Prep Report

Boys Basketball

Brusly 65,
West Feliciana 49

Brusly 11 14 22 18 — 65

West Feliciana 5 12 13 19 — 49

Scoring — BRUSLY: Dimayo Jackson 23, Michael Stears 18, Jay Christophe 15, Traven Thibodeaux 4, Donald Williams 3, Robert Taylor 2; WEST FELICIANA: Erwin Whitaker 18, Jazz Ferguson 10, AJ Jones 8, Evan Whitaker 5, Rodarius Gresham 5, Lance Monroe 2

3-Point Goals — Brusly: 4 (Jackson 2, Christophe 2); West Feliciana: 1 (Er. Whitaker)

Junior Varsity — Brusly 36, West Feliciana 22

Catholic-PC 74, LSD 38

La. School for Deaf 9 17 5 7 — 38

Catholic-PC 11 24 20 19 — 74

Scoring — CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: John Lacour 21, Darius Munson 15, Cornell Green 14, Rene Thibodeaux 10, Stephen Aguillard 6, Hunter Thibodeaux 3, Jonas Guichet 2, Kedreyon Williams 2, Ben Jewell 1; LSD: A. Johnson 15, J. Flannery 9, K. Charles 5, J. Cruz 4, N. Burkhalter 3, J. Ross 2

3-Point Goals — Catholic-Pointe Coupee: 6 (Lacour 3, R. Thibodeaux 2, Green); LSD: 2 (Burkhalter, Charles)

Records — Catholic-Pointe Coupee 5-1: LSD 0-2 Junior Varsity — Catholic-Pointe Coupee 53, Louisiana School for Deaf 16

Catholic-PC 73,
Southern Lab 71

Catholic Pointe Coupee 8 24 15 26 — 73

Southern Lab 14 17 17 23 — 71

Scoring — CPC: K. Richardson 19, B. Hurst 16, E. Lee 10, B. Jones 8, K. Bourgeois 5, P. Wells 4, T. Warr 3, J. Moldsice 3, D. Effs 3. SL: T. Flowers 26, M. Richard 10, D. Rainey 10, T. Forrest 9, D. Shorts 5, R. Wright 4, J. Robinson 4, S. Carroll 3.

3-Point Goals — CPC: 5: Jones (2), Hurst (2), Moldsice. SL: 4: Flowers (3), Richard

Records — Southern Lab 1-5

Junior Varsity — Southern Lab 54, Catholic PC 34

Capitol 58, Livonia 28

Livonia 4 11 2 11 — 28

Capitol 25 20 8 5 — 58

Scoring — CAPITOL: Joshua Clavery 22, Darius Smith 9, Quantrell Stevenson 9, Johnny Thomas 8, Lawrence Maryland 5, Eric Richard 2, Darius Stampley 2, T’vontay Wells 1; LIVONIA: Charles Hall 6, J. Gaston 5, D. Dalya 5, D. Webb 2, L. Davis 2, M. Richard 2, T. Georgetown 2, D. Cobb 2, T. Basquine 1, N. Smith 1

3-Point Goals — Capitol: 5 (Clavery 4, Maryland); Livonia: 1 (Hall)

Records — Capitol 1-4; Livonia 0-6

Junior Varsity — Capitol 30, Livonia 24

Donaldsonville 66, Ascension Catholic 50

Donaldsonville 13 17 21 15 — 66

Ascension Catholic 8 13 18 11 — 50

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: G. Gant 30, L. James 16, D. Bernard 10, J. Pedescleaux 6, J. Mitchell 2; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: G. Allen 17, K. Winchester 12, D. Landry 10, S. Jacks 5, T. Wells 3, C. Fefie 2, P. Butler 1

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville: 0; Ascension Catholic: 3 (Allen, Jacks, Wells

Records — Ascension Catholic 2-6

Junior Varsity — Donaldsonville 50, Ascension Catholic 17

Dutchtown 48, Dunham 43

Dutchtown 11 13 15 9 — 48

Dunham 7 13 12 11 — 43

Scoring — DUTCHTOWN: Nick Whalen 17, Austin Sampson 8, Christian Thompson 8, Patrick Thompson 6, Tevin Thompson 4, Leonard Scott 3; DUNHAM: Quinton Thomas 22, Matt Williams 9, Dylon Maggio 9, Brian Blume 5

3-Point Goals — Dutchtown: 3 (Whalen 3) ; Dunham: 1 (Williams)

Records — Dutchtown 7-1, Dunham 4-2

Loranger 76 , Hannan 55,

Hannan 6 20 17 12 — 55

Loranger 14 27 16 19 — 76

Scoring — HANNAN: Tyler Bebe 15, Mason Bennett 10, Mike Hess 10, Miller Griffin 7, Daniel Hollandre 6, Griffin Hackenjos 4, Jack Wittie 3; LORANGER: J. James 21, B. Dillon 18, J. Francis 17, J. Hall 6, M. Anthony 5, C. Anthony 5, J. Carr 2, A. King 2

3-Point Goals — Hannan 1 (Griffin); Loranger 8 (Dillon 3, James 2, Francis 2, M. Anthon 1)

Junior Varsity — Hannan 38, Loranger 43

McKinley 66,
White Castle 41

McKinley 11 14 25 16 — 66

White Castle 13 5 8 15 — 41

Scoring — McKINLEY: Lenard Daniels 19, Keyon Smart 11, Randall Farlow 10, Malique Odom 8, Delwin Rodney 4, Kenny Terry 4, Russell Daniels 3, Kendrick Cannon 3; WHITE CASTLE: D. Bellock 19, S. Westley 7, J. Washington 4, R. Franklin 4, S. Edwards 3, O. Haggens 1, M. Coleman 1

3-Point Goals — McKINLEY 2 (Odom 2); WHITE CASTLE 1 (Bellock)

Parkview Baptist 68, Redemptorist 53

Parkview Baptist 18 12 21 17 — 68

Redemptorist 12 11 17 13 -53

Scoring — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Will Jones 16, James Thompson 15, Reed Vial 15, Connor Krone 6, Matthew Starkey 6, Josh Lenard 5, Corey Zeng 3, Adam Rudd 2; REDEMPTORIST: Kris Allmon 19, Jordan Rheames 11, Chris Howard 9, Langston Booker 8, Dondre Johnson 3, Jacob Stagg 3

3-Point Goals — Parkview Baptist: 7 (Jones 3, Vial 2, Leonard 1, Krone 1) ; Redemptorist: 4 (Allmon, Rheames, Johnson, Stagg)

Records — Parkview Baptist 4-4, Redemptorist 1-6

Junior Varsity — Parkview 50, Redemptorist 36

Phoenix 59, Hosanna 48

Phoenix 9 19 10 21 — 59

Hosana 5 14 15 14 — 48

Scoring — PHOENIX: M. Jiles 34, D. Tinson 16, J. Sylve 5, T. Duplessis 4; HOSAnNA: E.J. Plain 14, Gerald Johnson 11, Monterrio Whitfield 11, Jalon Guarian 5, Josiah Marshall 3, Andre Stewart 2, Patrick Browder 2

3-Point Goals — Phoenix: 2 (Jiles 2); Hosana: 3 (Plain 2, Marshall)

Records — Hosanna 4-14

Port Allen 50, University 38

University 11 8 8 11 — 38

Port Allen 19 7 11 13 — 50

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Wayde Sims 12, Jalen Johnson 11, D.J. White 7, Henry Shortess 5, Seth Daugherty 3; PORT ALLEN: Nick Parker 19, Jarius Turner 14, Nelson Allen 5, Darien Claiborne 4, Marcus Keys 4, Telson Allen 2, Ishmael Lane 2

3-Point Goals — University: 2 (Daugherty, Shortess) ; Port Allen: 9 (Parker 6, Turner 2, N. Allen 1)

Records — University 7-1; Port Allen 5-1

Junior Varsity — University 17, Port Allen 36

Runnels 58, St. John 56

Runnels 13 21 7 17 — 58

St. John 13 12 10 21 — 56

Scoring — RUNNELS: Grant Welch 32, Hunter Amadee 8, Hanson Hudson 6, Mohammad Pirzadah 5, Andrew Hide 4, Garrett Deshotels 3, Dillon Dodgen 1; ST. JOHN: P. Young 16, H. Hernandez 13, G. Primeaux 10, B. Miller 7, B. Porrier 4, B. Whilington 4, T. Jermaine 2

3-Point Goals — RUNNELS 7 (Welch 4, Amadee 1, Pirzadah 1, Hudson 1), ST. JOHN 2 (Young 1, Miller)

Records — ST. John (0-5), Runnels (2-4)

West Jefferson 60,
Helen Cox 58

West Jefferson 0 0 0 60 — 60

Cox 0 0 0 58 — 58

Scoring — HELEN COX: Kelly 15, R. Brown 13, Allen 8, Christian 6, Henry 7, Christian 6, Magee 4, K. Brown 2, Vaughn 2, Nelson 1; WEST JEFFERSON: Polledo 16, Robinson 15, Houston 8, Dalton 8, Withrow 4, Williams 4, Riley 3, Evans 2.e_SClBTournaments

LivinGSton Parish TOurnament

At Doyle High School

Doyle 60, Maurepas 58

Halftime: Doyle 28, Maurepas 22

Team leaders: DOYLE: Kody Sibley 13, Akeem Bell 11; MAUREPAS: D. Thibodeaux 15.

Albany 53, Live Oak 36

Halftime: Albany 27, Live Oak 17

Team leaders: ALBANY: J. McClain 11, L. Morgan 11, R. McCarrol 11; LIVE OAK: J. Williams 13

Newman Invitational

At Newman High School

Christian Life 69, Archbishop Shaw 49

Halftime: Christian Life 47, Archbishop Shaw 25

Leaders: Christian Life: Johnathan Stove 18, R.J. Hertzog 11, Khalib Smith 11; Archbishop Shaw: Lewis 12

Next game: Christian Life vs. winner of McMain/St. Augustine at 8 p.m. Thursday

Girls Basketball

Brusly 53,
West Feliciana 43

Brusly 13 8 17 15 — 53

West Feliciana 7 9 16 11 — 43

Scoring — BRUSLY: D. Williams 23, M. LaPrairie 15, A. Thymes 9, K. Parker 4, A. Wilson 2; WEST FELICIANA: Bre Willis 17, Katie Sircha 14, Auslyn Taylor 7, Haylee Mendenall 5, Kim Harris 2

3-Point Goals — Brusly: 2 (LaPrarie 2); West Feliciana: 5 (Sircha 4, Willis)

Junior Varsity — Brusly 25, West Feliciana 4

Catholic-PC 49, LSD 29

LSD 6 13 6 4 — 29

Catholic-PC 15 2 19 13 — 49

Scoring — CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: Tori Jarreau 14, Caroline Canazero 12, Hailey Coutee 10, Skylar Baptiste 7, Skylar Hebert 3, Sabrina Lejeune 3, Natalie Myer 3; LSD: A. Powell 9, N. Mays 8, M. Gowan 6, A. Fellows 4,

3-Point Goals — Catholic-Pointe Coupee: 1 (Baptiste); LSD: 1 (Powell)

Records — Catholic-Pointe Coupee 2-2; LSD 0-2

Donaldsonville 40, Ascension Catholic 37

Donaldsonville 12 13 5 10 — 40

Ascension Catholic 15 6 3 13 — 37

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: D. West 12, K. Foster 11, A. Johnson 6, J. Smith 4, L. Brown 3, D. Gibson 2, C. Mollere 2; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: R. Malancon 10, M. Brooks 8, J. Borwn 7, K. Jones 7, A. Carter 5

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville: 0; Ascension Catholic: 1 (Brooks)

Records — Ascension Catholic 2-3

Dutchtown 41,
LaGrange 29

LaGrange 3 7 8 11 — 29

Dutchtown 9 8 10 14 — 41

Scoring — DUTCHTOWN: Lashon Reddit 10, Jamea Fernandez 9, Morgan McCory 6, Macy Roeder 4, Mishonne Marks 4, Roberta Johnson 4, Royelle Cobb 2, Maya Thompson 2; LaGRANGE: D. Landry 11, T. Simmons 9, B. Joseph 6, S. Pappillon 3

3-Point Goals — Dutchtown: 0; LaGrange: 1 (Simmons)

Records — Dutchtown 4-3; LaGrange 3-3

Fontainebleau 25, Baker 23

Fontainebleau 4 6 1 6 8 — 25

Baker 7 8 0 2 6 — 23

Scoring — FHS: Jaclyn Scholvin 19, Sydney Murrin 5, Elli Ward 1. BHS: Witfield 12, Addison 4, Smith 3, Dodson 3, James 1

3-Point Goals — FHS: 1: Murrin. BHS: n/a

Hosanna Christian 39, Phoenix 30

Phoenix 2 10 12 6 — 30

Hosanna 4 11 14 10 — 39

Scoring — HOSANNA: Darionne Small 17, Jazmyne Heatley 13, Cheyenne Palmer 3, Chanel Garnett 2, Jayla Bonton 2, Samantha Clements 2; PHOENIX: Tamisha Isidore 13, Arieon DeMolle 8, Treshanya Howard 7, Shanique Detrion 2

3-Point Goals — Hosanna: 2 (Small); Phoenix: 0

Records — Hosanna 2-9

Runnels 36, St. John 30

Runnels 4 8 7 17 — 36

St. John 6 4 11 9 — 30

Scoring — RUNNELS: Ashley Kumler 14, Rebecca Fennell 9, Jordan Etheridge 8, Jayden Desholts 4, Sarah Lukinovich 1; ST. JOHN: J. Brown 14, K. Theriot 8, A. Carbo 5, P. Passantino 2, C. Smith 1

3-Point Goals — RUNNELS 2 (Etheridge 2); ST. JOHN 1 (Brown 1)

St. Thomas Aquinas 68, Country Day 49

St. Thomas Aquinas 25 22 11 10 — 68

Country Day 10 4 11 24 — 49

Scoring — ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Carly Keller 11, Allie Bellairs 11; COUNTRY DAY: Perlis 10, Duplesis 10, Waguespack 1

Tournaments

EBR Tournament

At Belaire

Broadmoor 38, Tara 19

Halftime: Broadmoor 16, Tara 6

Leaders: BROADMOOR: M. Crockett 10; TARA: M. Montariel 7

Zachary 66, Central 3

Halftime: Zachary 39, Central 2

Leaders: ZACHARY: C. Singleton 17; CENTRAL: A. Norwood 2

Scotlandville 82, Istrouma 44

Halftime: Scotlandville 47, Istrouma 20

Leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: K. Dixon 21; ISTROUMA: M. Johnson 13

Livingston Parish Tournament

At Doyle High School

Maurepas 52, Springfield 45

Halftime: Maurepas 28, Springfield 19

Team leaders: MAUREPAS: Chelsea Terral 18, Lacy Loupe 17; SPRINGFIELD: Brittney Bennett 18, Chelsey Ellsworth 17.

Doyle 59, Holden 54

Halftime: Doyle 25, Holden 23

Team leaders: DOYLE: T. Underwood 28, M. Watts 11; HOLDEN: S. Hayden 15, C. Smith 13

Boys Soccer

Dunham 4, Runnels 1

Goals — DUNHAM: Caleb Porter 2, Will Morris, Jimmy Morris; RUNNELS: David Segalla

Goalkeepers — Dunham: Landon Hairford (7 saves); Runnels: Lawson Nguyen (3 saves) Records — Dunham 4-1; Runnels 2-2

Girls soccer

LSSCA Polls

Here are the first high school girls soccer polls released by the Louisiana High School Soccer Coaches Association.

Division I

1. St. Scholastica

2. Mount Carmel

3. Mandeville

4. Dominican

5. Lafayette

6. St. Thomas More

7. C.E. Byrd

8. Fontainebleau

9. St. Joseph’s

10. East Ascension

Others receiving votes: Northshore, Baton Rouge High

Division II

1. Vandebilt Catholic

2. Teurlings Catholic

3. Lakeshore

4. Ben Franklin

5. West Ouachita

6. Neville

7. St. Louis Catholic

8. Pearl River

9. Ursuline

10. Lutcher

Others receiving votes: E.D. White, Morgan City, South Terrebonne

Division III

1. Sacred Heart-New Orleans

2. Loyola College Prep

3. University

4. Episcopal-Baton Rouge

5. Isidore Newman

6. Runnels

7. St. Thomas Aquinas

8. Catholic of New Iberia

9. Archbishop Hannan

10. Pope John Paul II

Others receiving votes: Menard, Catholic of Pointe Coupee, Country Day, Northlake Christian, ESA, Christian Life, Erath.e_SClB

Basketball Schedule

Here is a schedule of high school basketball games and tournaments to be played in the Baton Rouge area from Dec. 4-8.

Single games

Girls

Wednesday

Episcopal at Ascension Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

St. Martinville at Port Allen, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Plaquemine at East Ascension, 5:30 p.m.

Karr at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Port Allen at False River Academy, 6 p.m.

Friday

St. Martin’s at St. Amant, 6 p.m.

Boys

Thursday

St. Charles Catholic at Lutcher, 5:30 p.m.

Broadmoor at St. Amant, 5:30 p.m.

Capitol at McKinley, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Morgan City at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Archbishop Hannan at Ascension Christian, 5 p.m.

First Baptist at Hosanna Christian, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas More at Riverside Academy, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

Girls

Wednesday

East Baton Rouge Parish Tournament

At Belaire High

Consolation game, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. Northeast, 5:30 p.m.

Capitol vs. Glen Oaks, 7 p.m.

28th Livingston Parish Tournament

At Doyle-Livingston

Walker vs. Live Oak, 3 p.m.

Albany vs. French Settlement, 6 p.m.

Thursday

East Baton Rouge Parish Tournament

At Belaire High

Baker vs. Broadmoor-Tara winner, 4:30 p.m.

McKinley vs. Woodlawn-Northeast winner, 6 p.m.

Belaire vs. Capitol-Glen Oaks winner, 7:30 p.m.

East Feliciana Tournament

At East Feliciana-Jackson

Independence vs. Southern Lab, 5:45 p.m.

St. Helena vs. Livonia, 7 p.m.

28th Livingston Parish Tournament

At Doyle-Livingston

Consolation game, 3 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Maurepas-Springfield winner, 6 p.m.

University High Classic

At University

Brusly vs. The Dunham School, 4 p.m.

Runnels vs. Lutcher, 5:15 p.m.

University vs. White Castle, 6:30 p.m.

East Iberville vs. Redemptorist, 7:45 p.m.

Friday

East Baton Rouge Parish Tournament

At Belaire High

Consolation games at 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals at 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

East Feliciana Tournament

At East Feliciana-Jackson

Semifinal 1, West Felicana vs. Livonia-St. Helena winner, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal 2, East Feliciana vs. Independence-Southern Lab winner, 7 p.m.

28th Livingston Parish Tournament

At Doyle-Livingston

Semifinals at 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.

University High Classic

At University

Runnels vs. Redemptorist, 4 p.m.

Brusly vs. Ascension Catholic, 5:15 p.m.

White Castle vs. Dunham, 6:30 p.m.

East Iberville vs. University, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

East Baton Rouge Parish Tournament

At Belaire High

Consolation games at 10 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

Consolation final, 2:30 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 4 p.m.

Third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

East Feliciana Tournament

At East Feliciana-Jackson

Consolation game, 1 p.m.

Third-place game, 3:30 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

28th Livingston Parish Tournament

At Doyle-Livingston

Consolation game, 10:30 a.m.

Third-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

University High Classic

At University

Lutcher vs. University, 10 a.m.

Redemptorist vs. White Castle, 11:15 a.m.

East Iberville vs. Lutcher, 12:30 p.m.

Dunham vs. Ascension Catholic, 1:45 p.m.

Brusly vs. Runnels, 3 p.m.

University vs. Ascension Catholic, 4:15 p.m.

Boys

Thursday

East Feliciana Tournament

At East Feliciana-Jackson

West Feliciana vs. St. Helena, 4:30 p.m.

Northeast vs. Livonia, 8:15 p.m.

14th Episcopal Round-Robin

At Episcopal

Southern Lab vs. St. Michael, 4:30 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic vs. Ascension Catholic, 5:45 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Ecole Classique, 7 p.m.

35th Charles T. Kinsley Tournament

At Central High

Consolation game, 3 p.m.

Istrouma vs. Woodlawn-Zachary winner, 4:30 p.m.

Glen Oaks vs. Catholic-Career Academy winner, 6 p.m.

Belaire vs. Redemptorist-Central winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tara vs. Pointe Coupee Central-Scotlandville winner, 9 p.m.

28th Livingston Parish Tournament

At Doyle-Livingston

Consolation game, 4:30 p.m.

Walker vs. Doyle-Maurepas winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

East Feliciana Tournament

At East Feliciana-Jackson

Baker vs. West Feliciana-St. Helena
winner, 5:45 p.m.

East Feliciana vs. Northeast-Livonia
winner, 8:15 p.m.

14th Episcopal Round-Robin

At Episcopal

University vs. Southern Lab, 4:30 p.m.

Ecole Classique vs. Ascension Catholic, 5:45 p.m.

E.D. White vs. Episcopal, 7 p.m.

35th Charles T. Kinsley Tournament

At Central High

Consolation games at 3 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Semifinals at 7:30 p.m. and 9 p.m.

28th Livingston Parish Tournament

At Doyle-Livingston

Semifinals at 4:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

East Feliciana Tournament

At East Feliciana-Jackson

Consolation game, 2:15 p.m.

Third-place game, 4:45 p.m.

Championship, 7:15 p.m.

14th Episcopal Round-Robin

At Episcopal

Episcopal vs. Ascension Catholic, 2 p.m.

University vs. East Ascension, 3:15 p.m.

St. Michael vs. E.D. White, 4:30 p.m.

35th Charles T. Kinsley Tournament

At Central High

Consolation finals 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

28th Livingston Parish Tournament

At Doyle-Livingston

Consolation game, noon

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.