Prep report

football

Quarterfinal pairings for the Louisiana High School Athletic Association football playoffs.

Class 5A

(1) Rummel (11-0) at (9) Ouachita (10-2)

(5) Catholic (9-2) at (13) Mandeville (9-2)

(6) Airline (10-2) at (3) West Monroe (10-2)

(2) Barbe (11-1) at (7) Parkway (11-1)

Class 4A

(8) Vandebilt Catholic (11-1) at (1) Neville (11-0)

(4) Teurlings Catholic (11-1) at (21) McDonogh 35 (7-5)

(14) LaGrange (9-3) at (6) Holy Cross (9-2)

(10) St. Augustine (9-3) at (2) Karr (11-0)

Class 3A

(1) Parkview Baptist (10-0) at (9) North DeSoto (9-3)

(13) Jennings (9-3) at (5) Livonia (10-2)

(22) East Feliciana (7-3) at (14) Farmerville (10-2)

(26) Iowa (10-2) at (2) Notre Dame (10-1)

Class 2A

(25) Riverside (6-5) at (1) John Curtis (11-0)

(21) Many (8-4) at (4) Springfield (10-1)

(3) University (11-1) at (6) Calvary Baptist (9-3)

(2) Evangel Christian (10-2) at (23) Carver (8-3)

Class 1A

(9) Southern Lab (10-2) at (1) Ouachita Christian (12-0)

(5) Kentwood (10-1) at (13) Basile (11-1)

(6) West St. John (8-3) at (3) Vermilion Catholic (10-1)

(2) Haynesville (9-2) at (10) Westminster Christian (10-2)

boys basketball

Albany 49, Ponchatoula 46

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 37, St. John 26

Centerville 61, Jeanerette 47

Live Oak 64, St. John 21

Tournaments

Country Day Tournament

At Metairie Park

Country Day, 76, Episcopal 61

Halftime Score: Country Day 40, Episcopal 30

Team leaders: Country Day: T. Maker 23, K. McGuire 15; Episcopal: P. Johnson 25, S. Mays 17.

Louis Frey Classic

At Ascension Catholic

Plaquemine 50, Ascension Catholic 29

Halftime: Plaquemine 21, Ascension Catholic 12

Team leaders: PLAQUEMINE: D. Marshall 15; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: S. Jacks 10.

St. James 54, St. Charles 36

Halftime: St. James 27, St. Charles 18

Team leaders: ST. JAMES: B. Winchester 13, A. Mitchell 12; ST. CHARLES: D. Jackson 10.

University 69, French Settlement 34

Halftime: University 32, French Settlement 16

Team leaders: UNIVERSITY: W. Sims 22, J. Johnson 20, H. Shortess 17; FRENCH SETTLEMENT: C. Sager 10.

Plaquemine 70, Hosanna Christian 26

Halftime: Plaquemine 38, Hosanna 17

Team leaders: PLAQUEMINE: D. Godchaux 21, D. Marshall 16, L. Conerly 15; HOSANNA: G. Johnson 10.

Champion: University High; Runner-up: St. James

Sportsmanship Award: Jared Wiggins, St. James

MVP: Wayde Sims, University

Grady Hornsby tip-off classic

At Denham Springs

Amite 58, Lutcher 51

Halftime: Amite 27, Lutcher 23

Team leaders: AMITE: J. Harvey 13, M. Johnson 12, B. Williams 10; LUTCHER:T. Robertson 16, T. Jackson 11, J. Staub 10.

St. Michael 57, Denham Springs 51

Halftime: St. Michael 29, Denham Springs 24

Team leaders: ST. MICHAEL: T. Ragussa 24, J. Evans 15, D. Ventress 13; DENHAM SPRINGS: B. Kinchen 26, A. Evans 14.

Dutchtown 71, Hammond 40

Halftime: Dutchtown 39, Hammond 18

Team leaders: DUTCHTOWN: T. Thompson 18, L. Scott 17, J. Miller 13; HAMMOND: A. Marshall 8.

Baker 57, Broadmoor 44

Halftime: Broadmoor 24, Baker 20

Team leaders: BAKER: D. Fitzpatrick 16, R. Almond 15; BROADMOOR: C. Woods 18, T. Porter 10.

Championship Game

St. Amant 65, Walker 49

Halftime: St. Amant 35, Walker 19

Team leaders: ST. AMANT: D. Wilmore 11, M. Hampton 10; WALKER: C. Perkins 11.

All-tournament team: Bryce Brown, Walker; Paul Ragussa, St. Michael; Bernard Kinchen, Denham Springs; Ta’jh Williams, Amite; Tyshon Jackson, Lutcher; Colin Woods, Broadmoor; Demetrius Fitzpatrick, Baker; Devin Webber, Hammond; Leonard Scott, Dutchtown

Tournament MVP: Donald LeBlanc, St. Amant

Woodlawn Shootout

At Woodlawn High School

Tara 50, St. Helena Central 37

Halftime: Tara 28, St. Helena 27

Team leaders: TARA: Joshua Plain 15, Shaquille Reed 12; ST. HELENA: Brandon Williams 14.

Helen Cox 58, Belaire 42

Halftime: Helen Cox 25, Belaire 20

Team leaders: HELEN COX: Donnie Lee 18, Dominic Magee 11; BELAIRE: D. Williams 11.

H.L. Bourgeois 58, Woodlawn 53

Halftime: H.L. Bourgeois 25, Woodlawn 21

Team leaders: H.L. BOURGEOIS: Ike Alridge 19, Marlon Bonvillain 18; WOODLAWN: Chris Williams 14, Tyree Spurlock 13.

Girls basketball

Live Oak 34, Dunham 32 (Tuesday night)

Live Oak 40, St.John 28

Tournaments

Hammond High Turkey Shootout

At Hammond High

East St. John 39, Runnels 21

Halftime: East St. John 19, Runnels 8

Team leaders: EAST ST. JOHN: E. Dune 12. RUNNELS: A. Kumler 15

Amite 41, Runnels 39

From Tuesday

Halftime: Runnels 24, Amite 17

Team leaders: AMITE: D. Bram 23, K. Cryer 12; RUNNELS: J. Deshotels 14, R.Fennell 14.

Jewell S. Kelly Memorial Invitational

At Brodmoor High

Consolation final

Barbe 40, Pointe Coupee Central 21

Team Team leaders: POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: Aneisha Davis 7, Makayla Cotton 6; BARBE: Sarah Grevemberg 19, Aeriyl Mass 7.

Halftime: Barbe 13, Pointe Coupee Central

Third-place

Independence 50, Port Allen 27

Top scorers: PORT ALLEN: J’Myrehea Douglas 15, Rhecie Lee 6; INDEPENDENCE: Ordaisha Coston 21, Ireyon Keith 14.

Halftime: Independence 22, Port Allen 15

Championship

Broadmoor 40, East Ascension 19

Top scorers: EAST ASCENSION: Jaynice Aguillard 8; BROADMOOR: Honchea Thornton 11, Shantrell Lumar 8.

Halftime: Broadmoor 22, East Ascension 12

All-tournament team

Ireyon Keith, Independence; J’Myrehea Douglas, Port Allen; Sarah Grevemberg, Barbe; Ashley Norwood, Central; Pearl Jones, Northeast; Makayla Cotton, Pointe Coupee Central; Mikayla Crockett, Broadmoor; Kaliyah White, Tara; Rachael McDade, East Ascension; Shantrell Lumar, Broadmoor; Cinnamon Hankton, Broadmoor.

Most Valuable Player: Mikayla Crockett, Broadmoor

Girls soccer

East Ascension 9, Thibodaux 0

Tuesday

Goals: EAST ASCENSION: Ally Miller (4), Rebecca Austin (3), Blaire Laiche, Vanessa Bernal.

Goalkeepers: East Ascension: Ana Britton (1 save), Lynda Bolan (1 save); Thibodaux: Avery Theriot (17 saves).

Records: East Ascension 4-1-1; Thibodaux 2-2