Drew Brees giving $1 million to Sandy relief

By The Associated Press

ROCK

Nov. 23

thomas johnson and the people: Chelsea’s Café

Nov. 24

chris leblanc band: Roux House

the sword/eagle claw/gypsy hawk: Spanish Moon

shotgun leboa and the livestock show reuNion: Varsity Theatre

debbie landry band: Clicks

Nov. 28

vox and the hound/luxley/maps and makers: Varsity Theatre

Nov. 29

crushed out/Rondo Hatton: Hartley/Vey Theatres at the Shaw Center for the Arts (8 p.m.)

AKIL THE MC/KLADNI FIGURES: Club Culture

blues/rhythm and blues

Nov. 23

big red and the soul benders: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Nov. 24

big red and the soul benders: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Nov. 25

lil’ ray neal: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 6 p.m.)

VARIETY

Nov. 23

little bayou band: Club Coozan

after 8: Park Place (Gonzales)

sweet root: Cadillac Café

soul jukeboxx: L’Auberge Edge bar

the changes band: Southpaws (La. 73)

todd and cory: Southpaws (La. 42)

floyd brown: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

la. 1: Backstreet Lounge

big daddy t: On the Half Shell (Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.)

burNin’ kane: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

silverhook: T&T Lounge (Zachary)

run jane run: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

Nov. 24

unfinished business: Club Coozan

louisiana: Park Place (Gonzales)

true spin: Cadillac Café

soul jukeboxx: L’Auberge Edge bar

timewarp: Backstreet Lounge (2 p.m.)

justin and johnny: Southpaws (La. 73)

dee brew: Southpaws (La. 42)

la. 1: Kristenwood (Central, 7 p.m.)

rocky saxon: Heads and Tails (6 p.m.)

dale sellars and back roads: The Bear’s Den (Moganza)

Nov. 25

open mic: Brew HaHa (6 p.m.)

gary bello and friends: West Baton Rouge Relay for Life (Port Allen, 2 p.m.)

justin mccoy: Southpaws (La. 73)

rocky saxon: VFW Hall (2 p.m.)

Nov. 26

the midtown men: Baton Rouge River Center Theatre

Nov. 27

ebony preston sings duke ellington, spirituals, Broadway, maurice ravel and more: Southern University, Debose Recital Hall (7:30 p.m.)

eddie smith band: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

rocky saxon: VFW Hall (5 p.m.)

Nov. 28

celtic and garlic night with Bobby lanero and New Orleans express, Aine o’doherty and chicago al: Phil Brady’s (6 p.m.-10 p.m.)

Nov. 29

bryce and neal: Park Place (Gonzales)

tricky dickies: Cadillac Café

the breton sound: L’Auberge Edge bar (8:30 p.m.)

acoustic

Nov. 23

debbie landry: Pelican Club (Gonzales)

Nov. 24

steve holland: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Nov. 25

debbie landry: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

kirk holder:Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

mike hogan: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville)

Nov. 26

debbie landry: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

Nov. 27

michigan avenue: Cadillac Café

Nov. 28

kevin and dennis: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

dixie rose acoustic circle: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

country/bluegrass

Nov. 23

the bellamy brothers: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (8 p.m.)

Nov. 24

jack jones with tommie french and the hall of fame band: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs)

jazz

Nov. 25

buddy boudreaux’s xl-acoustic jazz combo: Copeland’s Restaurant

Nov. 28

dance

Nov. 23

dance lessons: Jones Boys’ Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.)

Nov. 26

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Nov. 27

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Nov. 28

jitterbug lessons: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales, 7:30 p.m.)

Nov. 29

teddy’s old time blues ’n’ soul record spin: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

karaoke

Nov. 23

karaoke: Thai Kitchen

Nov. 25

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Nov. 26

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Nov. 27

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

Nov. 28

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

Nov. 29

KARAOKE: Park Place (Gonzales)

outlying

Nov. 23

willie tee and cypress: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)

ron antoon: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

gary bello and friends: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)

Nov. 24

boogie for the bayou with louisiana express, johnnie allen, t.k. hulin, tommy mclain, travis matte and chris ardoin: Paragon Casino (Marksville, 3 p.m.)

willie tee and cypress: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)

ron antoon: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

silverhook: WeeDee’s (Greensburg)

Nov. 28

ron antoon: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

Nov. 29

ron antoon: Paragon Casino atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

laFAYETTE AREA

Nov. 24

Skyliners big band: Petroleum Club (7:30 p.m.)

the huval family band featuring brazos huval: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)

steve riley and the mamou playboys: Lakeview RV Park (1717 Veterans Memorial Highway, 7 p.m.)

Nov. 23

JON CLEARY AND THE ABSOLUTE MONSTER MEN/joe krown trio with walter “wolfman” washington and stanton moore: Tipitina’s

bucktown all-stars: Rock ’n’ Bowl

DUANE TRUCK’S FLANNEL CHURCH: Maple Leaf Bar

preservation hall jazz band with mark braud: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

matt lemmler with robin barnes (5 p.m.)/prima jazz quartet (9 p.m.)/lena prima band (10 p.m.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

LARRY SEIBERTH (5 p.m.)/leon “kid chocolate’ brown (8 p.m.)/burlesque ballroom (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)

level/big freedia: House of Blues

mada/the wanderers/dirty cotton: Banks Street Bar and Grill

linnzi zaorski (6 p.m.)/pine leaf boys (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

Nov. 24

wiz khalifa: UNO Lakefront Arena

gravity a: Maple Leaf Bar

mike zito: Rock ’n’ Bowl

john boutte (8 p.m.)/mark mullins (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

tribute to ralph johnson featuring calvin johnson: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

prima jazz quartet (9 p.m.)/lena prima band (10 p.m.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

leroy jones quintet (8 p.m.)/brass-A-HOLICS (midnight): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)

stephanie Jordan: Old U.S. Mint (400 Esplanade Ave., 5 p.m.)

the scorceses/harvey castle/dirtiest players: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Nov. 25

joe krown trio with russell batiste and walter “wolfman” washington: Maple Leaf Bar

gospel brunch with the wimberly family gospel singers: House of Blues (10 a.m.)

tyler’s revisited with germaine bazzle and paul longstreth: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

jaPANDROIDS/SWEARIN’/KG ACCIDENTAL: One Eyed Jacks

south jones (3:30 P.M.)/RON HOTSTREAM (8 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

palmetto bug stompers: d.b.a. (6 p.m.)

Nov. 26

jon cleary: Chickie Wah Wah

preservation hall living legends with maynard chatters: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

papa grows funk: Maple Leaf Bar

old crow medicine show/chuck mead and his grassy knoll boys: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

gerald french and the original tuxedo band: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

THE ART OF FUNK: Banks Street Bar and Grill

Nov. 27

rebirth brass band: Maple Leaf Bar

preservation hall-stars with shannon powell: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

the wood brothers/carsie blanton: The Parish at House of Blues (8 p.m.)

paul longstreth: The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 5 p.m.)

KHARI ALLEN LEE AND THE NEW CREATIVE COLLECTIVE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)

CARLOS AND FRIENDS: Banks Street Bar and Grill

lionel batiste jr. (6 p.m.)/the treme brass band (9 p.m.): d.b.a.

Nov. 28

corey ledet and his zydeco band: Maple Leaf Bar

ingrid lucia and friends: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)

swing night with joe krown: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

curren$y’s jet lounge: The Parish at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)

matt lemmler (4:30 P.M.)/SASHA MASAKOWSKI QUARTET (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

kipori woods (5 p.m.)/nojo jam (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

BRASS-A-HOLICS: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street)

major bacon: Banks Street Bar and Grill

the tin men (6 p.m.)/walter “wolfman” Washington and the roadmasters (10 p.m.): d.b.a.

Nov. 29

the trio with johnny vidacovich, george porter jr. and special guests: Maple Leaf Bar

zydeco night with nathan and the zydeco cha chas: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)

ihobf’s bringin’ down the house youth music competition: House of Blues (6:30 p.m.)

poppa’s house party: House of Blues (11 p.m.)

david torkanowsky (4:30 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH TRIO FEATURING ELLEN SMITH (8 P.M.): The Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)

delicate steve: Circle Bar

roman skakun (5 p.m.)/the james rivers movement (8 p.m.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

glen david andrews: Irvin Mayfield’s I Club (614 Canal St., enter through Common Street, 8 p.m.)

captain midnight: Banks Street Bar and Grill

lagniappe brass band: d.b.a.

To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.