e_SClBDivision III — Division IV — Division V

Volleyball
Volleyball "All Metro Team" Date Taken: 12-5-12 Where Taken: UHS Picture Taken By: Aimee Welch Caption: Lindsay Flory University High School Volleyball All Metro MVP

Outstanding Player

LINDSAY FLORY

University

5-11, Sophomore

Flory was voted the Division IV, District 3 MVP and garnered all-tournament honors three times. She powered the Cubs to a surprising semifinal berth by compiling 368 assists, 287 kills, 191 digs, 96 acs and 26 blocks.

Coach of the Year

BONITA BRANCH JOHNSON

University

What was supposed to be a rebuilding year for Johnson and the Cubs turned into an exceptional one. UHS finished 35-7 and advanced to the Division IV semifinals.

CHELSEA ROUDEZE

Ascension Catholic

5-8, Senior

Division V, District 3 MVP had 1,082 kills and 203 blocks for the Bulldogs.

ALISSA HART

Parkview Baptist

5-7, Senior

Tallied 246 digs, 221 kills, 45 blocks and was the Division III District 6 MVP.

JESSIE BROWN

St. John

5-7, Senior

Led the way for the Division V Eagles with 460 kills, 305 digs and 76 aces.

ZOE CRAIG

Runnels

5-9, Junior

Paced the Division IV Raiders with 73 aces, 59 kills, 45 digs and 30 blocks.

REYNA JONES

Ascension Christian

5-5, Junior

Division V, District 4 MVP finished with 176 kills, 142 digs and 54 aces.

NIKKI VERZWYVELT

Catholic-PC

5-4, Senior

Finished with 293 kills, 108 aces and 73 digs competing in Division V.

JOHNEE LEBLANC

Brusly

5-9, Sophomore

Powered the Division III Panthers with 355 kills, 69 digs and 66 aces.

MEGHAN MCINNIS

Dunham

5-3, Senior

Directed the Division IV Tigers with 415 assists, 128 digs and 113 aces.

CHARLOTTE RUSSELL

Episcopal

5-3, Sophomore

Set the pace for the Division IV Knights with 211 digs, 210 assists and 75 kills.

MAYA ENGLISH

Christian Life

5-6, Senior

Dished out 414 assists and also tallied 39 aces and 35 digs for the Crusaders.

KAMRYN THERIOT

St. John

5-4, Senior

Defensive catalyst had totals of 810 digs, 88 aces, 71 kills and 44 assists.

Honorable mention

Bethany George, Family Christian; Jandy Aguillard, Redemptorist; Sarah Moore, Redemptorist; Presley Stoltzfus, U-High; Rhecie Lee, Port Allen; Kylie Tolar, St. John; Emily Hart, Parkview; Victoria Schexnayder, Ascension Christian; Kourtney Khlaid-Abasi, Runnels; Macie Stock, Parkview; Kiera Price, Family Christian.

Team selected by BR area coaches