Class 5A All-State football team

First team

Offense

Pos Name School Ht. Wt. Cl.

WR Devin Scott West Jefferson 6-0 180 Sr.

WR Trey Quinn Barbe 6-1 190 Jr.

TE Desean Smith Barbe 6-4 225 Sr.

OL William Clapp Brother Martin 6-5 270 Jr.

OL Ryan Hoefeld Brother Martin 6-3 270 Sr.

OL Cameron Robinson West Monroe 6-6 315 Jr.

OL Chad Harris Acadiana 6-1 280 Sr.

OL Tanner Hooper Barbe 6-4 315 Sr.

QB Kennon Fontenot Barbe 5-10 185 Jr.

RB Khalil Thomas Catholic-BR 5-9 180 Sr.

RB Courtney Galentine Barbe 5-8 155 Sr.

RB Donta Johnson Thibodaux 5-9 190 Jr.

PK Jamie McGee Barbe 5-11 170 Sr.

ATH Damian Williams Rummel 6-1 225 Sr.

Defense

Pos Name School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Claude George Acadiana 6-3 230 Sr.

DL Garrald McDowell Covington 6-2 255 Jr.

DL Tanzel Smart Scotlandville 6-2 280 Sr.

DL Antonio McGhee Parkway 6-0 270 Sr.

LB Terrance Jones Rummel 5-7 185 Sr.

LB Preston Winget Mandeville 6-1 220 Sr.

LB Dylan Burdeaux West Monroe 6-0 210 Sr.

LB Braxton Acosta South Lafourche 5-10 170 Sr.

DB Parry Nickerson West Jefferson 5-10 175 Sr.

DB Santos Ramirez Captain Shreve 6-2 155 Jr.

DB Trent Bourque New Iberia 5-10 180 Sr.

DB Todd Primo Mandeville 5-10 157 Sr.

P Tyler Sarrazin Dutchtown 6-4 166 Sr.

KR Xavier Woods West Monroe 6-0 180 Sr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Kennon Fontenot, Barbe

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Antonio Mcghee, Parkway

Coach of the year: Mike Cutrera, Barbe

Honorable mention

WR: Zach Boudreaux, Mandeville; Donald Gage, Zachary; Gary Triplett, Central; Brodrick Jefferson, Parkway; Laterious Pouncy, Airline; Treavon Evans, South Lafourche; Andrew Ricks, New Iberia; Mitchell Alexander, Jesuit; Cameron Sims, Ouachita; TE: Cethan Carter, Rummel; Ryan Malone, St. Paul’s; OL: Darren Davis, East St. John; Patrick Tullier, Jesuit; Hogan Crosby, Mandeville; Josh Boutte, Westgate; Bailey Grainer, South Lafourche; Nathan Breaud, Rummel; Cameron Tom, Catholic-BR; QB: Leonard Davis, East St. John; Jason Jones, New Iberia; Brandon Harris, Parkway; Hayden Hildebrand, Airline; Brett Courville, Central; RB: Sergio Medina, Hahnville; Jabbar Singleton, Brother Martin; Keith Fulton, Rummel; Darrel Williams, Ehret; Nigel Dora, Ouachita; PK: Zach Alexander, West Monroe; Zachary Pilet, Rummel; Craig Ford, Hahnville; ATH: Michael Mims, West Monroe; DeEdward Cormier, Acadiana; Tanner Lee, Jesuit; Colby Callais, South Lafourche; Rickey Jefferson Destrehan; DL: O.J. Smith, Airline; Eric Bowie, Ouachita; Anthony Yruegas, West Monroe; Matthew Kennedy, Rummel; Andrew Joseph, Jesuit; Junius Smalls, West Jefferson; Damien Washington, Ruston; Chris Berry, South Lafourche; William Moses, Terrebonne; David Elias, Dutchtown; Garret Broussard, Catholic; LB: Caleb Tucker, Ouachita; Gabe Taylor, Hahnville; Joshua Franklin, Rummel; Michael Kennedy, Rummel; Dre’ Fusilier, New Iberia. P: Josh O’Bannon, Natchitoches Central; Brody Hay, Ponchatoula. KR: DeEldrick Taylor, Pineville.