Shows to Watch for Feb. 22, 2013

Photo provided by Green Frog Music -- The New Orleans-based Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue play at Magnolia Cafe in St. Francisville. The show starts at 7 p.m. Friday.
Photo provided by Green Frog Music -- The New Orleans-based Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue play at Magnolia Cafe in St. Francisville. The show starts at 7 p.m. Friday.

ROCK

Feb. 22

DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

BLACK HAND/MARA/CURSED EARTH/WISHFUL THINKING: Spanish Moon

TRICKY DICKIES: The Station Bar

ADAM DALE: The Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

WEREWOLF: Roux House

9-volt: Happy’s (Third Street)

BROWNOUT: Chelsea’s Café

PANDORA:Big Head’s

Feb. 23

BLUE MAX: Phil Brady’s

CHANEL BOYZ: Spanish Moon

STONE RABBITS/JIMMY LANEFAIR/WHALEBIRD: Varsity Theatre

AM/FM: Happy’s (Third Street)

Feb. 28

SUPER WATER SYMPHONY/CIRCAAMORE/THE DASH BETWEEN: Varsity Theatre

RAP/HIP-HOP

Feb. 22

KVN GATES/KOLE PARKER/DJ YA BOY EARL: Varsity Theatre

Feb. 28

2 CHAINZ/KEVIN GATES/MISTA CAIN/DOWN BAD/LIL WAN/TALIBAN TUKA/DJ YA BOY EARL/KOOL DJ SUPAMIKE: F.G. Clark Activity Center (Southern University)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

Feb. 22

BEAUCOUP BOOGIE: Phil Brady’s (9 p.m.)

Feb. 23

LARRY GARNER: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

MIKE FOSTER PROJECT: Chelsea’s Café

KENNY ACOSTA: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)

LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

Feb. 24

ELVIN KILLERBEE AND FRIENDs JAM: The Blues Room (5 p.m.)

Feb. 27

LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

Feb. 28

JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

Feb. 22

BaG OF DONUTS: Hollywood Casino

UNITED WE JAM: Glen’s (5110 Corporate Blvd.)

THE ROADHOUSE BAND: City Café

DANIEL DENTRO: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)

DALLAS HENDRIX: Daiquiri Café (9 p.m.)

silverhook: T&T Lounge (Zachary, 9 p.m.)

EDDIE SMITH BAND: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

Feb. 23

SHAMROCK AND CHAMPAGNE BRUNCH WITH THE MCTEGGART IRISH DANCERS AND MUSIC BY ROBERT CALMES: Mansurs on the Boulevard (11 a.m.)

GROOVE FACTORY: Glen’s (5110 Corporate Blvd.)

GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: La Carreta (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

DAMON KING BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

COLORBLIND: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

RODNEY AND FRIENDS/SWOMPFIRE: Jody’s Music (Walker, Feb. 24

OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (2 p.m.)

Feb. 26

ROCKY SAXON: VFW Hall (5 p.m.)

Feb. 27

YOUTH OASIS CHILDREN’S SHELTER BAND FEST WITH THE MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT, NICE DOG, THE UPPER TWO, RED PANDA AND YOUNG BAND NATION BLUES PROJECT: Hilton Capitol Center (6 p.m.)

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Glen’s (5110 Corporate Blvd.)

Feb. 28

SESAME STREET LIVE: CAN’T STOP SINGING: River Center Arena

RECKIN KRU: Glen’s (5110 Corporate Blvd.)

ACOUSTIC

Feb. 22

DECA-PALOOZA FEATURING THE FUGITIVE POETS, PATRICK COOPER, LOUIS POPINSKI, THE WILDER JANES, STEVE JUDICE, MARTIN FLANAGAN, BARRY HEBERT AND CLAY PARKER: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 7:30 p.m.)

mike miller: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73, 5 p.m.)

mike DAMPIER: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73, 9 p.m.)

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

kevin and dennis: Beausoleil Restaurant and Bar (8:30 p.m.)

BUBBA PLAUCHE: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

Feb. 23

DECA-PALOOZA FEATURING THE CUPCAKE STRIPPERS, EMILY BRANTON, THE FABULOUS BAGASSE BOYZ, PATRICK SYLVEST, FLATBED HONEYMOON, BRENT MELANCON AND POLLY PRY: Red Dragon Listening Room (2401 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m.)

MIKE MILLER: Backstreet Lounge

DEBBIE LANDRY TRIO: Southpaws Daquiris (La. 73)

ASHLEY BOURQUE: Southpaws Daquiris (La. 42)

Feb. 24

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

JOEL AND HEATH: Southpaws (La. 73)

Feb. 25

DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Feb. 26

CAM PYLE: Glen’s (5110 Corporate Blvd.)

Feb. 27

KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DIXIE ROSE AND ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Feb. 28

THE OTHER SMITHS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

CLAY AND DANIEL: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

DEBBIE LANDRY: Tiger Tavern (Gonzales)

COUNTRY

Feb. 22

wade bowen: Texas Club

CHASE TYLER BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

Feb. 23

GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Mud and Water

JONES BOYS AND THE HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

Feb. 24

RIVER CITY BAND: Boutin’s (5:30 p.m.)

Feb. 27

MICKEY, JACK, MARK AND BILLY: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

CAJUN/ZYDECO

Feb. 23

TRAVIS MATTE: Roux House

JAZZ

Feb. 24

BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)

Feb. 27

NICK ABRAHAM: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

Feb. 28

NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (6 p.m.)

DANCE

Feb. 22

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 24

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Feb. 25

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 26

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Feb. 27

JITTERBUG LESSONS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

Feb. 28

LINE DANCE LESSONS: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

TEDDY’S OLD TIME BLUES ’N’ SOUL RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

Feb. 22

KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE BY CAPT. STEVE: Backstreet Lounge

Feb. 23

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Feb. 28

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

KARAOKE: Daiquiri Cafe (8 p.m.)

OUTLYING

Feb. 22

THE FABULOUS BAGASSE BOYZ: The Grapevine Café and Gallery (Donaldsonville)

Feb. 23

silverhook: Veer Off (Folsom)

LAFAYETTE AREA

Feb. 22

JASON ALDEAN: Cajundome

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND: James D. Moncus Theater at the Acadiana Center for the Arts (7:30 p.m.)

THE CONRADS/LOCHNESS MOBSTERS: Artmosphere

Feb. 23

GOLDMAN THIBODEAUX AND THE LAWTELL PLAYBOYS/BUBBA HEBERT AND THE NEW MORSE PLAYBOYS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

CAJUN JAM SESSION: Savoy Music Center (4413 U.S. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)

LOUISIANA SATURDAY NIGHT WITH DAVID EGAN: Artmosphere

Feb. 24

ZYDECO BRUNCH WITH BLOODY MARY BAR AND PRESTER JOHN: Artmosphere (11 a.m.)

GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)

Feb. 25

JANKY KARAOKE: Artmosphere

Feb. 26

SONGWRITERS OPEN MIKE: Artmosphere

Feb. 27

MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER/SHAWN COLVIN: Heymann Performing Arts Center

CARRIE NATION AND THE SPEAKEASY/THE EVERYMAN: Artmosphere

Feb. 28

THE SAVOY FAMILY: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6:30 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

Feb. 22

BONERAMA/JOE KROWN TRIO FEATURING WALTER “wOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Tipitina’s

GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Rock ’n’ Bowl

UNKNOWN MORTAL ORCHESTRA/FOXYGEN/WAMPIRE/KG ACCIDENTAL: One Eyed Jacks

PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

JOE KROWN (5 P.M.)/LEON “KIDD” CHOCOLATE BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

ROBERT FORTUNE BAND/CATHERCIST/FIRST FRACTURE/GETHSEMANI: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

KORA KONNECTION/SUNPIE BARNES AND THE LOUISIANA SUNSPOTS/THE AFRICAN ZYDECO REVUE: The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)

HERLIN RILEY QUINTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

NIKKI TALLEY (5 P.M. AND 10 P.M.)/PAUL SANCHEZ (8 P.M.): Chickie Wah Wah

CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: K. Gee’s Restaurant (Mandeville, 6 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

ROBIN BARNES JAZZ TRIO (5 P.M.)/PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

BRASS-A-HOLICS: Blue Nile

COYOTLES/LUKE WINSLOW-KING: Maple Leaf Bar

THE HANNAH K BAND/JOSH PENNISON/THE NECESSARY GENTLEMEN: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

Feb. 23

BILLY IUSO AND RESTLESS NATIVES/THE QUICKENING: Tipitina’s

THE CREOLE STRINGBEANS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)

BEDLAMVILLE TRIFLERS: One Eyed Jacks

LIONEL FERBOS WITH THE PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

LEROY JONES QUINTET (8 P.M.)/BRASS-A-HOLICS (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

VOO DAVIS: House of Blues (5 p.m.)

BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.)

GERMAINE BAZZLE: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

WILL KIMBROUGH AND BRIGITTE DEMEYER: Chickee Wah Wah

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

PRIMA JAZZ TRIO (9 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (10 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

everytime I die: The Cypress (Metairie)

STOOGES BRASS BAND: Blue Nile

RUSSELL BATISTE AND FRIENDS: Maple Leaf Bar

BENEFIT FOR BABY GABRIELLE FEATURING MARK PENTONE, DOUC CONN, DJ LUDICE, DUANE NERVOUS, THE WILLOW FAMILY BAND, NICO, BABY WHISKEY, THE COMEDY OF LUCKY (NOON)/THE SEXBOTS/NOLA BELLY DANCERS (8 P.M.)/DREAM/HONORING THE MAHAVISHNU ORCHESTRA (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

Feb. 24

HE’S MY BROTHER, SHE’S MY SISTER/PAPER BIRDS/SHAKEY GRAVES: One Eyed Jacks

lucien barbarin and the PALM COURT JAZZ BAND: Palm Court Jazz Café

TYLER’S REVISITED FEATURING GERMAINE BAZZLE AND PAUL LONGSTRETH: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

GOSPEL BRUNCH WITH GOD’S SON: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

GRAVEYARD/THE SHRINE: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

jOHN MAHONEY BIG BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

THE VETTES, DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND: Rock ’n’ Roll Marathon

joe krown trio/CRAWFISH: Maple Leaf Bar

NEW ORLEANS LEGACY BAND WITH TOMMY SANCTON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

SOUTH JONES/NOLA COUNTRY (4 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

Feb. 25

GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO BAND (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

PAPA GROWS FUNK: Maple Leaf Bar

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah

PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Feb. 26

MASAKOWSKI FAMILY REUNION: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse

LINDSEY STERLING: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

CINDY SCOTT QUARTET: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

rebirth brass band: Maple Leaf Bar

TOMMY MALONE: Chickie Wah Wah

PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

CAT ISLAND CASTAWAYS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

Feb. 27

SWING NIGHT WITH SWING-A-ROUX: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF MCCOY TYNER (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

LOCAL SONGWRITER SHOWCASE WITH VOO DAVIS: House of Blues (7 p.m.)

REBELATION/J. BOOG/HOT RAIN: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

CURREN$Y’S JET LOUNGE: House of Blues (11 p.m.)

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (7 p.m.)

PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

MICHAEL AND ASHLEY LEMMLER (5 P.M.)/SMOKING TIMES JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 P.M): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Feb. 28

MACEO PARKER/DJ SOUL SISTER: Tipitina’s

DON VAPPIE JAZZ BAND: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar

WWNO SPEAKEASY: Chickie Wah Wah (5 p.m.)

PAULIN BROTHERS BRASS BAND WITH DWAYNE PAULIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH QUARTET (8:30 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

ZYDECO NIGHT WITH L’IL WAYNE SINGLETON AND SAME OL’ 2 STEP: Rock ’n’ Bowl

REED ALLEMAN BAND: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.