Prep Report for Dec. 28, 2012

Boys basketball

Tournaments

Daniel Bumpers Invitational

Mobile, Ala.

Catholic-BR 46, Newman 41 OT

Team leaders: CATHOLIC: Ben Schexnayder 12, Evan Wampold 10, Hunter Freeman 10; NEWMAN: Kemper Todd 14, Duke Douglas 12.

Halftime: Catholic-BR 14, Newman 9

Friday’s game

Catholic-BR vs. Chelsea (Ala.), 6 p.m.

Coca-Cola Vermilion Catholic Yuletide tournament

At Vermilion Catholic

Kaplan 64, Gueydan 33

Team leaders: Gueydan: Marquis Victoria 23; Davante Davis 11.

Halftime: Kaplan 37, Gueydan 16

Ascension Episcopal 46,
Catholic-New Iberia 39

Team leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Grant Maxwell 15, Kane Fontenot 13; CATHOLIC-NEW IBERIA: Tim Granger 17.

Halftime: Ascension Episcopal 24, Catholic-New Iberia 17

Vermillion Catholic 39, Basile 35

Team leaders: VERMILLION CATHOLIC: Joey Faulk 15; BASILE: Kaleb Begeaux 13, Kendrick Ceaser 10

Halftime: Vermillion Catholic 20, Basile 11

Coca-Cola Bob Pettit

East Baton Rouge Parish Tournament

At Southern University-F.G. Clark Center

Central 54, Istrouma 50

Team leaders: CENTRAL: Jordin William 20, Cameron Brooks 14; ISTROUMA: Devin Bethley 15, Carvis Kaigler 13

Halftime: CENTRAL 26, ISTROUMA 25

Scotlandville 57, McKinley 44

Team leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: Damien Jones 17, Tre’ lun Banks 12; MCKINLEY: Lanard Daniels 17, Delwin Rodney 14

Halftime: Scotlandville 31, McKinley 20

Broadmoor 33, Belaire 23

Team leaders: BROADMOOR: Tremaine Porter 12, Josh St. Cyr. 8, Collin Woods 8; BELAIRE: DeMarcus Jones 7, Darius Williams 7

Halftime: Broadmoor 18, Belaire 15

Southern 76, Capitol 48

Team leaders: SOUTHERN LAB: Marquise Richard 23, Trent Flowers 23; CAPITOL: Johnny Thomas 19, Quantrell Stevenson 12

Halftime: Southern Lab 36, Capitol 20

Tara 52, Glen Oaks 49

Team leaders: TARA: Tyrian Davis 18, Shaquille Reed 18; GLEN OAKS: Chris Thomas 13, Jalen Variste 12

Halftime: Tara: 36, Glen Oaks 31

Zachary 43, Woodlawn 37

Team leaders: ZACHARY: Bryant Lang 12, Trey Hills 11; WOODLAWN: Cam Lazare 11, Chris Williams 9

Halftime: Zachary 21, Woodlawn 17

Friday’s schedule

Northeast vs. Broadmoor, 10:30 a.m.

Southern Lab vs. Baker, noon

McKinley vs. Glen Oaks, 1:30 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. Istrouma, 3 p.m.

Zachary vs. Central, 4:30 p.m.

Scotlandville vs. Tara, 6 p.m.

Episcopal Classic

At Episcopal

Parkview 53, Phoenix 26

Team leaders: Phoenix M. Jiles 8; Parkview: James Thompson 14, Reed Vlac 12, Will Jones 11.

Halftime: Phoenix 15 Parkview 28

East Feliciana 60, Dunham 57

Team leaders: Dunham Q. Thomas 33, D. Maggio 11, M. Williams 11; East Feliciana T. Hawkins 32, Smith 13.

Halftime: Dunham 30, East Feliciana 25

Episcopal 78, Jehoveh-Jireh 41

Team leaders: Jehovah-Jireh K. Dyson 17; Episcopal: Stan Mays 24, Spencer Kleinpeter 12, Michael Brundage 10, Paul Johnson 10.

Halftime: Episcopal 49, Jehovah-Jireh 23

St.Michael 65, Live Oak 40

Team leaders: Live Oak: Williams 9; St. Michael Ragusa 26, Long 10.

Halftime: St. Michael 29, Live Oak 13

Gerald Furr Classic

At University

West Feliciana 69, Lutcher 52

Team leaders: WEST FELICIANA: A. Jones 26, J. Ferguson 15; LUTCHER: T. Robertson 21, J. Wingate 11

Halftime: West Feliciana 43, Lutcher 13

University 66, J.S. Clark 32

Team leaders: UNVIERSITY: D. White 18, J. Johnson 13, H. Shortess 12, W. Sims 10; J.S. CLARK: D. Riley 10

Halftime: University 37, J.S. Clark 14

Friday’s games

West Feliciana vs. J.S. Clark, 5:30 p.m.

Lutcher vs. University, 7 p.m.

Green Devil Holiday Classic

At Plaquemine High

St. James 75, Assumption 61

Team leaders: ST. JAMES: J. Favorite 21, B. Murphy 12; ASSUMPTION: M. Mills 17, D. Johnson 14

Halftime: St. James 41, Assumption 27

Livonia 77, St. John 34

Team leaders: LIVONIA: O. Gremillion 23, D. Christopher 124; ST. JOHN: B. Miller 20

Halftime Livonia 40, St. John 17

Thibodaux 81, Walker 74 2OT

Team leaders: THIBODAUX: T. Cole 23, C. Bryant 12; WALKER: B. Brown 18, M. Scott 12

Halftime: Thibodaux 22, Walker 18

Amite 55, Terrebonne 46

Team leaders: AMITE: J. Hayes 13, J. Harvey 13; TERREBONNE: D. Ross 14

Halftime: Amite 22, Terrebonne 15

Plaquemine 63, Ascension Catholic 43

Team leaders: PLAQUEMINE: D. Godchaux 16, C. Young 11; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Cleveland 12, Gilbert 10

Halftime: PHS 33, Ascension Catholic 16

Hannan Tournament

At Archbishop Hannan

French Settlement 75, Albany 66

Team leaders: Albany: Ray McCarrol 14, Josh McClain 14, Scott DePaula 8; French Settlement: Justin Lobell 23, Blake Cornett 13, Luke McMorris 11

Halftime French Settlement 41, Albany 27

Hannan Tournament

At Hannan

French Settlement 70, Hannan 44

Team leaders: FSHS: Justin Lobell 24, Cody Cambre 12; HANNAN: Mike Hess 18.

Halftime: French Settlement 33, Hannan 19

French Settlement 75, Albany 66

Team leaders: FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Justin Lobell 23, Blake Cornett 13, Cody Cambre 11, Corey Cambre 10, Luke McMorris 10, Blake Cornett 13; ALBANY: Josh McClain 14, Lay McCarrol 12

Halftime: French Settlement 41, Albany 27

Madison Prep Classic

At Madison Prep

Beau Chene 68, Brusly 58

Team leaders: BEAU CHENE: Dominic Jackson 33, Denzel Austin 12, Thomas Gilbeau 10; BRUSLY: Mario Jackson 20, Jay Christophe 11, Travin Thibodeaux 10.

Northside 53, Port Allen 47

Team leaders: NORTHSIDE: Gerard Andrews 15, Kendall Dumochet 15; PORT ALLEN: Jarius Turner 21

Madison Prep 68, East Iberville 38

Team leaders: MADISON PREP: Jarell Martin 22, Brandon Sampson 17, Dwain Dinkins 11; EAST IBERVILLE: Kylen Popular 9

Halftime: Madison Prep 37, East Iberville 14

Sprinfield tournament

At Springfield

Runnels 42 Springfield 66

Team leaders: Runnels: Grant Welch 30, Garrett Deshotels 4; Springfield Chuck Vicks 21, Shaquille Smith 15.

Halftime: Runnels 19 Springfield 27

Maurepas 34 Holden 44

Team leaders: Maurepas A.Johnson 21, G.Motichek 5; Holden Kendale Cooper 13, Aaron Carlton 8

Halftime: Maurepas 20 Holden 16

Sunkist Shootout

At St. Thomas More-Lafayette

Alexandria 81, Warron Easton 44

Team leaders: ALEXANDRIA: Christavious Gill 21, Shaan Washington 18, D.J. Clark 14, Eddie Travis 13; WARREN EASTON Jordan McKendall 8.

Halftime Alexandria 42, Warron Easton 18

Comeaux 65, Central Catholic 49

Team leaders: COMEAUX: Hayward Register 22, Julian Thomas 12, Hunter Register 10; CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Josh Singleton 11

Halftime Comeaux 30, Central Catholic 22

St. Louis 49, Grand Isle 34

Team leaders: ST. LOUIS: Karlis Gardner 13, Lenny Breda 10; GRAND ISLE: David Camardelle 12

Halftime: St. Louis 29, Grand Isle 14

Mandeville 57, Teurlings 54

Team leaders: MANDEVILLE: Logan Dugas 16, Jeremy Priola 16, Mitchell Tranchina 11; TEURLINGS: Sam Hildago 19, Connor Cronin 11.

Halftime Mandeville 28, Teurlings 20

Northwood 64, St. Thomas Aquinas 57

Team leaders: NORTHWOOD: Matadivus Washington 23, Trey Walker 17, Angelo Robert 10; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Kaylin Richardson 15, Vincent Walker 14, Cody Addison 12.

Halftime: Northwood 23, St. Thomas Aquinas 18

St, Thomas More 76, Chalmette 48

Team leaders: ST. THOMAS MORE: Trey Touchet 21, Charlie Padgett 16, Orynn Veillon 10; CHALMETTE: Jarell Green 13, Marquis Hamilton 12, Roland Major 10.

Halftime: St. Thomas More 31, Chalmette 27

Vandebilt 68, Acadiana 65

Team leaders: VANDEBILT: Lionheart Leslie 27, Elijah McGuire 22; ACADIANA: DeEdward 16, Al Francis 15, Keithon Mouton 13

Halftime Vandebilt 32, Acadiana 27

Teurlings 68, Warren Easton 58

Team leaders: TEURLINGS: Tyler Chaisson 40, Connor Cronin 14; WARREN EASTON: Kevin Hicks 29, Miguel Lawrence 16.

Halftime: Warren Easton 29, Teurlings 28

girls basketball

Baker 61, Morgan City 30

Morgan City 9 10 5 6 — 30

Baker 17 10 18 16 — 61

Scoring — MORGAN CITY: Chenellott 16, Morris 6, Nguyen 4, Walker 4; BAKER: E. James 23, I. Smith 13, A. Addison 11, A. Whitfield 7, J. Dodson 7

3-Point Goals — Morgan City 4 (Chenellott 4); Baker 2 (Dodson 1, Whitfield 1)

Records — Baker 11-4

St. Joseph’s 61,
Xavier Prep 50

St. Joseph’s 20 13 13 15 — 61

Xavier Prep 13 14 8 15 — 50

Scoring — ST. JOSEPH’S: Catherine Hodson 19, Bria Johnson 19, Bailey Favaloro 13, Caroline Oliver 6; XAVIER PREP: Walker 19, Foxhall 13, Gutter 13, Lawkins 5

3-Point Goals — St. Joseph 6 (Hodson 5, Johnson 1); Xavier Prep 2 (Lawrence 1, Walker 1)

Tournaments

Coca-Cola Vermilion Catholic Yuletide tournament

At Vermilion Catholic

Vanderbilt Catholic 57 Acadiana 27

Team leaders: Vanderbilt: Shakira Harding 15, Sade Murrell 14, Jewel Triggs 14; Acadiana: 5, Taylor Ryan 10

Halftime — Vanderbilt 41, Acadiana 13

Basile 31 Erath 42

Team leaders: Basile: DaQuana Deville 9, Abby Ledoux 9; Erath: Alexis Harrington 11, Caitlin Domingues 11.

Halftime — Erath 23, Basile 12

Episcopal Christmas Classic

At Episcopal-Phillips Gym

Dunham 27, St. Charles 22

Team leaders: DUNHAM: B. Manuel 15, S. Hill 12; ST. CHARLES: C.C. Snyder 7

Halftime Dunham: 17, St. Charles 14

Episcopal 46, St. John 34

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: B. Johnson 17, M. Hoover 16; ST. JOHN: J.J. Brown 18.

Halftime Episcopal 22, St. John 13

Runnels 24, St. Martin’s 55

Team leaders: RUNNELS: S. Bass 8, ST. MARTIN’S: M. Truxillo 21, A. Perkins 15.

Halftime St. Martin’s 23, Runnels 15

Episcopal 63, Ascension Catholic 44

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: M. Hoover 33, B. Johnson 20.

Halftime: Episcopal 30, Ascension Catholic 24

Hannan Hustle

At Hannan

Lakeshore 47, St. Scholastica 36

Fontainbleau 48, Pearl River 44

Varnado 40 Parkview Baptist 28

Hannan 43 Lakeshore 48

Pine 50 St. Scholastica 33

Pearl River 34, Northlake Christian 22

Fontainebleau 34, Parkview Baptist 19

Boys soccer

Catholic 2, Jesuit 1

Goals — CATHOLIC: Trey Poche, Chris Bordelon; Jesuit Jordan Rice

Goalkeepers — Catholic: Kean Jones (4 saves)

girls soccer

Central 3, Redemptorist 0

Goals — Central : R. Seidel 2, S. Leblanc 1.

Goalkeepers — Central: A. McDowell (3 saves); Redemptorist: R. Armanini (9 saves)

Records — Central 7-6-4