LSWA Class 3A All-State football team

First team

Offense

Pos Name School Ht. Wt. Cl.

WR Danny Johnson East Feliciana 5-10 175 Sr.

WR Khalil Smith McMain 5-8 170 Sr.

TE Stephen LeBouef E.D. White 6-4 205 Sr.

OL Andrew Valdetero Notre Dame 6-0 191 Sr.

OL Luke Gomez Parkview Baptist 6-0 270 Jr.

OL Trevor Chauvin Livonia 6-1 275 Sr.

OL Delvin Brumfield Loranger 6-0 230 Sr.

OL Casevion Joiner Farmerville 5-11 275 Sr.

QB Jay Christophe Brusly 6-4 200 Sr.

RB Hezekiah Randolph Parkview Baptist 5-11 210 Sr.

RB Dravon Batiste Avoyelles 5-7 165 Sr.

RB Luke Broussard Notre Dame 5-6 157 Sr.

PK Trey Broussard North Vermilion 5-10 200 Sr.

ATH Jeryl Brazil Loranger 5-10 184 Sr.

Defense

Pos Name School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Luke Jackson St. Charles 6-3 215 Sr.

DL Kendell Beckwith East Feliciana 6-3 215 Sr.

DL De’Quan Franklin East Feliciana 6-0 235 Sr.

DL Dexter Charles Church Point 6-2 320 Sr.

LB Darian Claiborne Port Allen 6-2 215 Sr.

LB Russell Farris Livonia 5-11 205 Jr.

LB Kipp Credeur Notre Dame 5-11 200 Sr.

LB Dustin Brossette North DeSoto 5-11 212 Sr.

DB Jeremy Cutrer Jewel Sumner 6-3 175 Sr.

DB Tre’Davious White Green Oaks 5-11 165 Sr.

DB Keagan Deville Jennings 5-10 170 Sr.

DB Ricky Gibson Marksville 6-2 190 Jr.

P Jonathan Wallace Rayville 6-0 183 Sr.

KR Chaz Key Iowa 5-10 175 So.

Offensive MVP: Jay Christophe, Brusly

Defensive MVP: Kendell Beckwith, East Feliciana

Coach of the year: David Brewerton, Livonia

Honorable mention

WR: Trevonne Mingo, Bogalusa; Derek Denton, Eunice; DeQuian Matthews, Iowa; OL: Luke Cali, St. Charles; Hunter Thompson, Buckeye; Michael Andrade, McMain; QB: Omari Jones, McMain; Joe Duhon, North Vermilion; Brennan Bozeman, Parkview Baptist; Thocorence Hawkins, East Feliciana; Brian Williams Bogalusa; Jacob Barton, Caldwell Parish; Austin Theriot, Iowa; RB: Antony Thomas, De La Salle; Conner Hodgeson, Parkview Baptist; Devin Batiste, Marksville; Jarmal Howell, De La Salle; Miguel Toefield, Loranger; Jalen Williams, Rayne; Aurren Cooksey, North DeSoto; Darien Mitchell, Farmerville; PK: Patrick Juneau, St. Charles; Taylor Aguillard, Eunice; ATH: Dennis Clay, Buckeye; Sam Dudley, Bossier; DL: Taylor Cochran, St. Charles; Kurt Viges, Eunice; Logan Autin, Iowa; Devin Pharris, Westlake; Jalen Graves, Bogalusa; Michael Blackburn, Loranger; Shaquielle McClain, Loranger; Jacob Rush, Buckeye; LB: Dorian Gagne, Caldwell Parish; Earl Andrews, Farmerville; Jarred Dunn, Richwood; Alex McPeek, Lusher; Ridge Womack, Parkview Baptist; Wesley Boone, Avoyelles; Geoffrey Hebert, E.D. White; Teldrick Citizen, Church Point; Santo Stevens, Loranger; Hunter Brian, Parkview Baptist; DB: Danshawn Jenkins, De La Salle; Darius Hammond, Livonia; Gavin Bourgeois, Notre Dame; Deandre Bickham, Loranger; Kenny Johnson, North Vermilion; Austin Suits, Parkview Baptist.