Prep report

Boys basketball

Ascension Catholic 60, Hanson 50

Hanson 20 14 8 8 — 50

Ascension Catholic 15 16 14 15 — 60

Scoring — ACHS: Kaleb Winchester 22, Delmond Landry 10, Gilbert Allen 8, Fezill Jacks 7, Cleveland Fiffie 6, Deandre Francis 4, Jquell Wade 2, Tandym Wells 1. HAN: Royce Norton 15, Garrett Burns 13, Bo Barrilleaux 12, Jacob Hebert 4, Kameron Clement 2, Jacob Stewart 2, Clint Young 2.

3-Point Goals — ACHS 1 (Winchester); Hannan 5 (Barrilleaux 3, Burns, Norton).

Records — Ascension Catholic 5-10; Hanson 3-9

Junior Varsity — Ascension Catholic 38, Hanson 32

Breaux Bridge CS 72, Acadiana Home School 61,

Acadiana Home School 9 14 19 19 — 61

Breaux Bridge Chr. 23 8 23 18 — 72

Scoring — BREAUX BRIDGE CHRISTIAN school: J. Barras 35, H. Minnick 10, D. Finley 10, M. Lowe 9, S. Major 4, B. Cluse 2, T. Benjamin 2.

3-Point Goals — BBCs 2 (Lowe, Barras).

Records — Breaux Bridge Christian 20-4; Acadiana Home School 4-4

Junior Varsity — Breaux Bridge Christian 48, Acadiana Home School 44

Catholic 40,
South Lafourche 37

South Lafourche 8 6 5 18 — 37

Catholic High 4 19 6 11 — 40

Scoring — SOUTH LAFROURCHE: Treavon Evans 12, Shawn Cheramie 10, Seth Cheramie 9, Justin Toups 2, Wilbert Rhodes 2, Silas Griffin 2; CATHOLIC HIGH: Bryan Pinner 10, Thomas Barfield 7, Phillip Ieyoub 6, Toliver Freeman 5, Micheal Giorlando 5, Ben Schexnayder 4, Hunter Freeman 2, Evan Wampold 1

3-Point Goals — South Lafourche 1 (Cheramie); Catholic 3 (Ieyoub 2, Freeman)

Records — South Lafourche 7-5, Catholic High 6-8

Episcopal 87, Capitol 57

Capitol 11 15 15 16 — 57

Episcopal 26 16 22 23 — 87

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: S. Mays 35, S. Kleinpeter 20, J. Davis 9, M. Brundage 9, C. Cooper 6, J. Dunbar 4, J. Conklin 2, D. Wade 1; CAPITOL: E. Richard 29, Q. Stevenson 14, J. Thomas 5, D. Smith 3, J. Claeure 3, A. Thomas 3.

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 5 (Mays 4, Cooper); Capitol 4 (Richard 2, Smith, Thomas).

Records — Episcopal 9-6, 1-0; Capitol 1-8, 0-1

Fairview 83,
Episcopal of Acadiana 44

Scoring — EPISCOPAL of ACADIANA: Andre Phearse 29, Jourdan Kyles 6, Michael Gad , James Parris 2, Mason Reaux; FAIRVIEW: Hunter Dowis 17, Grant Dowies 15, Tyler Maddox, Josh Walker 10, Peyton Godon 8, Jacob Stark 7, Brennan Maddox 6, Garret Lemieux 4, Nick Stark 2

3-Point Goals — Episcopal of Acadiana 3 (Phearse 3); Fairview 5 (Grant Dowies 5, Walker 1, Stark 1)

Istrouma 67, Belaire 57

Istrouma 14 16 18 19 — 67

Belaire 9 18 13 17 — 57

Scoring — ISTROUMA: T. Walker 19, M. Kaigler 18, C.Kaigler 16, D. Thomas 9, J. Green 8; BELAIRE: J. Johnson 16, T. Chatman 9, R. Alexander 7, B. Mason 7, D. Jones 6, V. Augustus 5, D. Williams 3, T. Woods 3.

3-Point Goals — Istrouma 5 (Walker 3, Green 2); Belaire (6 Johnson 2, Chatman 2, Woods, Alexander).

Records — Belaire 2-13, 0-2 in District 6-4A

Pointe Coupee Central 75, St. Edmund 36

Pointe Coupee Central 24 26 21 4 — 75

St. Edmund 11 8 10 7 — 36

Scoring — POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: Kevin Bourgeois 13, Bob Hurst 11, Ernest Lemay 10, Jonathan Fabre 9, James Modeliste 9, Dontae King 8, Rob Hurst 7, Trey Wells 5, Tylanndo Warr 2, Devin Epps 1; ST. EDMUND: F. Swann 20, O. McFarland 7, S. Lejuene 4, D. Brown 3, K. Dupree 2

3-Point Goals — Pointe Coupee Central 6 (Fabre 3, Bourgeois, Modeliste, B. Hurst); St. Edmund 1 (McFarland)

Records — Pointe Coupee Central 2-9, 1-0 in District 6-1A

Springfield 38, Live Oak 36

Live Oak 4 8 14 10 — 36

Springfield 16 7 6 9 — 38

Scoring — SPRINGFIELD: Shaquille Smith 13, Chuck Vicks 10, Thomas Armstrong 8, Joseph Kemps 5, Hollis Bell 2; LIVE OAK: A. Larroquette 8, A. Williams 7, J. Williams 7, J. Sullivan 4, C. Etheridge 3, D. Ricard 3, B. Bergeron 2, L. Faulkner 2.

3-Point Goals — Live Oak 4 (Etheridge, Ricard, A. Williams, J. Williams).

Tara 49, Plaquemine 43

Tara 17 16 4 12 — 49

Plaquemine 6 17 9 11 — 43

Scoring — TARA: S. Reid 16, K. Gutter 9, J. Plain 9, L. Russell 8, T. Davis 5, B. Sparks 2; PLAQUEMINE: C. Young 14, D. Godchaux 13, L. Connerly 8, J. Jordan 4, C. Spears 2, D. Marshall 2.

3-Point Goals — Tara 6 (Plain 3, Gutter, Davis, Reid; Plaquemine 2 Connerly (2).

Records — Tara 11-2; Plaquemine 9-6

University 77, Redemptorist 56

University 21 18 19 19 — 77

Redemptorist 4 15 15 22 — 56

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Wayde Sims 22, Henry Shortess 16, Jalen Johnson 16, Skylar Mays 11, Chris Moore 5, D.J. White 5, Sean Daniel 2, Seth Daugherty 1; REDEMPTORIST: C. Allmon 24, L. Booker 16, C. Howard 7, D. Johnson 4, R. Gage 4, J. Rheams 1

3-Point Goals — University 4 (Shontess 3, Mays); Redemptorist 4 (Allmon 3, Booker)

Records — University 14-1, 1-0 in District 7-2A; Redemptorist 1-10, 0-1

Woodlawn 43,
Glen Oaks 42

Glen Oaks 13 8 14 7 — 42

Woodlawn 16 10 7 10 — 43

Scoring — GLEN OAKS: J. Variste 18, 9 Simmons 6, C. Dancey 6, C. Thomas 6, D. Criag 3, R. Smith 3; WOODLAWN: T. Spurlock 14, C. Lazare 13, D. Graves 9, C. Williams 5, C. Brookes 2

3-Point Goals — Glen Oaks 8 (Variste 3, Dancey 2, Simmons 2); Woodlawn 3 (Graves 3)

Records — Glen Oaks 8-7; Woodlawn 11-4

Junior Varsity — Woodlwan 47, GOHS 30

Zachary 54,
Southern Lab 44

Southern Lab 14 11 5 14 — 44

Zachary 6 12 21 15 — 54

Scoring — ZACHARY: Bryant Lang 13, Trey Hills 13, Davin Moss 12, Jordan Harrison 6, Ronnie Frevis 6, Drexler Davis 4; SOUTHERN LAB: Marquise Richard 18, Samuel Forest 11, Ray White 7, Bladrick Beal 4, Deonte Shorts 2, Deion Rainey 2

3-Point Goals — Zachary 5 (Lang 3, Moss 2); Southern Lab 3 (Richard 2, White)

Records — Zachary 10-5

Scotlandville 68,
McKinley 37

McKinley 6 7 11 13 — 37

Scotlandville 15 15 16 22 — 68

Scoring — MCKINLEY: L. Daniels 11, D. Rodney 9, K. Smart 7, M. Odom 5, K. Cannon 3, K. Woods 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: B. Bridgewater 16, J. Sam 12, D. Jones 12, T. Banks 10, V. Sanders 9, E. Brown 7

3-Point Goals — McKinley 0; Scotlandville 5 (Sanders 3, Banks 1, Brown 1)

Records — Scotlandville 13-1

Washington-Marion 47, Central 44

Washington-Marion 13 13 10 11 — 47

Central 9 11 9 15 — 44

Scoring — WASHINGTON-MARION: Dedrick Richmond 12, J’Khorry Wilkins 12, Demon Delahoussae 11, Mark Vital 7, Dionte Dixon 3, Jerrimiah Warren 2; CENTRAL: Cameron Brooks 18, Kevin Henry 11, Justin Jemison 5, Jordin Williams 3, Donny Lewis 2, Jeremy Anderson 2, Paul Broussard 2

3-Point Goals — Washington-Marion 3 (Wilkins 2, Dixon); Central 3 (Brooks, Williams, Jemison)

Records — Washington-Marion 11-3, Central 3-5

Tournaments

Runnels

At Runnels

St. John 70, Catholic-Pointe Couppe 69

Leaders: St. John: T. Young 29, H. Hemenway 15, B. Miller 13; Catholic-Pointe CoupEe: C. Green 18, D. Munson 16, R. Thibodeaux 15.

Halftime: Catholic-Pointe Couppe 37, St. John 31

Runnels 59, Ascension Christian 48

Leaders: Runnels: Grant Welch 44; Ascension Christian: T. Kuhn 19, E. Arms 17.

Halftime: Runnels 36, Ascension Christiam 32

Saturday’s games

St. John vs. Ascension Christian, 9 a.m.

St. John vs. Runnels, 10:15 a.m.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. Ascension Christian 11:30 a.m.

Catholic Pointe Couppe vs. Runnels, 12:45 p.m.

Valero Christmas Classic

At Chalmette

Thursday’s games

Northshore 45, Destrehan 44

Rummel 66, Salmen 53

Brother Martin 52, Higgins 49

Chalmette 70, Albany 55

Leaders: ALBANY: Morgan 14; Chalmette: Green 26, Howard 17,Winding 16.

Halftime: Chalmette 34, Albany 24

girls basketball

Belaire 81, Istrouma 52

Istrouma 12 10 14 16 — 52

Belaire 21 18 23 19 — 81

Scoring — BELAIRE: D. McGarner 24, B. Dominick 23, N. Young 17, S. Criss 6, C. Reado 5, K. Matthews 4, T. JOnes 2; ISTROUMA: E. Dorizan 18, M. Johnson 15, T. Davis 5, M. Hawkins 5, K. Carter 5

3-Point Goals — Belaire 3 (McGarner 2, Dominick); Istrouma 1 (Carter)

Broadmoor 46, Lutcher 25

Broadmoor 14 7 15 10 — 46

Lutcher 5 4 6 10 — 25

Scoring — BROADMOOR: Erica Testhke 14, Honthea Thornton 13, Mikayla Crockett 7, Asia Hayes 5, Shantrell Lunar 4, Cinnamon Hankston 3; LUTCHER: Brandi Johnson 10, Chelsea Cola 5, Deyshaun Roberts 4, Corian Hill 2, Jazmine Wooden 2, Chelsea Johnson 2

3-Point Goals — Broadmoor 2 (Hayes 1, Crockett 1); Lutcher 0

Records — Broadmoor 10-4, 1-4 in District 6-4A; Lutcher 6-8, 1-1

Episcopal 38, Capitol 31

Capitol 6 6 11 8 — 31

Episcopal 15 1 9 13 — 38

Scoring — CAPITOL: M. McAlister 21, J. Boyd 4, T. Henderson 2, J. Green 2, S. Rogers 2; EPISCOPAL: Bria Johnson 18, Mary Melissa Hoover 8, Janelle Jones 6, Mariah Williams 4, Katherine Brumond 2

3-Point Goals — Capitol 3 (McCallister 2, Johnson 1).

Hosanna 43, Hannan 34

Hosanna 15 9 12 7 — 43

Hannan 6 10 9 9 — 34

Scoring — HOSANNA: Darionne Small 11, Jazmyne Heatly 11, Jayla Ponton 10, Laterykah Thomas 6, Cheyenne Palmer 3, Chanel Garnett 2; HANNAN: Danille Magruda 18, Rachale LePere 10, Carley Bshleman 2, Mega Reilly 2, Jolie Simpson 2.

3-Point Goals — HCA: 3 (Thomas 2, Small).

Records — Hosanna 4-11.

Live Oak 53, Springfield 40

Live Oak 19 14 12 8 — 53

Springfield 8 12 11 9 — 40

Scoring — LIVE OAK: V. Wright 18, A. Holliday 10, T. Walls 8, O. Bergeron 8, O. Wilson 7, B. Chedraui 2; SPRINGFIELD: C. Ellisworth 17, B. Bennett 8, M. Simmons 6, S. Scott 4, C. Shields 4, E. Simeon 1

3-Point Goals — LIve Oak 2 (Holliday)

Records — Live Oak 8-3

McKinley 74, Donaldsonville 24

Donaldsonville 4 8 8 4 — 24

McKinley 25 18 16 15 — 74

Scoring — MCKINLEY: B. Brown 22, A. Udofa 18, D. Selvage 11, J. Smith 9, R. Bryant 7, R. Thomas 5, D. Arnaud 2; DONALDSONVILLE: Smith 10, West 5, Johnson 3, Foster 3, Governor 2.

3-Point Goals — McKinley 3 (Selvage, Brown, Smith).

Records — McKinley 11-2; Donaldsonville 3-10

Northeast 32, Runnels 25

Runnels 4 9 7 5 — 25

Northeast 4 9 11 8 — 32

Scoring — NORTHEAST: Latrice Darden 7, Laurie Kight 7, Pearl Jones 6, Taylor Young 4, Jaylen Cowen 3, Mikeisha Causey 3; RUNNELS: O. Neyland 9, R. Fennell 8, J. Etheridge 6, S. Lukinovich 2.

3-Point Goals — Northeast 0; Runnels 2 (Etheridge 2)

Records — Northeast 7-5, 1-0 in District 7-2A; Runnels 6-6, 0-1

Plaquemine 49, Tara 17

Tara 2 5 5 5 — 17

Plaquemine 10 12 15 12 — 49

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE: Amber Smith 14, Jamira Russ 7, Oneisha Baptiste 6, Tatyanna Jones 5, Kaffia Young 4, Destiny Johnson 4, Darylnice Tillman 4, Jernasha Collins 2; TARA: T. Provo 5, M. Minor 5, R. Collins 4, K. White 3.

3-Point Goals — Plaquemine: 0; Tara: 1 (Provo)

Records — Plaquemine 4-8, 1-0 in District 6-4A; Plaquemine 4-8, 0-1

St. Michael 60,
John Curtis 44

St. Michael 16 16 16 12 — 60

John Curtis 8 17 7 12 — 44

Scoring — ST. MICHAEL: Journey Beard 21, Glen O’Neill 15, Carly Perkins 8, Taylor Morrison 7, Tyler Morrison 5, Celia Crifafi 4. JC: K. Morgan 23, T. Charles 9, F. Wallow 4, K. Ostriecher 4, R. Scott 2, D. Henderson 2.

3-Point Goals — SMHS 10 (Beard 5, O’Neill 3, Ta Morrison, Ty. Morrison; John Curtis 3 (Morgan 2, Charles).

Records — St. Michael 15-1; John Curtis 7-6

Walker 61,
White Castle 41

Walker 13 18 21 9 — 61

White Castle 5 10 14 12 — 41

Scoring — WALKER: Mica Lowe 26, Lexi McMorris 14, Baylie Stears 6, Megan Strange 6, Amy Sanders 3, Jamie Gibson 3, Alyssa Ard 3; WHITE CASTLE: Skylar O’bear 15, Erica Jones 10, Shylar O’Bear 5, Blessing Franklin 4, Ashanti Knight 3, Alana Williams 2, Meaghan Overstreet 2

3-Point Goals — Walker: 6 (Lowe 4, McMorris, Sanders); White Castle: 6 (Sk. O;bear 5, Sh. O’bear)

Records — Walker 13-3

West Feliciana 54,
Central 9

Scoring — WEST FELICIANA: Willis 15, Sirchia 13, Mendenall 10, Taylor 6, Washington 2, Harris 2, Dorsey 2, Batiste 2, Lewis 2; CENTRAL: Morgan 3, Cooke 2, Dinot 2, Norwood 2.

boys soccer

Catholic 1, Dutchtown 1

Goals — Dutchtown wins 8-7 on penalty kicks. REGULATION GOALS: Catholic High: Trey Poche; Dutchtown: Tyler Sarrazin

Goalkeepers — Catholic High: (Kean Jones 3 saves); Dutchtown (13 saves)

Records — Catholic 3-4, 3-2 Division I, District 5); Dutchtown 10-5-2, 3-3

Zachary 7, Live Oak 1

Goals — ZACHARY: Jonathan Davis (2), Burke Daigle (2), Brent Callahan, Derek Wooden, Benton Wesley. LIVE OAK: n/a

Goalkeepers — Zachary: Charles Peroyea (2 saves). LIVE OAK: n/a

Records — Zachary 8-6-1

girls soccer

Sacred Heart 3,
Episcopal 2

Goals — SACRED HEART: Sarah Martin 2, Grace Gille 1; EPISCOPAL: Nicole Newton, Taylor Coleman

Goalkeepers — Sacred Heart: Megan Leblanc (8 Saves); Episcopal: Moira Fontenot (15 Saves)

Records — Sacred Heart 7-2-2; Episcopal 10-3

Walker 7,
Denham Springs 1

Goals — WALKER: Kayla Walker (3), Emily Wright (2), Kassie Jackson, Allie Bitter. DENHAM SPRINGS: Williams

Goalkeepers — Walker: Eva Lockhart (5 saves); Denham Springs: Vidrine (8 saves).

Records — Walker 8-4 (1-2 in Division I, District 4); Denham Springs 0-8, 0-1

Zachary 6, Live Oak 2

Goals — LIVE OAK: Charity Simmons 1, Torri Best 1; ZACHARY: Kaitlyn Hunt 3, Monica Mackay 3

Goalkeepers — Live Oak: A. Hay (6 saves); Zachary: Hope Yantis (4 saves)

Records — Zachary 4-0 in Division I, District 4