Pam’s Party Line for Dec. 13, 2012

OSC docents, Y staffers party early

ROCK

Dec. 14

pearl jam tribute: Spanish Moon

Dec. 15

the siren’s tears/ed wallace/elise chaky/lance shipp: HTGT (Here Today Gone Tomorrow Thrift Store, 10240 Burbank Drive, 8 p.m.)

captain green: Chelsea’s Café

blueprint: Roux House

the preservation/liam catching/the jolly rocket and others: Spanish Moon

Dec. 19

lil’ Band o’ gold christmas pageant concert: Manship Theatre (7:30 p.m.)

Dec. 20

dash rip rock: Mud and Water (174 South Blvd.)

blues/rhythm and blues

Dec. 14

j.j. johnson: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)

eden brent: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Dec. 15

Bobby valentino: The Famous Theatre

big al and the heavyweights: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

sundanze and friends: Portico

Dec. 16

gregg wright: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

Dec. 17

gregg wright: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

Patrick Henry and the Liberation Band: Peyton Place (Acadian Thruway West, 8 p.m.)

RAP/HIP-HOP

Dec. 15

cURREN$Y/ DJ Ya Boy Earl: Varsity Theatre

VARIETY

Dec. 14

van broussard: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (8 p.m.)

kenny fife: Club Coozan

gary bello and the friends: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)

kim mollere: Bacchus Bistro and Wine Bar (8 p.m.)

the avenue cruisers: George’s (George O’Neil Road)

silverhook: End of the Line (Denham Springs)

big daddy t: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)

sofa kings: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

Dec. 15

floyd brown: Club Coozan

the avenue cruisers: George’s (George O’Neil Road)

gumbeaux rouge: Twisted Daiquiris (Central)

eddie smith band: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

dale sellars and back roads: Satterfield’s Landing (New Roads)

Racoon: Raxx (Erwinville)

Dec. 16

eddie smith: Club Coozan

open mic: Brew HaHa (6 p.m.)

christmas in snowflake county: Wesley United Methodist Church (544 Government St., 3 p.m.)

Dec. 18

eddie smith band: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Dec. 20

rusty yates and chad braud: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

acoustic

Dec. 14

mike miller (5 p.m.)/TODD AND CORY (9 P.M.): Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

DAMON KING: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

Dec. 15

two if by land: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

DAMON AND BO: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 73)

ASHLEY BOURQUE: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 42)

Dec. 16

a baton rouge acoustic christmas with ben herrington, peter simon, ryan harris, joel willson, amy willson, luke ash, melissa wilson, bob kling, jonathan alcon and david melancon: Highland Coffees (3350 Highland Road, 2:15 p.m.)

mike hogan: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

JUSTIN MCCOY: Southpaws Daiquiris (La. 72)

Dec. 17

debbie landry: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Dec. 18

kirk holder: Restaurant IPO (6:30 p.m.)

Dec. 19

dixie rose acoustic circle: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

kevin and dennis: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Dec. 20

the fugitive poets: Birdman Coffeehouse (St. Francisville)

dustin powell: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

cam pyle: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

debbie landry: New Orleans Original Daiquiris (Gonzales)

country/bluegrass

Dec. 14

90 degrees west: Texas Club

JONES BOYS’ HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame

Dec. 15

rosanne cash: Red Dragon Listening Room

christmas show with danny harrell and the nashville edition: Old South Jamboree (Walker, 7 p.m.)

justin adams band: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame

Dec. 16

river city band: Boutin’s (5:30 p.m.)

Dec. 19

mickey, jack, mark and billy: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (8 p.m.)

cajun

Dec. 14

Cajun French Music Association dance with chris miller and bayou roots: UCT Hall (11175 Florida Blvd., 8 p.m. free dance lessons at 7 p.m.)

jazz

Dec. 15

herman jackson swings into the holiday: Manship Theatre (8 p.m.)

Dec. 16

buddy boudreaux’s xl-acoustic jazz combo: Copeland’s Restaurant (11 a.m.)

Dec. 19

dance

Dec. 17

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Dec. 18

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Dec. 19

jitterbug lessons: Onezia Lounge( Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

Dec. 20

Free line dance lessons: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

karaoke

Dec 14

karaoke: Thai Kitchen

outlying

Dec. 14

la. 1: St. Ann’s Catholic Church (Morganza, 8 p.m.)

chubby carrier: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

rod antoon: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

Dec. 15

chubby carrier: Paragon Casino (Marksville)

rod antoon: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

gary bello and friends: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

Dec. 19

rod antoon: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

Dec. 20

rod antoon: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

laFAYETTE AREA

Dec. 14

tiff lamson and co./the preservation: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

gregg wright: The Station (Broussard)

Dec. 15

sevendust: The Station (Broussard)

lafayette rhythm devils: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

cajun jam session: Savoy Music Center (4413 La. 190 East, Eunice, 9 p.m.)

cedric watson and bijou creole: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

Dec. 16

horace trahan and the ossun express: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)

Dec. 19

cajun jam: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

Dec. 20

creole controversy: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

Dec. 14

JAMES BOOKER BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION with tom mcdermott, josh paxton and many more: Maple Leaf Bar

disney live! mickey’s music festival: UNO Lakefront Arena

christmas in the treme featuring glen david andrews and the congo square preservation society: New Orleans African American Museum (1418 Governor Nicholls St., 6 p.m.)

the iguanas: Rock ’n’ Bowl

preservation hall jazz masters featuring leroy jones: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

charlie miller with the palm court jazz band: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

johnny sketch and the dirty notes: Blue Nile

joe krown (5 p.m.)/leon “kid chocolate’ brown (8 p.m.)/burlesque ballroom (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

dj soul sister’s soul glo christmas featuring the hot 8 brass band: Tipitina’s

matt lemmler and robin barnes (5 p.m.)/prima jazz quartet (9 p.m.)/lena prima band (10 p.m.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

zoso: House of Blues (9 p.m.)

linnzi zaorski (6 p.m.)/egg yolk jubilee/norco lapalco (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

Dec. 15

john boutte (8 p.m.)/ever expanding elastic waste band featuring members of morphine (11 p.m.): d.b.a.

leroy jones quartet: Bombay Club (830 Conti St.)

jon cleary’s philthy phew: Maple Leaf Bar

corey henry and the treme funket/debauche: Rock ’n’ Bowl

kid merv quintet (8 p.m.)/brassft punk (midnight) : Preservation Hall

christmas new orleans style with germaine bazzle and friends featuring roderick paulin, matt lemmler, gerald french and george french: St. Augustine Church (1210 Governor Nicholls St., 4 p.m.)

khris royal and dark matter: Blue Nile

fleur de tease: One Eyed Jacks

joe krown swing band (8 p.m.)/brass-a-holics (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

lionel ferbos and the Palm court jazz band: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

flow tribe’s winter wonderfunk party/the scorseses: Tipitina’s

prima jazz band (9 p.m.)/lena prima band (10 p.m.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

Dec. 16

rosanne cash: Tipitina’s

tyler’s revisited with germaine bazzle and paul longstreth: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

lucien barbarin and the sunday night swingsters: Palm Court Jazz Café (7 p.m.)

gospel brunch with the mighty chariots of fire: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

palmetto bug stompers (6 p.m.)/jeremy lyons and the deltabilly boys (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

joe krown trio with walter “wolfman” washington and russell batiste: Maple Leaf Bar

Dec. 17

jon cleary: Chickie Wah Wah

gerald french and the original tuxedo band: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

glen david andrews: d.b.a.

papa grows funk: Maple Leaf Bar

preservation hall living legends with maynard chatters: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

Dec. 18

jason marsalis: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

paul longstreth: The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 5 p.m.)

o’death and the world/inferno friendship society: Siberia

treme brass band: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)

rebirth brass band: Maple Leaf Bar

preservation hall-stars with shannon powell: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

Dec. 19

kermit ruffins’ annual birthday bash featuring the new orleans ladies: House of Blues

judith owen and harry shearer’s holiday sing-along featuring the pfister sisters, leah chase, phillip manuel, david torkanowsky, tom mcdermott and more: Contemporary Arts Center (900 Camp St., 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.)

kipori woods (5 p.m.)/nojo jam celebrating 10 years of the new orleans jazz orchestra: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

matt lemmler (4:30 P.M.)/STEPHANIE JORDAN JAZZ QUARTET (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

the tin men (7 p.m.)/walter “wolfman” washington and the roadmasters (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

swing night with joe krown: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

all-star tribute to reward: Maple Leaf Bar

preservation hall jazz band with mark braud: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

Dec. 20

judith owen and harry shearer’s holiday sing-along featuring the pfister sisters, leah chase, phillip manuel, david torkanowsky, tom mcdermott and more: Contemporary Arts Center (900 Camp St., 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.)

roman skakun (5 p.m.)/the james rivers movement (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

david torkanowsky (4:30 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH TRIO FEATURING ELLEN SMITH (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

r. scully and the rough 7: d.b.a.

the trio with johnny vidacovich and special guests: Maple Leaf Bar

zydeco night with geno delfose: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

survivors brass band with jeffrey hills: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.