Baton Rouge area prep basketball schedule

Advocate staff photo by HEATHER McCLELLANDDrivingIstrouma's Tevin Walker drives to the basket against Zachary in the Charles T. Kinsley Tournament at Central High School on December. 6. The Indians will be on the road against Tara in a showdown of the top two teams in District 6-4A on Tuesday night.
Advocate staff photo by HEATHER McCLELLANDDrivingIstrouma's Tevin Walker drives to the basket against Zachary in the Charles T. Kinsley Tournament at Central High School on December. 6. The Indians will be on the road against Tara in a showdown of the top two teams in District 6-4A on Tuesday night.

Here is a schedule of high school basketball games to be played in the Baton Rouge area during the week of Feb. 4-9. Game times are approximate because most schools play subvarsity games first.

Boys

Tuesday

Jehovah-Jireh at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

Christian Life at Southern Lab, 7 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at French Settlement, 7:15 p.m.

East Ascension at Catholic, 7:15 p.m.

Central at Denham Springs, 7:15 p.m.

Zachary at Walker, 7:15 p.m.

Dutchtown at Woodlawn, 7:15 p.m.

St. Amant at McKinley, 7:15 p.m.

Scotlandville at Live Oak, 7:15 p.m.

Dunham at Redemptorist, 7:30 p.m.

Belaire at Lutcher, 7:30 p.m.

Church Point at Livonia, 7:30 p.m.

St. Michael at Plaquemine, 7:30 p.m.

Istrouma at Tara, 7:30 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Brusly, 7:30 p.m.

West Feliciana at Parkview Baptist, 7:30 p.m.

East Feliciana at Baker, 7:30 p.m.

East Iberville at St. John, 7:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Ascension Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Northeast at Capitol, 7:30 p.m.

Runnels at Episcopal, 7:30 p.m.

Carver at Riverside Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

French Settlement at Doyle, 7:15 p.m.

Louisiana School for the Deaf at Maurepas, 7:15 p.m.

Friday

Assembly Christian vs. Jehovah-Jireh at Tara, 6 p.m.

McKinley at Dutchtown, 7:15 p.m.

Central at Scotlandville, 7:15 p.m.

Denham Springs at Walker, 7:15 p.m.

Woodlawn at East Ascension, 7:15 p.m.

Catholic at St. Amant, 7:15 p.m.

Live Oak at Zachary, 7:15 p.m.

St. John at Ascension Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Runnels at Redemptorist, 7:30 p.m.

Capitol at Dunham, 7:30 p.m.

East Iberville at White Castle, 7:30 p.m.

Tara at St. Michael, 7:30 p.m.

Episcopal at University, 7:30 p.m.

Broadmoor at Istrouma, 7:30 p.m.

St. James at Donaldsonville, 7:30 p.m.

Plaquemine at Belaire, 7:30 p.m.

Baker at Parkview Baptist, 7:30 p.m.

Brusly at Port Allen, 7:30 p.m.

West St. John at Ascension Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

North Central at Pointe Coupee Central, 7:30 p.m.

Glen Oaks at East Feliciana, 7:30 p.m.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee at False River Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Monday

Woodlawn at Dutchtown, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Denham Springs at Central, 5:30 p.m.

Live Oak at Scotlandville, 6 p.m.

Walker at Zachary, 6 p.m.

Dunham at Redemptorist, 6 p.m.

Belaire at Lutcher, 6 p.m.

Church Point at Livonia, 6 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at French Settlement, 6 p.m.

St. Michael at Plaquemine, 6 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Brusly, 6 p.m.

West Feliciana at Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m.

East Feliciana at Baker, 6 p.m.

East Iberville at St. John, 6 p.m.

Istrouma at Tara, 6 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Northeast at Capitol, 6 p.m.

Runnels at Episcopal, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at East Ascension, 6:30 p.m.

McKinley at St. Amant, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

French Settlement at Doyle, 6 p.m.

Louisiana School for the Deaf at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Zachary at Live Oak, 6 p.m.

St. Amant at St. Joseph’s Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Scotlandville at Central, 5:30 p.m.

St. John at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Runnels at Redemptorist, 6 p.m.

Capitol at Dunham, 6 p.m.

East Iberville at White Castle, 6 p.m.

Tara at St. Michael, 6 p.m.

Episcopal at University, 6 p.m.

Broadmoor at Istrouma, 6 p.m.

St. James at Donaldsonville, 6 p.m.

Plaquemine at Belaire, 6 p.m.

Baker at Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m.

Brusly at Port Allen, 6 p.m.

West St. John at Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m.

North Central at Pointe Coupee Central, 6 p.m.

Glen Oaks at East Feliciana, 6 p.m.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee at False River Academy, 6 p.m.

East Ascension at Woodlawn, 6:30 p.m.

Walker at Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

Dutchtown at McKinley, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Dutchtown at St. Joseph’s, 1:30 p.m.