanc, Central; Rachel Sidel, Central; Kaylee Beck, Central; Erica Wilson, Denham Springs; Allie Bitter, Walker; Krystal Janes, Walker; Kayla Walker, Walker.

Second team

Megan Thierry, Zachary; Taylor Arceneaux, Zachary; Rachel Pecora, Zachary; Madeline Dehner, Live Oak; Alexis Hay, Live Oak; Ashleigh King, Live Oak; Laura Martin, Live Oak; Sarah Martin, Live Oak; Allie Patrick, Live Oak; Ashley McDowell, Central; Tobi Baudry, Central; Randi Callender, Central; Jenna Barrileaux, Denham Springs; Kacey Chopin, Denham Springs; Emily Wright, Walker; Eva Lockhart, Walker.

Overall Most Valuable Player/MVP Midfield: Charity Simmons, Live Oak

MVP Forward: Katelyn Hunt, Zachary

MVP Defender: Bryanna Fields, Zachary

MVP Goalkeeper: Hope Yantis, Zachary

Coach of the Year: Thomas Eskola, Central

Division I, District 5

First team

Kayla Ashford, Baton Rouge High, midfielder, Sr.; Rachel Bourgeois, BRHS, goalkeeper, Sr.; Lauren Odenwald, BRHS, midfielder, Sr.; Natalie Presedo, BRHS, forward, Fr.; Emily Segura, BRHS, defender, Sr.; Kennedy Smith, BRHS, forward, Fr.; Ashley Alexander, Dutchtown, forward, Sr.; Rebecca Austin, East Ascension, forward, Sr.; Kayla Bourgeois, EAHS, midfielder, Sr.; Lynda Boylan, EAHS, Goalkeeper, Jr.; Kelsey Hutchison, EAHS, defender, Jr.; Ally Miller, EAHS, forward, Sr.; Destiny Bourgeois, St. Amant, forward, Sr.; Laken Picou, SAHS, defender, Sr.; Brooke Trabeau, SAHS, midfielder, Sr.; Rachel Fenner, St. Joseph’s Academy, midfielder, Jr.; Elizabeth “Izzy” Gutierriez, SJA, defender, Jr.; Laura Marcantel, SJA, forward, Sr.; Madeline Pardi, SJA, defender, Jr.

Second team

Maegan Guillory, BRHS, defender, Jr.; Maddie Bourgeouis, BRHS, midfielder, So.; Nicole Megginson, Dutchtown, defender, Jr.; Sarah Patterson, DTHS, midfielder, So.; Molly Litten, DTHS, midfielder, So.; Madison Quick, DTHS, midfielder, Sr.; Janna Gautreau, EAHS, defender, Jr.; Ashleigh Muscarello, EAHS, defender, Sr.; Marina Speligene, EAHS, midfielder, Jr.; Allie Jenkins, McKinley, goalkeeper, Sr.; Kirsten Despino, SAHS, forward, Sr.; Maddie Edmonston, SAHS, forward, Jr.; Kennedy Achord, SJA, forward, Fr.; Emily Cronin, SJA, goalkeeper, Sr.; Caroline Focht, SJA, midfielder, Sr.; Brady Moran, SJA, midfielder, So.; Amanda Prejean, SJA, defender, Sr.; Emilie Barnes, Woodlawn, midfielder, So.; Talisha Mills, WHS, defender, Jr.; Kami Williams, WHS, forward, So.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Emily Segura, Baton Rouge High

Defensive MVP: Kelsey Hutchison, East Ascension

Offensive MVP: Ashley Alexander, Dutchtown

Coach of the Year: Sheila Achee’, Baton Rouge High

Division II, District 6

First team

Janey Louque, Lutcher; Kassidy Zeringue, LHS; Avarie Louque, LHS; Abby Lubrano, LHS; Wryn Williamson, LHS; Courtney Michel, LHS; Chelsie Kinler, LHS; Raelynn Lambert, LHS; Miranda Martin, LHS; Maddie Martin, LHS; Paige Thompson, St. Michael; Julia Robe, SMHS; Holly Farrow, SMHS; Ashley Rivet, SMHS; Lauren McMahon, SMHS; Jessica Wright.

Second team

Chelsea Roussel, LHS; Heidi Schexnayder, LHS; Hayley Johnson, SMHS; Shelby Manuel, SMHS; Breezy Berteau, SMHS; Renee Jaynes.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Kassidy Zeringue, Lutcher

Offensive MVP: Janey Louque, Lutcher

Defensive MVP: Lauren McMahon, St. Michael

Coach of the Year: Neta Bourgeois, Lutcher

Division III, District 5

First team

Rahliat Animashaun, Runnels, forward, Jr.; Haleigh Armstrong, Runnels, defender, Jr.; Erin Dean, Runnels, midfielder, Jr.; Sadie Kraft, Runnels, midfielder, So.; Morgan Evans, Runnels, midfielder, So.; Macy Peebles, Catholic-PC, forward, Sr.; Rachel Fulmer, CHSPC, forward, Sr.; Katie Caldwell, CHSPC, midfielder, Sr.; Chelsea Lee, Christian Life, defender, Sr.; Breanna Elliott, Christian Life, midfielder, So.; Kayla Garrett, CHSPC, goalkeeper, Sr.

Second team

Olivia Arboneaux, Runnels, defender, So.; Savannah Wright, Runnels, defender, Sr.; Lainee Alfonso, Runnels, midfielder, seventh-grade; Allison Garrity, Runnels, midfielder, seventh-grade; Hannah Fishbein, Runnels, midfielder, seventh-grade; Nikki Verzwyvelt, CHSPC, defender, Sr.; Jordyn David, CHSPC, defender, Sr.; Sydney Welch, CHSPC, midfielder, Sr.; Katherine Morris, Christian Life, defender, Sr.; Dabria Hammond, Christian Life, defender, Sr.; Samantha Roberson, Runnels, goalkeeper, Sr.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Rahliat Animashaun, Runnels

Offensive MVP: Sadie Kraft, Runnels

Defensive MVP: Chelsea Lee, Christian Life

Division III, District 6

First team

Riley Chustz, Redemptorist, Parkview Baptist, for/mid, Fr.; Natalie Haigler, PBS, defender, So.; Annabell Simpson, University, forward, Sr.; Abbey Underwood, University, forward, Sr.; Jessica Williamson, University, defender, Sr.; Jacqueline Samson, University, defender, Sr.; Billie Cannon, West Feliciana, forward, So.; Sid Guillory, Redemptorist, defender, Sr.; Nicole Newton, Episcopal, midfielder, Sr.; Caroline Goodner, Episcopal, defender, Sr.; Summer Rhynes, Episcopal, midfielder, Sr.; Lindsay Redhead, Episcopal, midfielder, Jr.; Elizabeth Bankhead, University, goalkeeper, Fr.

Second team

Katelyn Burns, Parkview, defender, Jr.; Haleigh Consterdine, PBS, defender, eighth-grade; Macey Stock, PBS, midfielder, So.; Laurel Chauvin, University, midfielder, Sr.; Lauren McKowen, University, midfielder, Sr.; Hannah Hyman, University, defender, So.; Ellen Bottcher, University, defender, Fr.; Allie Lowe, West Feliciana, defender, Jr.; Kk Amos, Redemptorist, midfielder, Jr.; Sadie Spring, Episcopal, forward, Fr.; Elizabeth Binning, Episcopal, defender, Fr.; Caroline Sides, Episcopal, defender, So.; Moira Fontenot, Episcopal, goalkeeper, Sr.

Overall Most Valuable Player: Annabelle Simpson, University

Offensive MVP: Nicole Newton, Episcopal

Defensive MVP: Jacqueline Samson, U-High

Coach of the Year: Melissa Ramsey, University