Prep report

boys basketball

Istrouma 71, Glen Oaks 66

Istrouma 19 19 21 12 — 71

Glen Oaks 13 11 17 25 — 66

Scoring — ISTROUMA: D. Bethley 22, M. Kaigler 17, C. Kaigler 14; GLEN OAKS: J. Variste 19, D. Womack 17, G. Wheeler 10.

3-Point Goals — Istrouma 8 (D. Bethley 5, J. Green 2, T. Walker 1); Glen Oaks 6 (G. Wheeler 2, C. Dancey 2, J. Variste 1, D. Womack 1)

Records — Istrouma 11-4; Glen Oaks 8-6

Junior Varsity — Istrouma 45 Glen Oaks 44

Lutcher 73, St. John 35

Lutcher 13 19 13 28 — 73

St. John 6 10 12 7 — 35

Scoring — LUTCHER: Tyshon Jackson 19, Brendon Taylor 18, Jairrus Steib 10, Travell Robertson 8, Darvell Johnson 5, Dee Davis 4, Dijon Payne 3, Tyron West 2, Spencer Roussel 2. ST. JOHN: P. Young 9, B. Miller 8, H. Hemingway 8, G. Primeaux 7, B. Whittington 2, T. St. Germain 1.

3-Point Goals — Lutcher 4 (Taylor 2, Johnson, Payne); St. John 5 (Young 3, Primeaux, Miller).

Records — Lutcher 5-6

Junior Varsity — Lutcher 54, St. John 14

Madison Prep 66, Clark 47

Clark 15 11 19 2 — 47

Madison Prep 13 22 17 14 — 66

Scoring — MADISON PREP: Brandon Sampson 18, Jerrell Martin 18, Dwayne Dinkins 8, Dedrick Freeman 8, Chad Williams 7, Reuben Valia 2, Delvin Span 2, Justin Garner 1; CLARK: R. Wilson 13, D. Riley 10, F. Jenkins 6, De. Riley 7, R. Henry 5, S. Green 3. A. Ford.

3-Point Goals — Madison Prep 3 (Sampson 2, Williams; Clark 4 (Wilson 3, Green).

Records — Madison Prep 21-1; Clark 6-7

Junior Varsity — Madison Prep 42, Clark 25

Tara 60,
Denham Springs 51

Tara 15 6 17 22 — 60

Denham Springs 16 18 5 12 — 51

Scoring — n/a

3-Point Goals — n/a

Records — Tara 10-4, Denham Springs 4-11

Junior Varsity — Denham Springs 43, Tara 38

Tournament

Valero Christmas Classic

At Chalmette

Rummel 61, Helen Cox 54

Chalmette 47, McMain 44

Thursday’s games

Destrahan vs. Northshore, 3 p.m.

Rummel vs. Salmen 4:30 p.m.

Brother Martin vs. Higgins, 6 p.m.

Chalmet vs. Albany, 7:30 p.m.

girls basketball

Assumption 38,
St. Martin’s Episcopal 32

St. Martin’s Episcopal 4 7 10 11 — 32

Assumption 7 12 5 14 — 38

Scoring — ASSUMPTION: K. Ward 12, T. Larvadain 10, A. Gianelloni 9, R. Robertson 4, M. Breaux 2, E. Mollere 1; ST. MARTIN: A. Perkins 15, M. Pruxillo 11, A. Sims 2, A. Stamm 2, P. Dulain 2.

3-Point Goals — Assumption 1 (Larvadain); St. Martin’s 3 (Pruxillo 2, Perkins).

Records — Assumption 7-5; St. Martin’s 7-6

Capitol 43, Port Allen 42

Capitol 9 4 17 13 — 43

Port Allen 10 10 8 14 — 42

Scoring — CAPITOL: D. McAllister 16, S. Rogers 13, J. Boyd 13. PORT ALLEN: Rhecie Lee 13, Shazmine Nicholas 12, J’myrehea Douglas 10, Gabby Thomas 4, Denisha Wolfe 2, Rhea Lee 1.

3-Point Goals — Capitol 4 (McAllister 3, Rogers). Port Allen 3 (Nicholas 3).

Records — Port Allen 6-7

boys soccer

Zachary 5, Walker 0

Goals — ZACHARY: Burke Daigle (3), Jonathan Davis, Derek Wooden.

Goalkeepers — n/a

Records — Zachary 7-6-1

girls soccer

East Ascension 3, Woodlawn 0

Goals — Kayla Bourgeois (2), Kelsey Hutchison.

Goalkeepers — East Ascension: Ana Britton (1 save); Woodlawn Kaitlin Moore (16 saves)

Records — East Ascension 12-4-1; Woodlawn 4-8-1