Prep report

Soccer

Polls

The latest Louisiana High School Soccer Coaches Association polls for boys’ soccer (Number in brackets indicates first place votes):

Division I

 1. Lafayette (9)149

 2. Brother Martin (1)136

 3. Acadiana122

 4. Jesuit120

 5. St. Paul’s119

 6. St. Thomas More89

 7. Airline78

 8. St. Amant72

 8. Baton Rouge72

10. Sulphur67

Others receiving votes: East Ascension 43, Catholic BR 37, Northshore 29, Caddo Magnet 21, Dutchtown 21, New Iberia 13, Mandeville 6, Grace King 4, Westgate 2.

Division II

 1. Beau Chene (10)150

 2. Alexandria135

 2. St. Louis135

 4. E.D. White109

 5. Teurlings104

 6. Ben Franklin103

 7. Vandebilt100

 8. Bolton84

 9. DeRidder58

10. Lakeshore52

Others receiving votes: Neville 46, St. Michael 38, Shaw 25, East Jefferson 23, Calvary Baptist 19, Belle Chasse 7, Holy Cross 6, Lutcher 5, Opelousas 1.

Division III

 1. Newman (10)150

 2. University135

 3. Northlake Christian133

 4. Catholic New Iberia118

 5. Lusher Charter113

 6. Episcopal BR101

 7. Episcopal Acadiana82

 8. Loyola78

 9. Parkview Baptist68

10. Westminster42

Others receiving votes: Menard 41, Country Day 40, St. Martins 37, Haynes 28, Opelousas Catholic 12, St. Charles 12, Dunham 5, St. Frederick 4, St. Thomas Aquinas 1.

Basketball

Schedule

Here is a schedule of high school basketball games and tournaments set for Dec. 26-29 in the Baton Rouge area.

Girls

Thursday

Single games

Brusly at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

O.P. Walker at Glen Oaks, 5:30 p.m.

Morgan City at Baker, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

Denham Springs Tournament

At DSHS

Schedule TBA

Episcopal Christmas Classic

At Episcopal-Phillips Gym

Dunham vs. St. Charles Catholic, 3 p.m.

Episcopal vs. St. John, 4:20 p.m.

Runnels vs. St. Martin’s, 5:40 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Ascension Catholic, 7 p.m.

St. Amant Tournament

At St. Amant High

Schedule TBA

Friday

Single games

West St. John at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

Albany at McKinley, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at Glen Oaks, 5:30 p.m.

Tournaments

Denham Springs Tournament

At DSHS

Schedule TBA

Episcopal Christmas Classic

At Episcopal-Phillips Gym

St. Martin’s vs. Dunham, 3 p.m.

Ascension Catholic vs. Runnels, 4:20 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic vs. Episcopal, 5:40 p.m.

St. John vs. Runnels, 7 p.m.

St. Amant Tournament

At St. Amant High

Schedule TBA

Saturday

Tournaments

Denham Springs Tournament

At DSHS

Schedule TBA

Episcopal Christmas Classic

At Episcopal-Phillips Gym

Dunham vs. St. John, 10 a.m.

Runnels vs. St. Charles Catholic, 11:20 a.m.

At Episcopal-Main Gym

Episcopal vs. St. Martin’s, 11 a.m.

Dunham vs. Ascension Catholic, 12:20 p.m.

St. Amant Tournament

At St. Amant High

Schedule TBA

Boys

Wednesday

Single game

St. Edmund at False River Academy, 5 p.m.

Tournaments

Coca-Cola/Bob Petit/EBR Tournament

At Southern University-F.G. Clark Center

Northeast vs. McKinley, noon

Central vs. Baker, 1:30 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. Southern Lab, 3 p.m.

Glen Oaks vs. Belaire, 4:30 p.m.

Tara vs. Broadmoor, 6 p.m.

Zachary vs. Capitol, 7:30 p.m.

Green Devil Holiday Classic

At Plaquemine High

Walker vs. Assumption, 4 p.m.

St. James vs. Amite, 5:30 p.m.

Plaquemine vs. Livonia, 7 p.m.

Family Christian vs. St. John, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Tournaments

Coca-Cola/Bob Petit/EBR Tournament

At Southern University-F.G. Clark Center

Consolation games at noon and 1:30 p.m.

Glen Oaks-Belaire winner vs. Tara-Broadmoor winner, 3 p.m.

Zachary-Capitol winner vs. Woodlawn-Southern Lab winner, 4:30 p.m.

Istrouma vs. Central-Baker winner, 6 p.m.

Scotlandville vs. Northeast-McKinley winner, 7:30 p.m.

Episcopal Christmas Classic

At Episcopal

Phoenix vs Parkview, 4 p.m.

Dunham vs East Feliciana, 5:15 p.m.

Jehoveh-Jireh vs Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

Live Oak vs St. Michael, 7:45 p.m.

Gerald Furr Classic

At University

West Feliciana vs. Lutcher, 5:30 p.m.

University vs. J.S. Clark, 7 p.m.

Green Devil Holiday Classic

At Plaquemine High

Consolation games at 1 p.m. and 2:30 p.m.

Thibodaux vs. Walker-Assumption winner, 4 p.m.

Terrebonne vs. St. James-Amite winner, 5:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic vs. Plaquemine-Livonia winner, 7 p.m.

Hammond vs. Family Christian-St. John winner, 8:30 p.m.

Madison Prep Tournament

At Madison Prep

Schedule TBA

EA Spartan Classic

At East Ascension

Christian Life vs. Sulphur, 4 p.m.

West Jefferson vs. South Terrebonne, 5:30 p.m.

Destrehan vs. St. Amant, 7 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Central Lafourche, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Single games

Denham Springs at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte at False River Academy, 5 p.m.

St. Edmund at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 5 p.m.

Opelousas Catholic at Pointe Coupee Central, 5 p.m.

Assembly Christian at Hosanna Christian, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

Coca-Cola/Bob Petit/EBR Tournament

At Southern University-F.G. Clark Center

Consolation games at 10:30 a.m., noon, 1:30 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Semifinals at 4:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Episcopal Christmas Classic

At Episcopal

Live Oak vs Jehoveh-Jireh, 4 p.m.

Dunham vs Phoenix, 5:15 p.m.

St. Michael vs Parkview, 6:30 p.m.

Episcopal vs East Feliciana, 7:45 p.m.

Gerald Furr Classic

At University

J.S. Clark vs. West Feliciana, 5:30 p.m.

Lutcher vs. University, 7 p.m.

Green Devil Holiday Classic

At Plaquemine High

Consolation games at 1 p.m., 2:30 p.m. and 4 p.m.

Semifinals at 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Madison Prep Tournament

At Madison Prep

Schedule TBA

Spartan Classic

At East Ascension

Consolation 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals at 7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Tournaments

Coca-Cola/Bob Petit/EBR Tournament

At Southern University-F.G. Clark Center

Consolation final, 3 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 4:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Episcopal Christmas Classic

At Episcopal

Parkview vs Jehoveh-Jireh, 2 p.m.

St. Michael vs Dunham, 3:15 p.m.

East Feliciana vs Live Oak, 4:30 p.m.

Phoenix vs Episcopal, 5:45 p.m.

Gerald Furr Classic

At University

Lutcher vs. J.S. Clark, 2:30 p.m.

University vs. West Feliciana, 4 p.m.

Green Devil Holiday Classic

At Plaquemine High

Fifth-place game, 4 p.m.

Third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Madison Prep Tournament

At Madison Prep

Schedule TBA

Spartan Classic

At East Ascension

Consolation games at 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 7 p.m.

Championship, 8:30 p.m.