Southern’s graduation list

Photo provided by Southern University -- Southern University 2012 Fall Commencement Student Marshals pose for a photo before the ceremony held in the F.G. Clark Activity Center on Friday, Dec. 15. In the photo from left to right: Samuel Dwyone Ross, College of Arts and Humanities; David Rashad Minnick, College of Agricultural, Family, and Consumer Sciences; Ronald Alexander, Chief Student Marshal, College of Sciences; Duane Driggs, College of Engineering; and Angela Jones Bess; College of Education. Not pictured are Louis Sakwe, School of Nursing; Mary Davis, Nelson Mandela School of Public Policy and Urban Affairs; and Chadwick Scott, College of Business.
Photo provided by Southern University -- Southern University 2012 Fall Commencement Student Marshals pose for a photo before the ceremony held in the F.G. Clark Activity Center on Friday, Dec. 15. In the photo from left to right: Samuel Dwyone Ross, College of Arts and Humanities; David Rashad Minnick, College of Agricultural, Family, and Consumer Sciences; Ronald Alexander, Chief Student Marshal, College of Sciences; Duane Driggs, College of Engineering; and Angela Jones Bess; College of Education. Not pictured are Louis Sakwe, School of Nursing; Mary Davis, Nelson Mandela School of Public Policy and Urban Affairs; and Chadwick Scott, College of Business.

capitol news bureau

Southern University’s Winter 2012 graduates

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL, FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES

Bachelor of Sciences

Kimberly M. Coleman, Baton Rouge

Brittany T. Butler, Lake Charles

Shayla L. Dailey, Hoover, Ala.

Bertha Carey Davis, Baton Rouge

BreAnna D. Ellis, Zachary

Destiny J. Gallow, Baker

Andrew George, Baton Rouge

Kyranikka Lauree Green, Alexandria

William H. Head, Baton Rouge

Le’Montio Jerignon Hobdy, Winnfield

Paris M. Hulbert, Baton Rouge

Esha M. Johnson, Baton Rouge

Lauri Channelle Joseph, Port Allen

Johnice L. Kennedy, Baton Rouge

Shondrica T. Lee, Baton Rouge

Ire’Ann Vermeka Levine, Abbeville

Terri J. McCray, Baton Rouge

David Rashad Minnick, Tyler, Texas

Shannon Christine Pearson, Westminster, Colo.

Evan Tremaine Platt, New Roads

Shineisha Antwane Richard, Baton Rouge

Brittany Robertson, Baker

Gloria D. Smith, Baton Rouge

Leslie Stewart, Baton Rouge

Wilbert Lee Thomas, Baton Rouge

Brittany N. Variet, Patterson

Sonya Nicole Warren, Baker

Dwayla K. Wilson, Baton Rouge

Areba Mccoy Wolf, Baker

Bachelor of Science in Urban Forestry

Alexis Cyntel D’wan Smith, Baton Rouge

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Bachelor of Arts

Victoria E. Bishop, Shreveport

Carlton Jermaine Byrum, Buffalo, N.Y.

Jocha Taeethah Gordon, Baton Rouge

Samarolyn T. Guess, Baton Rouge

Shala Denise Hampton, Phenix City, Ala.

Charles H. Hawkins II, Baton Rouge

Jasmine S. Henderson, Lake Charles

Ashley S. Johnson, Baton Rouge

Patrice T. Jones, New Orleans

Troy Kennedy, Baton Rouge

Melissa A. Lemelle, Baton Rouge

LaTausha J. Miller, Alexandria

Carlista R. Mohammed, St Augustine, Trinidad

Ashlee Ann Noel, Baton Rouge

Amanda J. Plummer, Baton Rouge

Sean E. Saulsberry, New Orleans

Beaunka Nicole Smith, Hammond

Jonathan Spland, Zachary

Bianca D. Spurlock, Donaldsonville

David Louis Sylvester, Baton Rouge

Reuben Maximilian Thomas, Baton Rouge

Dellarisha D. Ventress, Opelousas

Wendi S. Williams, Slaughter

Marina Levine Zeno, Lafayette

Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication

Earnest Buckner III, Baton Rouge

Brittny Charlene Barnes, Geismar

Brittany N. Cretchain,Baton Rouge

Sharlie Miller Davis, Baton Rouge

Brittney Nicole McClain, New Orleans

Cassandra Ann Mullins, Baton Rouge

Jonathan C. Pannia, Plaquemine

Cynthia Preston, Baton Rouge

Samuel Ross, Greensburg

Shelby Montrel Skipper, Laplace

Egypt T. Taylor, Birmingham, Ala.

Lexus L. Thomas, Opelousas

Jeremy Miguel Williams, Vacherie

Bachelor of Music

Kanavis Egland, Houston, Texas

Lisa Wickliffe, Port Arthur, Texas

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

Bachelor of Science in Accounting

LaChristal Atkins, Mansfield

Chantal M. Benjamin, Zachary

LeAshton Collins, Napoleonville

Kenric G. Delone, Gonzales

Keverick D. Dunn, Jackson

Hope C. Fontenette, St. Martinville

Marcus D. George, Chicago, Ill.

Resha A. Gibbs, Pineville

Keith V. Mitchell Jr., Plaquemine

Brittany Shanae Polley, Lancaster, Texas

Jasmine R. Richardson, Baton Rouge

Leila Robles, Seymour, Ind.

Chadwick J. Scott, Baton Rouge

Shamala Michelle Scott, Baton Rouge

LaTrina LaNee’ Stone, Baton Rouge

Lawren L. Thompson, Plaquemine

Courtney L. Valentine, Baton Rouge

Chantele Marie Veals, Baton Rouge

Chelsea D. Washington, Lake Charles

Bachelor of Science in Economics

Nicholas Crawley-Brown, Baton Rouge

Tia Dunn, Baton Rouge

Victoria Denise Young, Portland, Ore.

Bachelor of Science in Finance

Latoria Lynettra Coleman, Baton Rouge

Reginald Guidry, Fresno, Texas

Chadwick J. Scott, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Science in Business Management

Brandon Rashad Bailey, Baton Rouge

Darrius Alonezo Baitey, Decatur, Ga.

Daniel C. Banguel, Baton Rouge

Katera K. Bell, Winnsboro

Jermaine A. Brumfield, New Orleans

Amanda Burks, Baton Rouge

Tremel J. Castex, New Iberia

Racquel Lenee Cole, Eunice

Aaronesia M. Christophe, New Orleans

Anquinette M. Elie, Alexander

Demario D. Ellis, Pasadena, Calif.

Santana Green, New Orleans

Aaron Christopher Hampton, Baton Rouge

LaKeitha D. Harden, Baker

Lee O. Henry Jr., Bastrop

Brad A. Isaac, Ventress

Heather Jackson, Houston, Texas

Kerry E’Tienne Jackson, Baton Rouge

Tyrone Moore Jr., Baton Rouge

Marcus Matthew Noah, Baton Rouge

Kyle G. Russell, Baton Rouge

Jamien Scott, Plaquemine

Vantashia Danyelle Semien, Port Allen

LaShawn Williams, Lafayette

Stephen Womack, Pearland, Texas

Bachelor of Science in Marketing

Stephanie R. Chatman, Beaumont TX

Isiah Edwards, Zachary

Shermoneke S. Forest, Plaquemine

Terah L. Gibson, New Orleans

Robert L. Harrison Jr., Baton Rouge

Alaina Elizabeth Kinnon, N. Plainfield, N.J.

Ahmad S. Parker, Baton Rouge

Alan Lamar Robertson, New Orleans

Madeline D. Smith, New Orleans

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education

Avis Michelle Dennis, Vidalia

Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Jasmine Benoit, Duson

Allegra Davis, Baton Rouge

Nichaelia M. Jones, Baton Rouge

Dereka Gail Lewis, Port Allen

Danielle D. Sanders, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Arts in Secondary Education

Keiara R. Skipper, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education

Angela Jones Bess, Baton Rouge

Sir Edward Staten, Baton Rouge

Brandon LeShawn Williams, Baker

Bachelor of Science

Kadra Almare Ausbon, Sunshine

Ashika Brown Randall, Baton Rouge

Jeremy Reshard Butler, Monroe

Vicky H. Cusher, New Orleans

Jeremy Richad Eason, Baton Rouge

Lameetreia M. Ferguson, Jackson

Delicia M. Henderson, Baton Rouge

Marcus R. Herbert, Baker

Staci Nicole Jackson, Hammond

Isaac S. Miller, Baton Rouge

LaRhonda S. Milligans, Baton Rouge

Ashley Nicole Williams, Columbus, Ga.

William Tucker, Columbus, Ga.

Kimberly Michelle West, Pearland, Texas

Bachelor of Music Education

Kiana Pierce, Baton Rouge

Joshua P. Rideaux, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies

Deborah Renea Allen, White Castle

Ashley N. Anderson, Mansfield

Charles Ray Carter Jr., Baton Rouge

Jalesia Cousin, Folsom

Amber Alisha Gause, Baton Rouge

Brandon M. Green, Lafayette

Brittany Champagne Jacob, Plaquemine

Angela A. Ringo, New Roads

Kayshea L. Whitaker, Baton Rouge

Mckinley Williams Jr., Baton Rouge

Ashely D. Willis, Loreauville

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Thomas Massey, New Orleans

Melvin Millard Louis McElwee Jr., Independence

Jasmin S. Richardson, Baton Rouge

Quentin Jerrod Stampley, Zachary

Bachelor of Science in Electronics Engineering Technology

Lukman O. Ajala, Baton Rouge

Jeremy L. Perry, Clinton

Lanndon J. Smith, Gramercy

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Tamara A. Alexander, Simmesport

Adrian Darnell Burkhalter, Baton Rouge

Duane K. Driggs, Arouca, Trinidad,West Indies

Gerrell L. Evans, Zachary

William Simien, Baton Rouge

Cassie M. Smith, Greensburg

Abayomi O. Sodipo, Baton Rouge

Martina Webb, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering

Curtlin J. Anthony, Plaquemine

Christopher Chambers, Zachary

Ivanna Deralynn Chriss, Baton Rouge

D’MeKeus D. Cook, Cullen

Rene’ Jamal Dalcourt, Youngsville

Kayla J. Dunbar, Lake Charles

Corey Michael Graham, St Francisville

Fritz Jurl Hurst II, Baton Rouge

Damien R. Lewis, Baton Rouge

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Hazel Harris Abram, Prairieville

Farzana L. Ali, Baton Rouge

Briana Allen, Vacaville, Calif.

Brianna A. Amacker, Amite

Sharde’ Michelle Angelle, Lafayette

Ashley Armstead, Baton Rouge

Jenea L. Arnold, White Castle

Audrei RoRita Bailey, Baton Rouge

Taleisha M. Banks, Baton Rouge

Celeste Ann Barras, Zachary

Brittney D. Bell, Slaughter

Whitney A. Bess, Saint Gabriel

Christy R. Blanton, Baton Rouge

LaKeisha Antoinette Brown, Chicago, Ill.

Tiffany Lasha Chester, Baton Rouge

Phyllis Chiagoro, Burlington, N.J.

Kia C. Crawford, Opelousas

Jornel R. Dixon, Baker

Chris Lawrence Dudley, Baton Rouge

Allison Victoria Dupré, Stafford, Texas

Atud Teboh Etih, Jamestown, N.D.

Eddricka Rachelle Fleming, Baton Rouge

Kiara J. Foulcard, Franklin

Mandip Kaur Goraya, Baton Rouge

Carlencia D. Gray, Galveston, Texas

Lionel Green Jr., Baton Rouge

Servine Augustus Hayes II, Baton Rouge

Andrew Stephen Hebert, Fordoche

Monique L. Hinton, Baton Rouge

Sheemela Gail Howard, Baton Rouge

Marshon Megal Isaac, Baton Rouge

Trinette Amelia Jackson, Bogalusa

Tomnisha LeNee’ Jarreau, New Orleans

Natasha Danielle Jones, Zachary

Dominique Kimble, Eunice

Markeita N. Langham, Baton Rouge

Jarvis Josephus Malveaux, Opelousas

Tameka R. Neville, New Orleans

Tana Ann Peters-Montrel, New Orleans

April Jonita Pickens, Tucson, Ariz.

Chelsea Lekeshia Pierre’, Shreveport

Demetrice Chaney Price, Laplace

Brittany Sade’ Reed, Eunice

Bettina A. Riley, Baker

Tyleatha Robertson, Baton Rouge

Alexis Nicole Robinson, Atlanta, Ga.

Louis Sakwe, Baton Rouge

Leroy L. Scott Jr., Baton Rouge

Casslan Rae Shaw, Livingston

Anne N. Shu, Baton Rouge

Alleia M. Starks, Greenwood

Tamika H. Stewart, Gretna

Tracy Inez Stewart, Baton Rouge

Courtney Alexis William, New Hebron, Miss.

Marrissa D. Williams, Port Allen

Briana Danielle Wilson, Hammond

Kendra L. Young, Monroe

NELSON MANDELA SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY AND URBAN AFFAIRS

Bachelor of Arts

Kai Lyn Ceaser, Baton Rouge

Breshatta M. Davis, Baton Rouge

Megan M. Edwards, Plaquemine

Lareco L. Harrison, Baton Rouge

Mijarelle Nicole Isaac, Baton Rouge

Joharrah J. Jackson, Natchitoches

Michelle A. Johnson, Baker

Chanael D. Laster, Baton Rouge

Andrea S. Mitchell, Baton Rouge

Venese Machelle Morgan, San Jose, Calif.

Jarquevious K. Nelson, Baton Rouge

Darria M. Sails, Marrero

Candace Williams, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

Joy J. Armwood, Zachary

Cameron Darnell Booker, Clinton

Monica Shatell Bracken, Glynn

Amber Buchanan, New Orleans

Lingeria Lonje’T Carnes, Baton Rouge

Megan B. Daniels, Baton Rouge

Mary E. Davis, Ferriday

Richard J. Davis Jr., Utica, Miss.

Stephanie Marie Davis, Baton Rouge

Antonio Stanford Delaine, Baton Rouge

Ronda R. Ellis, Baton Rouge

Kendray J. Evans, Houma

Kirshika L. George, Baker

Re’Kos D. Gipson, Baton Rouge

Kimberly Griffin, Crosby, Miss.

Lakeidra M. Harris, Baton Rouge

Lakisha M. Harris, Baton Rouge

Jake Joseph Joffrion, Geismar

Terran Johnson, Houma

Christopher R. Lynn, Memphis, Tenn.

Chibuzo Okpalaeze, New Orleans

Brittany Vannese Rogers, White Castle

Marlon C. Smith, Miami, Fla.

River Isaac Smith, New Orleans

Samantha Suel, Baton Rouge

Allen Almonzo Taylor, Alexandria

Byron Keith Tyner Jr., Bogalusa

Jennifer Volcy, Baton Rouge

Filnetica Le’Shel Watson, Lawtell

Antquain Cy’ed Williams, Baton Rouge

Natasha F. Wilson, Clinton

TaWanda Maria Wilson, Baton Rouge

COLLEGE OF SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science

Jentoria Vinette Anderson, Zachary

Ronald D. Alexander, Baker

Tiffany Cierra Anthony, Baton Rouge

Thais U. Armstrong, Baton Rouge

Devyn W. Baker, Zachary

Ariel Lane Bray, Baton Rouge

Cicel L. Benton, Baton Rouge

Tia M. Burden, Baton Rouge

Reginald Burrell Jr., Baton Rouge

Markiya Burnette, Baton Rouge

Rasha D. Burt, Baton Rouge

Aja Byrd, Houma

Meli’Sa Jade Cade, Baton Rouge

Timothy P. Cavalier II, Geismar

Demetrice M. Coleman, Baton Rouge

Frederick William Coleman, Memphis, Tenn.

Laura Yvette Cooper, Baton Rouge

Mary E. Davis, Ferriday

Prince U. Eleeh, Baton Rouge

Leslie Nain Encarnacion, Kissimmee, Fla.

LaQuinton R. Evans, Baker

Nyasha K. Fleming, Baton Rouge

Beryl A. Fowler, Baton Rouge

Keiantia Veronica Franklin, Baton Rouge

Dana D. Garner, New Orleans

Katherine M. Grimes, Denham Springs

Adrianna M. Guillory, Lake Charles

Trinese S. Hall, Baton Rouge

Mieke Jonelle Hampton, White Castle

Victoria Harris, Baton Rouge

Suredrika J. Harrison, Baton Rouge

Brittany Henry, Kentwood

Alaina Katheryn Holliday, Greenwell Springs

Marcus Dione Hooper, Baton Rouge

Shirley M. Jackson, Baton Rouge

Deshane M. Jarrell, Baton Rouge

Alicia D. Joseph, Baton Rouge

Chasity Elizabeth Johnson, Shreveport

Jerry Joseph II, Ville Platte

Anitra Louise King, Lake Charles

Martin J. Knightshead, Chauvin

Torren Lafleur, Baton Rouge

Joshua Darnell Lands, Sr., Baton Rouge

Melchessadech Crice Lavigne, Baton Rouge

Curtis Joseph Lawrence, Baton Rouge

Annetta F. Leblanc, Brusly

India Johnell Littleberry, Baton Rouge

Candace Lorraine, Baton Rouge

Bianca Loyd, Zachary

Kimberly McKinley, Mabletun, Ga.

Melisa A. Morgan, Baton Rouge

Neotha N. Moses, Baton Rouge

Sierra N. Nevels, Tangipahoa

Jasmine D. Newman, Baton Rouge

Dayshawn G. Obi, New Orleans

Dena Demetria Owens, Monroe

Cherissa Pikes, Baton Rouge

Preston S. Poche III, Edgard

Bianca Chanaye’e Pointer, Baton Rouge

Corey P. Ray, Baton Rouge

Jaleesha N. Rundell, Baton Rouge

Beonka R. Savoy, Lafayette

Kolbi B. Senegal, Baton Rouge

Kayla Helene Smith, Baton Rouge

Aliana A. Stafford, Coushatta

Chandra Charlita Stewart, Baton Rouge

Polite D. Stewart Jr., Baton Rouge

Jasmine N. Sylvester, Baton Rouge

Omar Jamal Spears, Baton Rouge

Otia J. Stewart, Baton Rouge

Steven Lee Stewart, Baton Rouge

Chardonnay Taylor, New Orleans

Jemeka Janee Thibodeaux, St. Martinville

Tishaunte Monica Tommer, Franklin

Jeffrey Thomas II, Zachary

LaShante’ J. Thomas, Destrehan

Shatara Evette Walker, Baton Rouge

Oscar Earl Warren, Hammond

Robin D. Watts, Denham Springs

Roger Wesley, Baton Rouge

Ri’Ana D. White, Baker

Samantha Williams, New Orleans

Montrice Marie Willis, Baton Rouge

Tromel Charles Willis, Baton Rouge

Natasha Shannon Witt, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Jeremy Buckner, Baton Rouge

Antonio Montrel Butler, Baton Rouge

Tegra Chevalier, Lafayette

Matthew L. Foster, Baton Rouge

Caurtnai Crisha Hill, Ferriday

Francesca D’Vonne Holiday, Baton Rouge

Laura M. Hurst, New Orleans

Ian M. Lambert, Baton Rouge

Kemeyontha M. Link, Baton Rouge

Andrew Antonio Moore, Shreveport

Angela Phelps, Baton Rouge

Erin N. Smith, Laplace

Nicholas M. Williams, New Orleans

Bachelor of Science in Social Work

Tamyra Ann Heim, Baton Rouge

Bachelor of Science in Speech Pathology & Audiology

Kenyana N. Coates, Baton Rouge

Janessa Tachelle Doucett, Baton Rouge

Cassandra M. Williams, Baton Rouge

Mary Alice Newton, Baton Rouge

Tiauna M. Plummer, Euless, Texas

CANDIDATES FOR COMMISSION FALL 2012

United States Navy

Midshipman April Pickens

Commission: Ensign

Duty Station: San Diego, Calif.

Midshipman LaKeisha Brown

Commission: Ensign

Duty Station: San Diego, Calif.

Midshipman Leila Robles

Commission: Ensign

Duty Station: USS Farragut (DDG-99) Mayport, Fla.

United States Army

Second Lieutenant Melis’a A. Morgan

U.S. Army Reserve Medical Corps

Bossier City

THE GRADUATE SCHOOL

Master of Arts in Counselor Education

Huey-Minn Liou, Baton Rouge

Master of Arts in Mass Communication

Yvonne Toussaint Johnson, Baton Rouge

Kelli Elaine Palmer, Baton Rouge

Tiffany Renee Parker, New Orleans

Jewel Karlene Ricard, Baton Rouge

Rachel Jordan Smith, Baton Rouge

Dorothy Lewis Watkins, Zachary

Master of Arts in Mental Health Counseling

Stacie Leerae Ausbon, Sunshine

Cynthia Renee Jackson, Baton Rouge

Christopher James Noble, Zachary

La’Crystal O’Shay Wilson, Addis

Master of Arts in Social Sciences

Demetrich Williams Arceneaux, Baton Rouge

Terrica LaTreal Armstrong, Saint Francisville

Gabrielle Marie Brown, Baker

Latisha Hull Spears, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Master of Business Administration

Chasity Deshay Ball, Baton Rouge

Alethia Gayla Black, Baker

Ashleigh A. Brown, Baton Rouge

Alejandro Cisneros, Baton Rouge

Ashley Nicole Collins, Geismar

Ashley Nicole Green, Hahnville

Jerald Douglas Horne, Baton Rouge

Lucretia Humphrey, Baton Rouge

Joyce D. James, Brusly

Nicole C. Judson, Baton Rouge

Yaves S. Landry, St James

Naquisha Nicole Larks, Gonzales

Clair Hollins McCoy, Baton Rouge

Anthony Ngugi Nyambura, Baton Rouge

Tiyateshia Selita Peoples, Baton Rouge

Courtney A. Powell, Monroe

Jewel Allegra Signater, Baton Rouge

Jovan Je’Nay Tassin, Vacherie

Kelly Lynn Thomas, Baton Rouge

Jonathan Alexander Zambrano, Baton Rouge

Master of Education Curriculum and Instruction

Quentin Jermaine Bradley, Gonzales

Master of Education Leadership

Angela Carter-Robinson, Baton Rouge

Charlishia Dishae Coates, Baton Rouge

Christine Marie Darjean, Opelousas

Thomas Cuyler Douglas, Prarieville

Dwayne Harrison, Baton Rouge

Nadia Denise Washington Seals, Baton Rouge

Courtney Sade’ Turner, Baton Rouge

Joy Natisha Watson, Baton Rouge

Master of Engineering

Oludayo Adesola Ajisafe, Baton Rouge

Michael Gbikpi Benissan, Baton Rouge

Omotola Olubukola Coker, Baton Rouge

Ziad A. Fahd, Baton Rouge

Alison Rahshan Ford, Zachary

Master of Public Administration

Lisa Denise Butler, Baton Rouge

Troy L. Chapman, Kenner

Marie Pauline Lopy Correa, Baton Rouge

Kristen Marie Dufauchard, Baton Rouge

Janeen Settles Hawkins, Baton Rouge

Sochukwu Caroline Amechi Nzewi, Zachary

Natasha Kiosha Stewart, Baton Rouge

Master of Science in Biology

Angelica Imani Celestin, Laplace

Corinthia Shene Emery, Zachary

Master of Science in Computer Science

Sudershana Gavini, India

Saranya Gutta, Baton Rouge

Zhongwei Li, Baton Rouge

Veerendra Ligamdenna Kanchekundu, India

Sravya Maddali, Baton Rouge

Upender Chary Rachakonda, Baton Rouge

Mohammad Anichur Rahman, Baton Rouge

Quinton J. Scott, Baton Rouge

Cornelia Acentha Slaughter, Baton Rouge

Joseph Nyeche Wopara, Baton Rouge

Master of Science in Criminal Justice

Jerilyn Celestine, Baton Rouge

Justin Emile Gaudet, Harvey

Robert LeGardy Kearse, Baton Rouge

Daniel Ray Pennywell, Baton Rouge

Master of Science in Nursing

Kevin Bradly Arceneaux, Zachary

Deidre Marsha Allen Bosley, Baker

Keytha Lubirta Brown-Thompson, Baton Rouge

Angela Renee’ Eason Dykes, Baton Rouge

Latayatacha Ondreka Freeman, Monroe

Kimberly Lynette Givens, Maringouin

Kyle Chase Hargroder, Greenwell Springs

Alicia Noelle Greely Hart, Baker

Ashley D. Hollins, Baton Rouge

Natasha Dione Williams Jones, Plaquemine

Wesley Todd Ross, Baton Rouge

Shavonne Mona’ Walls, Plaquemine

Post-Masters Certification

Ahlecia Nicole Haney Pitre, Gloster, Mich.

Oreal Shantell Hillard Perkins, Baker

Physics

Cheng Guo, Baton Rouge

Rehabilitation Counseling

Holly Elise Anderson

Claire E.A.S. Castro, Keaau, Hawaii

Sharon Yarbrough Davis, Louisville, Miss.

Nikisha Quizette Easter, Temple, Texas

Iris Z. Ortiz, Orlando, Fla.

Toni L. Sparks

Speech-Language Pathology

Elizabeth Yvonne Guillory Bailey, Denham Springs

Brionne Lache Jackson, Lafayette

Natalie Anne Newton, Bunkie

Therapeutic Recreation

Dawn Celeste Crosby, Baton Rouge

Urban Forestry

DeAndre Lloyd, Baton Rouge

John Westley Magugu, Baton Rouge

John Edward Marlin, Baton Rouge

Trakela Roshae Wright, Baton Rouge

Doctor of Philosophy in Environmental Toxicology

Ramkishore Gernapudi, Elkridge, Md.

Doctor of Philosophy in Public Policy

Eric Agwe-Mbarika Akuta, North West, Cameroon

Abinwi Chene Nchise, Baton Rouge

Oneurine Bisi Ngwa. Baton Rouge

Rachel L. Young, Pensacola, Fla.

Doctor of Philosophy in Special Education

Thomas Hunter Beasley, Lafayette

Doctor of Philosophy in Urban Forestry

Christopher Cardell Chappell, Hammond

Syeda Mariya Qadri, Baton Rouge