LHSAA/State Powerlifting Meet results

At West Monroe High

Division IV

Note: totals listed include squat, bench press, deadlift and total.

Girls

Team totals: Pope John Paul II 73. 2. Episcopal 28. 3. Northlake Christian 6. 4. Pickering 5.

Top individuals

97-pound class: 1. Blaike Lee Ordes, Pope John Paul, 90-185-435-435. 2. Donna Yates, Pickering, 75-200-425-425. 3. Katleyn Marks, Northlake Christian, 70-200-425-425.

105: 1. Sophie Samples, Pope John Paul, 95-215-510-510.

114: 1. Sarah Vogel, Pope John Paul, 145-265-645-645. 2. Julia Johnson, Episcopal, 55-155-315-315.

123: 1. Marissa Nunez, Pope John Paul, 115-250-590-590. 2. Ortiz Masey, Pope John Paul, 85-280-555-555. 3. Miach Hamner, Northlake Christian, 85-230-490-490.

132: 1. Morgan Maples, Pope John Paul, 130-265-645-645. 2. Emma Massengale, Episcopal, 80-230-500-500. 3. Julia Powell, Episcopal, 130-220-485-485.

148: 1. Brittany Chetta, Pope John Paul, 110-260-610-610. 2. Caroline Cenci, Pope John Paul, 125-240-575-575. 3. Caroline Chapple, Episcopal, 90-245-550-550.

165: 1. Hanna Park, Pope John Paul, 135-280-685-685. 2, Mary Beth Barksdale, Episcopal, 85-245-500-500.

181: 1. Dominique Bourgeois, Pope John Paul, 165-320-835-835. 2, Morgan Dynes, Episcopal, 120-300-655-655.

198: 1. Lauren Demers, Pope John Paul, 160-260-675-675.

Outstanding lifters: Sarah Vogel, Pope John Paul; Dominique Bourgeois, Pope John Paul.

Boys

Team totals: 1. Pope John Paul II 50. 2. Menard 28. 3. Northlake Christian 26. 4. Catholic-New Iberia 23. 5. Runnels 18. 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 13. 7. Iota 7. 8. Pickering 6. 9. Springfield 6. 10. Episcopal 6.

Top individuals

114-pound class: 1. Adam Mathews, Menard, 275-135-330-740. 2. Dino Behler, Pope John Paul, 235-155-290-680. 3. Jeremy Mathews, Menard, 225-135-315-675.

123: 1. Austin Wilder, Menard, 300-180-355-835. 2. Bobby Delaney, Pope John Paul, 270-205-290-765.

132: 1. Leon Duncan, Pope John Paul II, 335-235-365-935. 2. Tyler Carollo, St. Thomas Aquinas, 300-215-325-840. 3. Hayden Armstrong, Runnels, 240-120-275-635.

148: 1. Dallas Swan, Northlake Christian, 530-280-530-1,340. 2. Chanse Caire, Pope John Paul, 350-275-380-1,005. 3. Darrien Schneider, Springfield, 285-190-415-890.

165: 1. Devin Verret, Catholic-NI, 475-265-475-1,215. 2. Vaki Nikitopoulos, Runnels, 425-305-430-1,160. 3. Donovan Hammers, Pope John Paul, 405-300-440-1,145.

181: 1. Stephen Black, Northlake Christian, 455-260-480-1,195. 2. Austin Vaughn, Menard, 450-265-460-1,175. 3. Anthony Berry, Catholic-NI, 405-275-445-1,125.

198: 1.Greg Cavalier, Pope John Paul, 500-355-530-1,385. 2. Jared Bullock, Catholic-NI, 485-285-505-1,275. 3. Derek Scott, Iota, 425-335-470-1,230.

220: 1. Christian O’Brian, Pope John Paul, 500-330-440-1,270. 2. Justin Reeves, Runnels, 230-120-265-615.

242: 1. Matt Morel, Northlake Christian, 500-285-435-1,220. 2. David Segalla, Runnels, 455-240-470-1,165. 3. Stephen Guidry, Menard, 460-275-410-1,145.

275: 1. Sean OBrien, Pope John Paul, 550-405-455-1,410. 2. James Tomkins, Northlake Christian, 540-315-460-1,315. 3. Vincent Sampson, Menard, 435-250-455-1,140.

Super heavyweight: 1. Reid Travis, St. Thomas Aquinas, 600-305-500-1,405. 2. Joe Cummings, Pickering, 425-280-435-1,140. 3. Campbell Palmer, Springfield, 365-300-405-1,070.

Outstanding lifters: Dallas Swan, Northlake Christian; Greg Cavalier, Pope John Paul II.