Prep Report

Boys Basketball

Denham Springs 56, Belaire 48

Denham Springs 11 13 19 13 — 56

Belaire 9 15 8 16 — 48

Scoring — DSHS: R. Turner 14, B. Kinchen 12, E. Knight 8, Z. Davidson 7, T. Stocks 5, B. Evans 4, T. Kinchen 2. BHS: D. Williams 8, V. Augustus 7, R. Alexander 6, T. Chapman 2, J. Coleman 1.

3-Point Goals — DSHS: 4: B. Kinchen (2), Z. Davidson, T. Stocks. BHS: 1: V. Augustus

Catholic Pointe Coupee 73, Southern Lab 71

Catholic Pointe Coupee 8 24 15 26 — 73

Southern Lab 14 17 17 23 — 71

Scoring — CPC: K. Richardson 19, B. Hurst 16, E. Lee 10, B. Jones 8, K. Bourgeois 5, P. Wells 4, T. Warr 3, J. Moldsice 3, D. Effs 3. SL: T. Flowers 26, M. Richard 10, D. Rainey 10, T. Forrest 9, D. Shorts 5, R. Wright 4, J. Robinson 4, S. Carroll 3.

3-Point Goals — CPC: 5: Jones (2), Hurst (2), Moldsice. SL: 4: Flowers (3), Richard

Records — Southern Lab 1-5

Junior Varsity — Southern Lab 54, Catholic PC 34

Destrehan 56,
South Terrebone 44

South Terrebone 12 14 4 14 — 44

Destrehan 13 16 15 12 — 56

Scoring — DHS: Garrett Johnson 13, Tyron Clark 12, Dalvin Michael 7, Qwamane Kenner 6, Nick Knight 4, Alfred Richardson 4, Corion Raynaud 4, Tevon Francis 3, Keegan Joseph 3, Clifton Adams 2. STHS: Arsenault 13, Wilson 12, Semmitt 8, Charles 7, Carvin 4.

3-Point Goals — DHS: 6 Clark (2), Francis, Johnson, Michael, Joseph. STHS: 3 Wilson (2), Charles

Records — Destrehan 3-4; South Terrebone 0-3

Dutchtown 56, Broadmoor 44

Broadmoor 16 9 11 8 — 44

Dutchtown 15 13 16 12 — 56

Scoring — DHS: L. Scott 16, J. Miller 13, A. Sampson 7, C. Thompson 7, P. Thompson 7, N. Waylon 5, K. Barrett 1. BHS: J. Chester 10, J. Styler 9, C. Woods 9, T. Porter 7, J. Rogers 7, C. Calhoun 2.

3-Point Goals — DHS: 0; BHS: 4: C. Woods, Rogers, Styler, Chester

East Ascension 58,
St. Michael 28

East Ascension 11 23 14 10 — 58

St. Michael 8 2 10 8 — 28

Scoring — EAST ASCENSION: J. Hawkins 14, J. Williams 13, M. Roberts 13, C. Hill 6, J. McInnis 4, D. Jacobs 4, S. Varsin 2, M. Anderson 2; ST. MICHAEL: R. Reeder 12, J. Evans 4, P. Ragusa 4, B. Hartman 3, D. Ventress 3, J. Long 2.

3-Point Goals — East Ascension 7 (Williams 3, Roberts 3, Jacobs); St. Michael 4 (Reeder 4)

Records — East Ascension 8-0; St. Michael 4-4

Junior Varsity — East Ascension 38, St. Michael 32.

Edna Karr 43, Jesuit 35

Edna Karr 5 5 10 23 — 43

Jesuit 7 3 4 21 — 35

Scoring — KARR: Ferguson 16, Dannel 8, Hunt 7, King 6, Hulbert 3, Roberts 2, Ross 1; JESUIT: Preston Reisig 11, Grant Nichols 7, Riley Conroy 5, Cody Castle 4, Matt Felger 3, Chase Eckholdt 3, Sean Tillery 2.

3-Point Goals — Karr 2 (Ferguson 2); Jesuit 3 (Conroy, Nichols, Reisig)

Records — Jesuit 5-4.

Episcopal Acadiana 47, Hanson 34

Episcopal Acadiana 14 13 6 14 — 47

Hanson 15 9 7 3 — 34

Scoring — ESA: Andre Phearse 14, James Parris 11, Jourdan Kyles 10, Mason Reaux 7, Nick Bares 5. HM: Royce Norton 9, Bo Barrilleux 9, Jacob Hebert 5, Garrett Burns 4, Britt Young 3, Brennin Young 2, Clint Young 2.

3-Point Goals — ESA: 2: Kyles (2), Bares. HM: 5: Barrilleux (3), Young, Hebert

Records — Episcopal Acadiana 9-6; Hanson Memorial 1-6

Live Oak 52,
Baker 48, 2OT

Baker 11 6 8 17 4 2 — 48

Live Oak 12 10 8 12 4 6 — 52

Scoring — LOHS: J. Williams 19, A. Williams 13, D. Ricard 5, A. Larroquette 5, D. Johnson 3, C. Capling 3, B. Bergeron 2, L. Faulkner 2. BHS: E. Holbert 14, W. Elzy 10, R. Almond 9, D. Fitzpatrick 5, D. Claiborne 4, J. Davis 3, G. Black 2, T. Elzy 1.

3-Point Goals — LOHS: 3: J. Williams (2), Ricard. BHS: 4: Holbert (2), Elzy, Almond.

Records — Live Oak 4-3, Baker 3-2

Junior Varsity — Baker 48, Live Oak 28

Madison Prep 94,
Houma Christian 23

Houma Christian 6 7 8 2 — 23

Madison Prep 19 27 30 18 — 94

Scoring — HOUMA CHRISTIAN: Nate Frye 10, John Broussard 7, Drake Battaglia 3, Connor Bates 2, Guy Campbell 1; MADISON PREP: Brandon Sampson 20, Delvin Spann 14, Jarell Martin 13, Chad Williams 12, Justin Garner 9, Kardell Robertson 8, Dwain Dinkins 6, Dedrick Freeman 4, Yurik Lazard 4, Reuben Vallien 4.

3-Point Goals — Houma Christian 2 (Frye, Broussard); Madison Prep 7 (Sampson 4, Spann 2, Garner)

Records — Houma Christian 2-1; Madison Prep 15-0.

Junior Varsity — Madison Prep 65, Houma Christian 22.

Northeast 75, Runnels 37

Runnels 2 4 10 21 — 37

Northeast 17 19 18 21 — 75

Scoring — RUNNELS: Grant Welch 31, Dillon Dodgen 4, Hampton Hudson 2; NORTHEAST: Fred Hamilton 19, Chris Woodside 10, Chris Vernon 8, Darryl Adams 6, Damian Hood 6, Chris Helm 6, Jeron Brooks 5, Eric Williams 5, Marcus Eubanks 4, Brenton Hulbert 4, Sedrick Wynn 2.

3-Point Goals — Runnels 7 (Welch 7); Northeast 6 (Woodside 2, Helm 2, Brooks, Williams).

Records — Northeast 2-2.

Junior Varsity — Northeast 51, Runnels 27

St. James 77, Hahnville 74

Hahnville 18 14 22 20 — 74

St. James 14 24 19 20 — 77

Scoring — HAHNVILLE: Dejon Peters 19, Treyvond Hutchinson 16, Juwan Green 11, Todge Scott 10, Timmy Roberts 6, Shaquille Benson 6, Kailon Carter 3, Jason Perez 2, Jamal Smith 1; ST. JAMES: Jared Wiggins 26, Owen Mumphrey Jr. 24, Andre Mitchell 11, D’Kwan Sandolph 6, Brian Winchester 3, Rashaan Dennis 2.

3-Point Goals — Hahnville 5 (Peters 3, Green, Hutchinson); St. James, none

Records — Hahnville 4-1; St. James 4-1.

Junior Varsity — Hahnville 32, St. James 23

Woodlawn 63, Walker 59

Woodlawn 7 23 16 17 — 63

Walker 9 16 19 15 — 59

Scoring — WOODLAWN: Cam Lazard 19, Andrew Migand 17, Tre Glasper 10, Brian Mitchell 10, Derrick Graves 7; WALKER: Carlton Perkins 14, Kenny Thomas 12, Sam Montgomery 11, Brian Domingue 9, Michael Scott 8, Chandler Elvir 2, Tyrico Felder 2, Landon Melancon 1. 2

3-Point Goals — Woodlawn 8 (Migand 5, Mitchell 2, Graves); Walker 7 (Montgomery 3, Perkins 2, Domingue 2)

Records — Woodlawn 6-3; Walker 5-2

Junior Varsity — Woodlawn 49, Walker 26.

Zachary 49, Glen Oaks 46

Glen Oaks 16 7 13 10 — 46

Zachary 11 10 13 15 — 49

Scoring — GLEN OAKS: Chris Thomas 17, Jalen Variste 10, Godfrey Wheeler 8, Devin Womack 6, Chris Dancey 5; ZACHARY: Rasheed James 13, Herbert Breaux 9, Trey Hills 8, Bryant Lang 7, Kelveion Johnson 6, Drexler Davis 6.

3-Point Goals — Glen Oaks 1 (Dancey); Zachary 3 (James 3).

Records — Glen Oaks 5-2; Zachary 6-2.

Junior Varsity — Zachary 55, Glen Oaks 51.

Girls Basketball

Assumption 52, Archbishop Chappelle 42

Archbishop Chappelle 9 4 10 19 — 42

Assumption 4 10 19 19 — 52

Scoring — AHS: A. Gianelloni 20, E. Mollere 8, C. Ratcliff 8, P. Larvadain 7, Y. Jacobs 4, J. Harris 3, K. Ward 2. AC: R. Sharp 12, K. Small 10, C. Grayson 10, G. Duvernay 6, K. Jones 5.

3-Point Goals — AHS: 1: Gianelloni. AC: 3: Sharp (2), Small

Records — Assumption 3-3, Chappelle 0-6 Junior Varsity — Chappelle 33, Assumption 22

Fontainebleau 25, Baker 23

Fontainebleau 4 6 1 6 8 — 25

Baker 7 8 0 2 6 — 23

Scoring — FHS: Jaclyn Scholvin 19, Sydney Murrin 5, Elli Ward 1. BHS: Witfield 12, Addison 4, Smith 3, Dodson 3, James 1

3-Point Goals — FHS: 1: Murrin. BHS: n/a

Parkview Baptist 56, Redemptorist 42

Redemptorist 11 7 9 15 — 42

Parkview Baptist 13 14 18 11 — 56

Scoring — REDEMPTORIST: A. Augustus 22, C. Singleton 15, J. Griffin 4, L. Evans 1; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Nicky Dawson 21, Skyler Goodwin 12, Shelby Tidi 8, Elise Rivera 4, Morgan Douglas 4, Stephanie Marshall 4, Leah Collins 3.

3-Point Goals — Redemptorist 1 (Singleton); Parkview 3 (Dawson, Tidi, Rivera).

Records — Parkview 6-1

White Castle 41, Episcopal 34

White Castle 15 6 11 9 — 41

Episcopal 10 5 8 11 — 34

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: A. Williams 11, E. Jones 11, S. O’Bear 9, M. Overstreet 2, A. Knight 2, Sh. O’Bear 2, B. Franklin 2; EPISCOPAL: M. Hoover 16, M. Williams 7, J. Jones 7, M. Barksdale 2, C. Brown 2.

3-Point Goals — White Castle 1 (Jones)e_SClB

Football playoffs

Class 5A

Semifinals

(1) Rummel 17, (13) Mandeville 14

(2) Barbe 49, (3) West Monroe 48

Final

8 p.m. Saturday

Rummel vs. Barbe

Class 4A

Semifinals

(1) Neville 28, (21) McDonogh (35) 8

(2) Karr 28, (6) Holy Cross 16

Final

8 p.m., Friday

Neville vs. Karr

Class 3A

Semifinals

(1) Parkview Baptist 49, (5) Livonia 6

(2) Notre Dame 16, (22) East Feliciana 14

Final

4 p.m., Saturday

Parkview Baptist vs. Notre Dame

Class 2A

Semifinals

(1) John Curtis 55, (4) Springfield 0

(2) Evangel-Shreveport 52, (3) U-High 45

Final

Noon, Saturday

John Curtis vs. Evangel Christian Academy

Class 1A

Semifinals

(1) Ouachita Christian 35, (5) Kentwood 0

(2) Haynesville 36, (6) West St. John 35

Final

4 p.m., Friday

Ouachita Christian vs. Haynesville