2012 All-Metro Cross Country

All-Metro Cross Country Date Taken:           August 2012 Where Taken:          Catholic High School Picture Taken By:     Catholic High School Caption:              James Claitor
All-Metro Cross Country Date Taken: August 2012 Where Taken: Catholic High School Picture Taken By: Catholic High School Caption: James Claitor

CHRISTIAN JOHNSON

Episcopal, Sr.

Johnson made his senior season memorable by setting a school record by winning the Metro individual title with a three-mile time of 15 minutes, 11 seconds. He then went on to claim the Class 2A individual title in 15:12.87.

Coach of the Year

ROCKY CAPELLO

Ascension Catholic

Capello coached the Bulldogs to their second consecutive Class 1A state title and statewide ranking. His ACHS team had three runners place in the top five at the LHSAA state meet.

KEITH ALDRICH

Catholic, So.

Was the 10th-place finisher at the Metro meet and was 33rd at 5A state meet.

ANDREW BROUILLETTE

Runnels, Sr.

Led Runnels by garnering a sixth-place finish at the Class 2A state meet.

WESLEY BROWN

Episcopal, Sr.

Placed seventh at the Metro meet and finished fifth at the 2A state meet.

ZACH CAPELLO

Ascension Catholic, So.

Won the 1A individual title in 16:01.41 and placed third at Metro meet.

JAMES CLAITOR

Catholic, Jr.

Took 11th place at the Metro meet and placed 28th at 5A state meet.

CODY FAVARO

Catholic, Sr.

A key contributor, who was among the Bears’ top five finishers all season.

JESSE HOOD

Ascension Catholic, Jr.

Was the 1A runner-up and also was the fifth-place Metro meet finisher.

JEFFREY KELLEY

Catholic, Fr.

Helped the Bears at the 5A state meet by claiming a 37th-place finish.

BEN MURREY

Episcopal, Jr.

Placed ninth at the Metro meet and 11th at the 2A state meet.

HANK PATRICK

University, So.

Finished sixth at the Metro meet and was 16th at the 2A state meet.

KALEB SHELTON

East Ascension, Sr.

Posted an eighth-place finish at the Metro meet.

JOSEPH ST. CYR

Catholic, Sr.

Metro meet runner-up also led the Bears at the 5A state meet by placing sixth.

BRYAN STAMEY

Episcopal, Jr.

Put together identical fourth-place finishes at the Metro and 2A state meets.

BRADY WARREN

Walker, Sr.

Won several regular-season meets and also finished 24th at the 5A state meet.

Honorable mention

Alex Dunbar, Episcopal; Landon Hazel, Walker; Pierce Hall, Catholic, So.; Ryan Ledet, East Ascension, Jr.; Chris Miles, Dutchtown, Sr.; Alex Say, Catholic, Sr.; Ryan White, St. Michael, Sr.

Teams selected by Baton Rouge area coaches