ULM awards degrees to 638 at fall ceremony

University of Louisiana at Monroe President Nick J. Bruno, Ph.D., awarded 638 degrees to graduates of the 2012 summer and fall classes during fall commencement Dec. 8.

Those earning degrees from The Advocate’s circulation area include:

ACADIA PARISH

Church Point: Jordania Wade, bachelor of general studies.

Crowley: Valerie Claire Credeur, B.A., English; Cody Jude Sonnier, B.A., criminal justice; and Trevor Jude Sonnier, B.S., atmospheric sciences.

ASCENSION PARISH

Prairieville: TyneƩ Lynch, bachelor of business administration.

EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH

Baton Rouge: Christina Albert, M.S., psychology; Michael Butler, bachelor of general studies; Andres Roberto Granada, bachelor of business administration; LaDan Wallace Johnson, M.A., secondary education; Neetu Liza Mayeux, M.Ed.; Madison Camille Melancon, B.S., radiologic technology.

Greenwell Springs: Bridney Shevone Jones, bachelor of business administration.

EVANGELINE PARISH

Ville Platte: Robert Luke Soileau, B.S., nursing.

IBERIA PARISH

New Iberia: Jahanna Hope Broussard, B.S., nursing; Jawaskie Lee Deal, B.A., psychology; and Justin Ian Pullin, B.S., atmospheric sciences.

IBERVILLE PARISH

St. Gabriel: Kelvin Marrell York, Jr., B.S., atmospheric sciences.

JEFFERSON PARISH

Marrero: George Randall King Jr., bachelor of general studies; and Markeysha S. Wilson, bachelor of business administration.

JEFFERSON DAVIS PARISH

Welsh: Kendall Claire Broussard, M.A., gerontology.

LAFAYETTE PARISH

Lafayette: Alfred James Archangel Jr., bachelor of general studies; Robert Patrick Coughlin, B.S., kinesiology; Tess Victoria Dupre, B.S., toxicology (cum laude); Rollan Levi Moore, M.Ed., educational leadership; and Crystal Raye Murphy, B.S., earth science education.

LIVINGSTON PARISH

Denham Springs: Jessica Lynn Bickham, B.S., atmospheric sciences; and Tyler Andrew Brown, B.S., kinesiology.

Watson: Rosalie Han Ting, B.S., health care management and marketing.

ORLEANS PARISH

New Orleans: Hope Elise Alexander, B.S., nursing; Frederick Bratton Holley, B.S., biology; Giang Thuy Nguyen, B.S., construction management; and Joseph D. Robison, M.S., exercise science.

ST. JAMES PARISH

Gramercy: Melissa Thompson Dufresne, M.Ed., curriculum and instruction.

Paulina: Hollie Schexnayder, B.S., radiologic technology.

ST. LANDRY PARISH

Lawtell: Deidra A. Mazzurco, M.A., gerontology.

Opelousas: Jacobi Donte Thomas, B.S., health care management and marketing.

Port Barre: Jillian Diane Reaux, B.S., speech-language pathology.

Washington: Tanya Hubbard-Chatman, B.S., healthcare management and marketing.

ST. TAMMANY PARISH

Abita Springs: Bradley David Buccola, bachelor of general studies.

Bush: Jennifer Margaret Watkins, B.S., toxicology (summa cum laude).

Folsom: Brittany Yazmin Godfrey, B.A., psychology.

Slidell: Jolie Ann Authement, M.Ed., curriculum and instruction; and Michael John Edmonston, M.A., history.

TANGIPAHOA PARISH

Independence: Jerrica Patrice Steward, B.S., kinesiology.

Ponchatoula: Ryan Alan Messmer, bachelor of business administration.

WEST FELICIANA PARISH

St. Francisville: Tammy S. DeLatte, bachelor of business administration.

Wakefield: Emily Lynn Thevenot, B.A., sociology.