LHSAA Indoor track and field results

Division I

Team totals

Boys

Catholic 97. 2. St. Paul’s 38. 3. Zachary 32. 4. Karr 28. 5. Dutchtown 25. 6. Northside 21. 7. Ruston 15. 8. West Jefferson 14, Central 14. 10. East Ascension 13. 11. Archbishop Rummel 12. 12. Airline 10, Istrouma 10. 14. Mandeville 9. 15. Northwood-Shreveport 8, Chalmette 8, Pineville 8, Scotlandville 8. 19. Thibodaux 7. 20. Northshore 6, New Iberia 6, Baton Rouge High 6, Archbishop Shaw 6. 24. South Lafourche 5. 25. Opelousas 4, Ellender 4, Helen Cox 4, Brother Martin 4. 29. Hahnville 3. 30. Vandebilt Catholic 2, Plaquemine 2. 32. Fair Park 1, East St. John 1, Breaux Brudge 1, Benton 1, Parkway 1.

Girls

Lafayette High 57. 2. Baton Rouge High 46. 3. St. Louis 36. 4. McDonogh 35 30. 5. St. Scholastica 27. 6. St. Joseph’s Academy 17 ½. 7. Cabrini 16. 8. McKinley 14. 9. Mandeville 12, Dominican 12, Parkway 12, West Jefferson 12. 13. Northside 11, Scotlandville 11. 15. Vandebilt Catholic 10, Northshore 10, Airline 10, Thibodaux 10, Airline 10, Thibodaux 10, Westgate 10, H.L. Bourgeois 10. 21. Slidell 8, Fontainebeau 8. 23. Assumption 6, Plaquemine 6. 25. Zachary 5. 26. Hahnville 4, Mount Carmel 4, Dutchtown 4. 29. Ruston 3 ½. 30. Barbe 2, Sam Houston 2, C.E. Byrd 2, Natchitoches Central 2. 34. Carencro 1, Benton 1, East Ascension 1, East St. John 1.

Girls individuals

Field events

Pole vault: 1. Aaliyah Walker, Westgate, 12-07. 2. Madison Heath, Fontainebleau, 11-07. 3. Bailey Daigle, Assumption, 11-03.

Shot put: 1. Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 38-04. 2. Erin O’Neal, Lafayette, 35-10.50 3. Erica Aucoin, Lafayette, 35-06.25 Long jump: 1. Shakinah Abdul-Aziz, McKinley, 18-02.50 2. D’Lacia Mckinley, Scotlandville, 17-04 3. Dominique Clegget, Cabrini, 17-02.

High jump: 1. Mary Grace Gitz, St. Scholastica, 5-05. 2. Raven Scott, Bourgeois, 5-02. 3. Tayla Celestine, Cabrini, 5-02.

Triple jump: 1. Jasmyn Carswell, Airline, 37-04.25 2. Destini Lemalle, Slidell,

36-07. 3. Adora Anadi, Northshore, 35-05.25.

Track events

4 x 200 relay: 1. McDonogh No. 35, (Henderson, Stalbert, Lewis, Bradley), 1:43.10. 2. Baton Rouge High, 1:43.57. 3. St. Louis, 1:44.35.

55 meters: 1. Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 7.02. 2. Marcquita Stalbert,

McDonogh No. 35, 7.14. 3. Tori Williams, Plaquemine, 7.17.

1,600: 1. Alison Ringle, Parkway, 5:18.10. 2. Mia Meydrich, Dominican, 5:19.21.

3. Kaylei Esfeller, Lafayette, 5:21.55.

800: 1. Kaylei Esfeller, Lafayette, 2:22.90. 2. Madison McDaniel, St. Scholastica, 2:23.92. 3. Meri Hebert, Baton Rouge High, 2:27.14.

400: 1. Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh No. 35, 57.76. 2. Brianna Soram, St. Louis, 58.29. 3. D’sharee Collins, Lafayette, 58.76.

4 x 800 relay: 1. Lafayette (Collins, McBride, Stokes, Esfeller), 10:00.38. 2.

St. Joseph’s, 10:04.35. 3. Baton Rouge High, 10:07.11.

55 hurdles: 1. Kiesha Jack, Northside, 8.19. 2. Alexia Fortenberry, West Jefferson, 8.24. 3. Joya Tardieff, Thibodaux, 8.80.

3,200: 1. Alexa Breaux, Vandebilt 12:05.68. 2. Carley Boyce, St. Scholastica, 12:07.07. 3. Kylie Touchard, Mandeville, 12:20.97.

4 x 400 relay: 1. Baton Rouge High (Wyre, Hebert, Armstrong, Thompson) 4:05.82. 2. St. Louis 4:05.85. 3. Lafayette 4:07.91.

Boys individuals

Field events

Pole vault: 1. Cameron Robichaux, St. Paul’s, 14-07. 2. Jonathan Nelsen, Mandeville, 14-01. 2. Cade Bailey, Thibodaux, 14-01.

Shot put: 1. Garret Broussard, Catholic-Baton Rouge, 52-06.50. 2. Tobey Briggs, Pineville, 51-03.50. 3. Cameron Tom, Catholic-Baton Rouge, 50-01.50.

Long jump: 1. Donald Gage, Zachary, 23-01. 2. Devin Scott, West Jefferson, 22-11.75. 3. Shelby Christie, Dutchtown, 21-09.

High jump: 1. Matthew Trammell, Rummel, 6-05. 2 Nick Brown, East Ascension, 6-05. 3 Chance Stephens, Catholic-Baton Rouge, 6-04.

Triple jump: 1. Craig Jones, Central-Baton Rouge, 44-04.25 2 Christian Miller, Northside, 44-01.75. 3 Shelby Christie, Dutchtown, 44-01.25.

Track events

4 x 200 relay: 1. Karr, (Beverly, Hicks, Holmes, Davis), 1:29.45. 2. Catholic-Baton Rouge, 1:29.92. 3. Dutchtown, 1:31.57.

55 meters: 1. Shakier Ryan, Northside, 6.38. 2. Sharkieth Beverly, Karr, 6.44.

3. Darrell Nettles, Istrouma, 6.48.

1,600: 1. Zachary Albright, St. Paul’s, 4:19.31. 2. Joseph St. Cyr, Catholic-Baton Rouge, 4:24.46. 3. Kyle Soulant, Shaw, 4:35.92.

800: 1. Jack Wilkes, Airline, 1:57.37. 2. Matthew Rhorer, Catholic, Baton Rouge, 1:59.22. 3. Alex Holden, Northshore, 2:00.15.

400: 1. D.J. Woodard, Catholic, Baton Rouge, 50.14. 2 .Jessie Cole, Zachary, 50.48. 3. Devin Scott, West Jefferson, 50.62.

4 x 800 relay: 1. Catholic-Baton Rouge, (Comeaux, Palmisano, Rhorer, St. Cyr), 8:08.37. 2. Ruston, 8:17.39. 3. Baton Rouge Magnet, 8:22.00.

55 hurdles: 1. Ken Ward, Catholic-Baton Rouge, 7.35. 2. Albert Brock, Chalmette, 7.61. 3. Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown, 7.61.

3,200: 1. Kraemer Jackson, St. Paul’s, 10:02.64. 2, Dylan Oliver, Northwood-Shreveport, 10:06.86. 3. Brandt Green, Catholic-BR, 10:07.03.

4 x 400 relay: Catholic-BR (Guice, Richardson, Rhorer, Woodard) 3:26.95. 2. Zachary 3:28.59. 3. Karr 3:29.99.

track and field

Division II results from the LHSAA Indoor Track and Field meet held Saturday at LSU’s Carl Maddox Field House.

Division II

Team standings

Boys

1. John Curtis, 130; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 39; 3. Franklin, 28; 3. Brusly, 28; 3. Episcopal, 28; 6. Lusher Charter, 26; 7. Crowley, 23; 8. Jewel Sumner, 18; 8. Lakeside, 18; 10. North DeSoto, 13; 11. Loranger, 10; 11. University Lab, 10; 13. Erath, 9; 14. Buckeye, 8; 14. Ascension Catholic, 8; 16. L.B. Landry, 6; 16. Elton, 6; 18. Vermillion Catholic, 4; 18. Catholic New Iberia, 4; 18. Southern Lab, 4; 21. E.D. White, 3; 21. Parkview Baptist, 3; 23. Christian Life, 2; 23. West St. Mary, 2; 25. Madison Prep, 1; 25. Madison Prep, 1; 25. Runnels, 1; 25. Delcambre, 1.

Girls

1. Hamilton Christian, 53; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 38; 3. Donaldsonville, 28; 4. Xavier Prep, 26; 5. Menard, 25; 5. Episcopal, 25; 7. Brusly, 18; 8. Port Barre, 16; 9. Runnels, 10; 9. Vinton, 10; 9. First Baptist, 10; 9. Holden, 10; 9. Isadore Newman, 10; 9. Doyline, 10; 9. West St. Mary, 10; 9. Eleanor McMain, 10; 9. North Vermillion, 10; 9. Westlake, 10; 19. Iowa, 8; 19. Franklin, 8; 19. Erath, 8; 19. University Lab, 8; 19. St. Mary’s Academy, 8; 19. Loyola, 8; 25. John Curtis, 6.5; 26. Glen Oaks, 6; 26. Jennings , 6; 26. Westminster Christian, 6; 26. Sacred Heart New Orleans, 6; 30. Ascension Catholic, 5; 31. Catholic New Iberia, 4.5; 32. Baker, 4; 33. Lusher Charter, 3; 33. Opelousas Catholic, 3; 35. West Feliciana, 2; 35. Berwick, 2; 37. Catholic Point Coupee, 1; 37. Bell City, 1.

Girls individuals

Field events

Pole vault: 1. Meg Simon, North Vermilion, 12-00. 2. Whitney Adams,Vinton, 11-02. 3. Addison Martinez, Jennings, 10-10.

Shot put: 1. Shelby Waln, Doyline, 40-10.75. 2. Kwanza Andrus, Port Barrre, 40-00.25. 3. Gerianna Lyons, West St. Mary, 37-07.

Long jump: 1. Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 17-11.75. 2. Rona Hardy, Port Barrre, 17-00.25. 3. Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 16-10.

High jump: 1. Frankie Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 5-02. 2. Katie Richard, Iowa, 5-02. 3. Kaitlyn Walker, Episcopal, 5-0.

Triple jump: 1. Ashley Wheeler, Brusly, 36-00.75. 2. Ka’lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 35-11.25. 3. Jamie Hawkins, Newman, 35-00.50.

Track events

4 x 200 relay: 1. Hamilton Christian, (F. Griffin, N. Griffin, Lazard, Texada), 1:47.41. 2. Franklin, 1:50.54. 3. Westminster Christian, 1:51.30.

55 meters: 1. Aleia Hobbs, McMain, 7.01. 2. Rachel Misher, Episcopal, 7.26. 3. Shannon Ray, Xavier, 7.27.

1,600: 1. Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 5:23.16. 2. Hayley Schwab, University, 5:35.59. 3. Mallory Robichaux, Menard, 5:39.50.

800: 1. Kaitlyn Tunks, Westlake, 2:19.42. 2. Keterra Harris, St. Mary’s Academy, 2:26.47. 3. Destiny Williams, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:29.93.

400: 1. Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 58.64. 2. Ka’lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 59.02. 3. Shannon Ray, Xavier, 1:00.14.

4 x 800 relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, (Williams,Amar, Wisecarver, Hebert), 10:37.58. 2. Episcopal, 10:42.87. 3. Menard, 10:51.30.

55 hurdles: 1. Ka’lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 8.51. 2. Ashley Wheeler. Brusly, 8.76. 3. Mikaela Campbell, Sacred Heart, 8.88.

3,200: 1. Clarissa Smith, Holden, 11:55.72. 2. Kaitlin Tanner, Loyola, 12:09.30. 3. Bobbi Amar, St. Thomas Aquinas, 12:12.67.

4 x 400 Relay: 1. Hamilton Christian, (F. Griffin, Lazard, Texada, N. Griffin), 4:14.97. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:16.59. 3. Xavier, 4:21.54.

Boys individuals

Field events

Pole vault: 1. Devin King, Sumner, 17-01. 2. Dylan Duvio, Curtis, 16-09. 3. Caleb Bertrand, Elton, 16-01.

Shot put: 1. Anthony Taylor, Curtis, 59-08. 2. Cedric Paul, Franklin, 55-01.50. 3. Ben Crockett, Brusly, 47-10.75.

Long jump: 1. Malachi Dupree, Curtis, 21-11.50. 2. Richard Allen, Curtis, 21-08.75. 3. Ricky Theyard, Lusher, 21-03.25.

High jump: 1. Malachi Dupree, Curtis, 6-03. 2. Tomario Latin, N. DeSoto, 6-02. 3. Brennem Robinson, Franklin, 6-01.

Triple jump: 1. Ricky Theyard, Lusher, 47-09.75. 2. Malachi Dupree, Curtis, 43-02.75. 3. Carlon Grogan, Erath, 42-09.75.

Track events

4 x 200 relay: 1. Curtis, (Alexander, Allen, Badie, Cooper), 1:30.55. 2. Brusly, 1:33.02. 3. Franklin, 1:34.00.

55 meters: 1. Jeryl Brazil, Loranger, 6.27. 2. Chris Lewis, Lakeside, 6.30. 3. Richard Allen, Curtis, 6.48.

1,600: 1. Enrique Soto, Lakeside, 4:25.72. 2. Jacob Chicola, Buckeye, 4:29.47. 3. Tommy Brocato, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:37.84.

800:1. Tommy Brocato, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:01.82. 2. Austin Brown, Curtis, 2:05.02. 3. Henry Smith, Curtis, 2:05.49.

400: 1. Jacolby Cooper, Curtis, 49.83. 2. Henry Woods, Brusly, 49.97. 3. Keion Davis, Landry, 51.62.

4 x 800 relay: 1. Episcopal, (Stamey, Harlan, Brown, Johnson), 8:33.93. 2. University, 8:49.06. 3. Sumner, 8:49.26.

55 hurdles: 1. Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 7.64. 2. Damien Williams, Franklin, 7.72. 3. Duke Riley, Curtis, 7.73.

3,200: 1. Christian Johnson, Episcopal, 9:49.62. 2. Devyn Keith, Curtis, 9:50.92. 3. Bryan Stamey, Episcopal, 9:55.17.

4 x 400 relay: 1. Curtis, (Smith, Kinard, Morera, Cooper), 3:32.30. 2. Crowley, 3:35.80. 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3:36.17.