Outstanding Runner

Subject:              All-Metro team Date Taken:           12/3/12 Where Taken:          Catholic of Pointe Coupee Picture Taken By:     Yearbook Club Caption:              Addie Burleigh Catholic High of Pointe Coupee Cross Country
Subject: All-Metro team Date Taken: 12/3/12 Where Taken: Catholic of Pointe Coupee Picture Taken By: Yearbook Club Caption: Addie Burleigh Catholic High of Pointe Coupee Cross Country

ADDIE BURLEIGH

Catholic-Pointe Coupee

It was a year of milestones for Burleigh and her CHSPC teammates. Burleigh led the Hornets to their first state title in Class 1A by claiming the individual title with a three-mile time of 19 minutes, 26.87 seconds.

Coach of the Year

JASON CHAUVIN

Catholic-Pointe Coupee

Chauvin coached the Hornets to new heights, including a statewide ranking and their first state title in Class 1A. His CHSPC placed four runners in the top 10 at the LHSAA state meet.

BREANNA ELLIOTT

Christian Life, So.

Was the No. 7 finisher at the 1A state meet and finished 11th in Metro race.

AMBER FERGUSON

Denham Springs, So.

Finished fifth at the Metro meet and 24th at the 5A state meet.

HALEY GREGOIRE

St. Michael, Jr.

Came back from an injury to place fourth at the 4A state meet.

TAYLA GRIEFF

East Ascension, Sr.

Metro runner-up led all BR girls 5A runners at the state meet by placing 12th.

DEVEN

KIMBRELL

Episcopal, eighth

Placed fourth at the 2A state meet and finished ninth at Metro meet.

ANDREE LAVILLE

St. Joseph’s Academy, Jr.

Third-place Metro meet finisher and placed 34th at the 5A state meet.

SARAH LEBLANC

St. Joseph’s Academy, So.

Posted a 25th-place 5A state meet finish and placed 10th at Metro.

LAURIE LYON

St. Joseph’s Academy, So.

Placed 18th at the 5A state meet to pace SJA and was fourth at Metro.

ELISE RICHARD

St. Joseph’s Academy, Sr.

Had a seventh-place Metro finish and was 23rd at the 5A state meet.

HAYLEY SCHWAB

University, eighth

Led the Cubs at the 2A state meet by placing eighth and was 12th at Metro.

KENNEDY SMITH

Baton Rouge High, Fr.

Claimed the Metro meet individual title and placed 27th at 5A state meet.

ALICIA STAMEY

Episcopal, eighth

Finished sixth at Metro and seventh at the 2A state meet.

ALLIE STONE

St. Michael, Sr.

Placed sixth in the Class 4A state meet and was eighth overall at Metro.

DYNASTY WILLIAMS

Baker, Jr.

One of BR’s area two individual champions won the 3A title in 19:46.05.

Honorable mention

Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic; Bryanna Fields, Zachary; Katie Keller, Episcopal; Mary LaHaye, St. Joseph’s Academy; Kristen Olinde, Catholic-P.C.; Elysse Wiggins, St. Joseph’s Academy; Meredith Witty, Catholic-P.C.