Prep report

boys basketball

Ascension Catholic 63, Runnels 53

Runnels 15 9 11 18 — 53

Ascension Catholic 20 10 20 13 — 63

Scoring — RUNNELS: Grant Welch 27, Mohammed Pirzadah 10, Garrett Deshopels 7, Hunter Amadee 3, Hampton Hudson 2, Dillon Dodgen 2, Andrew Hyde 2; ASCENSION: Gilbert 12, Caleb 11, Seville 8, Delmond 8, Jacquel 7, Patrick 6, Clevland 4, Garrett 3, DeAndre 2

3-Point Goals — Runnels 4 (Welch 3, Amadee); Ascension 4 (Caleb, Seville, Jacquel, Garrett)

Records — Runnels 4-7; Ascension Catholic 4-9

Junior Varsity — Ascension Catholic 43, Runnels 36

Ascension Christian 50, La. School for the Deaf 22

La. School for the Deaf 8 2 10 2 — 22

Ascension Christian 16 13 11 10 — 50

Scoring — LOUISIANA SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF: Justin Flannery 14, Mike James 4, Hakoem Duckworth 2, Devin Dehart 2; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Tyler Kuhn 22, Dustin Blanchard 8, Donny Clifton 5, Kagan Carter 5, Elijah Arms 4, Christian Pilgrim 4, Remi Hayes 2

3-Point Goals — Louisiana School for the Deaf 1 (Flannery); Ascension Christian 2 (Clifton, Carter)

Records — Lousiana School for the Deaf 1-6; Ascension Christian 2-4

Baker 67, Port Allen 52

Port Allen 14 7 11 20 — 52

Baker 20 7 22 18 — 67

Scoring — PORT ALLEN: Jariur Turner 11, Nick Parker 10, Adron Franklin 8, Melvin Allen 6, Marcus Keyer 6, Telvon Allen 4, Terrione Thariar 4, John Walker 2; BAKER: Demetrius Fitzpatrick 17, Rahmil Almond 15, Eric Hulbert 11, William Elzy 10, Troy Eley 4, Gary Black 4, Biontrey Claiborne 2, Aaron Albert 2, Deontre Hunt 2

3-Point Goals — Port Allen 2 (Parker 2); Baker: 6 (Fitzpatrick 3, Almond 1, Elzy, Hulbert)

Records — Baker 4-4

Junior Varsity — Baker 48, Port Allen 45

Catholic-PC 55, Livonia 54

Livonia 10 22 13 9 — 54

Catholic Pointe Coupee 15 16 7 17 — 55

Scoring — LIVONIA: D. Daye 12, O. Gremillion 10, D. Webb 7, N. Smith 5, D. Christopher 5, D. Cobb 4, M. Richard 3, C. Hall 2, S. Guiby 2, L. Davis 2; CATHOLIC POINTE COUPEE: D. Munson 20, R. Thibodeaux 10, J. LaCour 8, C. Green 8, B. Jewell 7, B. Nelson 2

3-Point Goals — Livonia 2 (Smith, Richard); Catholic Pointe Coupee: 3 (Thibodeaux 2, Green).

Records — Livonia 0-8; Catholic-Pointe Coupee 7-1

Christian Life 59,
Denham Springs 52

Christian Life 20 13 13 13 — 59

Denham Springs 11 3 21 17 — 52

Scoring — CHRISTIAN LIFE: J. Stove 26, R. J. Hertzog 9, K. Smith 8, M. Harrison 6, J. Plain 4, T. Holland 3, T. Johnson 3; DENHAM SPRINGS: B. Kinchen 20, A. Evans 20, Z. Davidson 8, R. Turner 4

3-Point Goals — Christian Life 4 (Harrison 2, Johnson 1, Stove 1); Denham Springs 4 (Kinchen 3, Davidson 1

Records — Denham Springs 4-7; Christian Life 7-2

Junior Varsity — Denham Springs 43, Christian Life 37

De La Salle 62,
Cresent City 28

Cresent City 11 10 4 3 — 28

De La Salle 16 19 11 16 — 62

Scoring — CRESENT CITY: Cage 15, Jones 4, Ansardi 4, Kydrashov 3, Arceri 2; DE LA SALLE: Thomas 17, Kelly 13, Thomas 9, Allen 7, Schexnader 5, Briggs 4, Latapie 3, Lewis 2, Lauland 2

3-Point Goals — Cresent City: 5 (Cage 4, Kydrashov); De La Salle: 5 (Kelly 2, Schexnader, Allen, Latapie)

Records — De La Salle 6-3

Junior Varsity — De La Salle 35, Cresent City 20

Dutchtown 57,
Plaquemine 51,

Plaquemine 13 14 9 15 — 51

Dutchtown 18 13 15 11 — 57

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE: D. Marshall 17, C. Young 11, D. Godchild 9, K. Jones 8, C. Spears 6; DUTCHTOWN: C. Thompson 18, L. Scott 15, N. Whalen 11, T. Thompson 6, P. Thompson 4, A. Sampson 3

3-Point Goals — Plaquemine: 1 (Young); Dutchtown: 4 (Whalen, Sampson, C. Thompson, Scott)

East Ascension 68, Ponchatoula 44

Ponchatoula 6 11 15 12 — 44

East Ascension 24 17 10 17 — 68

Scoring — PONCHATOULA: D. J. Mobley 25, Nick Wylie 6, Reginald Walker 6, Jarvis Wells 4, Thomas Sheppard 3; EAST ASCENSION: Javon Williams 28, Jacardo Hawkins 15, Shierdan Ursin 12, Chad Hill 6, Eric Williams 5, Marvin Roberts, Jeremy McGinnis 1.

3-Point Goals — Ponchatoula 6 (Mobley 4, Wylie 2); East Ascension 4 (J. Williams 3, E. Williams 1).

Records — East Ascension 10-1

Junior Varsity — East Ascension 55, Ponchatoula 20

French Settlement 50, Holden 46,

Holden 10 11 16 9 — 46

French Settlement 13 9 14 14 — 50

Scoring — HOLDEN: Kendale Cooper 19, Brandon Collins 11, Matt Holden 8, Aaron Carlton 3, Grant Baronet 3, Andrew Carlton 2; FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Justin Lobell 17, Cody Cambre 11, Cody Sager 9, Luke McMorris 6, Blake Cornett 4, Larry Webber 3

3-Point Goals — Holden 7 (Cooper 4, Collins 2, Holden 1); French Settlement 4 (Sager 2, Lobell 1, Cambre1)

Records — French Settlement 7-3

Northeast 61,
East Feliciana 53,

East Feliciana 8 15 12 18 — 53

Northeast 14 20 14 13 — 61

Scoring — EAST FELICIANA: T. Hawkins 22, D. Johnson 7, D. Franklin 6, J. Gross 6, T. Smith 6, G. Sims 6; NORTHEAST: C. Vernon 18, D. Hood 14, C. Woodside 12, F. Hamilton 9, D. Eubanks 6, E. Williams 2

3-Point Goals — EAST FELICIANA 1 (Hawkins); NORTHEAST 6 (Woodside 4, Hood 2)

Records — Northeast (5 — 3)

Junior Varsity — East Feliciana 45, Northeast 42

Parkview Baptist 70, Walker 46

Walker 9 13 14 10 — 46

Parkview Baptist 13 21 24 12 — 70

Scoring — WALKER: Bryce Brown 14, Zack Bailey 10, Tyrico Selder 8, Chandler Elvier 4, Brian Bomingue 4, Shane Carpenter 4, Michael Scott 2; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: James Thompson 23, Will Jones 20, Matthew Strakey 10, Connor Krone 6, Reed Vial 5, Josh Lenard 4, Adam Rudd 2

3-Point Goals — Walker 3 (Bailey 2, Brown); Parkview Baptist 2 (Jones Lenard)

Records — Parkview 5-4

Junior Varsity — Parkview 47, Parkview Baptist 35

Scotlandville 60,
Istrouma 50,

Istrouma 10 16 10 14 — 50

Scotlandville 17 9 19 15 — 60

Scoring — ISTROUMA: D. Bethany 19, M. Kaigler 14, J. Green 8, C. Kaigler 4, T. Walker 3, D. Thomas 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: T. Banks 21, V. Sanders 13, J. Sam 9, B. Bridgewater 8, D. Jones 5, E. Brown 4

3-Point Goals — Istrouma 3 (Bethany 2, Green 1); Scotlandville 5 (Sanders 3, Banks 1, Brown 1)

Records — Scotlandville 10-2; Istrouma 7-4

Junior Varsity — Scotlandville 56, Istrouma 47

Tara 66, Southern Lab 48

Southern Lab 10 17 10 11 — 48

Tara 13 13 16 24 — 66

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB: R. Wright, S. Forest 10, T. Flowers 10, B. Beal 7, D. Rainey 6 , T. Epps 4; TARA: S. Reed 20, J. Twain 18, L. Russell 11, K. Gutter 4, D. Sparks 4, M. Clarke 4, T. Davis 3, I. Chapman 2

3-Point Goals — Southern Lab 3 ( Flowers 2, Beal); TARA 6 (Twain 6)

Records — Tara 8-3

Junior Varsity — Southern Lab 69, Tara 64

University 46, Zachary 39

University 6 12 9 19 — 46

Zachary 13 6 9 11 — 39

Scoring — U-HIGH: D. Jackson 17, K. Anders 13, M. Bates 8, T. Ross 4, G. Miles 4; ZACHARY: L. Snowden 13, J. Mitchell 12, D. Langford 5, A. Haynes 4, M. Wright 3, C. Singleton 2

3-Point Goals — U-High 3 (Bates 2, Anderson 1); Zachary 1 (Langford)

Records — Zachary 7-7

Junior Varsity — Zachary 17, U-High 1

Vanderbilt 58, Donaldsonville 49

Donaldsonville 15 13 8 13 — 49

Vanderbilt Catholic 15 11 14 18 — 58

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: J. Gant 14, S. Sullivan 11, J. Pedescleaux 8, B. Bernard 6, L. James 5, A. Jackson 3, J. Colllier 2; VANDERBILT CATHOLIC: L. Leslie 25, E. McGuire 14, P. Barrios 6, T. Whitley 5, J. Harris 4, B. Pere 2, M. Wolfe 2

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville 4 (Bernard 2, Jackson, James); Vanderbilt 2 (McGuire, Whitley)

Records — Donaldsonville 4-5, Vanderbilt Catholic 6-2

Junior Varsity — Donaldsonville 33, Vanderbilt 44 5

girls basketball

Albany 85, Maurepas 51

Albany 19 28 20 18 — 85

Maurepas 15 8 12 16 — 51

Scoring — ALBANY: Landon Morgan 25, Dylan Hoyt 13, Louis Sansovich 12, Logan Link 12, Amari Johnson 8, Scott DePaula 6, Ray McCarrol 4, C.J. Miller 3, Justin Thompson 2; Motichek: 16, Thibodeaux 14, Delatte 12, Bouquet 4, Berthelot 2

3-Point Goals — Albany 12 (Morgan 5, DePaula 2, Hoyt 2, Miller 1, Link 1, Sansovich 1); Maurepas 4 (Motichek 2, Delatte 1, Thibodeaux 1)

Junior Varsity — Albany 51, Maurepas 27

Ascension Christian 55,

La. School for the Deaf 14

La. School for the Deaf 4 0 5 5 — 14

Ascension Christian 10 18 9 18 — 55

Scoring — LOUISIANA SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF: Aexia Powell 7, Nayshe Mayo 4, Malakia Gowan 3; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Allyson Cambre 13, Sydney Sehon 9, DAja Martin 8, Kennan Johnson 7, Chelby Smith 6, Madison Gautreaux 5, Angele Johnson 5, Sierra McGraw 2, Micheala Binder 2.

3-Point Goals — La. School for the Deaf 1 (Powell).

Records — La. School for the Deaf 0-3; Ascension Christian 4-2.

Belaire 79,
Scotlandville 68

Scotlandville 13 14 24 17 — 68

Belaire 19 19 17 24 — 79

Scoring — SCOTLANDVILLE: D. Boatner 21, C. Sterling 19, L. Beckham 13, N. Lang 10, K. Dixon 7; BELAIRE: T. Dominique 30, X. McGarner 18, C. Jones 10, T. Reado 7, K. Mathews 4, D. Wren 2

3-Point Goals — Scotlandville 6 ( Beckham 3, Lang 2, Sterling 1); Belaire 6 (Dominique 3, McGarner 3)

Records — Scotlandville 8-2; Belaire 4-4.

Broadmoor 62,
Port Allen 43

Port Allen 6 5 11 21 — 43

Broadmoor 15 17 20 10 — 62

Scoring — PORT ALLEN: R. Lee 16, S. Nicholas 13, D. Thomas 7, V. Thomas 5, Rh. Lee 4, D. Wolfe 2; BROADMOOR: M. Crockett 23, H. Thorton 12, S. Lumar 8, C. Hankton 5, J. Smith 2, A. Hayes 2, S. Irvin 2, T. Tlain 1

3-Point Goals — Port Allen 3 (Nicholas 2 , Thomas); Broadmoor: 3 (Crockett 3)

Records — Port Allen 6-5; Broadmoor 9-3

East Iberville 75,
Hosanna 39

East Iberville 18 24 17 16 — 75

Hosanna 15 5 11 8 — 39

Scoring — EAST IBERVILLE: Chelsea Green 18, Jalaycia Mills 16, Jasmine Mosley 10, Kirsten Oubre 8, Taylor Green 8, Ariel Fuller 5, Victoria Ausdon 5, Kaitlyn Pera 4, Nadia Rodriguez 2; HOSANNA: Darionne Small 18, Jazmyne Heatly 10, Jacqui Ayo 5, Jayla Bonton 3, Cheyenne Palmer 3.

Helen Cox 64, St. Mary 41

St. Mary 6 9 7 19 — 41

Helen Cox 13 20 18 13 — 64

Scoring — ST. MARY: B. White 18, C. Dickerson 10, P. McCain 10, T. Doss 3; HELEN COX: A. Davis 27, T. Brooks 15, B. Burras 7, D. Emery 5, G. Hall 4, E. Walker 4

3-Point Goals — Helen Cox 9 (Davis 7, Burras 1, Brooks 1).

Records — Helen Cox 12-1.

Northeast 51,
East Feliciana 30

East Feliciana 7 12 2 9 — 30

Northeast 12 12 16 11 — 51

Scoring — EAST FELICIANA: T. Brown 18, K. Bradford 4, H. Robinson 3, C. Johnson 2, J. Beauchamp 2, S. Webber 1; NORTHEAST: T. Jones 18, L. Dardin 14, L. Kight 7, T. Young 5, M. Causey 4, J. Cowan 2, E. Douglas 1

3-Point Goals — E. Feliciana 4 (Brown 4).

Records — Northeast 4-5; East Feliciana 3-3

Junior Varsity — East Feliciana 17, Northeast 7

Plaquemine 47, Donaldsonville 26,

Donaldsonville 7 6 6 7 — 26

Plaquemine 14 6 22 5 — 47

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: P. West 11, C. Brown 4, L. Governor 4, A. Johnson 3, B. Gipson 2, J. Smith 2; PLAQUEMINE: A. Smith 22, A. Marshall 7, J. Russ 6, K. Young 4, D. Johnson 3, O. Batiste 3, J. Collins 2

3-Point Goals — None

Records — Plaquemine 2-7.

Runnels 44,
Ascension Catholic 42

Runnels 13 9 12 10 — 44

Ascension Catholic 12 12 11 7 — 42

Scoring — RUNNELS: J. Etheridge 23, S. Lukinovich 7, R. Fennell 7, J. Deshotels 4, O. Neyland 3; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Brown 15, Melancon 13, Jones 10, Carter 4

3-Point Goals — Runnels 7 (Etheridge 6, Fennell 1); Ascension Catholic 3 (Melancon 3)

Records — Runnels 6-5.

St. Joseph’s Academy 81, John Ehret 47

St. Joseph’s 22 23 18 18 — 81

Ehret 9 12 12 14 — 47

Scoring — ST. JOSEPH’S: Catherine Hodson 25, Bailey Favaloro 21, Bria Johnson 13, Haley Phillips 8; EHRET: J. Clay 15, J. Lawson 15, D. Ward 4

3-Point Goals — St. Joseph’s 4( Hodson 3, Phillips 1); Ehret 1 (Rowan 1)

Vermillion Catholic 45, Erath 27

Erath 8 7 6 6 — 27

Vermillion Catholic 16 12 9 8 — 45

Scoring — ERATH: Gabby Harrington 11, Ashley Dubois 6, Sydney Richardelle 3, Alexis Harrington 2, Alexa Faulk 2, Blair Falgout 2, Jazmine Lejeune 1; VERMILLION CATHOLIC: Katie Frith 13, Natalie Camal 11, Ashailee Brailey 10, Kaylin Collins 3, Katy Meaux 2, Ellen Langlinais 2, Kyrie Collins 2, Hannah LeBlanc 2

3-Point Goals — Erath 4 (Harrington, Dubois, Richardelle); Vermillion Catholic 3 (Brailey 2, Camal1)

Records — Vermillion Catholic 10-1; Erath 5-6

Walker 48, East St. John 33

East St. John 5 7 15 6 — 33

Walker 8 12 11 17 — 48

Scoring — EAST ST. JOHN: N. Duhe 22, K. Brooks 6, J. Thompson 3, C. Kemp 2; WALKER: M. Lowe 13, J. Gibson 10, A. Sanders 9, L. McMorris 6, M. Strange 4, B. Spears 3, K. Brown 2

3-Point Goals — East St. John 4 (Duhe 4); Walker 2 (Strange, Sanders)

Records — Walker 10-1; East St. John 9-2

Junior Varsity — Walker 49, East St. John 12

White Castle 46, Tara 37

White Castle 14 8 10 14 — 46

Tara 9 13 11 4 — 37

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: Sk. O’ Bear 15, Sh. O’ Bear 15, A. Williams 6; TARA: R. Collins 19, B. Tenner 15

3-Point Goals — White Castle 7 (Sk. O’bear 3, Sh. O’ Bear 3, A. Knight 1); Tara 5 (B. Tenner 5)

girls soccer

Central 2, Walker 1

Goals — CENTRAL: S. LeBlanc, R. Seidel; WALKER: K. Walker

Goalkeepers — Central: A. Mcdowell (4 Saves); Walker: E. Lockhar (5 Saves)

Records — Central (4-4-4, 1-0 in district; Walker 6-3, 0-1.

Dutchtown 13, McKinley 0

Goals — DUTCHTOWN: Molly Litten 2, Summer Bernard 2, Madison 2, Nicole Meggison 2, Carlie Settle 1, Jessica Bahlinger 1, Sarah Patterson 1, Ashley Alexander 1

Goalkeepers — DUTCHTOWN: Sofia McNulty (1 save); MCKINLEY: Ally Jenkins (29 saves)

East Ascension 4 ,
St. Michael 0

Goals — EAST ASCENSION: Blaire Laiche, Ally Miller, Kayla Bourgeois, Rebecca Austin

Goalkeepers — East Ascension: Lynda Boylan 1 save; St. Michael: Jessica Wright 19 saves

Records — East Ascension 11-3-1; St. Micahel 6-9-0

Episcopal 4, Parkview 0

Goals — EPISCOPAL: Nicole Newton, Saddie Spring, Summer Rhynes, Lindsay Redhead

Goalkeepers — EPISCOPAL: Isabella Rubiano 1 saves; PARKVIEW: Victoria Consterdine 4 saves

Records — Episcopal 9-2, Parkview 1-4-1

St. Joseph’s 5,
Woodlawn 0

Goals — ST. JOESEPH: Emily Krzystowczk, Caroline Focht, Rachel Fenner, Brady Morgan, Kennedy Achord

Goalkeepers — St. Joeseph: Emily Cronin (3 saves) ; Woodlawn Kaitlen Moore (14 saves)

Records — Woodlawn 8-3-2, 3-0 in district) ; Woodlawn 4-6-1, 0-1-2.

University 3 , Runnels 0

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Anabell Simpson 2, Lauren McKowen 1

Goalkeepers — UNIVERSITY: Elizabeth Bankhead 4; RUNNELS: Samantha Roberson 5

Records — Uinversity 9-2-2, Runnels 4-2.