Prep report

Boys basketball

Belaire 34, Plaquemine 32

Belaire 14 3 0 17 — 34

Plaquemine 3 2 12 15 — 32

Scoring — BELAIRE: T. Dominick 12, S. McGarner 10, D. Young 8, K. Matthews 7, C. Jones 3, D. Wren 2; T. Reado 1; PLAQUEMINE: A. Smith 16, J. Russ 8, A. Marshall 6, O. Baptist 2

3-Point Goals — None

Records — Plaquemine 6-13, 2-3 in District 6-4A

Brusly 67,

St. Charles Catholic 30

Brusly 23 9 16 19 — 67

St. Charles Catholic 8 7 10 5 — 30

Scoring — BRUSLY: Micah Spears 14, Travin Thibodeaux 13, Michael Bryant 8, Jay Christophe 7, Jerrell Dominique 7, Dimario Jackson 7, Sean Freeman 4, Robert Taylor 3, Carsel Alexander 2, Patrick Crawford 1, Donald Williams 1; ST. CHARLES CATHOLIC: Kameron Keller 20, Sage Mulkey 4, Jarrid Johnson 2, Seth Noah 2, Brady Becker 2

3-Point Goals — Brusly: 5 (Bryant 2, Christophe, Dominique, Jackson); St. Charles Catholic: 6 (Keller 6)

Records — Brusly 16-6, 2-1 in District 7-3A

Catholic 45,

McKinley 34

McKinley 10 7 4 13 — 34

Catholic 9 12 17 7 — 45

Scoring — MCKINLEY: Delwin Rodney 9, Keion Smart 8, Kenderick Cannon 7, Sam Sanders 5, Russell Daniels 2, Phil Randall 2, Kenny Terry 1; CATHOLIC: Thomas Barfield 9, Bryan Pinner 7, Michael Francioni 7, Ben Schexnayder 7, Hunter Freeman 6, Michael Giorlando 6, Toliver Freeman 3

3-Point Goals — McKinley: 1 (Cannon); Catholic: 5 (Giorlando 2, Toliver, Francioni, Schexnayder

Records — McKinley 8-12, 0-2 in District 5-5A, Catholic 10-13, 1-1

Junior Varsity — Catholic 37, McKinley 27

Catholic-Pt. Coupee 76,

False River 48,

False River 12 13 12 11 — 48

Catholic-PC 18 20 10 28 — 76

Scoring — CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: Rene Thibodeaux 23, John LaCour 17, Cornell Green 13, Steven Aguillard 10, Hunter Thibodeaux 8, Darius Munson 5; FALSE RIVER: Kyle Melancon 23, Blake Hathaway 9, Brandon Deville 6, Blake Fulmer 4, Chase Reed 3,Clay Borel 1

3-Point Goals — Catholic-Pointe Coupee: 11 (R. Thibodeaux 7, LaCour 3, Green); False River: 4 (Melancon 2, Reed, Hathaway)

Records — Catholic-Pointe Coupee 13-8, 2-5 in District 6-1A; False River 0-12, 0-7

Central 63, Walker 52

Central 19 14 15 15 — 63

Walker 15 13 15 9 — 52

Scoring — CENTRAL: J. Gemison 29, C. Brooks 14, K. Henry 8, G. Triplett 4, J. Williams 4, D. Lewis 2, P. Broussard 2; WALKER: S. Montgomery 14, B. Brown 11, K. Thomas 7, C. Perkins 7, B. Dominque 5, M. Scott 3, M. Graham 3, C. Elvir 2

3-Point Goals — Central 3 (Gemison 2, Brooks 1); Walker 6 (Montgomery 2, Perkins 1, Graham 1, Brown 1, Thomas 1)

Records — Central 8-7, 2-0 in District 4-5A; Walker 10-13, 1-1

Junior Varsity — Central 37, Walker 30 e_SClBChristian Life 66,

Varnado 42

Varnado 4 13 11 14 — 42

Christian Life 19 21 14 12 — 66

Scoring — VARNADO: Ladarius Jefferson 16, Delrick Abrams 9, Keith Allen 5, Preston Spikes 4, Allen Alexander 4, Demarius Robinson 2, Brian Miller 1, Davonte Vice 1; CHRISTIAN LIFE: Malik Harrison 16, Khalib Smith 12, R.J. Hurtzog 11, Tim Holland 9, Justin Hunchinson 6, Jamie Calvin 4, Jordan Plain 3, Kevin Ridgely 3, Mitch Wilkerson 2

3-Point Goals — Varnado 2 (Jefferson 1, Spikes 1); Christian Life 9 (Harrsion 2, Smith 2, Plain 1, Holland 1, Calvin 1, Ridgely 1, Hurtzog 1)

Records — Christian Life 15-5; Varnado 7-7

Junior Varsity — Christian Life 49, Varnado 28

Denham Springs 37,

Live Oak 36

Live Oak 12 7 11 6 — 36

Denham Springs 7 13 12 5 — 37

Scoring — LIVE OAK: J. Williams 12, B. Wilson 10, A. Williams 7, A. Larroquette 4, D. Ricard 3; DENHAM: A. Evans 13, Z. Davidson 10, E. Knight 5, T. Starks 4, T. Kinchen 4, R. Turner 1

3-Point Goals — Live Oak 3 (Williams 2, Ricard 1); Denham 3 (Knight 1, Evans 1, Davidson 1)

Junior Varsity — Denham 39, Live Oak 30

Dutchtown 64,

East Ascension 52

East Ascension 11 14 11 16 — 52

Dutchtown 19 9 13 23 — 64

Scoring — DUTCHTOWN: Tevin Thompson 15, Patrick Thompson 15, Christion Thompson 13, Leonard Scott 8, Nick Whalen 8, Jhory Miller 2, Keenan Barrett 2, Austin Sampson 1; EAST ASCENSION: Ja’ Cardo Hawkins 20, Javaughn Williams 17, Jeremy McInnis 7, Eric Williams 3, Marvin Roberts 3, Shiervan Ursin 2

3-Point Goals — East Ascension: 5 (J. Williams 3, E. Williams, Roberts); Dutchtown: 4 (Whalen, T. Thompson, C. Thompson, Scot)

Records — Dutchtown 17-4, 2-0 in District 5-5A; East Ascension 19-3, 1-1

Junior Varsity — East Ascension 61, Dutchtown 41

West Feliciana 69,

East Feliciana 65

East Feliciana 25 16 13 11 — 65

West Feliciana 18 20 17 14 — 69

Scoring — EAST FELICIANA: T. Hawkins 36, D. Johnson 10, J. Whitfield 8, D. Franklin 4, T. Smith 3, J. Goss 2; WEST FELICIANA: Jaz. Ferguson 19, Er. Whitaker 17, Jay. Ferguson 12, A. Jones 11, Ev. Whitaker 8, Nate Jones 2

3-Point Goals — East Feliciana: 1 (Hawkins); West Feliciana: 3 (Er. Whitaker 3)

Family Christian 79, Maurepas 62

Family Christian 13 22 28 16 — 79

Maurepas 12 16 15 19 — 62

Scoring — FAMILY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: G. Williams 35, J. Holmes 27, T. Randall 6, T. Steudline 4, Q. Scott 4, C. Agustus 2, J. Normand 1; MAUREPAS: D. Thibideaux 22, A. Johnson 17, W. Younger 15, G. Modichele 4, J. Berthelt 2, D. Delatte 2

3-Point Goals — Family Christian Academy: 10 (Williams 7, Homes 3); Maurepas: 5 (Thibideaux 4, Younger 1)

Records — Family Christian Academy 19-13, 4-0 in District 8-C

French Settlement 59, Pope John Paul 49

French Settlement 10 25 17 7 — 59

Pope John Paul 11 12 14 12 — 49

Scoring — FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Justin Lobell 22, Blake Cornett 10, Corey Cambre 8, Larry Weber 7, Luke McMorris 6, C. Sager 5, Cody Cambre1; POPE JOHN PAUL: Sean Bruhn 17, D. Durel 11, Joe Feraci 10, Jason Schellang 7, Cody David 3, Jordan Richter 1

3-Point Goals — French Settlement 3 (Weber 1, Sager 1, Lobell); Pope John Paul 3 (Feraci 2, Schellang 1)

Records — French Settlement 17-4, 4-1 in District 8-2A

Junior Varsity — French Settlement 22, Pope John Paul 38

Glen Oaks 74, Baker 62

Baker 11 10 11 30 — 62

Glen Oaks 18 16 16 24 — 74

Scoring — BAKER: D. Fitzpatrick 15, W. Elzy 14, J. Banks 9, R. Almond 7, D. Williams 6, G. Black 5, D. Claiborne 3, Q. Hunt 3; GLEN OAKS: G. Willard 17, C. Thomas 15, D. Womack 15, J. Variste 13, C. Dancey 10, J. Simmons 2, D. Conrad 2

3-Point Goals — Baker 12 (Elzy 4, Fitzpatrick 3, Banks 3, Almond 1, Hunt 1); Glen Oaks 0

Records — Baker 7-12, 0-1 in District 7-3A; Glen Oaks 13-10, 2-0

Istrouma 73, Broadmoor 57

Istrouma 24 10 20 19 — 73

Broadmoor 15 12 19 11 — 57

Scoring — ISTROUMA: T. Walker 23, M. Kaigler 16, C. Kaigler 13, D. Bestley 12, D. Thomas 5, A. Hall 2; BROADMOOR: J. Rogers 23, R. Phillipson 11, C. Woods 11, J. St. Cyr 4, D. Williams 3, J. Chester 3, M. Vick 2

3-Point Goals — Istrouma 7 (Walker 5, Bestley 1, Thomas 1); Broadmoor 8 (Rogers 3, Woods 2, Williams 1, Chester 1, Phillipson 1) e_SClBLighthouse 90, CHEF-BR 23

Lighthouse 22 21 18 29 — 90

CHEF-BR 7 7 6 3 — 23

Scoring — LIGHTHOUSE: A. Dozier 29, Z. Green 14, K. Spraggins 13, J. Campbell 11, D. Evans 8, A. Ballard 8, T. Bolden 5, T. Montgomery 2; CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS FELLOWSHIP: K. London 8, C. Morgan 7, L. Stewart 6, B. Hardy 2.

3-point goals — Lighthouse 11 (Dozier 3, Spraggins 3, Campbell 3, Ballard, Bolden); CHEF 3 (London 2, Morgan).

Records — CHEF 4-9.

Junior varsity — Lighthouse 34, CHEF 5.

Midland 69,

Episcopal of Acadiana 13

Episcopal of Acadiana 4 0 4 5 — 13

Midland 18 24 11 16 — 69

Scoring — EPISCOPAL SCHOOL OF ACADIANA: James Parris 4, Nick Bares 3, Chris Young 3, Chrsitian Gamble 3, Michael Gad 1; MIDLAND: Jake Gautreaux 19, Randy Primeaux 9, Alan Vandenstien 9, Devin Gautreaux 8, Nick Primeaux 8, Dagan Patin 6, Stephen Primeaux 5, Darren Arceneaux 4, Taatum Rubin 2

3-Point Goals — Episcopal School of Acadiana 1 (Bares 1); Midland 7 (J. Gautreaux 3, D. Gautreaux 2, N. Primeaux 1, R. Primeaux 1)

Records — Episcopal School of Acadiana 11-13, 0-3; Midland 20-6, 2-0

Parkview Baptist 54,

Acadiana 51

Acadiana 17 13 8 13 — 51

Parkview Baptist 10 16 13 15 — 54

Scoring — ACADIANA: Edward Cormier 16, Keithon Mouton 13, D’ Edward Cormier 13, Diante Noel 7, Quincy Arceneaux 2; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: James Thompson 21, Reed Bial 14, Will Jones 6, Connnor Krone 6, Matthew Starkey 4, Josh Lenard 3

3-Point Goals — Acadiana 9 (E. Cormier 3, Mouton 3, D. Cormier 2, Noel 1); Parkview Baptist (Jones, Lenard 1, Bial 1)

Junior Varsity — Acadiana 42, Parkview Baptist 17

Plaquemine 73,

Belaire 44

Belaire 12 8 13 11 — 44

Plaquemine 17 24 8 24 — 73

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE: D. Godchaux 20, C. Young 16, D. Marshall 12, D. Tillman 5, D. Harding 4, J. Harris 4, K. Bosley 3, L. Connerly 3, C. Spears 2, K. Jones 2, J. Jordan 2; BELAIRE: R. Alexander 15, M. Smothers 12, R. Toney 9, V. Augustus 5, B. Mason 3

3-Point Goals — Plaquemine: 1 (Connerly); Belaire: 5 (Alexander 3, Toney 2)

Records — Plaquemine 15-8, 2-3 in District 7-4A

Junior Varsity — Plaquemine 36, Belaire 15

Port Allen 69, Donaldsonville 62

Donaldsonville 15 15 17 15 — 62

Port Allen 12 15 22 20 — 69

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: B. Bernard 17, J. Jones 13, Jer. Jones 8, J. Pedescleaux 7, L. James 4, J. Gant 4, S. Sullivan 4, A. Jackson 3, D. Rosemond 2; PORT ALLEN: I. Lane 20, N. Parker 18, D. Turner 10, T. Allen 10, N. Allen 6, J. Walker 5

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville: 3 (J. Jones 2, Jer. Jones); Port Allen: 3 (Turner 2, Walker)

Records — Donaldsonville 9-10, 2-1 in District 7-3A, Port Allen 11-6, 2-1

Junior Varsity — Port Allen 52, Donaldsonville 34

Redemptorist 75,

Runnels 60

Redemptorist 14 21 18 22 — 75

Runnels 14 14 15 17 — 60

Scoring — REDEMPTORIST: K. Allmon 35, L. Booker 20, D. Johnson 6, J. Stagg 5, J. Chatman 4, J. Foreman 3, A. Davis 2; RUNNELS: Grant Welch 28, Hunter Amadie 11, Mohammad Pirzadah 8, Josh Sparks 8, Andrew Hyde 3, Garret Deshotels 2 3-Point Goals — Redemptorist: 5 (Allmon 2, Booker 2, Stagg); Runnels: 11 (Welch 4, Amadie 3, Sparks 2, Pirzadah 2)

Junior Varsity — Runnels 40, Redemptorist 32

St. Amant 62,

Woodlawn 61

St. Amant 13 12 16 21 — 62

Woodlawn 15 8 13 25 — 61

Scoring — ST. AMANT: D. Leblanc 22, M. Clouatre 16, J. Louis 15, D. Wilmore 4, K. Brown 3, D. Deverteuil 2; WOODLAWN: D. Graves 20, C. Lazare 13, T. Spurlock 13, A. Migaud 5, C. Brooks 4, T. Glasper 3, D. Brown 3

3-Point Goals — St. Amant: 4 (Clouatre 2, Brown, Leblanc); Woodlawn: 7 (Graves 5, Brown, Migaud)

Records — St. Amant 17-6, 1-1 in District 5-5A, Woodlawn 16-6, 1-1

St. Thomas More 48,

Northside 42

Northside 6 9 9 18 — 42

St. Thomas More 7 14 16 11 — 48

Scoring — NORTHSIDE: Kendal Demouchet 15, Shannon James 10, Clarence Kelly 5, Shannon James 5, Gerard Andrus 3, Delquan Logan 2, Jo’ Nathan Delocroix 1; ST. THOMAS MORE: Trey Touchet 22, Charlie Padgett 8, Orynn Veillon 6, Matt Roberts 6, Ryan Randle 3, Michael Hicks 3

3-Point Goals — Northside 3 (James 1, Demouchet 1, Ellis 1); St. Thomas More 3 (Roberts 2, Touchet 1)

Scotlandville 62,

Zachary 42,

Zachary 6 8 15 13 — 42

Scotlandville 29 10 14 9 — 62

Scoring — ZACHARY: Rasheed James 13, Bryant Lang 11, Ronnie Frebis 6, Jordan Harrison 4, Daven Moss 4, Trey Hills 2, Kelvion Johnson 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: Damian Jones 20, Vincent Sanders 17, Brian Bridgewater 12, Trelon Banks 7, Jared Sam 4, Hendrick Foster 2

3-Point Goals — Zachary 2 (Lang 1, James 1); Scotlandville (Sanders 5)

Records — Scotlandville 20-2, 2-0 in District 4-5A; Zachary 14-10, 0-2

Junior Varsity — Scotlandville 51, Zachary 27

Southern Lab 91,

Mt. Hermon 53

Southern Lab 28 21 19 23 — 91

Mt. Hermon 13 15 10 15 — 53

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB: Trent Flowers 27, Deonte Shorts 14, Marquise Richard 12, Ray White 11, Samuel Forest 8, Trevon Epps 7, Bladrick Beal 6, Deon Rainey 4, Dontrelle Carr 2; MT. HERMON: J. Toycey 16, C. Williams 14, C. Martin 6, L. Bradley 6, S. Lander 5, M. Coleman 5, M. Calahan 2

3-Point Goals — Southern Lab: 8 (Flowers 5, Shorts 2, Epps); Mt. Hermon: 3 (Toycey 2, Lander)

Records — Southern Lab 8-14, 2-0 in District 7-1A

Tara 63, St. Michael 59

Tara 17 12 16 18 — 63

St. Michael 11 8 19 21 — 59

Scoring — TARA: Shaquille Reed 18, Tryann Davis 17, Josh Plain 13, Lionel Russell 12, A.J. Harris 2, Casie Beauchamp 2, K.J. Gutter 1; ST. MICHAEL: Paul Ragusso 18, Jordan Long 12, Jacob Evans 8, Nick Arcement 6, David Vintress 6, Moses Giroud 4

3-Point Goals — Tara 4 (Davis 3, Plain 1); St. Michael 6 (Long 4, Ragusso 1, Evans 1)

Records — Tara 16-7; St. Michael 11-10

Junior Varsity — Tara 50, St. Michael 34

University 69, Episcopal 54

University 18 17 14 20 — 69

Episcopal 12 9 12 21 — 54

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Wayde Sims 25, DJ Sims 13, Henry Shortess 11, Jalen Johnson 9, John Jones 6, Skylar Mays 2, D’Vante Dodson 2, Chris Moore 1; EPISCOPAL: Stan Mays 22, Paul Johnson 13, Michael Brundage 11, Spencer Kleinpeter 6, John Davis 2

3-Point Goals — UNIVERSITY: 7 (Shortess 3, Jones 2, White); Episcopal: 4 (Kleinpeter 2, Mays, Brundage)

Records — University 20-2, 5-0 in District 7-2A; Episcopal 16-8, 4-2

White Castle 92, Ascension Catholic 61

White Castle 20 19 33 20 — 92

Ascension Catholic 20 10 12 19 — 61

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: DeAndre Bellock 27, Samspon Westley 19, Tydyous Lang 14, Swayne Edwards 13, Moses Young 7, Jacori Washington 4, Harold Zachary 4, Tyrie Lang 2, Byron Pierre 2; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Gilbert Allen 20, Caleb Winchester 17, DeAndre Francis 10, Cleveland Fefe 6, Tandym Wells 4, Patrick Butler 4

3-Point Goals — White Castle 11 (Bellock 4, Lang 4, Edwards 2, Westley 1); Ascension Catholic 3 (Winchester 1, Wells 1, Allen 1)

Junior Varsity — White Castle 53, Ascension Catholic 22

Girls basketball

Baker 70, Glen Oaks 49

Baker 6 31 21 12 — 70

Glen Oaks 12 11 5 21 — 49

Scoring — BAKER: J. Dodson 20, E. James 15, A. Whitfield 13, I. Smith 12, A. Addison 10, T. Hughes 6, L. Thornton 2, A. Keller 2; GLEN OAKS: D. Young 14, L. Kemp 12, P. James 10, T. Harper 8, J. Bell 5

3-Point Goals — Baker 7 (Dodson 4, Whittfield 3); Glen Oaks 3 (James 2, Bell 1)

Records — Baker 14-5, 1-0 in District 7-3A; Glen Oaks 8-14, 1-1

Broadmoor 64, Istrouma 37

Istrouma 5 7 13 12 — 37

Broadmoor 21 16 8 19 — 64

Scoring — BROADMOOR: S. Lumar 16, M. Crockett 11, E. Teschke 11, J. Foster 8, H. Thornton 8, A. Hayes 4, C. Hankton 2, A. Miles 2, S. Irvin 2; ISTROUMA: K. Carter 11, E. Dorizan 10, M. Johnson 8, A. Linton 3, T. Davis 2, M. Hawkins 2, K. Jackson 1

3-Point Goals — Broadmoor: 0; Istrouma: 2 (Carter, Dorizan)

Records — Broadmoor 16-4, 4-1 in District 6-4A; Istrouma 7-14, 2-4

Brusly 59, St. Charles 26

Brusly 9 5 24 21 — 59

St. Charles 9 8 2 7 — 26

Scoring — BRUSLY: N. LaPraie 26, D. Williams 10, B. Granville 9, S. Pierson 6, A. Thymes 5, K. Parker 3; ST. CHARLES: C. Synder 11, J. Bryant 6, H. Roussel 5, H. Synder 1, M. Murphy 1.

3-Point Goals — Brusly 8 (LaPraie 8); St. Charles 1 (Synder)

Records — Brusly 11-9, 1-2 in District 7-3A

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 54, False River 46

False River 19 9 7 11 — 46

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 14 8 14 18 — 54

Scoring — CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: Caroline Canezaro 25, Hailey Coutee 17, Tori Jarreau 8, Tia Dehon 2, Skylar Batiste 2, Natalie Myer 2; FALSE RIVER: Kendall Leblanc 12, Logann Callahan 11, Jaimie Knight 8, Mckenzie Foret 8, Tori Ortis 2, Megan Miller 1

3-Point Goals — Catholic-Pointe Coupee: 1 (Coutee); False River: 0

Records — Catholic-Pointe Coupee 4-12, 1-6 in District 6-1A; False River 0-11, 0-7

Dunham 41, Capitol 36

Dunham 6 6 8 16 5 — 41

Capitol 12 10 6 8 0 — 36

Scoring — DUNHAM: Manuel 23, Hill 8, Woods 4, Leblanc 2, Perego 2, Brady 1; Captial: J. Boyd 20, S. Rogers 16

3-Point Goals — Dunham: 3 (Hill 2, Manuel)

Records — Capitol 8-12, 1-4 in District 7-2A

Doyle 68, St. Helena 34

St. Helena 8 7 5 14 — 34

Doyle 28 20 14 6 — 68

Scoring — DOYLE: Taylin Underwood 27, Belle Rayner 18, Madison Watts 13, Darian Watts 5, Courtney Edwards 3, Emily Bankston 2; ST. HELENA: K. Self 15, M. Meltun 6, P. Callahan 6, P. Hollard 2, R. Jackson 2, S. Singleton 2

3-Point Goals — Doyle: 4 (Underwood 3, Edwards); St. Helena: 2 (Self 2)

Records — Doyle 17-4, 3-1 in District 8-2A; St. Helena 0-19, 0-5

East Feliciana 60,

West Feliciana 39

East Feliciana 9 14 25 12 — 60

West Feliciana 11 7 10 11 — 39

Scoring — EAST FELICIANA: S. Weber 19, T. Brown 11, K. Bradford 9, C. Johnson 6, H. Robinson 5, B. Gibson 4, D. Muse 3, M. Barton 2; WEST FELICIANA: H. Mendenhall 13, J. Washington 8, D. Dorsey 6, K. Harris 3, B. Willis 3, K. Sirchia 3, A. Taylor 3

3-Point Goals — East Feliciana: 6 (Weber 3, Muse, Brown, Bradford); West Feliciana: 1 (Sirchia)

East Ascension 32,

Dutchtown 29

Dutchtown 6 2 6 13 2 — 29

East Ascension 6 9 8 4 5 — 32

Scoring — DUTCHTOWN: L. Reddit 15, M. Allen 9, D. Perret 3, M. McCrory 2; EAST ASCENSION: R. McDade 12, J. Augilliard 7, J. Nicholas 6, M. Bernard 4, O. Fallings 3

3-Point Goals — East Ascension: 1 (McDade)

Records — East Ascension 10-7 (1-1) in District 4-5A e_SClBHosanna 47,

Lafayette Christian 23

Hosanna 7 16 12 12 — 47

Lafayette Christian 4 7 7 5 — 23

Scoring — HOSANNA: Darionne Small 17, Jazmyne Heatly 10, Chanel Garnett 8, Area Simon 5, Laterykah Thomas 4, Jayla Bonton 2, Cheyenne Palmer 1; LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN: Jordan Guidroz 6, Lexie Moreau 5, Libby Broussard 5, Kristin Sonnier 4, Naomi Melancon 1, Chandler Miller 1, Jazz Badineaux 1

3-Point Goals — Hosanna: 2 (Small, Simon); Lafayette Christian: 0

Records — Hosanna 8-12, 2-0 in District 8-B; Lafayette Christian 6-11, 0-1

Lighthouse 38, CHEF-BR 25

Lighthouse 3 6 12 4 — 38

CHEF-BR 6 11 11 10 — 25

Scoring — LIGHTHOUSE: A. Landry 19, S. Bolden 13, P. Day 4, M. Campbell 2; CHEF: K. Morgan 11, J. Welch 9, M. McMorris 2, B. McNamara 2; K. Kaizer 1.

3-point goals — none.

Records — CHEF 5-5, 2-2 in district.

McKinley 71,
St. Joseph’s 65

St. Joseph’s 23 9 17 16 — 65

McKinley 10 17 17 27 — 71

Scoring — ST. JOSEPH’S ACADEMY: Catherine Hodson 38, Bria Johnson 9, Bailey Favaloro 5, Comeaux 4, Lato 4, O. Abadie 3, Caroline Oliver 2; McKINLEY: B. Brown 27, S. Sanders 12, R. Bryant 11, A. Udofa 8

3-Point Goals — St. Joseph 12 (Hodson 10, Abadie 1, Johnson 1); McKinley 5 (Brown 2, Sanders 2, Selvage 1)

Port Allen 36,

Donaldsonville 34

Donaldsonville 12 7 9 6 — 34

Port Allen 7 9 4 16 — 36

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: P. West 17, C. Brown 4, A. Johnson 4, D. Gipson 4, C. Mollere 3, L. Governer 2; PORT ALLEN: R. Lee 15, J. Douglas 11, G. Thomas 6, Rh. Lee 3, L. Keyes 1

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville 1 (Mollere)

Runnels 37,

Redemptorist 24

Redemptorist 6 8 5 5 — 24

Runnels 12 4 10 11 — 37

Scoring — REDEMPTORIST: C. Singleton 10, J. Griffifth 7, S. Melancon 6, K. Claiborne 1; RUNNELS: A. Kumler 15, R. Fennell 12, J. Deshotels 10

3-Point Goals — Redemptorist 0; Runnels 1 (Fennell)

St. Amant 44,

Woodlawn 30

Woodlawn 4 7 11 8 — 30

St. Amant 15 9 12 8 — 44

Scoring — ST. AMANT: K. Gremillion 13, J. Lavigne 9, J. Hartman 8, N. Williams 6, K Ledoux 3, N. Rodemann 3; WOODLAWN: A. Hilton 17, A. Williams 5, K. Hawkins 4, B. Smith 4

3-Point Goals — St. Amant 2 (Williams, Ledoux); Woodlawn: 3 (Hilton 2, Williams)

Records — St. Amant 17-6, 2-0 in District 5-5A; Woodlawn 10-10, 0-2

St. Michael 67, Tara 28

St. Michael 25 12 14 16 — 67

Tara 6 2 3 17 — 28

Scoring — ST. MICHAEL: Tyler Morrison 14, Taylor Morrison 13, Glen O’Neill 9, Karly Perkins 9, Journee Beard 6, Jordan Schexnayder 6, Tylor Row 5, Katie Palmer 4, Sydnei Jones 1; TARA: Rikiea Collins 12, Bria Tenner 9, Montariel Minor 7

3-Point Goals — St. Michael: 6 (Beard 2, Ty. Morrison 2, Ta. Morrison, O’Neill); Tara: 3 (Tenner 3)

Scotlandville 33,

Zachary 30

Scotlandville 7 15 8 3 — 33

Zachary 7 9 9 5 — 30

Scoring — SCOTLANDVILLE: Nicole Lang 9, Baylin Boatner 9, Kenya Dixon 8, Lanae’ Bickham 4, Celica Sterling 3; ZACHARY: L. Snowden 10, A. McKneely 9, M. Wright 8, J. Mitchell 2, C. Singleton 1

3-Point Goals — Scotlandville: 4 (Lang 3, Boatner)

Records — Scotlandville 16-4, 1-1 in District 1-1A

University 62, Episcopal 39

University 22 13 18 9 — 62

Episcopal 11 11 9 8 — 39

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Alainie Fisher 14, Di’Mond Jackson 13, Terriel Ross 12, Mikayla. Bates 9, Mary Grace Constantine 4, Kaila Anderson 3, Terri Drake 3, Genea Miles 2; EPISCOPAL: Bria Johnson 19, Mary Melissa Hoover 12, Mary Beth Barksdale 6, Janelle Jones 1

3-Point Goals — University: 4 (Fisher 2, Anderson, Bates); Episcopal: 1 (Hoover)

Records: University High 17-5, Episcopal 17-10

Walker 67, Central 12

Walker 25 12 17 13 — 67

Central 5 2 0 5 — 12

Scoring — WALKER: M. Lowe 12, J. Gibson 8, K. Brown 8, M. Strange 8, A. Sanders 8; CENTRAL: R. Gonzales 10, K. Cooke 2

White Castle 11 11 27 18 — 67

Ascension Catholic 9 11 11 17 — 48

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: E. Jones 24, Sh. O’ Bear 18, B. Franklin 8, A. Williams 6, Sk. O’Bear 5, B. Falcon 4; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: J. Brown 18, R. Malancon 15, K. Jones 11, M. Brooks 5

3-Point Goals — White Castle 4 (E. Jones 3, Sh. O’Bear 1); Ascension Catholic 2 (Malancon 1, Brown 1)

Boys soccer

Episcopal-BR 4,

Parkview Baptist 0

Goals — EPISCOPAL: William James 2, Austin Couvillion, Adam Clausen

Goalkeepers — Episcopal: Erol Knaus (5 saves)

Records — Episcopal 13-6-1, 5-0 in Division III District 7

Girls soccer

Zachary 2, West Monroe 1

Goals: WEST MONROE: Allie Lee; ZACHARY: Kaylan Hebert, Katelynn Hunt.