Prep report

boys basketball

Istrouma 60, Tara 52

Istrouma 14 14 13 19 — 60

Tara 14 9 12 17 — 52

Scoring — Istrouma: Marquise Kaigler 19, Tevin Walker 17, Devin Bethely 9, Carvis Kaigler 8, Derrick Thomas 4, Decorey London 3; TARA: Joshua Plain 15, Shaquille Reed 14, Tyrian Davis 7, Lionel Russell 6, Daryl Sparks 6, E.J. Gutter 2, Derrick Mitchel 2.

3-Point Goals — Istrouma 2 (Walker, London); Tara 3 (Plain 2, Davis).

Records — Istrouma 21-6, 11-0 in District 6-4A.

Walker 60, Zachary 58, OT

Zachary 19 16 15 4 4 — 58

Walker 9 12 20 13 6 — 60

Scoring — ZACHARY: B. Lang 16, B. Davis 14, J. Harrison 11, R. Frebis 9, R. James 6, B. Williams 2; WALKER: M. Scott 19, B. Brown 15, S. Montgomery 11, K. Thomas 8, C. Elbir 4, J. Hooper 2, B. Domingue 1.

3-Point Goals — Zachary 4 (Lang 4) ; Walker 7 (Montgomery 3, Elbir 1, Brown 1, Thomas 1, Scott 1).

Records — Zachary 18-12, 4-4 in District 4-5A; Walker 11-18, 2-6.

Junior Varsity — Zachary 38, Walker 30.

Boys golf

At Lakes at Pelican Point

Par 36

Team scores: 1, East Ascension 197.2, St. Michael 230.

Individual leaders: 1. Michael D’ Alber, St. John of Plaquemine 43; 2. Caz Bernhard, St. Michael 44; 3. Donnie Lacombe, East Ascensoin 47; 4. Chris Lebraun, East Ascension 47.

At City Park

Par 32

Team scores: 1.Catholic High 137, 2. Dunham 174.

Individual scores: 1. Peter Mata, Catholic High 33; 2. Will Myers, Catholic High 33.

At Webb Park

Par 36

Team scores: 1. Catholic High 137, 2. Walker 143, 3. Runnels 166.

Individual scores: 1. L. Covington, Walker 40.

Girls golf

At Santa Maria

Par 36

Team scores: 1, St. Joseph’s 85.

Individual scores: 1. Julia Johnson, Episcopal 37; 2. Taylor Thompson, St. Joseph 39; 3. Camielle Savois, St. Michael’s 43; 4. Jessica Vurnere, St. Joseph’s 46; Mary Grace Pollett, St. Joseph’s 49.

Boys tennis

Dutchtown 3,
East Ascension 2

Singles: W. Picou, EAHS, def. N. Griffin 6-1, 6-0; D. Dimattia, DHS, def. J. Ordonez 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: J. Babineaux and C. Turner, EAHS, def. M. Theunissen and T. Pontillas, DHS 6-2, 6-3; Z. Hebert and B. Gates, DHS, def. C. Loupe and H. Decoteau, EAHS 6-4, 6-3; T. Alexander and T. Butler, DHS, def. V. Robert and J. Bollich, EAHS 6-0, 6-7, 6-2.

Lutcher 4, Central 1

Singles: R. Poche, LHS, def. F. Hudson, CHS 6-2, 7-5; L. Smith, CHS, def. M. Colotta, LHS 6-2, 6-1

Doubles: C. Matherne and R. Matherne, LHS, def. A. Hill and P. Nelson, CHS 6-2, 6-1; K. Louque and R. Marshall, LHS, def. H. Johns and D. Lee, CHS 6-1, 6-0; B. Detillier and J. Davis, LHS, def. G. Wells and J. Harris, CHS 6-2, 6-1.

Parkview Baptist 4, Zachary 1

Singles: 1, Chris Anders (PBS), def. Ben Terral, 6-1, 6-0. 2, Will Payne (ZHS), def. David Crochet, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: 1, Collin Anders & Michael Bayles (PBS), def. Karm Saundhu & Jot Sandhu, 6-4, 6-1. 2, Blake Taylor & Eric Hartenstein (PBS, def. Thomas Manuel & Sob Sandhu, 6-4, 6-2. 3, Hayden Black & Nick Dauzat (PBS, def. Cage Charlet & Nash Joyner, 6-4, 6-0.

GIRLS tennis

St. Joseph’s 5, St. Amant 0

Singles: Claire Bienvenue def. Carlie Melancon 6-2, 6-0; Rachel Nissen def Rebecca Boone 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: Riley Donahue and Betsy Countryman def. Brooke Broussard and Rachel Bourgeois 6-0, 3-6, 10-7; Devin Baxter and Sarah Nelson def. Kaitlin Rawls and Savanah Robert 6-0, 6-1; Brenton Buckles and Leigh Ann Smith def. Emma Frederik and Janee Esquivel 6-3, 6-3.

St. Joseph’s 5,
St. Michael 0

Singles: Forfeit by St. Michael; Forfeit by St. Michael.

Doubles: Marisa Noonan and Allie Smith def. Alexas Gaudet and Caroline Pike 6-0, 6-0; Caille Colomb and Lily Aguillard def. Annabelle Harter and Annie Jones 6-0, 7-5; Ally Briges and Peton Thompson def. Madalyn Deleon and Austyn Germany 6-0, 6-0.

Lutcher 5, Central 0

Singles: K. Daigle def A. Augustus 6-3, 6-6, 7-4; A. Marshall def. A. Schuttleworth 6-6, (8-6), 6-

Doubles: C. Hotard and K. Dornier def. M. Dur and M. Durr 6-3, 6-0; K. Bourgeois and K. Matherne def. A. Rushing and A. Fauntelyroy 6-2, 6-0.

East Ascension 3, Dutchtown 2

Singles: B. Hillman, DHS, def M. Parks, EAHS 6-0, 6-1; M. Truitt, DHS, def. K. Frazier, EAHS 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: T. Wiley and D. Kling, EAHS, def. C. Smith and C. Swanson, DHS, 6-0, 6-2; E. Whiteside and L. McDowell, EAHS, def. T. Bush and A. Overstreet, DHS 6-2, 6-3; C. Mack and T. Meyers, EAHS, def. S. Coulon and M. West, DHS 7-6, 6-2.

Zachary 5,
Parkview Baptist 0

Singles: 1, Yasmine Taylor def. Morgan Friedmann, 6-1, 6-0. 2, Mariah Clayton def. Becca Tatum, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: 1, Courtney McCauley & Katelyn Hardin def. Chottie Hamilton & Kelly Luong, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6. 2, Emily Mestayer & Isabella Vazquez def. Mallory Beaux & Lauren Hart, 6-7, 6-4, 7-6. 3, Keely Head & McKae Chaney def. Lexie Taylor & Meghan Phillips, 6-0, 6-3.

Boys soccer

Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

Division I

BIDISTRICT results

(32) John Ehret at (1) Lafayette

(16) New Iberia 2, (17) Captain Shreve 1

(9) Baton Rouge High 4, (24) Parkway 0

(8) St. Thomas More 4, (25) Destrehan 0

(5) St. Paul’s 5, (28) Hahnville 0

(12) Northshore 2, (21) Fontainebleau 0

(13) East Ascension 4, (20) West Monroe 0

(4) Acadiana 6, (29) Covington 1

(3) Brother Martin 4, (30) Live Oak 0

(14) Mandeville 2, (19) Dutchtown 0

(11) St. Amant 4, (22) Grace King 2

(6) Catholic 3, (27) Central Lafourche 0

(7) Airline 1, (26) Ruston 0

(10) Sulphur 3, (23) Westgate 1

(15) Caddo Magnet 1, (18) Zachary 0

(2) Jesuit 11, (31) Natchitoches Central 0

Regional pairings, results

(16) New Iberia at (1) Lafayette

(8) St. Thomas More 3, (9) Baton Rouge High 0

(12) Northshore at (5) St. Paul’s

(4) Acadiana 4, (13) East Ascension 1

(3) Brother Martin 4, (14) Mandeville 1

(6) Catholic 3, (11) St. Amant 1

(7) Airline 2, (10) Sulphur 1

(2) Jesuit 3, (15) Caddo Magnet 0

Division II

BIDISTRICT results

(1)Alexandria receives a bye

(16) East Jefferson 2, (17) Lutcher 1

(9) Lakeshore 3, (24) West Ouachita 0

(8) Ben Franklin receives a bye

(5) E.D. White receives a bye

(12) DeRidder 6, (21) Benton 0

(13) Holy Cross 4, (20) Helen Cox 1

(4) Beau Chene receives a bye

(3) Teurlings Catholic receives a bye

(14) Archbishop Shaw 3, (19) Opelousas 1

(11) Neville 2, (22) Pearl River 0

(6) Vandebilt Catholic receives a bye

(7) Bolton receives a bye

(10) Calvary Baptist 2, (23) Broadmoor 1

(15) St. Michael 2, (18) Belle Chasse 1

(2) St. Louis receives a bye

Regional pairings, results

(16) East Jefferson at (1) Alexandria

(8) Ben Franklin 3, (9) Lakeshore 2

(12) DeRidder at (5) E.D. White, 5 p.m. Thursday

(4) Beau Chene 1, (13) Holy Cross 0

(3) Teurlings Catholic 2, (14) Shaw 0

(11) Neville at (6) Vandebilt Catholic

(7) Bolton 1, (10) Calvary Baptist 0

(15) St. Michael at (2) St. Louis Catholic

Division III

Regional pairings, results

(1) Newman 8, (16) North Vermilion 0

(9) Westminster Christian 2, (8) Episcopal School of Acadiana 1

(5) University at (21) St. Thomas Aquinas, Thursday, 3 p.m.

(13) Country Day at (4) Northlake Christian, Thursday, 6 p.m.

(3) Catholic-New Iberia 5, (14) St. Martin’s Episcopal 2

(11) Parkview Baptist at (6) Loyola Prep

(7) Lusher Charter 2, (10) Menard 0

(2) Episcopal 6, (15) Rapides 0

quarterfinal pairings

Episcopal vs. Rapides

Girls soccer

Playoff seedings listed in parentheses.

Division I

Regional pairings

(1) St. Scholastica 3, (16) Dutchtown 0

(8) Mandeville 2, (9) Baton Rouge High 0

(5) C.E. Byrd 3, (21) Zachary 0

(4) Mount Carmel 4, (20) Acadiana 0

(3) Fontainebleau 1, (14) East Ascension 0

((6) Dominican-New Orleans 3, (11) St. Joseph’s Academy 0

St. Thomas More 1, (10) Northshore 0

(2) Lafayette 7, (15) Caddo Magnet 0

quarterfinal pairings

St. Scholastica vs. Mandeville

Byrd vs. Mount Carmel

Fontainebleau vs. Dominican

St. Thomas More vs. Lafayette

Division II

Regional results

(16) St. Michael 7, (1) Vandebilt Catholic 0

(9) Pearl River 3, (8) West Ouachita 0

(5) Lutcher 5, (12) DeRidder 0

(4) Neville 4, (13) E.D. White 2

(3) Ben Franklin 10, (14) Alexandria 0

(6) Lakeshore 4, (11) Morgan City 0

(7) St. Louis 2, (10) Ursuline 1

(2) Teurlings Catholic 9, (18) Calvary Baptist 0

quarterfinal pairings

Vandebilt vs. Pearl River

Lutcher at Neville

Lakeshore at Ben Franklin

St. Louis at Teurlings

Division III

Bidistrict results

(1) Loyola Prep 1, (32) Ecole Classique 0 (forfeit)

(17) Pope John Paul II 2, (16) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 0

(9) Runnels 5, (24) Christian Life 0

(8) Opelousas Catholic 4, (25) St. Charles Catholic 0

(5) Catholic-New Iberia 6, (28) Lusher Charter 0

(21) Parkview Baptist 3, (12) Episcopal School of Acadiana 2

(20) Metairie Park Country Day 2, (13) Riverside Academy 1

(4) Episcopal 8, (29) Grace Christian 0

(3) University 8, (30) Evangel Christian 0

(14) Menard 2, (19) Ouachita Christian 1

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas 3, (22) St. Frederick 2

(6) Northlake Christian 8, (27) Fisher 0

(7) Newman 6, (26) West Feliciana 0

(10) Hannan 5, (23) Haynes Academy 0

(15) Erath 3, (18) North DeSoto 0

(2) Sacred Heart-N.O. 11, (31) Bossier 0

Regional pairings, results

(1) Loyola Prep, 5, (17) Pope John Paul II 0

(9) Runnels 4, (8) Opelousas Catholic 0

(5) Catholic-New Iberia 2, (21) Parkview Baptist 0

(4) Episcopal 8 (20) Metairie Park Country Day 0

(3) University 4, (14) Holy Savior Menard 1.

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas 2, (6) Northlake Christian 1

(7) Newman, 7, (10) Archbishop Hannan 1

(2) Sacred Heart-New Orleans 3, (15) Erath 0

quarterfinal pairings

Runnels at Loyola Prep

Catholic-New Iberia vs. Episcopal

University vs. St. Thomas Aquinas

Academy of Sacred Heart vs. Newman

BOYS bowling

BROADMOOR 19, TARA 8

Leaders: BROADMOOR: R. Bolden (589 series, 213 high game), J. Coston (222); TARA: L. Hill (216 high game), T. Nguyen (202).

Records: Broadmoor 3-1; Tara 1-3.

ST. MICHAEL 26, REDEMPTORIST 1

Leaders: ST. MICHAEL: G. Snee (699 series, 237 high game), A. Russo (228); REDEMPTORIST: D. Bailey (484 series, 169 high game).

DENHAM SPRINGS 21, WOODLAWN 6

Leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: K. Campbell (609 series, 256 high game), K. Atwell (245); WOODLAWN: K. Moss (628 series, 234 high game), S. McDonald 213

Records: Woodlawn 2-2.

CENTRAL 21, ZACHARY 6

Leaders: CENTRAL: J. Garretson (614 series, 218 high game), B. Waites (187); ZACHARY: D. Taylor (532 series, 210 high game), J. Foster (189).

Records: Central 4-0; Zachary 0-5.

GIRLS Bowling

ALBANY 27, REDEMPTORIST 0

Leaders: ALBANY: S. Andry (565 series, 211 high game), H. Dekeyzes (194); REDEMPTORIST: T. Dyson (427 series, 162 high game), K. Campbell (156)

Records: Albany 4-0 (3-0); Redemptorist 2-2 (2-1).

BROADMOOR 20, TARA 7

Leaders: BROADMOOR: C. Hughes (401 series, 148 high game); A. Spencer (158); TARA: J.Dupree (379 series, 130), J. Turner (132 high game)

Records: Broadmoor 3-2; Tara 0-4

DENHAM SPRINGS 21.5, ST. JOSEPH’s 5.5

Leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: K. Campbell (487 series, 177), Lori Gourdon (189 high game); ST. JOSEPH: H. Bovard (382 series, 149 high game); M. Wild (131).

Records: Denham Springs 5-0; St. Joseph’s 2-2.