Shows to Watch for Jan. 25, 2013

By The Associated Press

ROCK

Jan. 25

ivan neville’s dumpstaphunk/kris royal and dark matter: Varsity Theatre

debauche: Mud and Water

cory landry: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

allison collins: Roux House

denton hatchers/soapbox blues: Chelsea’s Café

the long neck society: Sullivan’s Ringside

pandora: Big Head’s Tavern

Jan. 26

daxx riggs: Chelsea’s Café

tricky dickies: Extra Innings (Central)

9 volt: Roux House

Jan. 31

elvin killerbee: The Blues Room (244 Lafayette St.)

chelsea wolfe: Spanish Moon (7 p.m.)

iron in the fire: Chelsea’s Café

blues/rhythm and blues

Jan. 25

3 piece suit: The Blues Room (244 Lafayette St.)

Jan. 26

little freddie king: Mud and Water (9:30 p.m.)

VARIETY

Jan. 25

bottoms up: Cadillac Café

big daddy t: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

the avenue cruisers: Club Coozan

rae and the 2nd line: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

silverhook: Double D Daiquiris (Denham Springs, 4 p.m.)

the drew danzy band: Portico (happy hour)

the drew danzy band: George’s (George O’Neal Road)

Jan. 26

jason (11:30 P.M.)/FLEXX (12:20 P.M.)/THE CHAMBERS (1:10 P.M.)/YOUNG BAND NATION BLUES PROJECT (2 P.M.): North Boulevard Town Square

timewarp: Glen’s

orphan annie: Cadillac Café

the roadhouse: Portico

hai karate: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

silverhook: Double D Daquiris (Denham Springs, 4 p.m.)

houston’s house band: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)

the drew danzy band: Fernandos

Jan. 27

open mic: Brew Ha-Ha (6 p.m.)

deewoocy featuring portia palmer and lazzoro nettles: Houston’s Live (Port Allen)

Jan. 29

pat-e and ryan: Cadillac Café

eddie smith band: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

the drew danzy band: Portico

Jan. 31

warbabies: Cadillac Café

the drew danzy band: Walk-Ons (Coursey Boulevard)

Rap/hip-hop

Jan. 26

Dr. Rani Whitfield, Tha hip Hop Doc: The Capitol (600 Main St., 2 p.m.-6 p.m.)

gospel

Jan. 28

tamela mann: LSU Union Theater (7:30 p.m.)

acoustic

Jan. 25

kirk holder: Bacchus Bistro and Bar (8 p.m.)

debbie landry: Beausoleil Restaurant (8:30 p.m.)

justin edmonds (5 p.m.)/5 card charlie (9 p.m.): Southpaws (La. 73)

dallas hendrix: Southpaws (La. 42)

Jan. 26

bubba plauche: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

debbie landry: Southpaws (La. 73)

mike miller: Southpaws (La. 42, 8:30 p.m.)

Jan. 27

kirk holder: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

mike hogan: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

cam Pyle and Mike t: Southpaws (La. 73)

Jan. 28

debbie landry: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Jan. 30

kevin and dennis: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

dixie rose acoustic circle: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Jan. 31

chris leblanc: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

damon and bo: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

rhett guillot: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

debbie landry: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Gonzales)

country

Jan. 25

tracy lawrence: Texas Club

jones boys hall of fame band: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

Jan. 26

john conlee: Bear Creek (Montpelier)

chase tyler band: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

Jan. 27

river city band: Boutin’s (5:30 p.m.)

Jan. 30

mickey and jack: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

cajun

Jan. 31

lost bayou ramblers: Mud and Water

comedy

Jan. 27

bill maher: Baton Rouge River Center Theatre (7 p.m.)

jazz

Jan. 27

buddy boudreaux’s xl-acoustic jazz combo: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)

Jan. 30

Jan. 31

dance

Jan. 25

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Jan. 26

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Jan. 27

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Jan. 28

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Jan. 29

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Jan. 30

jitterbug lessons: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

Jan. 31

’80S night: Spanish Moon

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

line dance lessons: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

karaoke

Jan. 25

karaoke: Thai Kitchen

billy blue karaoke: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)

karaoke by capt. steve: Backstreet Lounge

karaoke: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Jan. 26

karaoke: Backstreet Lounge

karaoke: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

Jan. 30

karaoke: Cadillac Café

karaoke: Spanish Moon

Jan. 31

billy blue karaoke: End of the Line (Denham Springs, 8 p.m.)

karaoke: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

outlying

Jan. 25

gary bello and friends: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

Jan. 26

gary bello and friends: Springfield Dance Club (Springfield, 7 p.m.)

silverhook: Veer Off (Folsom)

Jan. 31

david vidal: Roux 61 Seafood and Grill (Natchez, Miss., 7 p.m.)

laFAYETTE AREA

Jan. 25

hard proof/cherry bounce: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

dolphin/the board: Artmosphere

Jan. 26

cajun jam session: Savoy Music Center (4413 La. 190 East, Eunice, 9 a.m.)

the kid carsons/rayo brothers/the onlies: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

louisiana night: Artmosphere

Jan. 27

travis tritt/rob baird: Acadiana Center for the Arts (Moncus Theater, 7:30 p.m.)

geno delafose and french rockin’ boogie: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Road, Henderson, 4 p.m.)

glen a. lancon and the accidental drifters: Artmosphere

Jan. 28

janky karaoke: Artmosphere

Jan. 29

songwriters night: Artmosphere

Jan. 30

UL Jazz: Artmosphere

corey ledet and his zydeco band: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

Jan. 31

joel savoy’s honky tonk merry-go-round and special guests: Acadiana Center for the Arts (101 W. Vermilion St., 7:30 p.m.)

super water symphony: Artmosphere

Jan. 25

an evening with keller williams: Tipitina’s (11 p.m.)

mark braud with the palm court jazz band: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

linnzi zaorski (6 p.m.)/the stooges brass band (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

papa mali and double uptown shotgun: Maple Leaf Bar

the soulkestra: House of Blues (5 p.m.)

take art to heart: One Eyed Jacks

delfeayo marsalis quintet: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

preservation hall jazz masters featuring leroy jones: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

bonerama/chris mule and the perpetrators: Blue Nile

dj real and black pearl: Blue Nile Balcony Room (1 a.m.)

wyndham band (5:30 P.M.)/ARSENE DELAY (8 P.M.): Chickie Wah Wah

robin barnes jazz trio (5 p.m.)/prima jazz band (9 p.m.)/lena prima band (10 p.m.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

tom worrell (5 p.m.)/leon “kidd) chocolate brown (8 p.m.)/burlesque ballroom (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

hazy ray: Checkpoint Charlie

SOPHIA TALVIK (8 P.M.)/IRENE SAGE (10 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

Jan. 26

the nevilles featuring art, charles and cyril neville/special guests: Tipitina’s

dirty dozen brass and: Maple Leaf Bar

big sam’s funky nation: Rock ’n’ Bowl

lionel ferbos with the palm court jazz band: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

meschiya lake and the little big horns (7 p.m.)/shamarr allen and the underdawgs (11 p.m.): d.b.a.

big soul: House of Blues (5 p.m.)

claudia acuÑa quartet: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

preservation hall swing kings with orange kellin: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

washboard chaz blues trio (7 p.m.)/zach deputy (11 p.m.): Blue Nile

dj real and black pearl: Blue Nile Balcony Room (1 a.m.)

the diablo horns: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)

kristin diable and the city/colin lake band: One Eyed Jacks

prima jazz band (9 p.m.)/lena prima band (10 p.m.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

leroy jones quintet (8 p.m.)/ free agents brass band (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

hazy ray: Old Point Bar

wooden wings /erika flowers/minutehead: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Jan. 27

charles neville quartet: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

lucien barbarin and the sunday night swingsters: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

palmetto bug stompers (6 p.m.)/magnetic ear (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

joe krown trio with russell batiste and walter “wolfman” washington: Maple Leaf Bar

zappa plays zappa: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

mykia jovan (8 p.m.)/mainline (10 p.m.): Blue Nile

drive-by truckers/houndmouth: Tipitina’s

tyler’s revisited with germaine bazzle and paul longstreth: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Hotel Sonesta, 8 p.m.)

Jan. 28

charmaine neville and friends: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

glen david andrews: d.b.a.

papa grows funk: Maple Leaf Bar

jon cleary: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

preservation hall living legends featuring maynard chatters: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

crunk witch and moody black (8 p.m.)/the art of funk (10 p.m.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

Jan. 29

treme brass band: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

rebirth brass band: Maple Leaf Bar

andrew mclean & sun raga: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

preservation hall-stars featuring shannon powell: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

tommy malone: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)

dr. jimbo walsh/bubble bath: Blue Nile Balcony Room (10 p.m.)

jason marsalis: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta, 8 p.m.)

mid-city neighborhood funk bash: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Jan. 30

young jeezy/monica: UNO Lakefront Arena

lars edegran and topsy chapman with the palm court jazz band: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

the tin men (7 p.m.)/walter “Wolfman” washington (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

honey island swamp band: Maple Leaf Bar

local songwriter showcase: House of Blues (7 p.m.)

curren$y’s jet lounge : The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

delfeayo marsalis presents the uptown jazz orchestra: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

preservation hall young stars featuring calvin johnson: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

soundman project (8 p.m.)/gravity a (10 p.m.): Blue Nile

meschiya lake and tom mcdermott (7 p.m.)/johnny sansone, john fohl and seth walker (9:30 p.m.): Chickie Wah Wah

michael and ashley lemmler (5 p.m.)/the smoking time jazz club with chance bushman (8:30 p.m.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

kipori woods (5 p.m.)/nola jam (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

major bacon: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Jan. 31

leroy jones and katja tiovola with the crescent city joymakers: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

jon cleary (7 p.m.)/new orleans bingo! show (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

the trio with johnny vidacovich and special guests: Maple Leaf Bar

brent rose quartet: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)

smitty-dees brass band featuring dimitri smith: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

micah mckee and little maker (7 p.m.)/bayou reggae night with dj-roy (10 p.m.): Blue Nile

’90s night: Blue Nile Balcony Room (11 p.m.)

spencer bohren and the whippersnappers: Chickie Wah Wah (8 a.m.-4 p.m.)

paul longstreth (5 p.m.)/george french jazz quartet (8:30 P.M.):Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

roman skakum (8 p.m.)/james rivers movement (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta)

the shiz: Banks Street Bar and Grill

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.