Prep basketball playoff report

ACEL playoffs

Boys basketball

First Round Playoff Game

ACEL

Brighton 81, CHSAA 36

CHSAA 9 3 7 17 — 36

Brighton 29 16 23 13 — 81

Scoring — BRIGHTON: Tristan Schexnayder 17, Jonathan Mitchell 14, Nick Crawford 13, Justin King, 13, Aaron Alexander 8, John-Michael Sylvester 7, Noah Lastrapes 5, Matt Parker 4; CHSAA: Caleb Prejean 10, Joseph Karre 9, Uriah Atkins 6, George Holland 4, Asaiah Atkins 2, John-Paul Zeringue 2, Logan Albert 2.

3-Point Goals — Brighton: 7 (Mitchell 2, Schexnayder 2, Lastrapes, Crawford, Sylvester); CHSAA: 2 (Prejean, Karre)

Records — Brighton 10-2; CHSAA 6-6

Chef-Baton Rouge 63, Riverdale Christian 61

Riverdale Christian 7 17 21 16 — 61

Chef-Baton Rouge 13 13 21 16 — 63

Scoring — RIVERDALE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: Tyler Herndon 26, Jamie Newman 20, Jeffery Jordan 6, Darren Jackson 4, Mason Newman 3, Trevion Dunbar 2; CHEF-BATON ROUGE: Larry Stewart 22, Brynn Hardy 20, Kevonta London 18, Austin Hammontree 2, Chaz Morgan 1.

3-Point Goals — Riverdale Christian 3 (J. Newman 2, M. Newman); Chef-Baton Rouge 9 (Stewart 3, Hardy 3, London 3).

Records — Chef-Baton Rouge 9-13

LHSAA Boys Pairings

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s boys basketball bidistrict playoff pairings. Team seedings are listed in parenthesis.

Class 5A

(32) Chalmette at (1) Ouachita

(17) Northshore at (16) Natchitoches Central

(24) Central-BR at (9) Jesuit

(25) St. Amant at (8) East St. John

(28) Barbe at (5) Brother Martin

(21) Zachary at (12) Higgins

(20) Capt. Shreve at (13) Woodlawn

(29) Covington at (4) East Ascension

(30) Lafayette at (3) Comeaux

(19) Acadiana at (14) Mandeville

(22) Rummel at (11) Dutchtown

(27) South Lafourche at (6) New Iberia

(26) Carencro at (7) Westgate

(23) H.L. Bourgeois at (10) Ruston

(18) West Jefferson at (15) Byrd

(31) St. Paul’s at (2) Scotlandville

Class 4A

(32) Franklin Parish at (1) Peabody

(17) Neville at (16) Tara

(24) Northwood-Shreveport at (9) Huntington

(25) McDonogh 35 at (8) O. Perry Walker

(28) St. Michael at (5) East Jefferson

(21) Hammond at (12) Leesville

(20) Minden at (13) Salmen

(29) Teurlings at (4) Northshore

(30) Karr at (3) Alexandria

(19) Helen Cox at (14) Vandebilt

(22) Holy Cross at (11) Istrouma

(27) Wossman at (6) Washington-Marion

(26) LaGrange at (7) St. Augustine

(23) Ellender at (10) Opelousas

(18) Beau Chene at (15) Tioga

(31) St. Martinville at (2) St. Thomas More

Class 3A

(32) Port Barre at (1) Bossier

(17) Rayville at (16) Madison Parish

(24) Iowa at (9) Glen Oaks

(25) West Feliciana at (8) Bogalusa

(28) Baker at (5) Brusly

(21) Independence at (12) Lusher

(20) Donaldsonville at (13) Rayne

(29) McMain at (4) Carroll

(30) Avoyelles at (3) Farmerville

(19) North Vermilion at (14) St. James

(22) Marksville at (11) Amite

(27) Crowley at (6) Caldwell

(26) Green Oaks at (7) Patterson

(23) Parkview Baptist at (10) Westlake

(18) South Beauregard at (15) Port Allen

(31) De La Salle at (2) Richwood

Class 2A

(32) Kinder at (1) Newman

(17) Episcopal at (16) Northlake Christian

(24) Evangel at (9) North Webster

(25) Oakdale at (8) Winnfield

(28) Carver at (5) Ville Platte

(21) West St. Mary at (12) Pickering

(20) Homer at (13) North Caddo

(29) Doyle at (4) St. Thomas Aquinas

(30) Pope John Paul II at (3) Riverside

(19) Many at (14) Rosepine

(22) Pine Prairie at (11) Mansfield

(27) Booker T. Washington at (6) Curtis

(26) Red River at (7) Sterlington

(23) DeQuincy at (10) Lakeview

(18) Dunham at (15) French Settlement

(31) Catholic-New Iberia at (2) University

Class 1A

(32) Ascension Catholic at (1) Christian Life

(17) Hamilton Christian at (16) La. New Tech-Plain Dealing

(24) Varnado at (9) East Iberville

(25) Montgomery at (8) Houma Christian

(28) West St. John at (5) Westminster

(21) White Castle at (12) St. Martin’s

(20) Pointe Coupee Central at (13) Ascension Episcopal

(29) St. Mary at (4) Metairie Park Country Day

(30) Hannan at (3) North Central

(19) Delhi Charter at (14) Mangham

(22) Block at (11) Northwood-Lena

(27) Ridgewood at (6) Delhi

(26) Oberlin at (7) Arcadia

(23) Opelousas Catholic at (10) Elton

(18) Grambling at (15) Southern Lab

(31) Tensas at (2) Central Catholic

Class B

(32) Forest at (1) Madison Prep

(17) Monterey at (16) Florien

(24) Avoyelles Public Charter at (9) Rapides

(25) Pitkin at (8) Zwolle

(28) Simpson at (5) Hornbeck

(21) Weston at (12) Choudrant

(20) Oak Hill at (13) Lafayette Christian

(29) Converse at (4) Castor

(30) Hicks at (3) Simsboro

(19) Belle City at (14) Summerfield

(22) Episcopal of Acadiana at (11) Lacassine

(27) Holden at (6) Midland

(26) Grand Lake at (7) Anacoco

(23) Doyline at (10) Hathaway

(18) Centerville at (15) Glenmora

(31) Hosanna Christian at (2) Fairview

Class C

(1) Atlanta receives a bye

(17) Phoenix at (16) Saline

(24) Starks at (9) Claiborne Christian

(25) Grand Isle at (8) Pleasant Hill

(28) St. Joseph’s at (5) Elizabeth

(21) Dubach at (12) Northlake Christian

(20) Calvin at (13) Jehovah-Jireh

(4) Sicily Island receives a bye

(3) New Living Word receives a bye

(19) Plainview at (14) Johnson Bayou

(22) Kilbourne at (11) Bishop McManus

(27) Harrisonburg at (6) Family Christian

(26) Gibsland-Coleman at (7) Reeves

(23) Maurepas at (10) Ebarb

(18) Georgetown at (15) Hackberry

(2) Pelican receives a bye

LHSAA Girls Pairings

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s girls basketball bidistrict playoff pairings released Thursday. Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

Class 5A

(32) Airline at (1) Southwood

(17) Lafayette at (16) St. Amant

(24) Covington at (9) New Iberia

(25) St. Joseph’s Academy at (8) Mandeville

(28) East Ascension at (5) Denham Springs

(21) Destrehan at (12) Pineville

(20) East St. John at (13) McKinley

(29) Captain Shreve at (4) West Monroe

(30) Northshore at (3) Ouachita

(19) C.E. Byrd at (14) Mount Carmel

(22) Zachary at (11) Walker

(27) Terrebonne at (6) Sulphur

(26) Fontainebleau at (7) Ponchatoula

(23) Thibodaux at (10) Scotlandville

(18) Acadiana at (15) Dominican

(31) Haughton at (2) Natchitoches Central

Class 4A

(32) Washington-Marion at (1) Warren Easton

(17) Ellender at (16) Broadmoor

(24) Wossman at (9) Alexandria

(25) Franklin Parish at (8) Helen Cox

(28) Peabody at (5) St. Thomas More

(21) Cabrini at (12) Bastrop

(20) Belaire at (13) Leesville

(29) Benton at (4) Neville

(30) West Ouachita at (3) Vandebilt

(19) Huntington at (14) Breaux Bridge

(22) Ursuline at (11) McDonogh 35

(27) Grant at (6) Salmen

(26) Teurlings Catholic at (7) DeRidder

(23) Fair Park at (10) St. Louis Catholic

(18) Northside at (15) Franklinton

(31) Woodlawn-Shreveport at (2) St. Michael the Archangel

Class 3A

(32) Donaldsonville at (1) Albany

(17) Marksville at (16) Parkview Baptist

(24) Independence at (9) North Vermilion

(25) St. James at (8) Loyola Prep

(28) Jena at (5) Rayville

(21) Amite at (12) Loranger

(20) Bossier at (13) Avoyelles

(29) Bogalusa at (4) Notre Dame

(30) Richwood at (3) Rayne

(19) St. Mary’s Academy at (14) South Beauregard

(22) Buckeye at (11) Green Oaks

(27) Brusly at (6) Abbeville

(26) Erath at (7) E.D. White Catholic

(23) Church Point at (10) Caldwell

(18) DeLaSalle at (15) Northwest

(31) Xavier Prep at (2) Baker

Class 2A

(32) Lakeview at (1) University

(17) East Beauregard at (16) Thomas Jefferson

(24) Oakdale at (9) Jonesboro-Hodge

(25) Sterlington at (8) Doyle

(28) Runnels at (5) Evangel Christian

(21) West St. Mary at (12) Lake Arthur

(20) Northeast at (13) Winnfield

(29) Haynes Academy at (4) John Curtis

(30) Kinder at (3) Pickering

(19) Iota at (14) Mansfield

(22) Red River at (11) Episcopal

(27) Rosepine at (6) Ville Platte

(26) French Settlement at (7) North Caddo

(23) Capitol at (10) Riverside Academy

(18) Pine at (15) Homer

(31) Lake Providence at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas

Class 1A

(32) Houma Christian at (1) West St. John

(17) Opelousas Catholic at (16) White Castle

(24) Gueydan at (9) Metairie Park Country Day

(25) Ascension Catholic at (8) Hanson Memorial

(28) Elton at (5) Tensas

(21) Basile at (12) East Iberville

(20) Ouachita Christian at (13) Mount Hermon

(29) Delhi Charter at (4) Central Catholic

(30) St. John-Plaquemine at (3) North Central

(19) Sacred Heart-VP at (14) Oak Grove

(22) Westminster Christian at (11) Southern Lab

(27) Mangham at (6) Merryville

(26) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches at (7) Arcadia

(23) Block at (10) St. Edmund

(18) St. Martin’s Episcopal at (15) Louisiana New Tech-Plain Dealing

(31) Cedar Creek at (2) Vermilion Catholic

Class B

(32) Lafayette Christian at (1) Lacassine

(17) Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau at (16) Grand Lake

(24) Dodson at (9) Hornbeck

(25) Singer at (8) Converse

(28) Oak Hill at (5) Glenmora

(21) Weston at (12) Rapides

(20) Midland at (13) Holden

(29) Stanley at (4) Hathaway

(30) Simpson at (3) Florien

(19) Pitkin at (14) Summerfield

(22) Monterey at (11) Bell City

(27) Quitman at (6) Anacoco

(26) Simsboro at (7) Castor

(23) Hicks at (10) Negreet

(18) Grace Christian at (15) Doyline

(31) Zwolle at (2) Fairview

Class C

(1)Pelican receives a bye

(17) New Living Word at (16) Northside Christian

(24) Johnson Bayou at (9) Elizabeth

(25) Sicily Island at (8) Ebarb

(5) Hackberry receives a bye

(21) Phoenix at (12) Calvin

(20) Gibsland-Coleman at (13) Starks

(4) Saline receives a bye

(3) Plainview receives a bye

(19) Pleasant Hill at (14) Claiborne Christian

(22) Harrisonburg at (11) Georgetown

(6) Kilbourne receives a bye

(7) Atlanta receives a bye

(23) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (10) Epps

(18) Reeves at (15) Maurepas

(2) Dubach receives a bye