Prep report

Boys basketball

Baker 51,
West Feliciana 50

Scoring — BAKER: Demetrius Fitts 13, Eric Houbert 10, Jamieon Banks 8, Ray Almond 7, Jonathan Davis 5, Williams Ells 2, Tre Ely 2, Gary Black 2, Tre Hunt 2; WEST FELICIANA: Ervin Whitaker 15, Jazz Ferguson 15, Jay Ferguson 7, Evan Whitaker 4, A.J. Jones 3, Chris Taylor 3.

3-Point Goals — Baker 6 (Almond 2, Fitts 2, Banks 2); West Feliciana 1 (Jones).

Episcopal 66,
East Iberville 57

Episcopal 19 12 16 19 — 66

East Iberville 16 9 21 11 — 57

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Stan Mays 17, Spencer Kleinpeter 15, Michael Brundage 12, John Davis 10, Paul Johnson 9; EAST IBERVILLE: T. James 17, F. Broussard 14, J. Redditt 11, D. Ingram 9, Q. Johnson 2, B. Dailey 2.

3-Point Goals — Episcopal: 2 (Kleinpeter, Brundage); East Iberville: 3 (Ingram 2, Broussard).

Records — Episcopal 24-8; East Iberville 15-11.

Junior Varsity — East Iberville 44, Episcopal 41.

Scotlandville 93,
Walker 52

Walker 4 14 12 22 — 52

Scotlandville 25 22 22 24 — 93

Scoring — WALKER: Brian Domingue 17, Chandler Elvir 11, Zack Bailey 9, Michael Scott 6, Shane Carpenter 4, Landon Melancon 3, Brennan Anderson 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: Damian Jones 25, Brian Bridgewater 16, Jared Sam 12, Trelun Banks 11, Braylon Fisher 9, Hendrick Foster 7, Ezekiel Brown 6, Vincent Sanders 3, Joshua Roberts 2.

3-Point Goals — Walker: 10 (Domingue 5, Elvir 3, Melancon, Bailey); Scotlandville: 11 (Fisher 3, Banks 3, Foster 2, Brown 2, Sanders).

Records — Soctlandville 29-2, 10-0 in District 4-5A; Walker 11-20, 2-8.

Junior Varsity — Scotlandville 69, Walker 28.

Vermilion Catholic 66, Hanson 49

Hanson 5 16 12 16 — 49

Vermilion Catholic 20 10 27 9 — 66

No further information available.

Girls basketball

Southern Lab 58,
Mount Hermon 40

Southern Lab 10 13 18 17 — 58

Mount Hermon 11 4 12 13 — 40

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB: M. Forbes 22, J. Bartley 17, J. Smith 7, N. Bartley 6, C. Williams 2, S. Young 2; MOUNT HERMON: K. Williams 21, K. Barber 7, N. Riley 5, D. Taylor 4, T. McDonald 2, T. Mack 1.

3-Point Goals — Southern Lab 4 (Forbes 3, J. Bartley 1); Mount Hermon 5 (Williams 4, Riley 1).

Boys soccer

St. Paul’s 2, Acadiana 0

Goals — Cameron Robinson, Eric Guin.

Records — St. Paul’s 28-3-1.

University 2,
Northlake Christian 1

Goals — NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: Westin Acousta; UNIVERISTY: Matthew Berg, Stephen Vick (Martin Padial assist to Berg.

Goalkeepers — Northlake Christian: Josh Landry 4 saves; University: Matthew Johnson 15 saves.

Boys soccer Pairings

Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

Division I

Quarterfinal pairings, results

(1) Lafayette 4, (8) St. Thomas More 0

(5) St. Paul’s 2, at (4) Acadiana 0

(3) Brother Martin 1, Catholic-BR 0

(2) Jesuit 3, (7) Airline 1

Semifinal pairings

Lafayette at St. Paul’s, 6 p.m. Saturday

Brother Martin at Jesuit, 1 p.m. Saturday

Division II

Quarterfinal pairings, resuts

(8) Ben Franklin 1, (16) East Jefferson 0

(5) E.D. White at (4) Beau Chene, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(6) Vandebilt Catholic 1, (3) Teurlings Catholic 0

(2) St. Louis-Lake Charles 3, (7) Bolton 1

Semifinal pairings

Ben Franklin vs. E.D. White-Beau Chene winner

Vandebilt Catholic vs. St. Louis

Division III

quarterfinal pairings, results

(1) Newman 6 (9) Westminster Christian 2

(5) University 2, (4) Northlake Christian 1

(11) Parkview Baptist 1, (3) Catholic-New Iberia 0

(2) Episcopal 3, (7) Lusher Charter 1

semifinal pairings

Newman vs. University, TBA

Episcopal at Parkview Baptist, 7 p.m. Saturday

Girls soccer Pairings

Playoff seedings listed in parentheses.

Division I

quarterfinal results

(1) St. Scholastica 3, (8) Mandeville 0

(4) Mount Carmel 1, (5) C.E. Byrd 0

(3) Fontainebleau 2, (6) Dominican 0

(2) Lafayette 2, (7) St. Thomas More 1

semifinal pairings

(1) St. Scholastica at (4) Mount Carmel, 5 p.m. Friday, Joe Yenni Stadium

(3) Fontainebleau at (2) Lafayette, 6 p.m. Friday

Division II

Regional results

quarterfinal pairings, results

(1) Vandebilt 4, (9) Pearl River 1

(5) Lutcher 1, (4) Neville 0

(3) Ben Franklin 1, (6) Lakeshore 0

(2) Teurlings Catholic 1, (7) St. Louis Catholic 0

semifinal pairings

(5) Lutcher at (1) Vandebilt Catholic, 6 p.m. Friday

(3) Ben Franklin at (2) Teurlings Catholic, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Division III

quarterfinal pairings, results

(1) Loyola Prep 3, (8) Runnels 0

(5) Catholic-New Iberia 0, (4) Episcopal, Monday 0 (Catholic-NI wins 3-2 on penalty kicks)

(3) University 5, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(2) Academy of Sacred Heart 2, (7) Newman 1

semifinal pairings

(1) Loyola Prep at (5) Catholic-New Iberia, 5:30 p.m. Friday

(2) Academy of Sacred Heart at (3) University, 5 p.m. Friday.