Prep report

boys basketball

Jehovah-Jireh 98,
La. School for the Deaf 72

Jehovah-Jireh 11 19 27 41 — 98

La. School for the Deaf 13 13 25 21 — 72

Scoring — Jehoveh Jireh: D. Robinson 34, K. Dyson 14, J. Griffin 10, D. Johnson 6, L. Georgetown 2; Louisiana School for the Deaf; J. Flannery 20, K. Charles 9, A. Johnson 6, J. Ross 5, J. Alv-cruz 4, V. Hart 2.

3-Point Goals — Lousisana School for the Deaf 5 (Flannery 4, Ross)

Records — Lousisana School for the Deaf 1-14

La. School for the Deaf 88, Assembly Christian 65

Assembly Christian 7 11 20 27 — 65

La. School for the Deaf 22 8 33 25 — 88

Scoring — Assembly Christian: Obanion 12, Pontiff 10, Price 9, Printiss 8, Derouen 4, Johnson 2; Louisiana School for the Deaf: Flannery 24, Johnson 15, Ross 7, Alv-cruz 6, Charles 4, Wilkins 2

3-Point Goals — Assembly Christian 3 (Obanion 2, Price); Louisiana School for the Deaf 2 (Flannery 2)

Junior Varsity — Assembly Christian 27 Louisiana School for the Deaf 28

girls basketball

East Ascension 46, Dutchtown 17

East Ascension 8 10 18 10 — 46

Dutchtown 3 3 5 6 — 17

Scoring — East Ascension: J. Williams 14, J. Augillard 13, M. Bernard 6, A. Darby 4, R. Mcdade 4, B. Nesbit 2, J. Young 2; Dutchtown: L. Reddit 9, D. Perret 2, K. Stokes 2, K. Baker 2, R. Cobb 1, M. Thompson 1

3-Point Goals — East Ascension 4 (Bernard 2, Williams, Augillard)

Boys Soccer Playoffs

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s boys soccer playoff pairings. Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

Division I

BIDISTRICT PAIRINGS

(32) John Ehret at (1) Lafayette

(17) Captain Shreve at (16) New Iberia

(24) Parkway at (9) Baton Rouge

(25) Destrehan at (8) St. Thomas More

(25) Hahnville at (5) St. Paul’s

(21) Fontainebleau at (12) Northshore

(20) West Monroe at (13) East Ascension

(29) Covington at (4) Acadiana

(30) Live Oak at (3) Brother Martin

(19) Dutchtown at (14) Mandeville

(22) Grace King at (11) St. Amant

(27) Central Lafourche at (6) Catholic High

(26) Ruston at (7) Airline

(23) Westgate at (10) Sulphur

(18) Zachary at (15) Caddo Magnet

(31) Natchitoches Central at (2) Jesuit

Division II

BIDISTrICT PAIRINGS

(1)Alexandria receives a bye

(17) Lutcher at (16) East Jefferson

(24) West Oachita at (9) Lakeshore

(8) Ben Franklin receives a bye

(5) E.D. White receives a bye

(21) Benton at (12) DeRidder

(20) Helen Cox at (13) Holy Cross

(4) Beau Chene receives a bye

(3) Teurlings Catholic receives a bye

(19) Opelousas at (14) Archbishop Shaw

(22) Pearl River at (11) Neville

(6) Vandebilt Catholic receives a bye

(7) Bolton receives a bye

(23) Broadmoor at (10) Calvary Baptist

(18) Belle Chasse at (15) St. Michael the Archangel

(2) St. Louis receives a bye

Division III

BIDISTrICT PAIRINGS

(32) Houma Christian at (1) Newman

(17) St. Frederick at (16) North Vermillion

(24) Christian Life at (9) Westminster Christian

(25) Fisher at (8) Episcopal of Acadiana

(28) Oachita Christian at (5) University Lab

(21) St. Thomas Aquinas at (12) Dunham

(20) St. Charles at (13) Country Day

(29) Abbeville at (4) Northlake Christian

(30) West Feliciana at (3) Catholic New Iberia

(19) Haynes Academy at (14) St. Martin’s Episcopal

(22) North Desoto at (11) Parkview Baptist

(27) Grace King at (6) Loyala Prep

(26) Catholic Pointe Coupee at (7) Lusher Charter

(23) Glenmora at (10) Holy Savior Menard

(18) Bossier at (15) Rapides

(31) Lafayette Christian at (2) Episcopal

Girls Soccer Pairings

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s girls soccer playoff pairings. Playoff seedings listed in parentheses.

Division I

Bidistrict pairings, results

(32) H.L. Bourgeois at (1) St. Scholastica

(17) Barbe at (16) Dutchtown

(9) Baton Rouge High 2, (24) Parkway 0

(25) Live Oak at (8) Mandeville

(28) Westgate at (5) C.E. Byrd

(21) Zachary at (12) Hahnville

(20) Acadiana at (13) Natchitoches Central

(4) Mount Carmel 8, (29) Destrehan 0

(3) Fontainebleau 14, (30) Pineville 1

(19) Sulphur at (14) East Ascension

(22) St. Amant at (11) St. Joseph’s Academy

(27) Walker at (6) Dominican

(26) New Iberia at (7) St. Thomas More

(23) Terrebonne at (10) Northshore

(18) West Monroe at (15) Caddo Magnet

(31) Thomas Jefferson at (1) Lafayette

Division II

Bidistrict pairings, results

(1) Vandebilt Catholic receives a bye

(17) Cabrini at (16) St. Michael the Archangel

(24) Minden at (9) Pearl River

(8) West Ouachita receives a bye

(5) Lutcher receives a bye

(12) DeRidder 4, (21) East Jefferson 0

(20) Opelousas at (13) E.D. White Catholic

(4) Neville receives a bye

(3) Ben Franklin receives a bye

(14) Alexandria 1, (19) Bolton 0

(22) Belle Chasse at (11) Morgan City

(6) Lakeshore receives a bye

(7) St. Louis receives a bye

(10) Ursuline Academy 6, (23) Helen Cox 1

(18) Calvary Baptist at (15) Benton

(1) Teurlings Catholic receives a bye

Division III

Bidistrict pairings, results

(1) Loyola Prep 1, (32) Ecole Classique 0

(17) Pope John Paul II 2, (16) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 0

(9) Runnels 5, (24) Christian Life 0

(8) Opelousas Catholic 4, (25) St. Charles Catholic 0

(5) Catholic-New Iberia 6, (28) Lusher Charter 0

(21) Parkview Baptist 3, (12) Episcopal School of Acadiana 2

(20) Metairie Park Country Day 2, (13) Riverside Academy 1

(29) Grace Christian at (4) Episcopal

(3) University 8, (30) Evangel Christian 0

(19) Ouachita Christian at (14) Menard

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas 3, (22) St. Frederick 2

(6) Northlake Christian 8, (27) Fisher 0

(26) West Feliciana at (7) Newman

(23) Haynes Academy at (10) Hannan

(18) North DeSoto at (15) Erath

(2) Sacred Heart-N.O. 11, (31) Bossier 0

regional pairings

Pope John Paul II at Loyola Prep

Opelousas Catholic at Runnels

Parkview Baptist at Catholic-New Iberia

Metairie Park Country Day vs. Episcopal-Grace Christian winner

University vs. Holy Savior-Ouachita Christian winner

Northlake Christian at St. Thomas Aquinas

Newman-West Feliciana winner vs. Archbishop Hannan-Haynes Academy winner

Academy of Sacred Heart at Erath

Baton Rouge High 2, Parkway 0

Goals: BRHS: Presedo 2.

Saves: Parkway: Elizabeth Knight (28 saves); BRHS: Rachel Bourgeois (0 saves).

Team records: BRHS 22-3-3; Parkway 13-14-3.

Parkview Baptist 3, Episcopal of Acadiana 2

Goals — Parkview Baptist: Gabby Lewis, Riley Chustz, Valerie Williams.

University 8, Evangel 0

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Abbey Underwood 3, Lauren McKowen 1, Annabel Simpson 1, Elizabeth Upp 1, Laurel Chauvin 1, Maura Cadigan 1.

Goalkeepers — Evangel: Micah Green (6 saves)

Records — Evangel 3-12; University 19-2-2

Bowling

Boys

Runnels 17, Christian Life 10

Highlights: Christian Life: Will Eunice (465 series, 169 high game), Brian Arceneaux (154); Runnels: Conner Matthews (466 series, 200 high game), Sarah Krul (151).

Records: Christian Life 1-2; Runnels 2-1

Wrestling

John Curtis 57,
Thomas Jefferson 18

106 pounds: Prentice Spurlock, JCCS, dec. Logan Griffin, THJE, 4-3.

113: Spencer Savoie, THJE, pinned James Gagnon, JCCS, 0:49.

120: Lane Boudreaux, JCCS, forfeit.

126: Bryce Cortez, JCCS, pinned Ryan Daigle, THJE, 5:19.

132: Jeffrey Kirkland, THJE, forfeit.

138: Brent Matherne, THJE, pinned Nicholas Bloomer, JCCS, 3:11.

145: Devin Pons, JCCS, pinned Ryan Vedros, THJE, 0:09.

152: Cody Hamrick, JCCS, pinned Vincent Acosta, THJE, 0:53.

160: G’Corey Fullilove, JCCS, forfeit.

170: double forfeit.

182: Josh Schweiger, JCCS, forfeit.

195: Patrick Martin, JCCS, forfeit.

220: Mason Pembo, JCCS, forfeit.

285: Spencer Lemoine, JCCS, forfeit. .