Prep report

Boys basketball

Bell City 65,
Episcopal of Acadiana 49

Scoring — BELL CITY: Ethan Poole 33, Zackh Miller, Travis Thibeaux 9, Lance Cormier 8, Shawn Pritchett 2, Lantz Monk 2; EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF ACADIANA: James Parris 13, Andre’ Phearse 11, Christian Gambel 9, Nice Bares 7, Cole McKay 7, Mason Reaux 2

3-Point Goals — Bell City 3 (Poole 2, Thibeaux 1); Episcopal School of Acadiana 1 ( Bares 1)

Bowling

Boys/girls

Runnels 18, Christian Life Academy 9

Highlights:RUNNELS: Ryan Baird 471, Sarah Krul 174, Baird 173; CHRISTIAN LIFE ACADEMY: Will Eunice 498, Eunice 195, Brain Arceneaux 180

Records: Runnels 1-0, Christian Life Academy 0-1

Boys

Albany 27, Holden 0

Highlights:ALBANY: Kyle Thompson 504, Thompson 217, Michael Hysmith 214; HOLDEN: Jeffrey Sykes 358, Tanner Gleber 144, Sykes 139

Records: Albany 1-0, Holden 0-1

Broadmoor 27, Tara 0

Highlights:BROADMOOR: Jade Villenueve 584, DeMarcus Scharnett 245, Villenueve 223; TARA: Tommy Nguyen 423, Nguyen 163, Verdell Johnson 127

Records: Broadmoor 1-0, Tara 0-1

Denham Springs 21, Catholic High 6

Highlights:DENHAM SPRINGS: Kyler Campbell 554, Wesley Wolfe 214, Tyler Scardina 191; CATHOLIC HIGH: Andres Aguilar 246, Curtis Westmoland 237

Records: Denham Springs 1-0, Catholic High 0-1

Madison Prep 26, Baker 1

Highlights:MADISON PREP: Brandon Hayes 346, Brandon Hilliard 135, Jaylin Hayes 122; BAKER: James Spears 525, Dorian Daniel 181, Spears 179

Records: Baker 1-0, Madison Prep 0-1

Woodlawn 26, Baton Rouge High 1

Highlights:WOODLAWN: Kyle Moss 547, Kyle Moss 211, Moss 201, Sean McDonald 164

Records: Baton Rouge High 0-1, Woodlawn 1-0

Girls

Albany 20, Holden 7

Highlights:ALBANY: Harley Dekeyzer 551, Dekeyzer 211, Stephanie Andry 193; HOLDEN: Kaitlyn Methvien 392, Ann Allison 151, Regan Neal 161

Records: Albany 1-0, Holden 0-1

Denham Springs 22, St. Joseph’s Academy 5

Highlights:DENHAM SPRINGS: Kelsye Campbell 481, Campbell 168, Lori Gourdon 157, Morgan Rea 152; ST. JOSEPH: McKenzie Prudhomme 393, Prudhomme 162, Emily Caro 139

Records: Denham Springs 1-0, St. Joseph’s Academy 0-1

Broadmoor 17.5, Tara 9.5

Highlights:BROADMOOR: Cassandra Hughes 140, Teri Reed 139; TARA: Tyquincia Campbell 120, Jayla Dupree 119

Records: Broadmoor 1-0, Tara 0-1

boys soccer

Catholic 1, Dutchtown 1

Goals — CATHOLIC HIGH 3, DUTCHTOWN 2 in Penalty Kicks. CATHOLIC HIGH: Ben Westra 1; DUTCHTOWN: Tyler Sarrazin 1

Goalkeepers — Catholic High: Conner Rabalias (2 saves); Dutchtown (Adam Pittman (7 saves)

Denham Springs 4,
Walker 0

Goals — DENHAM SPRINGS: Cam Hilliard 2, Zach Kimball 2.

Goalkeepers — Walker: Chris Johnson (6 saves); Denham Springs: Zach Barnes (5 saves)

Records — Walker 2-13-1; Denham Springs 7-7-1

Dunham 3,
Catholic-Pointe Coupee 2

Goals — DUNHAM: Caleb Porter 2, Jancen Brown 1; CATHOLIC HIGH POINTE COUPEE: Jalen Paretti 1, Stevn Aguillard 1.

Goalkeepers — Dunham: Parker Ferris (4 saves); Catholic High Pointe Coupee: Hunter Thibodeaux 1

Plaquemine 3,
Broadmoor 3

Goals — PLAQUEMINE 4, BROADMOOR 2 in Penalty Kicks: PLAQUEMINE: Collin Zito 2, Austin Lejeune 1; BROADMOOR: Anh Tran 2, Kendrick Hogan 1.

Goalkeepers — Plaquemine: Colby Landry (saves); Broadmoor: Greg Ramirez (3 saves), Jose Salvadadore (4 saves)

Records — Plaquemine 4-10-1, 4-4 in Division II, District 6, Broadmoor 5-4-2, 4-4