Prep report

boys basketball

Albany 64, St. Charles 41

Scoring — ALBANY: Logan Link 14, Louis Sansovich 11, Scott Hasson 10, Quincy Sykes 7, Landon Morgan 6, Josh McClain 6, Ryan Thompson 6, Ray McCarrol 4; ST. CHARLES: Jeff Keys 8, Kameron Keller 8, Jarred Johnson 6, Devlin Jackson 6, Tyrin Aceneaux 4, Seth Noah 3, Brady Becker 2, Saige Mulkey 2.

3-Point Goals — Albany: 8 (Hasson 2, Thompson 2, Sykes, Link, McClain, Sansovich).

Baker 60, East Iberville 56

East Iberville 11 20 12 13 — 56

Baker 18 17 17 8 — 60

Scoring — BAKER: Demetrius Fitzptarick 18, Ramil Almond 12, Gary Black 8, William Elzy 5, Troy Eley 5, Eric Hulbert 5, Jonathan Davis 3, Trey Hunt 2, Diontrey Claiborne 2; EIHS: Jayden Redditt 19, Tyler James 13, Darryl Ingram 8, Kylen Popular 6, Frank Broussard 5, Braylon Dailey 4, Junius Chong 1.

3-Point Goals — Baker: 7 (Almond 2, Fitzpatrick 2, Elzy, Eley, Hulbert); East Iberville: 1 (Ingram)

Records — Baker 3-1; East Iberville 0-2

Chef BR 58,
Bethel Christian 21

Chef BR 12 17 15 14 — 58

Bethel Christian 6 5 2 8 — 21

Scoring — CHEF: B. Hardy 14, A. Hammondtree 13, L. Stewart 12, C. Petri 6, C. Morgan 5, T. Comardelle 5, M. Litt 3.

3-Point Goals — CHEF: 2- B. Hardy (2)

Records — Chef-BR 1-0

Southern Lab 55,
White Castle 43

Halftime: Southern Lab 28, White Castle 20

Leaders: SOUTHERN LAB: Trent Flowers 14, Deonte Shorts 11; WHITE CASTLE: Deandre Bellock 13.

Tournaments

Brusly

At Brusly High

Port Allen 92, St. John 28

Halftime: Port Allen 54, St. John 17

Leaders: PORT ALLEN: Jarius Turner 20, Telson Allen 17, Ishmael Lane 15; St. James: Brennan Miller 19.

Madison Prep 51, Assumption 35

Halftime: Madison Prep 33, Assumption 12

Leaders: Madison Prep: Jarell Martin 19, Brandon Sampson 9; ASSSUMPTION: Malik Mills 10, Coy Smith 10.

Brusly 73, East Iberville 49

Halftime: Brusly 38, East Iberville 23

Leaders: BRUSLY: Micah Spears 22, Dimario Jackson 18, Jay Christophe 14; EAST IBERVILLE: Darryl Ingram 16, Tyler James 13.

Gold Dome Classic

At St. Amant

East Ascension 71, Parkview 37

Halftime: East Ascension 37, Parkview 18

Leaders: East Ascension: Javaughn Williams 22, Jacardo Hawkins 17; Parkview: James Thompson 15.

Amite 56, Destrehan 52

Halftime: Amite 23, Destrehan 20

Leaders: AMITE: James Harvey 18, Michael Johnson 16, Bobby Williams 14; DESTREHAN: Joseph Keigan 13.

St. Amant 78, Grace King 62

Halftime: St. Amant 42, Grace King 20

Leaders: Brandon Guillory 18, Dominique Wilmore 15, Jonavon Lewis 13, Mason Clouatre 10; GRACE KING: Chris Hark 16, Jacoby Martez 15, Rickey Harold 13.

Woodlawn 52, Dunham 43

Halftime: Dunham 29, Woodlawn 26

Leaders: Whs: Chris Williams15 , Derrick Graves 15; DUNHAM: Matt Williams 15.

John Herty

At Zachary High

Northeast 59, Belaire 43

Halftime: Northeast 34, Belaire 27

Leaders: NORTHEAST: Chris Woodside 20, Fred Hamilton 12; BHS: R. Alexander 13.

Ouachita 59, Denham Springs 46

Halftime: Denham Springs 31, Ouachita 24

Leaders: OUACHITA: Yettra Specs 23, Cameron Simms 15; DENHAM SPRINGS: R. Turner 12, A. Evans 11.

Zachary 54, East Feliciana 19

Halftime: Zachary 42, East Feliciana 11

Leaders: Zachary: Davin Moss 13.

Christian Life 50, Ruston 44

Halftime: Christian Life 23, Ruston 19

Leaders: CHRISTIAN LIFE: R. J. Hertzog 13, Jonathan Stove 11; RUSTON: Jeremy Melton 27.

Scotlandville 69, Istrouma 36

Halftime: Scotlandville 32, Istrouma 18

Leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: Traylon Banks 14, Vincent Sanders 12, Bryan Bridgewater 12, Damian Jones 11; ISTROUMA: Devin Bethany 11.

Mandeville Skipper Classic

At Mandeville High School

Catholic-BR 50, West Jefferson 44

Halftime: Catholic-BR 26, West Jefferson 21

Team leaders: CATHOLIC-BR: Evan Wampold 21; WEST JEFFERSON: Trevante Robinson 11

girls basketball

Baker 59, East Iberville 25

East Iberville 2 5 7 11 — 25

Baker 12 17 18 12 — 59

Scoring — BAKER: Jaquis Dodson 18, Eugenea James 8, Tia Hughes 8, Tyshanna Hills 6, Anitra Whitfield 6, Iesha Smith 5, Ariane Addison 4, Lindsey Thornton 2, Arlisha Keller 2. EAST IBERVILLE: J. Mosby 8, C. Green 5, T. Green 4, A. Fuller 2, V. Aushon 2, K. Oubre 2, J. Mills 2.

3-Point Goals — Baker: 3 (Dodson 3)

Records — Baker 3-1

Chef BR 34,
Bethel Christian 21

Chef-BR 11 2 14 7 — 34

Bethel Christian 3 4 9 5 — 21

Scoring — CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS FELLOWSHIP: N. McMorris 14, K. McNamara 6, B. McNamara 5, J. Welch 4, A. Becker 3, K. Morgan 2.

Records — Chef BR 1-0

Hannan 48,
Acad. of Sacred Heart 25

Hannan 9 6 20 13 — 48

Academy-SH 6 2 9 8 — 25

Scoring — HANNAN: Rachael LePere 14, Megan Reilly 13, Carley Eshleman 12, Hannah Duiplechain 6, Kirsten Howell 2, Mackenzie Hake 1; ACADEMY OF SACRED HEART: Avery Hardie 8, Kyle Maher 6, Lane Solow 5, Elizabeth Tittle 3, France Brooks 2, Shea Duckworth 1

Records — Hannan 2-2; Academy-SH 0-4

Live Oak 40, Runnels 34

Runnels 4 8 6 16 — 34

Live Oak 10 6 14 10 — 40

Scoring — LIVE OAK: Valerie Wright 16, Toi Walls 7, Amanda Holliday 6, Olivia Bergeron 5, Alexis Harrouch 4, Brittany Chedraui 2; RUNNELS: A. Kymler 18, R. Sennell 13, E. Pickerell 2, S. Bass 1.

3-Point Goals — Runnels: 2 (Kymler 2)

Records — Live Oak 4-0

South Plaquemines 54, Sarah Reed 25

South Plaquemines 20 9 21 4 — 54

Sarah Reed 9 4 5 7 — 25

Scoring — SOUTH PLAQUEMINES: DeJanai Hinton 22, Cantasia Smith 9, Robin Drury 9, Dominique Alexis 6, Maylone Sylve 4, Signy Ragas 2; SARAH REED: Deja Fortneberry 13, Treiah Jackson 6, Brielle Hull 4, Kia Frizer 2

3-Point Goals — Reed: 2 (Fortenberry 2)

Records — SPHS1-0; Sarah Reed 0-2

Tournaments

John Herty

At Zachary High School

Broadmoor 53, Port Allen 35

Halftime: Broadmoor 30, Port Allen 14

Leaders: BHS: S. Lumar 16, H. Thornton 14, M. Crockett 11. PAHS: S. Nichols 10.

Dutchtown 41, Woodlawn 40

Halftime: Dutchtown 21, Woodlawn 19

Leaders: DHS: R. Reddit 17, J. Fernandez 16. WHS: H. Hiton 14

Albany 59, Glen Oaks 12

Halftime: Albany 38, Glen Oaks 10

Leaders: ALBANY: D. Keef 17, M. Sykes 14, T. Brown 12.

Zachary 60, Plaquemine 31

Halftime: Zachary 31, Plaquemines 8

Leaders: ZACHARY: M. Wright 20, A. McNeely 15, C. SIngleton 12; PLAQUEMINE: A. Schmidt 13.

Scotlandville 50, Northeast 22

Halftime: Scotlandville 21, Northeast 13

Leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: D. Boatner 22; NORTHEAST: L. Darden 11.

St. Michael’s/Episcopal Tournament

At Denham Springs

St. James 51, Episcopal 48

Halftime: Episcopal 26, St. James 17

Team leaders: ST. JAMES: Shalun Geason 20, Kelly Celestin; EPISCOPAL: Mary Melissa Hoover 29

Denham Springs 40, University 37

Halftime: Denham Springs 21,
University 21

Team leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: Caletria Curtis 12; U-HIgh: A. Eiher 14, T. Ross 10.

At St. Michael’s

Pineville 49, St. Joseph’s 41

Halftime: Pineville 26, St. Joseph;s 24

Leaders: PINEVILLE: Kala Freeman 23; ST. JOSEPH’S: Caroline Oliver 12.

Ouachita 59, Ponchatoula 45

Halftime: Ouachita 24, Ponchatoula 19

Leaders: OUACHITA: Kevione Moten 22, Trika Bell 18; PONCHATOULA: J. Frances 14, R. Richardson 10.

St. Michael 58, St. Thomas Aquinas 52

Halftime: St. Michael’s 33, St. Thomas Aquinas 23

Leaders: ST. MICHAEL: Glynn O’neil 19, Taylor Morrison 11, Journee Beard 10; ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Donnes 19, Kellen 17.

boys soccer

Catholic-New Iberia 1, Episcopal 1

Goals — EPISCOPAL: Adam Clausen. CATHOLIC-NI: n/a

Goalkeepers — EPISCOPAL: Erol Knaus (7 saves). CATHOLIC NI: Dustin Romero (4 saves).

Records — Episcopal 3-0-1; Catholic-NI 4-0-1

Redemptorist 3, Runnels 2

Goals — REDEMPTORIST: Trey Goodwin, Zach Harrison, Joshua Simmons; RUNNELS: Robert Caboda, Eric Gonzales

Goalkeepers — Redemptorist: Shane Godso (3 saves); Runnels: David Segalla (4 saves)

Records — Redemptorist 1-4; Runnels 1-1

Woodlawn 4,
Denham Springs 1

Goals — WOODLAWN: James McManus (3), Jonathan Barnes; DENHAM SPRINGS: Cameron Jones

Goalkeepers — WOODLAWN: Sam Parsons (4 saves); DENHAM SPRINGS: Zachary Barnes (5 saves.)

Records — Denham Springs 0-5-1

St. Michael 3, Central 0

Goals — ST. MICHAEL: Mitchell WIlliams, Joel DeRoberts, John Davis

Goalkeepers — St. Michael: Ashton Fletcher (2 saves), Andrew Fulton (1 saves); Central: Drake Cowart (8 saves)

Records — SMHS 1-1-1; Central 1-3-0

girls soccer

Christian Life 5, Redemptorist 0

Goals — CHRISTIAN LIFE: Katelyn McMoris (2), Maya English, Breanna Elliott, Ashley Elliott.

Goalkeepers — CHRISTIAN LIFE: Mary Caroline (2 saves).

Records — Christian Life 3-0

Live Oak 5, Ponchatoula 1

Goals — LIVE OAK: C. Simmons 4, N. Betz; PONCHATOULA: K. Gonzales.

Goalkeepers — LIVE OAK: A. Hay (A. Hay 2 saves); PHS: J. Hatcher (8 saves)

Live Oak 7 Covington 0

Goals: Live Oak: C. Simmons 4, L. Martin 2, P. Meyers.

Saves: Live Oak: A Hay (2 saves); Covington: A. Landao (19 saves)

McKinley 5, West Feliciana 1

Goals — McKINLEY: Kephrain Allen 2, Michail Tisheehkian 2, Manny Iledare; WEST FELICIANA: Khari Tucker.

Goalkeepers — MHS: Wesley St. Cry (3 saves); WFHS: Will Constant (10 saves)

Records — McKinley 4-2; wFhs 0-3

Episcopal 4, Catholic-New Iberia 0

Goals — EPISCOPAL: Taylor Coleman 2, Lindsay Redhead, Carolina Goodner.

Goalkeepers — Episcopal: Moira Fontenot (4 saves)

Records — Episcopal 4-1; Chsni 4-2