High school football all-district teams

Advocate staff photo by LIBBY ISENHOWER -- Central's Brett Courville  carries the ball against Ponchatoula Friday at Wildcat Stadium.  MAGS OUT / INTERNET OUT/ONLINE OUT/NO SALES/TV OUT/FOREIGN OUT/LOUISIANA BUSINESS INC. OUT/GREATER BATON ROUGE BUSINESS REPORT OUT/225 OUT/10/12 OUT/IN REGISTER OUT/LBI CUSTOM PUBLICATIONS OUT/MANDATORY CREDIT THE ADVOCATE/ LIBBY ISENHOWER.
Advocate staff photo by LIBBY ISENHOWER -- Central's Brett Courville carries the ball against Ponchatoula Friday at Wildcat Stadium. MAGS OUT / INTERNET OUT/ONLINE OUT/NO SALES/TV OUT/FOREIGN OUT/LOUISIANA BUSINESS INC. OUT/GREATER BATON ROUGE BUSINESS REPORT OUT/225 OUT/10/12 OUT/IN REGISTER OUT/LBI CUSTOM PUBLICATIONS OUT/MANDATORY CREDIT THE ADVOCATE/ LIBBY ISENHOWER.

Class 5A

District 4

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

QB Brett Courville Central 5-10 200 Sr.

RB Dontrell Hillard Scotlandville 5-11 195 Jr.

RB Boston Scott Zachary 5-9 180 Sr.

RB Kaleb Blanchard D. Springs 6-1 205 Sr.

TE Jake Myers Central 6-2 200 Jr.

WR Larry Clark Scotlandville 5-11 175 Sr.

WR Donald Gage Zachary 6-0 175 Sr.

WR Devon Gales Central 5-8 155 Jr.

C G. VonRosenberg Zachary 5-11 240 Sr.

G Jeremy Williams Scotlandville 5-11 270

G Chris Taylor Zachary 6-3 305 Sr.

G Hunter Holmes D. Springs 5-11 265 Sr.

T Thomas Garcia Central 6-3 250 Sr.

T Tevin Lawson D. Springs 6-4 275 Sr.

K Greg Noel Central 5-7 145 Jr.

P Gage Lockwood Live Oak 5-10 181 Jr.

KR Gary Triplett Central 5-9 160 Jr.

KR Donald Gage Zachary 6-0 175 Sr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Antonio Williams Live Oak 5-10 240 Jr.

DL Tanzel Smart Scotlandville 6-2 280 Sr.

DL Corey Grinner Zachary 6-2 325 Sr.

DL Barclay Miller D. Springs 6-0 230 Jr.

LB Ryan Kimball Live Oak 5-9 202 Sr.

LB Clifford Wise Scotlandville 6-0 200 Sr.

LB Larry Cage Zachary 6-3 195 Sr.

LB Antonio Ragusa Central 5-8 185 Sr.

DB Dondre Dobbins Scotlandville 6-0 190 Sr.

DB Andrew Ayers D. Springs 5-10 170 Sr.

DB Kevin Henry Central 6-1 200 So.

DB Paul Broussard Central 6-2 190 Sr.

OFFENSIVE MVP: Brett Courville, Central

DEFENSIVE MVP: Tanzel Smart, Scotlandville

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tut Musemeche, Live Oak

Second-team offense

QB Trey Hills, Zachary; RBs: Wesley Howard, Live Oak; Carlton Perkins, Walker; Lamontae Juneau, Central; TE: Sterling Sugs, Denham Springs; WRs: Wesley Fuller, Live Oak; Bryce Brown, Walker; Gary Triplett, Central; C Jeremy Wade, Scotlandville; OGs: Connor Gerage, Live Oak; Hunter EDGENS; OTs: David Colligan, Scotlandville; Jesse Price, Live Oak; Tyler Abadie, Central; K: David McKey, Denham Springs; KRs: Gary Triplett, Central; Donald Gage, Denham Springs

Second-team defense

DLs: Deldrick Canty, Scotlandville; Lazarius Ona, Scotlandville; Dalton Holdman, Central; Ashton Stokes, Central; LBs: John Guidry, Live Oak; Jake Williams, Denham Springs; Brian Benton, Denham Springs; Thomas Eddlemon, Central; DBs: Jarrett Williams, Live Oak; Sean Parker, Central; Kody Driver, Walker; Stephen Babin, Zachary; Chaunsi Booker, Scotlandville; Ps: Boston Scott, Zachary, Sterling Suggs, Denham Springs

District 5

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

QB Mason Nickens Dutchtown 5-11 185 Sr.

RB Khalil Thomas Catholic 5-9 175 Sr.

RB Torrance Mosley Dutchtown 5-9 156 Jr.

RB Sione Plaelei E. Ascension 5-9 190 Jr.

TE Devin Speligene E. Ascension 6-4 225 Sr.

WR Cameron Lazare Woodlawn 5-11 185 Jr.

WR Hinney Harris McKinley 6-3 170 Jr.

WR Shelby Christy Dutchtown 6-3 190 Sr.

C Brian Hernandez Dutchtown 6-1 285 Sr.

G Evan Lambert St. Amant 6-3 270 Sr.

G Tyler Sparrow Catholic 6-2 305 Sr.

T Cameron Tom Catholic 6-5 280 Sr.

T DJ Nickens St. Amant 5-11 255 Sr.

K Tyler Sarrazin Dutchtown 6-4 166 Sr.

P Tyler Sarrazin Dutchtown 6-4 166 Sr.

ATH Derrius Guice Catholic 6-0 200 So.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL David Elias Dutchtown 6-2 256 Sr.

DL Garret Broussard Catholic 6-1 240 Sr.

DL Donte Glasper Woodlawn 6-4 255 Sr.

DL Nic Bickham St. Amant 6-4 240 Sr.

LB Deandre Darville E. Ascension 5-9 210 Jr.

LB Alex Thibodeaux Dutchtwon 5-8 185 Sr.

LB Austin Dedon Catholic 5-1 210 Sr.

LB Brandon Rogers St. Amant 5-11 215 Sr.

DB Matthew Moreau Catholic 5-11 165 Jr.

DB Tevin Reed Dutchtown 6-2 185 Sr.

DB Jacob Morales St. Amant 6-0 170 Sr.

DB Gabriel Richards St. Amant 5-10 170 Sr.

DB Vance Grayson E.Ascension 5-11 175 Sr.

KR Kirk Elisar St. Amant 5-9 155 Sr.

KR Cameron Lazare Walker 5-11 185 Jr.

OFFENSIVE MVP: Khalil Thomas, Catholic

DEFENSIVE MVP: David Elias, Dutchtown

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dale Weiner, Catholic

Second-team offense

QBs: Nick Coomes, Catholic; Layne Trahan, East Ascension; RBs: Michael Sparrow, East Ascension; Derrius Guice, Catholic; Emmanuel Stewart, Woodlawn; Trey Washington, St. Amant; TE: Christian Brown, Catholic; WRs: Corey McBride, Dutchtown; Chad Hill, East Ascension; OLs: Dakota Nickens, St. Amant; Keyon Smart, McKinley; Bill Chandler, Dutchtown; Ira Ross, St. Amant; Donovan McCray, McKinley; K: Jonathan Barnes, Walker; P: Jacob Morales, St. Amant; ATH: Brandon Butler, McKinley

Second-team defense

DLs: Keynan Edwards, Dutchtown; Reece LeBlance, St. Amant; Tendrick Cooper, St. Amant; Shawn Tolber McKinley; Devin Simoneaux, East Ascension; Devon Gipson, East Ascension; LBs: Patrick Van Duzee, Catholic; Chance Cernich, St. Amant; Jalon Watts, East Ascension; DBs: Justin Sampson, Dutchtown; RJ Jefferson, Catholic; Jonovan Lewis, St. Amant; Dave White, McKinley.

Class 4a

District 6

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

QB Ruston Matherne Lutcher 6-0 175 Sr.

RB CJ Okpalobi St. Michael 6-0 185 Sr.

RB David Siggers Broadmoor 5-8 154 Jr.

RB Hakeem Deggs Plaquemine 5-9 155 Sr.

TE Aaron Hall Istrouma 6-2 205 Jr.

WR Spencer Roussel Lutcher 6-3 177 Sr.

WR Deamphrany Davis Lutcher 6-1 190 Sr.

WR Darius Robinson Istrouma 5-10 175 Jr.

WR Bo Aucoin St. Michael 5-9 180 Sr.

OL Eric Taylor Lutcher 5-8 278 Jr.

OL Corey Holmes St. Michael 6-2 280 Sr.

OL Michael Vick Broadmoor 6-0 269 Sr.

OL Walter Scott Plaquemine 6-2 230 Sr.

OL Dalvin Dunn Tara 6-1 260 Jr.

PK Christopher Reid St. Michael 5-10 165 So.

UT Brandon Fields St. Michael 6-1 205 Sr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Sully Laiche Lutcher 6-0 206 Fr.

DL Brandon Davenport St. Michael 6-1 205 Sr.

DL Devon Godchaux Plaquemine 6-4 245 Jr.

DL Joron Hooks Plaquemine 6-0 225 Jr.

LB Blake Roussel Lutcher 6-0 205 Jr.

LB David Siggers Broadmoor 5-8 154 Jr.

LB Jaquale Smith Plaquemine 6-2 205 Sr,

LB A.J. Fletcher St. Michael 5-8 190 So.

DB Christopher Garon Lutcher 5-11 177 Sr.

DB Deandre Jackson Broadmoor 5-7 159 Jr.

DB Hakeem Deggs Plaquemine 5-9 155 Sr.

DB Windell Robinson Tara 5-10 170 Sr.

P Crhistoper Reid St. Michael 5-10 165 So.

PR Haeem Deggs Plaquemine 5-9 155 Sr.

UT Myron Jack Plaquemine 6-0 180 Sr.

OFFENSIVE MVP: Ruston Matherne, Lutcher

DEFENSIVE MVP: Blake Roussel, Lutcher

COACHES OF THE YEAR: Lutcher coaching staff

Second-team offense

QBs: Brandon Fields, St. Michael; Marquise Kaigler, Istrouma; RB: Alexander Thomas, Istrouma; Kaleb Kador, Tara; Devonte Rogers, Istrouma; Julius Maracalin, Plaquemine; Myron Jack, Plaquemine; TE: Marquise Foster, Broadmoor; Khalil Harris, Plaquemine; WR: Sully Martin, Lutcher; Logan Rome, St. Michael; Kaelon Stevenson, Tara; Maurice Stewart, Broadmoor; Jeff Vaccaro, St. Michael; OL: Demarcus Jenkins, Plaquemine; Kevin Dotson, Plaquemine; Al Wilson, Tara; Blake Hartman, St. Thomas Moore; Donnie Berg, St. Michael; Blake Bertrand, St. Michael.

Second-team defense

DL: Ricky Ross, Lutcher; Matthew Lofton, St. Michael; Johnny Jackson, Tara; Jared Tackno, Plaquemin; LB: Chase Calerara, Tiawan Dunomes, Istrouma; Josh Steward, St. Michael; Ben Newman, Tara; DB: Ridge Melancon, Lutcher; Matt Faucheaux, Lutcher; Justin Wilson, Istrouma; Kendrick Burton, Tara; Myron Jack, Plaquemine; Colin Hughes, Plaquemine; P: Sully Martin, Lutcher; KR: Javaris Washington, Istrouma; CJ Okpalobi, St. Michael.

Class 3a

District 5

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

QB Trenon Trosclair Eunice 6-0 190 Sr.

RB James Bellard Church Point 5-8 165 Jr.

RB Russell Farris Livonia 5-11 215 Jr.

RB Jaylen Williams Rayne 5-9 190 Sr.

WR Derek Denton Eunice 6’3 180 Sr.

WR Darius Hammond Livonia 5-9 170 Sr.

TE Dannie Harmon Rayne 6-2 225 Sr.

OL Kane Briscoe Church Point 6-4 252 Jr.

OL Drake Fruge Eunice 5-7 225 Sr.

OL Trevor Chauvin Livonia 6-1 275 Sr.

OL David Bellard Jr. Northwest 6-2 295 Sr.

OL Brennan McKnight Rayne 5-9 240 Sr.

K Taylor Aguillard Eunice 5-7 160 Sr.

KR Justin Ardoin Northwest 5-8 170 Jr.

ATH Brandon Armand Livonia

ATH Clarence Leer Rayne

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Dexter Charles Church Point 6-2 340 Sr.

DL Kurt Viges Eunice 6-2 230 Sr.

DL Malenski Thomas Eunice 6-2 220 Jr.

DL Andrew Broussard Rayne 5-9 175 Jr.

LB Tedrick Citizen Church Point 5-11 205 Jr.

LB Brennan Ashley Eunice 5-10 188 Jr.

LB Russell Farris Livonia 5-11 215 Jr.

LB Brennan Romar Port Barre 6-1 220 Jr.

DB Chance Roy Church Point 5-9 170 Sr.

DB Hayden Pitre Eunice 5-9 170 Sr.

DB Ben Allison Eunice 6-1 175 Sr.

DB Darius Hammond Livonia 5-9 170 Jr.

P Taylor Aguillard Eunice 5-7 160 Sr.

OFFENSIVE MVP: Trenon Trosclair, Eunice

DEFENSIVE MVP: Tedrick Citizen, Church Point

COACH OF THE YEAR: Paul Trosclair, Eunice

Second-team offense

QB Geremy Leday, Northwest; RBs: Darrious Richard, Eunice; Sadrian Jackson Northwest; Trent Duhon, Rayne; WR: Ben Allison, Eunice; D’Ante Lewis, Northwest; TE: Brandon Armand, Livonia; OL: Zeronne Stevens, Northwest; Matt Dore, Rayne; Brennan Bourque, Rayne; Chance Devillier, Eunice; Tony Riley, Livonia; K: Ty Delhoussaye, Rayne

Second-team defense

DL: Damarius Pierre, Northwest; Dennis Gurerro, Church Point; Clay Francois, Eunice; Anthony Houston, Livonia; LB: Trevor Breaux, Church Point; Skylar Ned, Eunice; Trey Nelson, Livonia; Anthony Robinson, Northwest; DB: Cy Bryson, Port Barre; Deontae Lazaro, Church Point; Sam Arvie, Eunice; Diante Bridgewater, Livonia; P: Tre Northern, Livonia; Ty Delhoussaye, Rayne

District 6

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

QB Thocorrence Hawkins EFHS 6-0 190 Sr.

QB Brennan Bozeman PBS 6-0 185 Sr.

RB Hezekiah Randolph PBS 5-11 210 Sr.

RB Conner Hodgeson PBS 6-0 215 Jr.

RB Dedric Cobb WFHS 5-9 175 Sr.

RB Kameron McKnight EFHS 6-2 210 So.

WR Danny Johnson EFHS 5-11 170 Jr.

WR Jazz Ferguson WFHS 6-5 205 So.

WR Chris Thomas G. Oaks 6-4 190 Sr.

OL De’Quan Franklin WFHS 5-11 230 Sr.

OL Chris Young EFHS 6-3 270 Sr.

OL Luke Gomez PBS 5-11 270 Jr.

OL Adam Tarver PBS 6-1 225 Sr.

OL Trey Cazabat WFHS 6-3 290 Sr

ATH Kendell Beckwith EFHS 5-10 210 Sr.

PK Taylor Black PBS 5-8 160 Jr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Kendall Beckwith EFHS 6-2 235 Sr.

DL De’Quan Franklin EFHS 5-11 230 Sr.

DL Gabriel Haives G. Oaks 5-9 230 Jr.

DL Victor Gutierrez PBS 6-0 220 Sr.

DL Jay Fergerson WFHS 6-5 220 Jr.

LB Tyquincy Kilbourne EFHS 6-1 215 So.

LB Ridge Womack PBS 5-9 205 Sr.

LB Hunter Brian PBS 5-9 200 Sr.

LB Javon Emery WFHS 5-8 225 Sr.

DB Chris Thomas G. Oaks 6-4 190 Sr.

DB Manny Mukes PBS 5-10 170 Sr.

DB Dedric Harris WFHS 5-11 170 Sr.

DB Danny Johnson EFHS 5-11 170 Jr.

ATH Austin Suits PBS 6-1 210 Sr.

P Tom Wing PBS 6-1 175 Jr.

PR Danny Johnson EFHS 5-10 156 Jr.

OFFENSIVE MVP: Hezekiah Randolph, Parkview Baptist

DEFENSIVE MVP: De’Quan Franklin, East Feliciana

LSWA DEFENSIVE MVP: Kendell Beckwith, East Felicianae_SClBSecond-team offense

QB: Dennis Bell, West Feliciana. RB: Gabriel Hayes, Glen Oaks; Godfrey Wheeler, Glen Oaks; Rashawn Curtis, Baker; Akheim Norflin, West Feliciana. WR: Trent Anio, East Feliciana; Tom Wing, Parkview Baptist; Michael Gosserand, Baker. OL: George Sterling, Baker; Leroy Knigthen; Austin Speice, Parkview Baptist; Lucas Reaves, Parkview Baptist; Brandon Jones.

Second-team offense

DL: Kameron McKnight, East Feliciana; Michael Tarwater, Parkview Baptist; Miguel McCray, West Feliciana; Anthony Johnson, Glen Oaks; Christopher Young, East Feliciana; Andrew Rish, Parkview Baptist. LB: Claude Robertson, Glen Oaks; Denton Kirby, Parkview Baptist; Seth Sterling, West Feliciana; Leroy Knighton, East Feliciana; Colbrey Franklin, East Feliciana; DB: Marquez Butler, Glen Oaks; Austin Suits, Parkview Baptist; Darius Eubanks, East Feliciana; Tee Sparrow, Parkview Baptist; Ryan Reed, West Feliciana; Olajawon White, East Feliciana.

District 7

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

QB Jay Christophe Brusly 6-4 200 Sr.

RB Austin Weber St. Ch. Cath. 5-9 160 So.

RB Brandon Zimmer St. Ch. Cath. 6-3 190 Sr.

RB Jestin Kelly Port Allen 5-11 230 Sr.

TE Stephen LeBouef E.D. White 6-0 205 Sr.

WR Chad McNeil St. Ch. Cath. 6-3 170 Jr.

WR Terreance West Brusly 5-11 165 Sr.

OL Blake Carr Port Allen 6-2 250 Sr.

OL Jason Andrepont St. Ch. Cath. 5-7 220 Sr.

OL Luke Cali St. Ch. Cath. 5-11 240 Jr.

OL Ben Crockett Brusly 5-11 280 Sr.

OL Taylor Casteigne E.D. White 5-10 220 Jr.

ATH Leondre James Donaldsonville 6-0 175 Jr.

KR Levi Boudreaux E. D. White 5-11 190 Sr.

K Rene Thibodaux E.D. White 5-10 175 Jr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Earl Bridgewater Port Allen 5-11 220 Sr.

DL Taylor Cochran St. Ch. Cath. 6-3 225 Sr.

DL Montel Williams Brusly 6-0 230 Jr.

DL Luke Jackson St. Ch. Cath. 6-3 215 Sr.

DL Darrien Cobbs Brusly 5-10 225 Jr.

LB Darian Claiborne Port Allen 6-1 225 Sr.

LB Brendon Alexander Brusly 5-9 215 Sr.

LB Geoffrey Hebert E.D. White 6-3 220 Sr.

DB Terrance West Brusly 5-11 165 Sr.

DB Dimario Jackson Brusly 6-0 165 Sr.

DB Jordan Favorite St. Ch. Cath. 5-7 175 Jr.

DB Terrione Thomas Port Allen 5-11 170 Jr.

UTL Caleb Johnson Port Allen 5-10 170 Sr.

P Patrick Juneau St. Ch. Cath. 5-11 185 Jr.

OFFENSIVE MVP: Jay Christophe, Brusly

DEFENSIVE MVP: Darian Claiborne, Port Allen

COACH OF THE YEAR: Frank Monica, St. Charles Catholic

Second-team offense

QB: Leondre James, Donaldsonville; Darian Claiborne, Port Allen; RB Dimario Jackson, Brusly; TEs: Shawn Alonzo, St. Charles Catholic; Donald Williams, Brusly; WR: Stephen Sullivan, Donaldsonvlle; Jaquel Gant, Donaldsonville; Kyle Moore, Port Allen; Garrett Lubin, St. Charles Catholic; Colby Masse, E.D. White; OL: John Jones, Donaldsonville; Marcus Keys, Port Allen; Austin Breaux, St. Charles Catholic; Otis Sprigs, Brusly; Adam Morales, Brusly; ATH: Carsel Alexander, Brusly; Sam McMahon, St. Charles Catholic; KR: Terrione Thomas, Port Allen; Jordan Favorite, St. Charles Catholic; K: Patrick Juneau, St. Charles Catholic; Blake Monola, Brusly

Second-team defense

DL: David Bleakley, St. Charles Catholic; Tate Auccoin, E.D. White; Morris Miller, Port Allen; Matt Glover, E. D. White; Scottie Sanders, E.D. White; LBs: Marquise Zeno, Donaldsonville; Jestin Kelly, Port Allen; Dante Scarpero, St. Charles Catholic, Kirkland Williams, Brusly; Seth Keller, St. James; DBs: Rasheed Bartholomew, St. James; Carsel Alexander, Brusly; Kwanston Adkins; Seth Ledet, E.D. White; Levi Boudreaux, E.D. White; Sam McMahon, St. Charles Catholic; Conner Wester, St. Charles Catholic; P: Darien Cobbs, Brusly; UTL: Carsel Alexander, Brusly; Dante Scarpero, St. Charles Catholic; Seth Keller, St. James

District 8

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

C Fred Glover Amite 6-2 240 Sr.

OG Jesse Williams Bogalusa 5-10 235 Jr.

OG Garrett Adams Loranger 5-10 230 Sr.

OT Devon Johnson Amite 6-4 320 Jr.

OT Delvin Brumfield Loranger 6-0 230 Sr.

TE Christopher Lowery Bogalusa 6-2 180 Sr.

WR Trevonne Mingo Bogalusa 6-2 165 Sr.

WR Miquel James Sumner 5-9 160 Sr.

WR Davon Steptoe Independ. 6-2 180 Jr.

WR Jake Ingraffia Loranger 5-7 160 Jr.

RB James Oden Amite 5-10 197 Sr.

RB Darrin Holmes Bogalusa 5-10 185 Jr.

RB Shannon Cage Independ. 5-10 235 Jr.

RB Miguel Toefield Loranger 5-7 170 Sr.

QB Brian Williams Bogalusa 6-5 180 Sr.

Ath Jeryl Brazil Loranger 5-11 185 Sr.

PK Leo Moreno Sumner 5-5 155 Sr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Jalen Graves Bogalusa 6-1 270 Jr.

DL Brad Porter Amite 6-0 210 So.

DL JerQuavis McGee Independ. 5-10 215 Jr.

DL Shaquille McClain Loranger 6-2 260 Jr.

DL Michael Blackburn Loranger 6-1 250 Sr.

LB Jordan Cotton Amite 5-10 190 Sr.

LB Demarcus Powell Boglausa 5-10 180 Sr.

LB Walter Ricks Sumner 6-0 191 Sr.

LB Santo Stevens Loranger 5-9 180 Sr.

DB Jeremy Cutrer Sumner 6-3 175 Sr.

DB Dayshawn Harris Bogalusa 5-10 170 Sr.

DB Jacontio Day Independ. 5-10 170 Sr.

DB Deandre Bickham Loranger 5-9 180 Jr .

P Chris Graham Loranger 5-10 150 Sr.

KR Jeremy Cutrer Sumner 6-3 175 Sr.

Offensive co-MVPs: Brian Williams, Bogalusa; Miguel Toefield, Loranger

Defensive MVP: Jeremy Cutrer, Jewel Sumner

Co-Coaches of the Year: Sam Messina, Loranger; Craig Jones, Bogalusa

Second-team offense

C: Jayce Genco, Independence; OG: Brad Harper, Sumner; Coltin Splane, Sumner; Fred Torrence , Amite. OT: LeDalvin McKnight, Independence; Hamilton Richard, Bogalusa. TE: Ryan Petit, Independence; WR: Jarvis Saulsberry, Amite; Duck Johnson, Amite; Dayshawn Harris, Bogalusa; Josh Trout, Sumner; Javeon Francis, Loranger. RB: Bryce Wells, Albany; Kellen Mark, Bogalusa; Marcus Brumfield, Sumner; Carnell Vernon, Sumner; Breland Dillon, Loranger; QB: Adrian Seiber, Amite; Ath: Oscar Briggs, Independence; PK: Jalen Graves, Bogalusa.

Second-team defense

DL: Jonathan Collins, Independence; Rashad Brumfield, Loranger; Cardell Marshall, Amite; Matt Melton, Bogalusa; Kenny Stewart, Sumner; LB: Norman Selders, Amite; William Toussaint, Bogalusa; Brandon Bellazen, Independence; Kurtus Lamb, Loranger; DB: Brandon Burton, Amite; Jerome Cutrer, Sumner; Reginald Bennett, Amite; Trevonne Mingo, Bogalusa; Cody Smith, Loranger; Luke Ingraffia, Loranger; P: Norman Turner, Amite; KR: Kenner Harrell, Amite.

Class 2a

District 7

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player Sch. Ht. Wt. Cl.

QB Nik Kragthorpe University 6-0 205 Sr.

RB Harrison Domingue Dunham 5-11 205 Sr.

RB Clement Mubungirwa Episcopal 5-10 165 So.

RB Nick Brossette University 6-0 210 So.

OT Drew Moore University 6-2 260 Jr.

OT Andy Guidry Dunham 5-11 230 Sr.

OG Garrett Brumfield University 6-3 280 Jr.

OG Charlie O’Brien Episcopal 6-3 260 Sr.

C Brennan Gutierrez Episcopal 6-0 260 Sr.

TE Zach Aguilar University 6-4 205 Sr.

WR Russell Gage Redemptorist 6-0 175 Jr.

WR D’vante Dotson University 5-10 170 Jr.

P Shane Godso Redemptorist 5-9 165 So.

K Austin Couvillion Episcopal 5-10 145 Jr.

KR Harrison Domingue Dunham 5-11 205 Sr.

ATH Jarrell Rogers Episcopal 5-10 175 Sr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Tim Williams University 6-3 230 Sr.

DL Arman White Redemptorist 5-10 225 Jr.

DL Quantrell Stevenson Capitol 6-0 190 Sr.

DL Leroy Roddy Northeast 6-1 280 Fr.

LB Steven Sensley University 6-0 210 Sr.

LB Cedric Whitefield Capitol 5-11 185 Jr.

LB Turner Graham Episcopal 5-10 195 Jr.

LB Jake Wharton University 6-1 215 So.

DB Roydarius McGee Capitol 5-11 185 Sr.

DB Brennan Bienasz Episcopal 5-9 165 Jr.

DB Juwaum Sanders Redemptorist 5-10 170 Jr.

DB Jarrod Franklin University 6-0 195 Sr.

Offensive MVP: Nick Brossette, University

Defensive MVP: Tim Williams, University

Coach of the Year: Chad Mahaffey, University

Second-team offense

QB: Nick Nezami, Dunham; Anthony Thomas , Capitol; RB: Dominick Yates, Northeast; Jamar Robertson, Capitol; Jarrell Rogers, Episcopal; OL: Joseph Comeaux, Northeast; Quantrell Stevenson, Capitol; Kirk Wilson,Dunham; John Joyce, Redemptorist; Andrew Stovall, University; TE: Deandre Emery, Northeast; WR: Grayson Domingue,Dunham; Spencer Kleinpeter, Episcopal; P: Julian Laprairie, Dunham; Austin Couvillion, Episcopal; Quinten Cornelious, Northeast; K: Julian Laprairie, Dunham; KR: Jalon Baker, University.

Second-team defense

DL: Matthew Berg, University; Frank Leonard, University; Foster deGeneres, Dunham; Blake Chandler, Episcopal; LB: Joshua Claverie, Capitol; Chase Day, Dunham; Polk Kellam, Episcopal; Guillermo Diaz, Northeast; DB: Bo Bankston, University; Joe McWilliams, Capitol; Abraham Wallace, Dunham; David Chatman, Northeast; Jyron Walker, Dunham.

District 8

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

QB Shaquille Smith Springfield 5-10 185 Sr.

RB Kimanae Claiborne Springfield 5-9 160 Sr..

RB Garrett Richardson S.T. Aquinas 6-0 190 Sr.

RB Taylor Mussachia Northlake 5-11 175 Jr.

WR Dane Landry Northlake 5-11 165 Sr.

WR Kaylan Richardson S.T. Aquinas 6-1 160 Sr.

TE Will Sigl Northlake 6-1 205 Sr.

C Wade Wheat Springfield 6-4 280 Sr..

G Chris Carter Springfield 6-0 250 Jr.

G Cruise Dunn S.T. Aquinas 5-10 180 Jr.

T Travis Reid S.T. Aquinas 6-0 300 Jr.

T Riley Risher Northlake 6-1 215 Jr.

K Scott Sledge S.T, Aquinas 5-11 165 Sr.

ATH Derick Dillion Pine 5-11 165 So.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Riley Risher Northlake 6-1 250 Jr.

DL Edwin Alexander S.T. Aquinas 6-3 280 Fr.

DL Michael Jackson Springfield 5-10 185 J Jr.

DL Chris Carter Springfield 6-0 250 Jr.

LB Will Sigl Northlake 6-1 205 Sr.

LB Sean Bruhn PJP 6-4 230 Sr.

LB Kameron Eckland S.T. Aquinas 5-11 180 Sr.

LB Tanner Wild Springfield 5-10 225 Sr.

DB Kimanae Claiborne Springfield 5-9 160 Sr..

DB Dane Landry Northlake 5-11 165 Sr.

DB Derick Dillion Pine 5-11 165 So.

DB Rus Chiasson S.T. Aquinas 6-1 190 Sr.

RS Brandon Williams St. Helena 6-1 180 Sr.

P Luke Bleakley S.T. Aquinas 5-9 150 Jr.

Offensive MVP: Shaquille Smith, Springfield

Defensive MVP: Tanner Wild, Springfield

Second-team offense

QB: Ryan Noonan, Pope John Paul II; Josh O’Rear, Northlake Christian; RB: Greg Cavalier, Pope John Paul; Thomas Armstrong, Springfield; Arthur Franklin, St. Helena Central; Tanner Wild, Springfield; WR: Brandon Williams, St. Helena; Damareo Carter, Pine; TE: Sean Bruhn, Pope John Paul; C: Austin McShain. St. Thomas Aquinas; G: Jake Springer, Northlake; Patrick Ingraffia, St. Thomas Aquinas; T: Trent Ard, Pine; Sean O’Brien, Pope John Paul; Campbell Palmer, Springfield; K: Matt Miller, Northlake.

Second-team defense

DL: Gary Sampson, Northlake Christian; Thaddeus Bickham, Pine; Decauter Durel, Pope John Paul; Dusty Tallion, St. Thomas Aquinas; LB: Thomas Armstrong, Springfield; Asa Serpas, St. Thomas Aquinas; Trent Ard, Pine; Damien Smith, St. Helena Central; DB: Josh O’Rear, Northlake Christian; Joseph Kemp, Springfield; Greg Cavalier, Pope John Paul; Brandon Williams, St. Helena; RS: Demareo Carter, Pine; P Wade Wheat, Springfield.

Class 1A

District 6

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player School Cl.

QB Kevin Bourgeois Pointe Coupee Central Sr.

RB Austin Lafleur St. Edmund Sr.

RB Drew David Sacred Heart VP Sr.

RB Brock Rockforte False River Sr.

WR David St. Cyr Pointe Coupee Central Sr.

WR Jalen Williams Westminster Christian Sr.

TE Brett Mills Opelousas Catholic So.

OL Kalob Zaunbrecher St. Edmund Sr.

OL Alex Daniels Westminster Christian Jr.

OL Shane Beard False River Sr.

OL Jordon Jack Pointe Coupee Central So.

KR Ellis Parrott Sacred Heart VP Jr.

ATH Luke Judice Westminster Christian Sr.

K Tyler Louviere Westminster Christian Sr.e_SClBFIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Cl.

DL Brandon Soileau Sacred Heart VP Sr.

DL Brandon Rockforte False River Sr.

DL Chase Malbrue Westminster Christian Sr.

DL Cole Bentley Westminster Christian Sr.

LB Alex Costa Opelousas Catholic Sr.

LB Kyle Hawkins Catholic Pointe Coupee Sr.

LB Biscuit Arnaud St. Edmund Sr.

LB Grant Manuel Sacred Heart VP Jr.

DB Wesley Bellard Westminster Christian Sr.

DB Nick Firmin Sacred Heart VP Sr.

DB Delfontay Powell Pointe Coupee Central Jr.

DB Justin Tate Opelousas Catholic So.

P Ryan Bossier False River Sr.

OFFENSIVE MVP: Kevin Bourgeois, Pointe Coupee Central

DEFENSIVE MVP: Kyle Hawkins, Catholic High Pointe Coupee

COACH OF THE YEAR: Lawrence Brown, Pointe Coupee Central

Second team offense

QB Luke Judice, Westminster Christian; RBs: Wesley Bellard, Westminster Christian; Coley Frey, Catholic High Pointe Coupee; TJ Venable, Westminster Christian; WRs: Delfontay Powell, Pointe Coupee Central; Aaron Meche, Opelousas Catholic; TEs: Ernest Lemay, Point Coupee Central; Lane LaFeluer, Sacred Heart of Ville Platte; OLs: Matt Standiford, Westminster Christian; Philip Zaunbrecher, St. Edmund; Noah Marks, Westminster Christian; Gannon Deshotel, Sacred Heart of Ville Platte; Garrett Manuel, Sacred Heart of Ville Platte

Second team defense

DLs: Brett Fontenot, St. Edmund; Jontrell Saizon, Catholic Pointe Coupee Central; Darius Munson, Catholic Pointe Coupee Central; Nick Record, New Iberia Catholic; LBs: Hank Miller, St. Edmund; Hayden Marze, Westminster Christian; Drew David, Sacred Heart of Ville Platte; Ernest Lemay, Pointe Coupee Central; Aaron Fabre, Catholic High Pointe Coupee; DBs: Michael Fruge, Sacred Heart of Ville Platte; Drew Brown, St. Edmund; Garrett Magruder, Catholic High Pointe Coupee; Jalen Williams, Westminster Christian

District 7

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

QB Deonte Shorts Southern Lab 6-2 180 Sr.

RB Leslie Collins Kentwood 5-8 165 Jr.

RB Shyheim Collins Kentwood 5-11 175 Fr.

RB Michael Froeba Hannan 5-10 180 Jr.

TE Nick Pounds Hannan 6-1 195 Sr.

WR Curtian Williams Southern Lab 5-9 165 Fr.

WR Marquise Ricard Southern Lab 6-2 180 Sr.

WR Jason Brooks Hannan 5-11 180 Jr.

OL Javari Nichols Kentwood 6-3 295 Sr.

OL Dantravion Burton Kentwood 5-10 205 Sr.

OL Malcolm Roach Southern Lab 6-1 240 Fr.

OL Jacob Alford CLA 6-2 240 Jr.

OL Jack Wittee Hannan 5-11 205 Jr.

OL Nathan Fouquet Hannan 6-2 220 Jr.

K Dameion Lee CLA 5-9 150 Jr.

ATH Tavarious Battiste Kentwood 5-10 160 Jr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Javari Nichols Kentwood 6-3 295 Sr.

DL Torandon Watson Kentwood 6-2 265 Sr.

DL Deion Rainey Southern Lab 6-2 205 Fr.

DL Mitch Morel Hannan 5-10 185 So.

DL Keith Crumedy Varnado 5-10 190 Sr.

LB Jordan Taylor Kentwood 6-0 210 Jr.

LB Rodney Williams Kentwood 5-11 180 Sr.

LB Langston Adams CLA 5-11 175 Sr.

LB Colin Beanel Hannan 5-11 180 Sr.

LB Jack Wittee Hannan 5-11 205 Jr.

DB Leslie Collins Kentwood 5-8 165 Jr.

DB Ray Fields Southern Lab 5-9 170 Sr.

DB Malik Harrison CLA 5-8 165 Jr.

DB Caleb Dominque CLA 5-11 175 Sr.

DB Thomas Harrison Hannan 5-11 170 Sr.

P Murphy Nash Southern Lab 6-2 190 Sr.

Offensive MVP: Deonte Shorts, Southern Lab

Defensive MVP: Javari Nichols, Kentwood

Coach of the Year: Nick Mitchell, Southern Lab

Second-team offense

QB: Korey Zeigler, Hannan; OL: Tre’Vonce, Southern Lab; Marvin Smith, Kentwood; Xavier Diamond, Kentwood; Trevas Samuel, Southern Lab; Myron Jackson-Green, Southern Lab, Austin Burgess, Hannan; TE: Maalik Marshall, Southern Lab; Keith Allen, Varnado; WR: Rober Trout, Kentwood; Kyle Sewald, Hannan; Juan Smith, Southern Lab; RB: Jaquavis Roberts, Kentwood; Titus Nelson, Southern Lab; Demonte Lang, Southern Lab; Reggie Green, Varnado; ATH Curtian Williams, Southern Lab; K Peyton Hudson, Hannan.

Second-team defense

DL: Kevanta Venible, Kentwood; Tyler Bebee, Hannan; Keith Allen, Varnado; Tre’Vonce Thomas, Southern Lab; LB: Darryin McKnight, Kentwood; Jerron Moore, Kentwood; Leroy Dukes, Southern Lab; Zack Castellvecio, Hannan; Bruce DiMartino, Hannan; DB: Deante Tate, Kentwood; Jonard Robinson, Southern Lab; Steve Saucier, Hannan; Delrick Abrams, Varnado; P: Dameion Lee, Christian Life.

District 9

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Pos. Player School

QB Austin Howard West St. John

RB Jeremy Jackson West St. John

RB Kylum Favorite West St. John

RB Jacquel Wade Ascension Catholic

WR Keith Miller Ascension Catholic

WR Matthew Reed Ascension Catholic

WR Robert Franklin White Castle

OL Jared Little White Castle

OL Alex Sotile Ascension Catholic

OL Curtis Jones White Castle

OL Kevin Pierce West St. John

OL Dontrell Smalls West St. John

OL Brian Jenkins White Castle

OL Tyler St. Germaine St. John’s

P James Martin Ascension Catholic

ATH Jeremy Jackson West St. John

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Pos. Player School

DL Delmond Landry Ascension Catholic

DL Curtis Jones White Castle

DL Eric Bell West St. John

DL Jermoine Nora West St. John

LB Patrick Butler Ascension Catholic

LB Dontre Turner West St. John

LB Koi Rainey West St. John

LB Mercellis Coleman White Castle

DB Justin Bethancourt West St. John

DB Daryl Young White Castle

DB Jacuel Wade White Castle

DB Javen Toney West St. John

DB Lamont Kerr East Iberville

KR Justin Bethancourt West St. John

KR Robert Franklin White Castle

OFFENSIVE MVP: Austin Howard, West St. John

DEFENSIVE MVP: Dontre Turner, West St. John