Prep report

baseball

Baker 6, Tara 1

Baker 14, Tara 13

Broadmoor 10, Hanson 3

Hanson 000 003 0    3  2 2

Broadmoor 050 014 x — 10 10 2

W — Oni Robertson (4-1). L — John Guieuze; Leaders: HANSON: Cameron Stovall (1-3, 2 RBIs); BROADMOOR; Sheraton Shumptun (2-3, HR, 4 RBIs), Wade Jackson (2-4, Triple, 3 RBIs), Ryan Sibley (2-4, 2 RBIs). Records: Hanson 6-2; Broadmoor 6-3.

Country Day 19,
McGehee 9

Country Day 735 22 — 19 12 6

McGehee 110 34  — 9  8 8

W — Frances Reisman. L — Evelyn Green. Leaders: COUNTRY DAY: Frances Reisman (2-2), Catherine Marziale (3-4), Kyla Maupin (2-4); MCGEHEE: Evelyn Green (3-3)

John Curtis 2, Lakeshore 0

Lakeshore 000 000 0 — 0 2 0

John Curtis 200 000 x — 2 3 0

W — Harry Chairs (1-3). L — Blake Meisner (0-2). Leaders. JOHN CURTIS: Harry Chairs (1-3, RBI, 2B). Records: Lakeshore 3-6. John Curtis 5-3 .

Lakeshore 5,
Belle Chasse 1

Belle Chasse 100 000 0 — 1 3 4

Lakeshore 003 101 x — 5 8 1

W — Christian Bahlinger (2-1). L — Cody Pons. Leaders: LAKESHORE: Brett Brooks (3-4, , RBI, SB), Cole Freeman (2-4, , 2 RBIs, 3 SBs). Records: Lakeshore 4-6.

Chef-Baton Rouge 4, Southwest Chef 0

Chef of Baton Rouge 002 000 2 — 4 4 1

Southwest Chef 000 000 0 — 0 4 4

W — Stephen Normand (1-0), L —- Joe Cahill. Leaders: CHEF OF BATON ROUGE: Stephen Normand (7 IP, 12 Ks), Stephen Normand (2-3, RBI, 2B, 3B), Trent Kinchen (1-3, 2 runs); SOUTHWEST CHEF: Michael Dalton (2-3). Records: Chef- Baton Rouge 2-0, Southwest Chef 3-1.

Tournaments

Father Dugas Tournament

At St. John-Plaquemine

Catholic Pointe Coupee 14, Ascension Episcopal 3

Ascension Catholic 9, Mangham 5

Mangham 13, Christian Life 2

Ascension Christian 11, Ascension Episcopal 3

Ascension Episcopal 12, Christian Life 2

Jay Patterson Shoot-Out/East Ascension Tournament

Covington 3, Assumption 1

Jesuit 14, St. Amant 1

Jesuit 8, Destrehan 2

Destrehan 15, Shaw 4

St. Amant 14, Shaw 4

Brother Martin 14, East Ascension 6

Hannan Tournament

Pearl River 4, Slidell 14

Crescent City 0, Slidell 10

Northlake Christian 22, Crescent City 3

Marucci Tournament

Kinder 5, Bunkie 2

Dunham 10, Bunkie 1

Dunham 14, Kinder 5

St. Thomas More 5, Evangel 2

At University High

Newman 5 Family Christian 4

Newman 10 Albany 5

University 5 Newman 0

Family Christian 7, Albany 3

University 8, Family Christian 4

Dennis Este’ Memorial Tournament

At Mike Miley Stadium

Northshore 5, Lakershore 2

Yellow Jacket Invitational

Lakeshore 2, Holy Cross 1

Fontainebleau 6, St. Charles 1

St. Charles 3, Denham Springs 1

Lafayette 7, Fontainebleau 4

Lafayette 10, Denham Springs 4

softball

Ascension Catholic 3, Cedar Creek 1

Ascension Catholic 002 000 1 — 3 3 3

Cedar Creek 010 000 0 — 1 3 1

Record: Ascension Catholic 9-3.

Brusly 7, Haughton 3

Brusly 000 010 6 — 7 12 1

Haughton 100 020 0 — 3 5 0

W - Carly Jo LeBlanc (9-1), L - Anna Dies. Leaders: BRUSLY: Akiya Thymes (3-5, 1 R, 2 RBIs), Lanesha Taylor (2-2, 2 RBIs), Shelby Fleming (2-4, 1 2B, 2 Rs, 1 RBI); HAUGHTON: Brooke Payton (2-4, 2 HRs, 3 RBIs). Records: Brusly 12-2, Haughton 9-3

Brusly 5, Evangel 2

Brusly 211 001 0 — 5 9 1

Evangel 000 101 0 — 2 3 6

W - Carly Jo LeBlanc (8-1), L - Carolina Sanchez. Leaders: BRUSLY: LeBlanc (3-4, 1 2B, 1 R, 15 Ks), Akiya Thymes (2-4, 2 Rs, 4 SBs), Lanesha Taylor (2-4, 1 R, 1 RBI); EVANGEL: Baylee Shephard (1-3, HR). Record: Brusly 11-2, Evangel 8-3.

Fontainebleau 16, Lakeshore 0

Fontainebleau 023 38x x —16 14

Lakeshore 000 00x x  — 0  1

Leaders: FONTAINEBLEAU: Amanda Lassus (HR), Ava Zimmerman (HR); LAKESHORE; Caitlyn Carroll (hit).

Tournaments

Parkview Baptist

Parkview 2 Kaplan 0

North Vermillion 7 Parkview 6

Parkview 6 Berwick 5

Port Allen

At Port Allen

Livonia 22, Tara 6

Livonia 21, McKinley 2

St. Scholastica Tournament

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 19, Mandeville 1

Fontainebleau 5, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 0

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 8, St. Scholastica 4

track and field

Elder Outreach 2013

At Dutchtown High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Dutchtown 67. 2. Donaldsonville 42. 3. East Ascension 38. 4. Ascension Catholic 37. 5. Lutcher 33. 6. University 25. 7. Donaldsonville 6.

Running events

100: 1. Casey Richardson, Dutchtown, 12.40. 2. Imani Mulmore, Edna Karr, 12.86. 3. Autumn Lee, Dutchtown, 12.88.

200: 1. Imani Mulmore, Edna Karr, 26.18. 2. Lauren Whisenand, University Lab, 27.40. 3. Dominique Shannon, Edna Karr, 27.91.

400: 1. Ariane Williams, East Ascension, 58.48. 2. Precious Semien, Dutchtown, 59.42. 3. Beaunca Lewis, Doaldsonville, 1:02.54.

800: 1. Marys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 2:30.12. 2. Hayley Schwab, University Lab, 2:34.92. 3. Whitney Eure, Ascension Catholic, 2:39.03.

1,600: 1. Tayla Grieff, East Ascension, 6:04.70. 2. Amy VanBurkleo, University Lab, 6:19.54. 3. Mariana Cuervo, Ascension Catholic, 6:20.26.

3,200: 1. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 12:59.65. 2. Breanna Bernard, Ascension Catholic, 13:02.45. 3. Rashine Taylor, East Ascension, 13:32.21.

100 hurdles: 1. Ka’lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 14.83. 2. Perrilyn Mason, Lutcher, 19.19. 3. Kayla Tripode, Ascension Catholic, 20.32.

300 hurdles: 1. Ka’ lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 45.02. 2. Perrilyn Mason, Lutcher, 54.31. 3. Danielle Giroir, Ascension Catholic, 1:00.75.

4x100 relay: 1. Dutchtown (Taylor Bennet, Autumn Lee, Braley Bourque, Casey Richardson) 49.38. 2. Lutcher 51.70. 3. Donaldsonville 54.32.

4x200 relay: 1. Dutchtown (Delacy Lewis, Autumn Lee, Precious Semien, Casey Richardson) 1:44.30. 2. Donaldsonville 1:46.35. 3. Lutcher 1:49.07.

4x400 relay: 1. Dutchtown (Autumn Lee, Braley Bourque, Alexis Pittman, Precious Semien) 4:18.59. 2. Donaldsonville 4:27.03.

Field events

High jump: 1. Samantha Hale, Dutchtown, 4-10. 2. Jordan Logarbo, Dutchtown, 4-10. 3. Jordan Brown, Ascension Catholic, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Erin Roach, Dutchtown, 6-6. 2. Amira Balony, Lutcher, 6-0.

Long Jump: 1. A’ Rene Watson, Lutcher, 15-4. 2. Tasia Wilson, Edna Karr, 14-21/2. 3. Deyshaun Roberts, Lutcher, 14-2.

Triple jump: 1. Taylor Bennett, Dutchtown, 33-01/2. 2. Adoama Ngari, Dutchtown, 31-9. 3. Deyshaun Roberts, Lutcher, 31-8.

Shot Put: 1. Patrice West, Donaldsonville, 37-41/2. 2. Mary Grace Constantine, University Lab, 30-2. 3. Finau Tonata, East Ascension, 28-71/2.

Discus: 1. Finaua Tonata, East Ascension, 73-4. 2. Mary Grace Constantine, University Lab, 73-0. 3. Tyrianne Bush, Edna Karr, 71-10.

Javelin: 1. Patrice West, Donaldsonville, 82-9. 2. Antrea Mackie, East Ascension, 82-1. 3. Bailey Burgess, Ascension Catholic, 74-0.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Dutchtown 88. 2. East Ascension 56. 3. Edna Karr 53. 4. Ascension Catholic 31. 5. University Lab 28. 6. Lutcher 10. 7. Donaldsonville 6.

Running events

100: 1. Cory McBride, Dutchtown, 10.94. 2. Kerwin Lane, East Ascension, 11.18. 3. Desmond Holmes, Edna Karr, 11.29.

200: 1. Christian Gilbert, Edna Karr, 22.48. 2. Desmond Holmes, Edna Karr, 22.84. 3. Dillon Moses, University Lab, 23.69.

400: 1. Malik Antoine, University Lab, 52.56. 2. Kaylon Beverly, Edna Karr, 52.64. 3. Jonathan Calhoun, Dutchtown, 53.04.

800: 1. Dionte Hunt, Edna Karr, 2:02.36. 2. Hank Patrick, University Lab, 2:03.54. 3. Kaleb Shelton, East Ascension, 2:03.56.

1,600: 1. Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 4:31.51. 2. Kaleb Shelton, East Ascension, 4:38.66. 3. Chris Miles, Dutchtown, 4:39.33.

3,200: 1. Chris Miles, Dutchtown, 10:20.81. 2. Ryne Ledet, East Ascension, 10:24.33. 3. Riley Blanchard, East Ascension, 10:30.48.

110 hurdles: 1. Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown, 14.71. 2. Glenn Irons, Edna Karr, 17.05. 3. Dylan Landry, Ascension Catholic, 18.73.

4x100 relay: 1. Edna Karr (Christian Gilbert, Glenn Iron, Devante Noil, Desmond Holmes) 42.72. 2. Dutchtown 42.79. 3. University Lab 44.79.

4x200 relay: 1. East Ascension (Kerwin Lane, Michael Sparrow, Tyler Briley, Tyler Green) 1:30.19. 2. University Lab 1:34.30. 3. Donaldsonville 1:35.28.

4x400 Relay: 1. East Ascension (Michael Sparrow, Corey Taylor, Keyshawn Johnson, Tyler Green) 3:36.20. 2. Dutchtown 3:37.47. 3. Edna Karr 3:43.17.

Field events

High Jump: 1. Nick Brown, East Ascension, 6-2. 2. St. Taurus Fowler, East Ascension, 5-10. 3. Tyrin Ferguson, Edna Karr, 5-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Brady Bergeron, Dutchtown, 13-7. 2. Aaron Faulkner, Dutchtown, 11-0. 3. Sam Mattingly, Ascension Catholic, 9-6.

Long Jump: 1. Devante Noil, Edna Karr, 22-111/2. 2. Shelby Christie, Dutchtown, 20-61/2. 3. Jarrod Franklin, University Lab, 19-9.

Triple Jump: 1. Shelby Christie, Dutchtown, 43-11/2. 2. Keyshawn Johnson, East Ascension, 39-7. 3. Monte White, Edna Karr, 38-11.

Shot Put: 1. David Elias, Dutchtown, 50-8. 2. Devin Simoneaux, East Ascension, 50-21/2. 3. Floyd Foster, Donaldsonville, 46-5.

Discus: 1. EJ Johnson, Dutchtown, 146-4. 2. Joyan Williams, Edna Karr, 137-5. Devin Simoneaux, East Ascension, 125-9.

Javelin Throw: 1. Joshua Marcell, Dutchtown, 146-4. 2. Thomas Gros, Ascension Catholic, 143-7. 3. Taylor Gautreaux, East Ascension, 141-10.

Brothers of the Sacred Heart invitational

At Catholic High

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Catholic High, 268. 2. Brother Martin, 78. 3. Episcopal, 65. 4. Southern Lab, 58. 5. E.D. White, 48. 6. Denham Springs, 32. 7. St. Michael-s, 7. 8. Redemptorist, 0.

Running Events

100: 1. Derrius Guice, Catholic High, 10.7. 2. Khalil Thomas, Catholic High, 10.9. 2. Shelby Campbell, Brother Martin, 10.9.

200: 1. Derrius Guice, Catholic High, 22.2. 2. Matt Guidry, Brother Martin, 23.3. 3. Spencer Kleinpeter, Episcopal, 23.3.

400: 1. D.J. Woodard, Catholic High, 49.4. 2. Matt Guidry, Brother Martin, 50.4. 3. Phillip Rodman, Catholic High, 50.6.

1,600: 1. Joe St. Cyr, Catholic, 4:23.3. 2. Christian Johnson, Episcopal, 4:28.2. 3. Brian Stamey, Episcopal, 4:37.3.

3,200: 1. Christian Johnson, Episcopal, 9:46.7. 2. Joe St. Cyr, Catholic High, 9:47.0. 3. Brian Stamey, Episcopal, 10:16.0.

110 Hurdles: 1. Ken Ward, Catholic High, 13.5. 2. Arthur Price, Catholic High, 14.3. 3. Davis Richardson, Catholic High, 14.6.

300 Hurdles: 1. Davis Richardson, Catholic High, 40.6. 2. Arthur Price, Catholic High, 42.4. 3. Maalik Marshall, Southern Lab, 44.1.

4x 100 relay: 1. Catholic High, 43.4. 2. Southern Lab, 45. 3. Denham Springs, 45.7.

4x 200 relay: 1. Catholic High, 1:27.9. 2. Southern Lab, 1:34.2. 3. Denham Springs, 1:34.9.

4x 400 relay: 1. Catholic High, 3:25.5. 2. Brother Martin, 3:36.1. 3. Southern Lab, 3:40.1.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Marquise Richard, Southern Lab, 6-5. 2. Chance Stephens, Catholic High, 6-3. 3. Josh Fabre, Denham Springs, 6-1.

Pole Vault: 1. Chadd Burns, Catholic High, 14-1. 2. Austin Watts, Episcopal, 12-6. 3. Alec Champagne, E.D. White, 11-6.

Long Jump: 1. Benton Arceneaux, E.D. White, 21-3. 2. Tyler Lee, Catholic High, 20-5. 3. C.J. Okpalobi, St. Michael-s, 20-1.5.

Triple Jump: 1. Marquis Richard, Southern Lab, 45-0. 2. Benton Arceneaux, E.D. White, 43-9. 3. Josh Fabre, Denham Springs, 42-.25

Shot Put: 1. Cameron Tom, Catholic High, 51-5. 2. Garrett Broussard, Catholic High, 50-8. 3. Nigel Despinasse, Catholic High, 45-3.

Discus: 1. Ross Quinian, Catholic High, 141-7. 2. Matt Root, Catholic High, 133-9. 3. Brandt Becnel, Brother Martin, 126-0.

Javelin: 1. William Crosby, Catholic High, 171-0. 2. Patrick Crosby, Catholic High, 167-5. Matt Venable, Catholic High, 163-8.

Girls

Team Scores: 1. St. Joseph’s, 263. 2. E.D. White, 84. 3. Episcopal, 80. 4. St. Michael-s, 63. 5. Denham Springs, 51. 6. Southern Lab, 9.

Running Events

100: 1. Rachel Misher, Episcopal, 11.8. 2. Jacqueline Bartley, Southern Lab, 13.3. 3. Michael Riviere, E.D. White, 13.3.

200: 1. Rachel Misher, Episcopal, 25.0. 2. Michaela Mitchell, St. Joseph’s, 27.0. 3. Michael Riviere, E.D. White, 28.0.

400: 1. Celia Crifasi, St. Michael-s, 1:01.1. 2. Anna Clare Maxwell, St. Joseph’s, 1:03.3. 3. Elis Richard, St. Joseph’s, 1:03.7.

800: 1. Mary LaHaye, St. Joseph’s, 2:33.9. 2. Amber Ferguson, Denham Springs, 2:38.9. 3. Liz Prutz, Epsicopal, 2:39.3.

1,600: 1. Laurie Lyon, St. Joseph’s, 5:44.0. 2. Katie Keller, Episcopal, 5:49.8. 3. Amber Ferguson, Denham Springs, 6:04.6.

3,200: 1. Andree Laville, St. Joseph’s, 12:05.3. 2. Haley Gregoire, St. Michael-s, 12:32.4. 3. Alicia, Stamey, Episcopal, 12:44.1.

100 hurdles: 1. Emily Mitchell, St. Joseph’s, 16.7. 2. Mary Camille Savoie, St. Joseph’s, 16.9. 3. Caitlin Carlos, St. Joseph’s, 17.3.

300 hurdles: 1. Emily Mitchell, St. Joseph’s, 49.9. 2. Ellery Hayden, Episcopal, 51.7. 3. Maggie Poche, St. Joseph’s, 51.9.

4x 100: 1. Episcopal, 51.5. 2. St. Joseph’s, 52.6. 3. Denham Springs, 55.6.

4x 200: 1. St. Joseph’s, 1:50.6. 2. E.D. White, 1:53.0. 3. Denham Springs, 1:57.4.

4x 400: 1. E.D. White, 4:20.0. 2. St. Joseph’s, 4:24.2. 3. Episcopal, 4:35.6.

Field Events

High jump: 1. Mallory Mire, St. Joseph’s, 5-1. 2. Emily Wiemer, E.D. White, 5-1. 3. Alysse Wiggins, St. Joseph’s, 4-7.

Pole vault: 1. Morgan Leger, St. Joseph’s, 9-0. 2. Alexis Pickeny, St. Michael-s, 8-6. 3. Alexis Charamie, E.D. White, 8-6.

Long jump: 1. Ann Marie Barfield, St. Joseph’s, 16-7.75. 2. Irene Brooksher, St. Joseph’s, 15-6.75. 3. Sami Falgoust, E.D. White, 15-4.75.

Triple jump: 1. Irene Brooksher, St. Joseph’s, 33-10.75. 2. Elis Richard, St. Joseph’s, 33-5.25. 3. Alexis Pickney, St. Michael-s, 31-11.25

Shot put: 1. Emily Zellar, St. Joseph’s, 30-7. 2. Princess Ozlaba, St. Michael-s, 30-4.5. 3. Candace Allen, St. Joseph’s, 28-2.

Discus: 1. Catherine Hodson, St. Joseph’s, 104-8. 2. Chelsea Langlois, Denham Springs, 89-6. 3. Candace Allen, St. Joseph’s, 85-6.

Javelin: 1. Catherine Hodson, St. Joseph’s, 116-2. 2. Chelsea Langlois, Denham Springs, 107-8. Shelby Mockler, St. Joseph’s, 106-1

Gymnastics

At Baton Rouge High

Girls

Team scores: 1. St. Joseph’s 221.7, 2. Caddo Magnet 215.1, 3. Baton Rouge High School 148.1

Level All-Around: 1. Sara Murphy, St. Joseph’s, 37.1. 2. Ridley Walker, Caddo Magnet, 36.0. 3. Lauren Arrigo, St. Joseph’s, 35.9.

Level 5 All-Around: 1. Adele Borne, St. Joseph’s, 37.7. 2. Bayle Fife, St. Michael, 37.05. 3. Victoria Guitreau, St. Joseph’s, 36.25.

Level 8 All-Around: 1. Delia Ardoin, St. Joseph’s, 36.0. 2. Kristen Hushouser, Caddo Magnet, 35.4.

Boys

Team scores: 1. St. Paul 370.3, 2. Baton Rouge High 236.3, 3. Caddo Magnet 178.2.

Level 5 All-Around: 1. Stevie Vanzant, St. Paul, 60.2. 2. Nathan Wang, Caddo Magnet, 59.9. 3. Kellen Hall, Caddo Magnet, 57.9.

Level 10 All-Around: 1. Brennan Skinner, St. Paul’s, 77.1. 2. Colin Skinner, St. Paul’s, 75.0. 3. Brandon Watts, St. Michael, 71.1.