Episcopal ousts top-seeded Newman in 2A

The first No. 1 seed has fallen in the 2013 Louisiana High School Athletic Association boys basketball playoffs.

With just four seconds left, Episcopal’s Stan Mays put the No. 17-seeded Knights ahead of top-seeded Newman by one basket to earn a 40-38 victory Friday night in the Class 2A playoffs.

Mays led all scorers with 19 points, nailing five 3-pointers in the contest to help move Episcopal (26-8) into the quarterfinal round to play No. 8 Winnfield, which beat No. 9 North Webster 68-52.

The game was tight for all 32 minutes, with Newman (30-3) holding a 3-point lead after one quarter before falling behind by a point at halftime. The Greenies led by four entering the final quarter but gave up 16 fourth-quarter points.

Duke Douglas and Kyle Lewis led Newman, putting up 18 and 14.

SCOTLANDVILLE 80, C.E. BYRD 55: No. 1 Scotlandville continued its dominant run through the playoffs with a win over No. 15 C.E. Byrd in Class 5A.

Four Hornets scored double digits in the 25-point victory, led by senior forward Brian Bridgewater who put 32 in the contest. Tre’Lun Banks and Vincent Sanders each chipped in 13, followed by Damian Jones with 10.

Scotlandville (31-2) will face No. 10 Ruston, which upset No. 7 Westgate 84-65, in the quarterfinal round.

Tim Gaines and Chad Lott paced the scoring for Byrd (22-8), putting up 14 and 13.

The Yellow Jackets trailed by five at the end of one quarter before being held to eight points in the second quarter and three in the third.

Scotlandville put up more than 20 points in each of the first three quarters and led by 38 entering the fourth before coasting to victory.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 85, SOUTHERN LAB 78 (OT): Boosted by 28 points from Dontrell Brown and 22 more from Josh Singleton, No. 2 Central Catholic outlasted No. 15 Southern Lab in overtime in Class 1A.

The Eagles fought back from a double-digit deficit to take a one-point halftime lead. Central Catholic then took an 8-point advantage heading into the final quarter before scoring 15 overtime points to advance to the quarterfinal round of the playoffs.

Central Catholic will play
No. 7 Arcadia, which beat Opelousas Catholic 60-48.

The Kittens put up 28 fourth-quarter points to push the game into overtime but could only chalk up six points in extra time.

CHRISTIAN LIFE 53, PLAIN DEALING 43: Top-seeded Christian Life advanced to the quarterfinal round in Class 1A, beating
No. 16 Plain Dealing.

The Crusaders trailed by one after a quarter but limited the Lions to fewer than 10 points in two consecutive quarters.

Christian Life scored 32 second-half points to pull ahead to the 10-point victory.

R.J. Hertzog led all scorers in the contest with 18 points and was the only Crusader to reach double digits in the contest.

Deaumante Johnson scored 12 for the Lions in the loss.

Christian Life improved to 26-5 with the victory and will play No. 8 Houma Christian on Tuesday. Plain Dealing ended its season at 12-11.

ST. THOMAS MORE 57, TIOGA 50: Second-seeded St. Thomas More needed 16 fourth-quarter points to mount a comeback against No. 15 Tioga in the Class 4A playoffs.

The Cougars rode Trey Touchet’s 23 points to victory, holding Tioga to just six fourth-quarter points.

Avery Lewis was the lone Indian to reach double digits, scoring 11.

St. Thomas More will advance to the quarterfinal round of the playoffs against No. 7 St. Augustine.

PEABODY 56, TARA 40: No. 1 seed Peabody breezed through to the quarterfinal round of the Class 4A playoffs.

Peabody (28-5) led at the close of each quarter and slowly pulled away in the second half en route to victory.

Dvonte Tennie and Gabriel Jordan each scored 19 for the Warhorses, and Josh Plain put up 10 for the Trojans (24-9).

Peabody will play No. 8
O. Perry Walker in the third round.

GLEN OAKS 59, WEST FELICIANA 52: No. 9 Glen Oaks fended off No. 25 West Feliciana in Class 3A.

Chris Thomas tallied 23 points for the Panthers, followed by Jalen Variste with 13 and Chris Dancey with 11.

A.J. Jones and Jazz Ferguson each posted 13 points for the Saints, with Ervin Whitaker scoring 11.

Glen Oaks will face top-seeded Bossier in the third round.

WHITE CASTLE 85, WESTMINSTER 77: No. 5 Westminster couldn’t overcome a 20-point first-quarter deficit in falling to No. 21 White Castle in Class 1A.

Swayne Edwards paced the scoring for White Castle with 30 points, including four 3-pointers.

DeAndre Bellock chipped in 21, and Moses Young added 11.

Westminster’s Avery Brooks led all scorers with 32, followed by Jalen Williams with 14 and Hayden Marze with 12.

White Castle improved to 17-10 and will play No. 4 Metairie Park Country Day, which beat Pointe Coupee 62-43.

MADISON PREP 75, FLORIEN 38: Jarrell Martin scored 29 and Brandon Sampson chipped in 25 to push No. 1 seed Madison Prep to the quarterfinal round of the Class B playoffs with a win over No. 16 Florien.

Tyler Johnson paced the scoring for Florien, scoring 18, followed by Bailey Walker with 13.

Madison Prep will face No. 8 seed Zwolle on Tuesday.

FAMILY CHRISTIAN 78, BISHOP MCMANUS 56: No. 6 Family Christian topped No. 11 Bishop McManus to advance to the quarterfinal round of the Class C playoffs.

Family Christian led throughout, outscoring Bishop McManus in each of the first three quarters.

Gummie Williams posted 23 points for Family Christian, followed by Quiante Scott with 18 and Tre Steudline with 12.

Family Christian will play
No. 3-seeded New Living Word on Tuesday.