LHSAAA State Wrestling Tournament seeds

Here are the top seeds for the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s State Wrestling Tournament that begins Friday at Kenner’s Pontchartrain Center.

Division I

106-pound weight class: 1, Mason Mauro, Brother Martin, 23-3. 2, Ben D’Antoni, Jesuit, 21-5. 3, Devyn Breaud, Rummel, 35-11.

113: 1, Mitch Capella, Jesuit, 38-2. 2, Connor Stampley, Comeaux, 33-3. 3, Taylor Gambill, Brother Martin, 37-5.

120: 1, Paul Klein, Brother Martin, 38-8. 2, Jacob Dale, Comeaux, 36-3. 3, Tyler Mire, Rummel, 37-8.

126: 1, Austin Meyn, Brother Martin, 34-9. 2, Matt Calcote, Rummel, 48-4. 3, Brennan Taylor, Catholic-BR, 32-10.

132: 1, Connor Campo, St. Paul’s, 41-0. 2, Rick LaCava, Rummel, 36-4. 3, Matthew Mire, Catholic-BR, 33-10.

138: 1, James Claitor, Catholic-BR, 40-3. 2, Dominic Casadaban, Brother Martin, 31-1. 3, David Englehardt, St. Paul’s, 33-3.

145: 1, Tyler Frame, Rummel, 26-2. 2, Ryler Robertson, Brother Martin, 21-2. 3, Efosa Eboigbe, Jesuit, 39-8.

152: 1, Tyrek Malveaux, Comeaux, 37-0. 2, Devin LeBlanc, Brother Martin, 40-5. 3, Tanner LeBlanc, St. Paul’s, 20-2.

160: 1, Brandon Luckett, Catholic-BR, 48-3. 2, Patrick Hoppe, Brother Martin, 33-13. 3, Jordan Peterson, St. Paul’s, 31-8.

170: 1, Daniel Albrecht, Brother Martin, 41-5. 2, Jimmy Brown, Jesuit, 34-13. 3, Michael Darwin, Rummel, 47-7.

182: 1, Kyle Delaune, Brother Martin, 51-1. 2, Greg Grush, Jesuit, 49-5. 3, Michael Daiy, Lafayette, 49-13.

195: 1, Manny Armour, Jesuit, 43-2. 2, Yehia Riles, Brother Martin, 38-10. 3, Caleb Sutton, Catholic-BR, 26-10.

220: 1, Myles Nash, Catholic-BR, 30-10. 2, Ora Wayne Broussard, Sulphur, 31-5. 3, Rae Juan Marbley, Destrehan, 16-5.

285: 1, Ross Brister, Brother Martin, 48-3. 2, Conor Karwath, East Ascension, 46-10. 3, Zachary Creel, Jesuit, 30-19.

Division II

106: 1, Brock Bonin, Teurlings Catholic, 30-7. 2, Colt Olinde, Live Oak, 45-12. 3, Beau Bush, Holy Cross, 28-13.

113: 1, Dyan Soileau, Holy Cross, 27-5. 2, Andrew Aucoin, Sam Houston, 25-9. 3, Jacob Chenevert, Live Oak, 48-12.

120: 1, Alex Nicoscia, Holy Cross, 39-5. 2, Jason Pitts, Parkway, 35-6. 3, Tristan Lee, Teurlings, 35-15.

126: 1, Cody Hill, Live Oak, 54-5. 2, Collin Guerra, Holy Cross, 32-10. 3, Zach Funderburk, Parkway, 28-9.

132: 1, Jorge Sanchez Jr., Helen Cox, 35-9. 2, Nick Bonck, Holy Cross, 33-11. 3, Jacob Rees, Teurlings, 41-12.

138: 1, George Benoit, Holy Cross, 36-5. 2, Seth Bosarge, Live Oak, 48-12. 3, Brennan Trosclair, Teurlings, 18-14.

145: 1, Andre Dean, Benton, 27-4. 2, Anthony Taylor, Huntington, 0-0. 2, Cody Thomas, Parkway, 41-5.

152: 1, Travis Thibodeaux, Teurlings 33-8. 2, Brandon Briones, Grace King, 33-10. 3, Austin Doyle, Holy Cross, 36-13.

160: 1, Louis Stutes, St. Louis, 39-2. 2, Kody Woodson, Shaw, 39-5. 3, Brice Duhe, Holy Cross, 34-13.

170: 1, Conway Lebleu, St. Louis, 41-5. 2, Jimmie McBride, Teurlings, 24-7. 3, Blake Faust, Shaw, 24-14.

182: 1, Nick Schneider, Teurlings, 43-5. 2, Donnie Berg, St. Michael, 24-7. 3, Porter Dazet, Holy Cross, 45-9.

195: 1, Orlando Calhoun Jr., Northside, 15-1. 2, Logan Thompson, Belle Chasse, 32-2. 3, Blake Brock, Live Oak, 31-17.

220: 1, Daniel Kincade, Northside, 15-4. 2, Michael Yeatman, Holy Cross, 38-9. 3, Adam Garza, Teurlings, 20-10.

285: 1, Reginal Markray, Huntington, 0-0. 2, Allen Kincade, Northside, 18-2. 3, Jordan Showalter, Holy Cross, 9-4.

Division III

106: 1, Prentice Spurlock, John Curtis, 23-6. 2, Logan Griffin, Thomas Jefferson, 39-13. 3, Evan Taylor, Bossier. 17-5.

113: 1, Raymond Bushnell, Basile, 26-6. 2, Baret Sanchez, Brusly, 41-12. 3, Bradley Wright, Evangel Christian, 46-4.

120: 1, Wyatt LeJeune, Brusly, 36-15. 2, Kelby Comeaux, South Cameron, 8-3. 3, Bryce Cortez, Curtis, 22-7.

126: 1, Austin Scalisi, North Vermilion, 24-9. 2, Xavier Chism, Bossier, 15-2. 3, Landyn Thibodeaux, Rayne, 28-15.

132: 1, Trevor Schermer, Brusly, 36-4. 2, Oscar Telles, Bossier, 14-6. 3, Cameron Corley, Lakeside, 17-8.

138: 1, Brent Matherne, Thomas Jefferson, 49-6. 2, Joshua Wicke, Grand Lake, 26-5. 3, Benjamin Kirkikis, Evangel, 36-4.

145: 1, Grant Godso, Redemptorist, 34-3. 2, Colin Laird, North Vermilion, 32-7. 3, Marshall Hill, Parkview Baptist, 23-14.

152: 1, Alex Martin, De La Salle, 41-6. 2, Koby Mancuso, Brusly, 37-9. 3, Thomas Lambert, Lakeside, 15-7.

160: 1, Austin Bohne, Rayne, 32-10. 2, Bruce Vincent, North Vermilion, 18-9. 3, Mason Deshotel, Basile, 19-5.

170: 1, Baron Clofer, Curtis, 19-3. 2, Peyton Goerner, Doyline, 45-13. 3, James Phillips, Grand Lake, 16-9.

182: 1, Jalen Oliver, Bossier, 16-1. 2, Colin Vaughn, North Vermilion, 26-12. 3, Stetson Keen, North DeSoto, 26-8.

195: 1, Billy Marcantel, Rayne, 34-2. 2, Tyler Sullivan, Calvary Baptist, 23-4. 3, Jerald Amaya, Evangel, 24-5.

220: 1, Brennan McKnight, Rayne, 28-5. 2, Dustin Brossette, North DeSoto, 28-3. 3, Bradley Ashlock, Evangel, 35-9.

285: 1, Spencer Lemoine, Curtis, 32-0. 2, Lyle Greary, Holy Rosary, 10-5. 3, Logan Williams, Evangel, 34-12.