Prep report

Advocate staff photo by JOHN OUBRE -- Istrouma High's Devin Bethely(13) pushes the ball down court while Holy Cross defender Jordan Brookter runs with him on Tuesday night playoff action at Istrouma High.  Photo shot on February 19, 2013 in Baton Rouge,La. MAGS OUT / INTERNET OUT / ONLINE OUT / NO SALES / TV OUT / FOREIGN OUT / LOUISIANA BUSINESS INC. OUT / GREATER BATON ROUGE BUSINESS REPORT OUT / 225 OUT / 10/12 OUT / IN REGISTER OUT / LBI CUSTOM PUBLICATIONS OUT / MANDATORY CREDIT : THE ADVOCATE / JOHN OUBRE /
Advocate staff photo by JOHN OUBRE -- Istrouma High's Devin Bethely(13) pushes the ball down court while Holy Cross defender Jordan Brookter runs with him on Tuesday night playoff action at Istrouma High. Photo shot on February 19, 2013 in Baton Rouge,La. MAGS OUT / INTERNET OUT / ONLINE OUT / NO SALES / TV OUT / FOREIGN OUT / LOUISIANA BUSINESS INC. OUT / GREATER BATON ROUGE BUSINESS REPORT OUT / 225 OUT / 10/12 OUT / IN REGISTER OUT / LBI CUSTOM PUBLICATIONS OUT / MANDATORY CREDIT : THE ADVOCATE / JOHN OUBRE /

Boys basketball

Brusly 67, Baker 51

Baker 13 10 12 16 — 51

Brusly 12 19 16 20 — 67

Scoring — BAKER: Eric Houlbert 14, Rahmil Almond 11, Demetrius Fitzpatrick 10, William Elzy 7, Darrell Williams 3, Garry Black 2, Jonathan Davis 2, Trey Hunt 2; BRUSLY: DeMario Jackson 16, Traven Thibodaux 16, Micah Spears 12, Jay Christophe 11, Carsel Alexander 6, Donald Williams 3, Sean Freeman 2, Tyree Johnson 1

3-Point Goals — Baker 5 (Houlbert 2, Elzy 1, Williams 1, Almond 1); Brusly 1 (Williams1)

Records — Brusly 23-7.

Captain Shreve 60, Woodlawn 56

Captain Shreve 15 17 10 18 — 60

Woodlawn 10 8 17 21 — 56

Scoring — CAPTAIN SHREVE: J. McWrght 20, R. Thomas 15, M. Davis 8, D. Pace 7, T. Earls 4, S. Ramirez 2, K. Davis 2, D. Mosley 2; WOODLAWN: C. Lazarre 20, P. Spurlock 14, D. Graves 9, C. Williams 7, T. Glasper 4, D. Brown 2.

Christian Life 70, Ascension Catholic 36

Ascension Catholic 11 6 11 8 — 36

Christian Life 14 12 27 17 — 70

Scoring — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Gilbert Allen 15, Caleb Winchester 10, DeAndre Francis 4, Patrick Butler 3, Tandym Wells 2, Cleveland Fife 2; CHRISTIAN LIFE: Jonthan Stove 20, R. J. Hertzog 14, Khalid Smith 11, Tim Holland 9, Jamie Calvin 4, Justin Hutchinson 4, Jordan Plain 3, Trey Fisher 3, Brennan Williams 2

3-Point Goals — Ascension Catholic 4 (Allen 2, Winchester 1, Butler 1); Christian Life 2 (Hertzog 1, Smith 1)

Records — Christian Life 25-5; Ascension Catholic 12-19.

Dunham 52, French Settlement 49

Dunham 10 5 20 17 — 52

French Settlement 10 12 9 18 — 49

Scoring — DUNHAM: Quentin Thomas 21, Dylon Maggio 18, Jyron Walker 10, Brian Blume 2, Mathew Williams 1; FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Cody Cambre 17, Justin Lobell 12, Cody Sagre 9, Larry Weber 5, Luke McMorris 4, Blake Cornett 2

3-Point Goals — Dunham 7 (Maggio 4, Walker 2, Thomas 1); French Settlement 5 (Sagre 2, Cambre 2, Weber 1)

Records — French Settlement 22-9.

East Ascension 47, Covington 41

Covington 11 7 11 12 — 41

East Ascension 14 12 11 10 — 47

Scoring — COVINGTON: Matt Dunnaway 14, George Brister 10, Montelle Chatman 10, Mitch Brumfield 4, Jeremy Harris 2, Nate Pierre 1; EAST ASCENSION: Jacardo Hawkins 23, Javaughn Williams 8, Jeremy McInnis 8, Shiervan Ursin 4, Marvin Roberts 2, Chad Hill 2

3-Point Goals — Covington: 4 (Dunnaway 2, Chatman 2); East Ascension: 2 (Williams, McInnis)

Records — East Ascension 28-3; Covington 15-12.

East Iberville 52,
Varnado 49

Varnado 16 9 13 11 — 49

East Ibberville 4 17 12 19 — 52

Scoring — VARNADO: Donte Carter 15, LaDarius Jefferson 14, Dominique Henry 9, Keith Allen 6, Derrick Abram 4, Alec Alexander 1; EAST IBERVILLE: Darrell Ingram 15, Braylon Daily 12, Tyler James 11, Quantae Johnson 7, Jayden Redditt 4, Colin Popular 3

3-Point Goals — Varnado 4 (Carter 2, Henry 1, Jefferson 1); East Iberville 6 (Ingram 3, Johnson 2, Popular 1).

Records — East Iberville 16-11.

Family Christian 76, Harrisonburg 30

Harrissonburg 6 10 7 7 — 30

Family Christian 23 20 15 18 — 76

Scoring — HARISSENBURG: Jacob Carter 8, Ethan Fuqua 7, Josh Cassels 6, Austin Gunn 5, Zach Woods 2, Joshua Patten 2; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: J.J. Holmes 13, Chris Augustas 9, Ben Pina 9, Tre Steudline 9, Jacob Norman 8, Gummie Williams 7, Malik Alawyan 6, Jacob Chenevert 5, Quiante Scott 4, Grant Chenevert 4, Daylon Landry 2

3-Point Goals — Harissenburg: 2 (Gunn, Carter); Family Christian: 9 (Alawyan 2, Norman 2, J. Chenevert, G. Chenevert, Williams, Pina, Holmes)

Records — Family Christian 24-14 (8-0) in District 8C.

Glen Oaks 69, Iowa 46

Iowa 13 7 14 12 — 46

Glen Oaks 17 25 13 14 — 69

Scoring — IOWA: Aaron Guillory 12, Shawn Duhon 11, Dequian Matthews 8, Jordan Malbreaux 6, Bryan Marks 4, Taray Martin 3, Keelan Poullard 2; GLEN OAKS: Chris Thomas 22, Jalen Variste 21, Chris Dancey 10, Godfrey Wheeler 10, Devin Womack 6

3-Point Goals — Iowa: 3 (Matthews 2, Martin); Glen Oaks: 3 (Dancey 2, Variste)

Records — Glen Oaks 19-11; Iowa 17-12

Jehovah Jireh 57, Calvin 53

Calvin 13 17 13 10 — 53

Jehovah Jireh 14 11 19 13 — 57

Scoring — CALVIN: Cole Dunn 28, Joshua Joe 11, Josh Morgan 7, Michael Duke 5, Jamir Jason 2; JEHOVAH JIREH: Damon Robinson 14, Andre Spencer 11, Kendrick Dyson 10, Aaron Griffin 9, Donald Johnson 9, Jeremiah Grffin 4.

3-Point Goals — Calvin 6 (Dunn 4, Duke 1, Morgan 1); Jehovah Jireh 2 (Johnson 1, Dyson 1).

Records — Jehovah Jireh 16-16.

Fairview 88, Hosanna 48

Hosanna 8 14 13 13 — 48

Fairview 23 26 26 13 — 88

Scoring — HOSANNA: Monaterreo Whitfield 19, Patrick Browder 16, Gerald Johnson 9, Jaylan Guarian 2, Hunter Sims 2, T.J. Jarman 2; FAIRVIEW: Tyler Maddox 17, Brennan Maddox 15, Grant Dowis 14, Josh Walker 11, Will Hollins 11, Hunter Dowis 9, Nick Starks 4, Jacob Starks 2, Payton Gordon 2, Garrett Lemieux 1

3-Point Goals — Hosanna 3 (Whitfield 2, Johnson 1); Fairview 12 (G. Dowis 4, T. Maddox 3, Hollins 3, Walker 1, H. Dowis 1)

Records — Hosanna 8-27.

Istrouma 71, Holy Cross 59

Holy Cross 7 10 14 28 — 59

Istrouma 14 13 24 20 — 71

Scoring — HOLY CROSS: G.W. Pittman 34, Jordan Brookter 12, Tucker Herzoe 4, Jarrett Johnson 4, Trey Brister 3, Michael Chigbu 2; ISTROUMA: Devin Bethely 18, Tevin Walker 16, Derrick Thomas 15, Marquise Kaigler 11, Carvis Kaigler 8, DeCorey London 3.

3-Point Goals — Holy Cross 3 (Brookter 2, Brister 1); Istrouma 6 (Walker 3, Bethely 3).

Records — Istrouma 23-6.

Madison Prep 121,
Forrest 35

Forrest 10 13 4 8 — 35

Madison Prep 27 38 36 20 — 121

Scoring — FORREST: Keith Marshall 14, Austin Diel 5, Landon Smith 4, David Summerall 3, Houston Mathews 3, Drew Kelly 2, Zeke Shelton 2, Mathew Randall 2; MADISON PREP: Jerrell Martin 28, Delvin Spann 20, Chad Williams 18, Brandom Sampson 17, Dedrick Freeman 14, Dwayne Dinkins 10, Yuryk Lazard 6, Cardale Robertson 4, Justin Gardner 4

3-Point Goals — Forrest 3 (Mathews 1, Summerall 1, Smith 1); Madison Prep 14 (Sampson 3, Spann 3, Williams 3, Dinkins 2, Martin 2.

Records — Madison Prep 38-3; Forrest 14-19.

Natchitoches Central 77, Northshore 56

Northshore 12 9 15 20 — 56

Natchitoches Central 16 12 34 15 — 77

Scoring — NORTHSHORE: Brandon Eddlestone 19, Brett McNeese 14, Kevin Hopkins 14, Bennett 4, Anderson 2, Dunn 2; NATCHITOCHES CENTRAL: Rick Metoyer 22, Colin Smith 22, Johnson 8, Weaver 8, Jackson 6, Mayzes 5, Metoyer 5, Cain 1

3-Point Goals — Natchitoches 3 (Smith 2, Weaver 1).

Parkview Baptist 50, Westlake 39

Parkiew Baptist 8 15 11 16 — 50

Westlake 6 8 9 16 — 39

Scoring — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Reed Vial 17, James Thompson 15, Will Jones 7, Matthew Starkey 7, Josh Lenard 2, Josh Vickie 1, Austin Payne 1; WESTLAKE: Tyler Johnson 12, Jacory Washington 6, Chris Ledet 5, Jansen Ceasar 4, Devin Pharris 4, John Mark 3, Justin Johnson 3, Nick Lefrere 2

3-Point Goals — Parkview Baptist: 1 (Vial); West Lake: 3 (Johnson, Washington, Ledet)

Records — Parkview 16-13.

Port Allen 67,
South Beauregard 53

South Beauregard 14 9 11 19 — 53

Port Allen 20 7 20 20 — 67

Scoring — SOUTH BEAUREGARD: Chad Barmore 19, Michael McElhaney 18, Grant Thibodeaux 8, Hunter Monceaux 6, Emmett Kelley 2; PORT ALLEN: Nick Parker 21, Ishmale Lane 11, Jarius Turner 10, Nelson Allen 8, Marcus Keyes 6, Adron Franklin 5, Josh Walker 4, Nigel Allen 2

3-Point Goals — South Beauregard: 3 (Thibodeaux 2, Barmore); Port Allen: 3 (Allen 2, Parker).

Scotlandville 102,
St. Paul 48

St. Paul 9 16 10 13 — 48

Scotlandville 29 30 16 27 — 102

Scoring — ST. PAUL: Tyler Schott 16, Rico Bedford 14, Logan Jean 5, Stephen Hammond 5, Christopher Robertson 4, Jordan Jacob 4, Marcus Gaines 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: Vincent Sanders 22, Brian Bridgewater 19, Damian Jones 18, Trelun Banks 12, Jared Sam 11, Hendrick Foster 9, Ezekiel Brown 6, LaMarcus Lee 3, Braylon Fisher 2

3-Point Goals — St. Paul: 5 (Schott 2, Jean, Hammond, Bedford); Scotlandville: 7 (Sanders 5, Brown 2)

Records — Scotlandville 29-2; St. Paul 16-13.

Rummel 50, Dutchtown 39

Rummel 15 10 12 13 — 50

Dutchtown 12 11 9 7 — 39

Scoring — RUMMEL: Cethan Carter 11, Dwayne Eugene 10, Keith Fulton 7, Darnell Jones 6, Henre Toliver 6, Damian Williams 4, Caleb Burks 3, Steven Dunbar 3; DUTCHTOWN: Leonard Scott 12, Patrick Thompson 6, Tevin Thompson 6, Austin Sampson 5, Nick Whalen 4

3-Point Goals — Rummel: 1 (Burks); Dutchtown: 6 (Scott 2, T. Thompson, Sampson, C. Thompson, P. Thompson)

Records — Rummel 22-11; Dutchtown 22-8

Southern Lab 64, Grambling Lab 55

Grambling Lab 12 15 7 21 — 55

Southern Lab 14 15 17 18 — 64

Scoring — GRAMBLING LAB: M. Tolston 13, T. Tuner 11, D. McGuire 10, R. Patton 6, R. Hill 6, D. Dave 5, M. Nelson 2, X. Davis 2; SOUTHERN LAB: Marquise Richard 19, Ray White 13, Samuel Forest 11, Trevon Epps 9, Deonte Shorts 5, Donovan Williams 5, Trent Flowers 2

3-Point Goals — Grambling Lab: 2 (McGuire 2); Southern Lab: 3 (Richard 3).

St. James 67,
North Vermilion 56

North Vermilion 12 11 17 16 — 56

St. James 9 33 9 16 — 67

Scoring — NORTH VERMILION: Mike Bessard 19, Nick Cooper 9, Joe Del Duhan 8, Aaron Harris 7, Kennith Johnson 6, Jawaun Windmom 5; ST. JAMES: Jason Favorite 15, Jared Wiggins 12, Andre Mitchell 12, Owen Mumphery Jr. 11, Brian Winchester 6, Rashaan Dennis 4, Lowell Narcisse Jr. 4, Tevin Gros 3

3-Point Goals — North Vermilion: 3 (Duhan 2, Harris); St. James: 2 (Mitchell)

Records — North Vermilion 19-6; St. James 21-6.

Tara 57, Neville 55

Neville 7 9 9 26 4 — 55

Tara 9 16 19 7 6 — 57

Scoring — NEVILLE: Kylon Highsaw 18, Kevontae Turpin 15, Lawrence Jones 10, Deshon Roberson 5, Leon Smith 5, Donalo Lewis 2; TARA: Josh Plain 21, Shaquille Reid 19, Lionel Russel 8, Tyrian Davis 5, K.J. Gutter 2, Darryle Sparks 2

3-Point Goals — Neville: 3 (Roberson, Smith, Highsaw); Tara: 5 (Plain 5)

Records — Tara 24-8.

University 65,
Catholic-New Iberia 18

Catholic New Iberia 5 2 0 11 — 18

University 13 22 17 13 — 65

Scoring — CATHOLIC NEW IBERIA: Nick Geoffroy 9, Tim Granger 4, Elliot Broussard 3, Jason Pellerin 2; UNIVERSITY: Wayde Sims 22, Jalen Johnson 12, Henry Shortess 6, D.J. White 6, Chris Moore 6, Seth Daugherty 6, Skylar Mays 5, Blake Ledo 2

3-Point Goals — Catholic New Iberia 3 (Geoffroy 3); University 7 (Moore 2, Daugherty 2, Mays 1, Shortess 1, Johnson 1)

Records — University 29-2.

White Castle 80,
St. Martin 55

White Castle 20 19 17 24 — 80

St. Martin 17 17 4 17 — 55

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: Diandre Vellock 27, Moses Young 15, Samson Westley 15, Titus Lang 8, Swayne Edwards 7, Jatyre Carter 6, Orthello Batiste 2; ST.MARTIN: Z. Lang 26, F. Thomas 10, S. Campbell 10, V. McGovern 9

3-Point Goals — White Castle: 13 (Vellock 5, Westley 4, Lang 2, Edwards, Young); St. Martin: 4 (Lang 4)

Records — White Castle 16-11.

Boys Pairings

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s boys basketball playoff scores and regional pairings for Friday.

Class 5A

Bidistrict RESULTS

(1) Ouachita 74, (32) Chalmette 49

(16) Natchitoches Central 77, (17) Northshore 56

(9) Jesuit 49, (24) Central-BR 37

(8) East St. John 67, (25) St. Amant 59

(5) Brother Martin 70, (28) Barbe 30

(12) Higgins 55, Zachary 44

(20) Captain Shreve 60, (13) Woodlawn-BR 56

(4) East Ascension 47, (29) Covington 41

(3) Comeaux 84, (30) Lafayette 44

(14) Mandeville, 71, (19) Acadiana 64

(22) Rummel 50, (11) Dutchtown 39

(6) New Iberia 58, (27) South Lafourche 35

(7) Westgate 73, (26) Carencro 65

(10) Ruston 77, H.L. Bourgeois 47

(15) Byrd 80, (18) West Jefferson 65

(2) Scotlandville 102, St. Paul’s 50

Regional pairings

(1) Ouachita vs. (16) Natchitoches Central

(9) Jesuit vs. (8) East St. John

(5) Brother Martin vs. (12) Higgins

(20) Captain Shreve vs. (4) East Ascension

(3) Comeaux vs. (14) Mandeville

(22) Archbishop Rummel vs. (6) New Iberia

(10) Ruston vs. (7) Westgate

(15) Byrd vs. (2) Scotlandville

Class 4A

Bidistrict results

(1) Peabody 91, (32) Franklin Parish 38

(16) Tara 57, (17) Neville 55

(24) Northwood-Shreveport at (9) Huntington

(8) O. Perry Walker 59, (25) McDonogh No. 35 55

(5) East Jefferson 80, (28) St. Michael 35

(12) Leesville 75, (21) Hammond 68

(13) Salmen 82, (20) Minden 48

(29) Teurlings at (4) Northside

(3) Alexandria 72, (30) Karr 69

(14) Vandebilt 72, (19) Helen Cox 69

(11) Istrouma 71ΒΈ(22) Holy Cross 59

(6) Washington-Marion 71, (27) Wossman 61

(7) St. Augustine 52, (26) LaGrange 48

(10) Opelousas 74, (23) Ellender 68

(15) Tioga 74, (18) Beau Chene 54

(2) St. Thomas More 74, (31) St. Martinville 54

Regional pairings

(1) Peabody Magnet vs. (16) Tara

Huntington-Northwood winner vs. (8) O.P. Walker

(5) East Jefferson vs. (12) Leesville

(13) Salmen vs. Northside-Tuerlings Catholic winner

(3) Alexandria vs. (14) Vandebilt Catholic

(11) Istrouma vs. (6) Washington-Marion

(7) St. Augustine vs. (10) Opelousas

(15) Tioga vs. (2) St. Thomas More

Class 3A

Bidistrict results

(1) Bossier 85, (32) Port Barre 23

(17) Rayville 56, (16) Madison Parish 47

(9) Glen Oaks 69, (24) Iowa 46

(25) West Feliciana 68, (8) Bogalusa 54

(5) Brusly 65, (28) Baker 51

(12) Lusher 49, (21) Independence 43

(13) Rayne 65, (20) Donaldsonville 54

(4) Carroll 84, (29) McMain 58

(3) Farmerville 80, (30) Avoyelles 58

(14) St. James 67, (19) North Vermilion 56

(11) Amite 73, (22) Marksville 44

(6) Caldwell 60, (27) Crowley 59

(7) Patterson 61, (26) Green Oaks 59

(23) Parkview Baptist 50, (10) Westlake 39

(15) Port Allen 67, (18) South Beauregard 53

(2) Richwood 61, LaSalle 49

Regional pairings

(1) Bossier vs. (17) Rayville

(9) Glen Oaks vs. (25) West Feliciana

(5) Brusly vs. (12) Lusher Charter

(13) Rayne vs. (4) Carroll

(3) Farmerville vs. (14) St. James

(11) Amite vs. (6) Caldwell

(7) Patterson vs. (23) Parkview Baptist

(15) Port Allen vs. (2) Richwood

Class 2A

Bidistrict results

(1) Newman 67, (32) Kinder 35

(17) Episcopal 68, (16) Northlake Christian 54

(9) North Webster 76, (24) Evangel 64

(8) Winnfield 82, (25) Oakdale 43

(5) Ville Platte 73, (28) Carver 53

(12) Pickering 72, (21) West St. Mary 52

(20) Homer 57, (13) North Caddo 53

(4) St. Thomas Aquinas 64, (29) Doyle 46

(3) Riverside 77, (30) Pope John Paul II 38

(14) Rosepine 56, (19) Many 55

(11) Mansfield 61, Pine Prairie 39

(6) Curtis 51, (27) Booker T. Washington 36

(7) Sterlington 40, (26) Red River 38

(10) Lakeview 97, DeQuincy 71

(18) Dunham 52 (15) French Settlement 49

(2) University 65, (31) Catholic-New Iberia 18

REGIONAL PAIRINGS

(1) Newman vs. (17) Episcopal

(9) North Webster vs. (8) Winnfield

(5) Ville Platte vs. (12) Pickering

(20) Homer vs. (4) Saint Thomas Aquinas

(3) Riverside vs. (14) Rosepine

(11) Mansfield vs. (6) John Curtis

(7) Sterlington vs. (10) Lakeview

(18) Dunham vs. (2) University

Class 1A

Bidistrict RESULTS

(1) Christian Life 70, (32) Ascension Catholic 36

(16) La. New Tech-Plain Dealing 59, (17) Hamilton Christian 35

(9) East Iberville 52, (24) Varnado 49

(8) Houma Christian 80, (25) Montgomery 55

(5) Westminster 83, (28) West St. John 73

(21) White Castle 80, (12) St. Martin’s 55

(20) Pointe Coupee Central 64, (13) Ascension Episcopal 37

(4) Metairie Park Country Day 72, (29) St. Mary 55

(3) North Central 90, (30) Hannan 54

(19) Delhi Charter 54, (14) Mangham 48

(22) Block 45, (11) Northwood-Lena 44

(6) Delhi 126, (27) Ridgewood 80

(7) Arcadia 67, (26) Oberlin 36

(23) Opelousas Catholic 79, (10) Elton 47

(15) Southern Lab 64, (18) Grambling 55

(2) Central Catholic 85, (31) Tensas 47

regional pairings

(1) Christian Life vs. (16) La. New Tech-Plain Dealing

(9) East Iberville vs. (8) Houma Christian

(5) Westminster Christian vs. (21) White Castle

(20) Pointe Coupee Central vs. (4) Metairie Park Country Day

(3) North Central vs. (19) Delhi Charter

(22) Block vs. (6) Delhi

(7) Arcadia vs. (23) Opelousas Catholic

(15) Southern Lab vs. (2) Central Catholic

Class B

Bidistrict results

(1) Madison Prep 121, (31) Tensas 35

(16) Florien 91, (17) Monterey 46

(9) Rapides 55, (24) Avoyelles Public Charter 36

(8) Zwolle 91, (25) Pitkin 41

(5) Hornbeck 87, (28) Simpson 59

(12) Choudrant 55, (21) Weston 52

(13) Lafayette Christian 82, (20) Oak Hill 52

(4) Castor 87, (29) Converse 50

(3) Simsboro 80, (30) Hicks 47

(14) Summerfield 52, (19) Belle City 45

(11) Lacassine 72, (22) Episcopal of Acadiana 21

(6) Midland 87, (27) Holden 44

(7) Anacoco 78, (26) Grand Lake 43

(23) Doyline 60, (10) Hathaway 54

(15) Glenmora 62, (18) Centerville 60

(2) Fairview 88, (31) Hosanna Christian 48

Regional pairings

(1) Madison Prep vs. (16) Florien

(9) Rapides vs. (8) Zwolle

(5) Hornbeck vs. (12) Choudrant

(13) Lafayette Christian vs. (4) Castor

(3) Simsboro vs. (14) Summerfield

(11) Lacassine vs. (6) Midland

(7) Anacoco vs. (23) Doyline

(15) Glenmora vs. Fairview (2)

Class C

Bidistrict results

(1) Atlanta receives a bye

(17) Phoenix 51, (16) 49

(9) Claiborne Christian 66, (24) Starks 51

(8) Pleasant Hill 52, (24) Starks 51

(5) Elizabeth 70, (28) St. Joseph’s 24

(21) Dubach 62 (12) Northside Christian 58

(13) Jehovah-Jireh 57, (20) Calvin 53

(4) Sicily Island receives a bye

(3) New Living Word receives a bye

(14) Johnson Bayou 62, (19) Plainview 56

(11) Bishop McManus 79, (22) Kilbourne 66

(6) Family Christian 76, (27) Harrisonburg 30

(7) Reeves 59, (26) Gibsland-Coleman 49

(10) Ebarb 65, (23) Maurepas 60

(15) Hackberry 49, Georgetown 33

(2) Pelican receives a bye

regional pairings

(1) Atlanta vs. (17) Phoenix

(9) Claiborne Christian vs. (8) Pleasant Hill

(5) Elizabeth vs. (21) Dubach

(13) Jehovah-Jireh vs. (4) Sicily Island

(3) New Living Word vs. (14) Johnson Bayou

(11) Bishop McManus vs. (6) Family Christian

(7) Reeves vs. (10) Ebarb

(15) Hackberry vs. (2) Pelican

Girls basketball

Lighthouse 38,
Chef of Baton Rouge 29

Chef of Baton Rouge 8 2 8 11 — 29

Lighthouse 6 9 7 16 — 38

Scoring — CHEF OF BATON ROUGE: Jacqui Welch 10, Maegan McMorris 9, Bailey McNamara 6, Kaeli Morgan 4; LIGHTHOUSE: Patience Day 21, Samorae Bolden 11, Asia Landry 6

3-Point Goals — Chef of Baton Rouge 1 (McMorris 1).

Records — Chef of Baton Rouge 9-11, 6-6 in ACEL.

3-Point Goals — Captin Shreve 7 (Thomas 5, McWright 2); Woodlawn 3 (Lazarre 2, Graves 1)

Records — Woodlawn 21-10; Captain Shreve 20-13.

St. Joseph’s 68,
Mandeville 54

St. Joseph’s 16 9 25 18 — 68

Mandeville 16 6 14 18 — 54

Scoring — ST. JOSEPH’S: Bria Johnson 31, Catherine Hodson 22, Bailey Favaloro 9, Caroline Oliver 6; MANDEVILLE: Kali Koenig 22, Kari Ousterhout 11, Elle Niedermair 10, Elise Reilly 9.

3-Point Goals — St. Joseph’s: 5 (Johnson 3, Hodson 2); Mandeville: 2 (Koenig 2).

White Castle 66, Opelousas Catholic 46

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: Sk. O’Bear 19, E. Jones 18, Sh. O’Bear 13, A. Williams 8, S. Young 6, B. Franklin 2; OPELOUSAS CATHOLIC: T. Murphy 15, B. Major 13, A. Pitre 4, S. Dean 4, A. Warren 2, J. Larcade 2, E. Warren 2, D. Bourque 1

3-Point Goals — White Castle: 3 (Young 2, Sh. O’Bear); Opelousas Catholic: 2 (Major, Murphy).

Softball scores

Belle Chasse 2, Denham Springs 1

Episcopal 13, Woodlawn 6

Dutchtown 6, Lutcher 1

Boys golf

at Santa Maria

Par 36

Dunham 171, Runnels 201, East Ascension 206.

Medalists: Jaycen Brown, Dunham, 40; James Price, Dunham, 42; Grant Welch, Runnels, 42.

at The Island-Plaquemine

Par 36

Individuals scores: 1. Dillon Soniat, Brusly, 42. 2. Michael B’Albor, St. John, 45. 3. William Fishburn, Brusly, 48.

Tennis

Hammond def.
St. Thomas Aquinas

Singles

Boys

Chris Fourmaux (Hammond) def. Mason Tropen, 6-0, 6-0.

Singles

Girls

Alaya Wells (Hammond) def. Katherine Sharp, 6-1, 6-0.

Baseball schedule

Thursday

Single games

White Castle at Scotlandville, 3:30 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Tara, 4 p.m.

Parklane at Silliman, 6:30 p.m.

Tournaments

DON’S SPORTSMAN CLASSIC

At Brusly High

Family Christian vs Brusly, 3:00 p.m.

Ascension Catholic vs West Feliciana, 5:15 p.m.

Dunham vs Brusly, 7:30 p.m.

DAVID DEVANEY MEMORIAL

At Cypress Mounds

Broadmoor vs Port Allen, 4 p.m.

McKinley vs Christian Life, 6:15 p.m.

BRIAN HESS CLASSIC

At North Park-Denham Springs

Woodlawn vs Live Oak, 4 p.m.

Ouachita Christian vs Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

At Walker High

Episcopal vs Walker 4 p.m.

STEPHEN RICHARDSON TOURNAMENT

At East Ascension

Hahnville vs Central-BR, 4 p.m.

Ouachita Parish vs East Ascension 6:30 p.m.

At Dutchtown

Destrehan vs Holy Cross, 4 p.m.

Airline vs Dutchtown, 6:30 p.m.

At St. Amant

South Terrebonne vs St. Amant, 4 p.m.

At Catholic-BR

Parkview Baptist vs Catholic-BR, 6 p.m.

REDEMPTORIST KICK-OFF CLASSIC

At Redemptorist

East Feliciana vs. Springfield 4 p.m.

Plaquemine vs. Redemptorist, 6:30 p.m.