Prep report

boys basketball

Christian Life 76,
St. Paul’s 60

Christian Life 17 12 16 31 — 76

St. Paul’s 13 12 21 14 — 60

Scoring — CHRISTIAN LIFE: Jonathan Stove 28, RJ Hertzog 23, Khalid Smith 11, Malique Harrison 7, Jordan Plane 3, Jamey Calvin 2, Tremel Johnson 2; ST. PAUL’S: Jordan Jacob 18, Rico Beford 14, Logan Gean 10, Marcus Gaines 5, Tyler Schott 5, Christopher Robinson 4, Wyatt Popovich 4

3-Point Goals — Christian Life 4 (Smith 2, Harrison 1, Stove 1); St. Paul’s 4 (Bedford 2, Gean 2)

Records — Christian Life 7-2; St. Paul’s 6-4

Episcopal 71, Rapides 59

Episcopal 19 16 20 16 — 71

Rapides 12 18 17 12 — 59

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: S. Mays 30, M. Brundage 15, J. Davis 11; RAPIDES: M. Blue 14, C. Tibbs 9, J. Dean 8

3-Point Goals — EHS 3 (Mays 2, Cooper 1); RHS 3 (Dean 2, Tibbs)

Records — EHS 7-6; RHS 9-8

Episcopal Acadiana 54, Erath 27

Scoring — ESA: J. Parris 14, C. Gambel 11, N. Bares 9, A. Phearse 7, M. Gad 7, M. Reaux 5, J. Kyles 1. EHS: J. Lange 12, G. Broussard 5, C. Delcembre 5, J. Mitchell 2, L. Moss 2, A. Toups 1.

3-Point Goals — ESA: 6 (Gambel 3, N. Bares 2, Phearse); EHS 3 (Lange 2, Broussard).

French Settlement 76, Maurepas 44

French Settlement 20 20 19 17 — 76

Maurepas 15 8 10 11 — 44

Scoring — FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Luke McMorris 16, Cody Sager 14, Cody Tambre 13, Justin Lovell 12, Larry Webber 9, Blake Cornett 6, Jimmy Sharp 3, Corey Tambre 2, Jordan Martin 1; MAUREPAS: D. Thibodeaux 17, A. Johnson 8, W. Younger 8, D. Dellatte 5, J. Berthelot 2, D. Boquet 2, T. Cooper 2

3-Point Goals — French Settlement 6 (Lobell 2, Tambre 2, Sager 1, Webber 1); Maurepas 4 (Thibodeaux 3, Delatte 1)

Records — French Settlement (9-3)

Hammond 62, Catholic 59

Catholic 10 22 16 11 — 59

Hammond 9 12 18 23 — 62

Scoring — CATHOLIC: Evan Wampold 15, Bryan Pinner 14, Toliver Freeman 13, Michael Giorlando 6, Thomas Barfield 6, Ben Schexnayder 5; HAMMOND: Devin Webber 16, Marshall Graves 12, George Perkins 12, Derek Harper 10, Troy Brown 10, Giovanni Lee 2.

3-Point Goals — Catholic 6 (Freeman 3, Giorlando 2, Schexnayder 1); Hammond 5 (Webbe 2, Harper 2, Graves 1)

Records — Hammond 8-6; Catholic 5-8

Holden 65, Runnels 50

Runnels 12 10 13 15 — 50

Holden 20 17 8 20 — 65

Scoring — RUNNELS: Grant Welch 25, Garrett Deshotels 6, Hunter Amedee 6, Andrew Hyde 6, Mohammad Pirzadah 3, Hampton Hudson 2, Dillion Dodgen 2; HOLDEN: Grant Baronet 16, Kendale Cooper 16, Andrew Carlton 12, Aaron Carlton 8, Brandon Collins 7, Matt Holden 6

3-Point Goals — Runnels: 7 (Welch 4, Amedee 2, Pirzadah); Holden: 1 (Collins)

Records — Runnels 5-8, Holden 10-8

Junior Varsity — Runnels 38, Holden 22

Istrouma 61,
St. Michael 48

St. Michael 6 11 10 21 — 48

Istrouma 13 10 14 24 — 61

Scoring — IHS: M. Keigler 18, T. Walker 15, D. Bethley 14, D. Thomas 8, C. London 4, D. Minard 2. SMHS: P. Ragussa 24, J. Evans 13, R. Reeder 9, D. Ventress 2.

3-Point Goals — IHS 4 (Walker 2, Bethley, Thomas); SMHS 4 (Ragussa 3, Reeder)

Records — Istrouma 10-4

Live Oak 51,
Redemptorist 45

Redemptorist 9 17 9 10 — 45

Live Oak 13 15 18 5 — 51

Scoring — REDEMPTORIST: K. Almond 22, L. Booker 13, J. Stagg 4, J. Rheams 4, C. Howard 2; LIVE OAK: D. Ricard 14, J. Williams 12, A. Williams 11, J. Sullivan 6, A. Larroquette 5, B. Johnson 3

3-Point Goals — Redemptorist 4 (Almond 4); Live Oak 6 (J. Williams 2, Ricard 2, A. Williams 1, Johnson 1)

Records — LIVE OAK 6-4; REMPTORIST 1-9

Junior Varsity — Live Oak 33, Redemptorist 30

Lighthouse Christian 84, CHEF Baton Rouge 41

Lighthouse Christian 24 17 15 28 — 84

CHEF Baton Rouge 9 10 8 14 — 41

Scoring — LCA: JK Braggins 23, K. Braggins 14, V. Evans 11, T. Bolden 10, Z. Green 9, A. Ballard 5, T. Montgomery 4, A. Dozier 4, J. Green 2, E. Cormier 2; CBR: L. Stewart 14, A. Hammontree 11, K. London 6, B. Hardy 6, C. Morgan 2, C. Petry 2.

3-Point Goals — LCA: 5 (K. Braggins 4, Ballard); CBR 4 (London 2, Hardy 2).

Records — Chef 1-5

Junior Varsity — Lighthouse 31, Chef 8

Madison Prep 92,
Family Christian 53

Family Christian 9 20 12 12 — 53

Madison Prep 21 22 24 25 — 92

Scoring — MADISON PREP: Brandon Sampson 20, Jerrell Martin 13, Delvin Span 12, Chad Williams 12, Dedrick Freeman 12, Cardell Robertson 10, Yuryk Lazard 7, Justin Garner 4, Reubon Valion 2; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Gummie Williams 23, JJ Holmes 11, Chris Augustus 7, Ben Pina 5, Tyler Randall 3, Jacob Norman 2, Khalid Aluwon 2.

3-Point Goals — Madison Prep 9 (Sampson 4, Span 2, Williams 2, Martin); Family Christian 7 (Holmes 3, Williams 3, Augustus.)

Records — Madison Prep 19-1; Family Christian 12-7

Northside 77,
Southern Lab 52

Southern Lab 17 4 10 21 — 52

Northside 22 13 21 21 — 77

Scoring — NORTHSIDE: K. Demouche 19, S. Jane 11, D. Logan 11, D. August 10, G. Andius 10, K. George 6, C. Kelly 4, D. Deleloix 4, T. Maldeaux 2; SOUTHERN LAB: T. Flowers 16, B. Veal 12, S. Carroll 6, J. Robertson 6, D. Williams 4, S. Forest 4, R. White 4.

3-Point Goals — Northside 3 (Logan, August, Demouche); Southern Lab 5 (Flowers 2, Veal 2, Carroll)

Records — Southern Lab 2-10

Junior Varsity — Southern Lab 48, Northside 35

Scotlandville 58,
Glen Oaks 57

Scotlandville 18 11 14 15 — 58

Glen Oaks 10 24 13 10 — 57

Scoring — SCOTLANDVILLE: D. Jones 19, T. Banks 11, V. Sanders 9, B. Bridgewater 8, E. Brown 7, J. Sam 6; GLEN OAKS: Jalen Bariste 23, Chris Thomas 13, Godfrey Wheeler 7, Devin Womack 6, Chris Dancey 6, Dennis Craig 2.

3-Point Goals — Scotlandville 3 (Sanders 1, Banks 1, Brown 1); Glen Oaks 3 (Dancey 2, Wheeler 1)

Records — Glen Oaks 7-5

Junior Varsity — Scotlandville 50, Glen Oaks 37

St. James 54,
West St. John 46

St. James 15 18 10 11 — 54

West St. John 11 13 11 11 — 46

Scoring — ST. JAMES: Andre Mitchell 14, Jason Favorite 13, Brian Winchester 9, Jared Wiggins 8, Owen Mumphrey Jr. 6, D’ Qwan Sandolph 4; WSJ: D. Mitchell 10, J. Hamilton 9, Q. Scott 9, O. Pierre 6, J. Echols 6, T. Nelson 4, J. Hanson 2

3-Point Goals — St. James 0; West St. John 5 (Scott 2, Pierre 2, Hamilton 1)

Records — St. James (8-2)

St. Thomas More 55, Washington-Marion 53

St. Thomas Moore 11 10 14 20 — 55

Washington-Marion 14 9 11 19 — 53

Scoring — ST. THOMAS MORE: T. Touchet 21, O. Veillon 18, C. Padgett 6, M. Hicks 6, A. Stoma 2, R. Randle 1, C. Bay 1; WASHINGTON-MARION: D. Delahoussaye 13, D. Dixon 12, M. Vital 11, D. Richmond 6, C. Smith 4, J. Wilkins 4, J. Warren 3

3-Point Goals — St. Thomas More 2 (Touchet 2); Washington-Marion 4 (Dixon 2, Delahoussaye 1, Wilkins 1)

Records — St. Thomas Moore 10-2; Washington 9-2

Tara 66, Lutcher 54

Lutcher 23 10 11 10 — 54

Tara 14 12 25 15 — 66

Scoring — LUTCHER: Tyshon Jackson 22, Travell Robertson 7, Jiarrus Steib 7, Brendan Taylor 5, Joseph Roy 4, Tyran West 4, Dijon Payne 1; TARA: Shaquille Reed 19, Tyran Davis 15, Josh Plain 12, Lionel Russel 7, Darrell Sparks 4, Isacc Chapman 3, A.J. Harris 2, Mike Grigsby 2

3-Point Goals — Lutcher 5 (Jackson 3, Robertson, Steib); Tara 2 (Plain 2)

Records — Tara 9-3, Lutcher (N/A)

University 60,
Parkview Baptist 34

Parkview Baptist 10 14 6 4 — 34

University 14 14 15 17 — 60

Scoring — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: James Thompson 12, Reed Vial 10, Will Jones 5, Josh Lenard 3, Matthew Starkey 2, Connor Krone 2; UNIVERISTY: Jalen Johnson 20, Henry Shortess 18, Wayde Sims 16, D.J. White 5, Chris Moore 1.

3-Point Goals — Parkview Baptist: 2 (Jones, Lenard); Univeristy: 5 (Shortess 4, Johnson)

Records — Parkview Baptist 5-5 , University 11-1

Tournaments

District 5A Challenge

At East Ascension

Dutchtown 51, Central 48

Leaders: DUTCHTOWN: Patrick Thompson 17 Nick Whalen 11; CENTRAL: Brooks 18, Williams 17.

Halftime: Dutchtown 23, Central 20

St. Amant 65, Denham Springs 57

Leaders: ST. AMANT: Donald LeBlanc 23, Mason Clouatre 13, Jay Lewis 11, D. Devertville 10; DENHAM SPRINGS: B. Kinchen 24.

Halftime: St. Amant 35, Denham Springs 29

East Ascension 63, Walker 43

Leaders: EAST ASCENSION: Jacarder Hawkins 23, Javaughn Williams 11, Shaiveran Ursin 10; WALKER: Bryce Brown 12.

Halftime: East Ascension 31, Walker 16.

Ecole Classique

At Ecole Classique

Dunham 47, Northlake Christian 42

Leaders: NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: Josh O’ Rear 13; DUNHAM: Quinton Thomas 28

Hornets Hoop Classic

At Catholic- Pointe Coupee

Catholic High Pointe Coupee 71;
Ascension Christian 53

Leaders: Catholic-Pointee Coupee: Darius Munson 20, John LaCour 15, Cornell Green 11, Rene Thibodeaux 11; Ascenion Christian: T. Kuhn 17, D. Blanchard 11, C. Pilgrim 10.

Halftime: Catholic Pointe Coupee 28, Ascension Christian 21

Wedge Kyes

At Baker High School

Baker 68, Clark Prep 24

Leaders: Clark Prep-J.Bell 8; Baker-D.Fitzpatrick 24, T. Hunt 12

Halftime score: Baker 35, Clark Prep 11

girls basketball

BB Christian Academy 62, Brighton Academy 59

BB Christian Academy 19 12 16 15 — 62

Brighton Academy 12 17 15 15 — 59

Scoring — BREAUX BRIDGE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: Joshua Barras 17, Matthew Lowe 15, Hennix Minnis 9, Neijus Zillnskas 9, Daveon Finley 8, Jeremy Rolle 4; BRIGHTON: J. King 17, J. Mitchell 15, N. Crawford 12, T. Schexnayder 11, A. Alexander 2, N. Lastras 2.

3-Point Goals — BBCA: 7 (Lowe 3, Zillnskas 2, Finley 2; Brighton 10 (Mitchell 5, Schexnayder 3, King, Crawford).

Records — Breaux Bridge Christian 15-4

Junior Varsity — Breaux Bridge Christian 44, Brighton 24

Central Catholic 58, Westgate 39

Central Catholic 18 14 15 11 — 58

Westgate 5 10 9 15 — 39

East Feliciana 41, Central 5

Scoring — EAST FELICIANA: S. Weber 14, T. Brown 7, B. Gipson 6, M. Banter 4, K. Bradford 4, D. Muse 4, C. Johnson 2; CENTRAL: C. Morgan 4, K. Dinot 1.

French Settlement 52, Maurepas 37

French Settlement 6 15 16 15 — 52

Maurepas 15 8 10 4 — 37

Scoring — FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Baylie Kuhl 21, Angel Letulle 14, Meghan Wheat 4, Savannah Reaser 4, Eden Case 3, Alyssa Wheat 3, M. Dark 1; MAUREPAS: L. Loup 14, M. Smith 7, A. Motichaeck 6, C. Terral 4, K. Lanoux 4, K. Barthelemy 2

3-Point Goals — French Settlement 2 (Letulle, Kuhl); Maurepas 4 (Loup 4)

Records — French Settlement 6-4

Helen Cox 67, Ursuline 39

Ursaline 13 9 5 12 — 39

Helen Cox 20 17 14 16 — 67

Scoring — HELEN COX: G. Bivens 17, T. Brooks 16, A. Davis 14, B. Barrett 8, D. Jordan 6, G. Paul 4, Brittany Hall 2. URSULINE: J. Deemer 22, K. Hugel 6, S. Adams 4, A. Allen 5, H. Rodrigue 2.

3-Point Goals — Helen Cox 4 (Barrett 2, Davis 2). Ursuline 4 Deemer (4).

Records — Helen Cox 13-1; Ursuline 6-7

Lighthouse Christian 44, CHEF Baton Rouge 23

Lighthouse Christian 10 19 6 9 — 44

CHEF Baton Rouge 8 8 2 5 — 23

Scoring — LCA: Landry 25, Bolden 15, Amos 2, Young 2. CBR: M. McMorris 10, K. Morgan 8, B. Macnamara 3, K. Macnamara 1, R. McMorris 1.

3-Point Goals — LCA: 0. CBR: 0.

Records — Chef 3-3

Live Oak 44,
Redemptorist 31

Redemptorist 6 2 8 15 — 31

Live Oak 4 18 8 14 — 44

Scoring — REDEMPTORIST: A. Augustus 10, C. Singleton 7, S. Melancon 5, K. Claiborne 4, L. Evans 4; LIVE OAK: V. Wright 13, T. Walls 9, O. Wilson 6, A. Howard 5, V. Chedraui 3, A. Holliday 3, P. Vaccaro 3, O. Bergeron 2, A. Harrouch 2

Records — Live Oak 7-3

Lutcher 41, Tara 16

Lutcher 10 8 11 12 — 41

Tara 2 5 2 7 — 16

Scoring — LUTCHER: B. Johnson 17, D. Roberts 10, J. Woodden 7, C. Hill 2, A. Watson 2, D. Washington 2, C. Cola 1. TARA: R. Collins 5, B. Tenor 4, K. White 4, M. Minor 3.

3-Point Goals — None

Plaquemine 50,
Breaux Bridge 43

Plaquemine 8 15 11 16 — 50

Breaux Bridge 12 10 15 6 — 43

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE: A. Smith 30, J. Russ 8, J. Collins 7, O. Batiste 6. Breaux Bridge: C. Davis 10, T. Roy 8, J. LeBlanc 8, J. Broussard 8, P. Lewis 4, M. Brackens 3, J. Price 2.

3-Point Goals — Plaquemine 1 (Collins); Breaux Bridge 3 (Roy (2 Brackens).

Records — Plaquemine 3-7

St. Michael 77,
Istrouma 10

St. Michael 29 24 16 8 — 77

Istrouma 6 1 1 2 — 10

Scoring — ST. MICHAEL: Taylor Morrison 20, Glynn O’ Neill 16, Journee Beard 8, Karly Perkins 7, Celia Cirfisi 6, Tyler Morrison 5, Sydnei Jones 4, Tylor Row 4, Alexandra Gaudet 4, Jordan Schexnayder 3; ISTROUMA: M. Johnson 8, T. McDaniels 1, A Lihton 1

3-Point Goals — St. Michael 6 (Beard 2, Morrison 2, O’ Neill2); ISTROUMA 0

Records — ST. MICHAEL 14-1, 1-0 in district

Vermilion Catholic 88, North Vermilion 58

Vermilion Catholic 10 17 10 7 44 — 88

North Vermilion 5 14 6 4 29 — 58

Scoring — VERMILION CATHOLIC: Katie Frigh 16, Ashailee Brailey 12, Kaylen Collins 8, Natalie Camel 6, Katie Meaux 2; NORTH VERMILION: Chelcie Sonnier 15, Morgan Harrington 4, Takyra Cooper 4, Simone Pillette 3, Kelli Leblanc 3.

3-Point Goals — Vermilion Catholic (3 (Brailey 2, Camel); North Vermilion (3 Sonnier 2, Leblanc).

Records — Vermilion Catholic 11-1, North Vermilion 9-3

White Castle 40,
East Ascension 31

East Ascension 0 0 0 31 — 31

White Castle 0 0 0 40 — 40

Scoring — WCHS: E. Jones 16, Sk. O’Bear 14, B. Franklin 4, Sh. O’Bear 4, A. Williams 2. EAHS: J. Aguillard 10, J. Nicholas 8, J. Williams 7.

3-Point Goals — WCHS: 5- Jones (3) Sk O’Bear, Sh. O’Bear. EAHS: 4- Aguillard (2), Williams, Bernard.

Tournaments

EPISCOPAL CLASSIc

At Episcopal

East Iberville 42, Brusly 15

Leaders: Brusly: Laprarie 12; East Iberville: C. Green 16, T. Green 12

Halftime: East Iberville 22, Brusly 15

Merryville 67, St. John 30

Leaders: Merryville: K. Gill 30, P. Caurnoyer 14, A. Caurnoyer 14 ; St. John: J. Brown 12

Halftime: Merryville 41, St. John 16

Doyle 58, Welsh 41

Leaders: Doyle: T. Underwood 32, B. Rayner 10; Welsh: G. Achane 12.

Halftime: Doyle 37, Welsh 15

Episcopal 28, Parkview 22

Leaders: Episcopal: B. Johnson 13; Parkview: S. Goodwin 14

Halftime: Episcopal 18, Parkview 15

Sacred Heart 56, West Feliciana 30

Leaders: West Feliciana: B. Willis 9; Sacred Heart: Gauthier 22, S. Papadakes 15, C. Schaub 14

Halftime: Sacred Heart 31, West Feliciana 14

Episcopal 41, East Iberville 36

Leaders: Episcopal: M. Hoover 16, B. Johnson 17; East Iberville: K. Oubre 11.

Halftime: Episcopal 26, East Iberville 23

Hornets Hoop Classic

At Catholic- Pointe Coupee

Ascension Christian 57,
Catholic- Pointe Coupee 36

Leaders: Catholic Pointe Coupee: Tori Jarreau 13; Ascension Christian: A. Cambre 20, S. Sehon 13

Halftime: Catholic Pointe Coupee 23, Ascension Christian 33

girls soccer

Dutchtown 2, Woodlawn 0

Goals — DUTCHTOWN: Ashley Alexander 1, Logan Blouin 1

Goalkeepers — Dutchtown: Sofia Mcnulty (1 save); Woodlawn: Kaitlin Moore (15 saves)

Mandeville 8, Covington 0

Goals — MANDEVILLE: Delany Sheehan 3, Missy Ross 2, Meira Wegman 1, Isabel Barrios 1, Alexis White 1.

St. Amant 4, McKinley 0

Goals — ST. AMANT: Christian Delcid 1, Rantz Bourgeois 1, Jared Hucklebe 1, Trent Cutrer 1

Goalkeepers — ST. AMANT: Cole Benoit (5 saves); MCKINLEY: Wesley St. Cyr (11 saves)

Records — St. Amant 13-1-1,3-0 in district, McKinley 4-6, 0-4

Zachary 4, Walker 0

Goals — ZACHARY: K. Hunt (2), R. Pecora, M. McKay.

Goalkeepers — ZACHARY: H. Yardis 6 saves. WALKER: E. Lockhart 6 saves.

Records — Zachary 6-4, 1-0 in Division I, District 4; Walker 5-4, 0-2.