Candidates running in New Orleans-area races in the April 6 election

Below are the candidates who qualified for various races on the April 6 ballot, according to the Louisiana Secretary of State Office’s website. The runoff election, if needed, is May 4. Candidates wishing to submit statements of candidacy to The Advocate must do so no later than Feb. 22 at 5 p.m. by contacting New Orleans Bureau Chief Sara Pagones at spagones@theadvocate.com.

D = Democrat

R = Republican

L = Libertarian

O = Other party

N = No party listed

COURT OF APPEAL

1st Circuit

DISTRICT 3, DIVISION C

(East Feliciana, West Feliciana, Livingston, St. Helena, St. Tammany and Tangipahoa parishes)

Jerry Denton, R-Denham Springs

Ernest G. “Ernie” Drake Jr., R-Ponchatoula

DISTRICT JUDGE

22nd Judicial District

(St. Tammany Parish)

DIVISION G

Scott Gardner, R-Covington

Alan A. Zaunbrecher, R-Covington

24th Judicial District

(Jefferson Parish)

DIVISION D

Hilary Landry, R-Metairie

Lorraine Perkins McInnis, R-Metairie

Scott U. Schlegel, R-Metairie

John Sudderth, R-River Ridge

DIVISION N

Steve Enright, R-Metairie

DIVISION J

Stephen “Steve” Grefer, R-Gretna

JEFFERSON PARISH

Gretna Mayor

Belinda Cambre Constant, D

Vincent E. Cox III, R

Gretna Police Chief

Arthur Lawson, N

Gretna City Council

AT LARGE

Wayne Rau, D

DISTRICT 1

Milton Crosby Sr., D

DISTRICT 2

Carl Contranchis, D

Connie Hebert, D

Joseph A. Marino III, N

Sherman Rogers, N

DISTRICT 3

Rodney Hinrichs, N

Elaine Molaison Johnson, R

Mark Miller, R

Milos Valenta, N

DISTRICT 4

Raylyn Beevers, D

Westwego Mayor

Ted Munch, D

John “Johnny” I. Shaddinger Jr., D

Lisa Valence, R

Westwego Police Chief

Roy Lafleur, N

Dwayne “Poncho” Munch, R

Westwego City Council

DISTRICT 1

Glenn Green, D

DISTRICT 2

Al Kaiser, R

Johnny Nobles Jr., D

DISTRICT 3

Norman J. Fonseca, D

Ivy Rogers, D

DISTRICT 4

Harris Camardelle, N

Melvin J. Guidry, D

Garrison “Gary” Toups, R

DISTRICT 5

John Pochè, D

Courtney Watts Reyes, N

Larry J. Warino, R

ORLEANS PARISH

Juvenile Court Judge

SECTION E

George “Gino” Gates IV, D

Doug Hammel, D

Catherine Hilton, N

Yolanda J. King, D

Cynthia D. Samuel, D

ST. TAMMANY PARISH

Abita Springs Aldermen

(3 to be elected)

Patrick J. Berrigan Jr., R

Gina Kilpatrick Harper, R

Renè Henry Jr., D

Leslie Blitch Welliver, R