Prep report

prep Report

Basketball

Results and schedules for basketball jamborees being held Wednesday and Thursday.

Wednesday

Capitol Ladies Night

At Capitol High

Girls

Scotlandville 53, Southern Lab 20

Belaire 36, Zachary 34

Capitol 41, Istrouma 35

St. Joseph’s Academy

At St. Joseph’s Academy

Girls

St. Joseph’s-JV 19, Parkview 10

St. Michael 19, University 15

McKinley 34, Episcopal 21

Denham Springs 25, Woodlawn 16

St. Joseph’s 36, Redemptorist 19

Thursday

Donaldsonville

At Donaldsonville High

Girls

Lutcher vs. St. James, 5 p.m.

Donaldsonville vs. Ascension Catholic, 7 p.m.

Boys

Donaldsonville JV vs. St. James, 6 p.m.

Donaldsonville vs. Dutchtown, 8 p.m.

Doyle

At Doyle Elementary-Livingston

Girls

French Settlement vs. Live Oak, 4 p.m.

Springfield vs. Runnels, 5:30 p.m.

Doyle vs. Ascension Christian, 7 p.m.

Boys

French Settlement vs. Runnels, 4:45 p.m.

Springfield vs. Ascension Christian, 6:15 p.m.

Doyle vs. Live Oak, 7:45 p.m.

McKinley

At McKinley High

Boys

Capitol vs. Pointe Coupee Central, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville vs. Southern Lab, 6 p.m.

J.S. Clark vs. Glen Oaks, 7 p.m.

Istrouma vs. McKinley, 8 p.m.

Port Allen

At Port Allen High

Girls

False River Academy vs. Glen Oaks, 4 p.m.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. Livonia, 5 p.m.

Pointe Coupee Central vs. Port Allen, 5:30 p.m.

Broadmoor vs. Brusly, 7 p.m.

Boys

False River vs. Livonia, 4:30 p.m.

Catholic Pointe Coupee vs. Dunham, 6 p.m.

Port Allen vs. Redemptorist, 6:30 p.m.

Brusly vs. University, 7:30 p.m.

placid refinery

At Plaquemine High

Boys

St. John vs. East Iberville, 6:30 p.m.

Plaquemine vs. White Castle, 7:15 p.m.

Girls

St. John vs. East Iberville, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine vs. White Castle, 5:45 p.m.

St. Amant

At St. Amant High

Girls

Dutchtown vs. East Ascension, 5 p.m.

St. Amant vs. Fontainebleau, 6 p.m.

Boys

St. Amant vs. Lutcher, 7 p.m.

Tara

At Tara High

Belaire vs. Baker, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor vs. Zachary, 6 p.m.

East Ascension vs. St. Paul’s, 7 p.m.

St. Michael vs. Central, 8 p.m.

Tara vs. Woodlawn, 9 p.m.

Walker

At Walker High

Boys

Albany vs. Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Catholic, 6 p.m.

Carver vs. Episcopal, 7 p.m.

Walker vs. Christian Life, 8 p.m.

West Feliciana

At WFHS-Bains

Schedule TBA

boys soccer

Catholic BR 4, Rummel 1

Goals — CATHOLIC: Patrick Betts, Trey Poche, Parker Caufield; RUMMEL: Ryan Lacalli, own goal.

University 1, McKinley 0

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Luke Wagner.

Goalkeepers — MCKINLEY: Wesley St. Cyr (8 saves); UNIVERSITY: Matthew Johnson (3 saves).

Records — McKinley 0-1; University 1-0

girls soccer

Episcopal, 2, Dutchtown 1

Goals: Episcopal: Sadie Spring, Lindsay Redhead; Dutchtown: Molly Litten.

Goalkeepers: Episcopal: Moira Fontenot (4 saves); Dutchtown: Madison Quick (3 saves), Sofia McNulty (2 saves)

Records: Episcopal 1-0; Dutchtown 0-1

University 9,
Denham Springs 0

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Laurel Chauvin (3), Annabell Simpson (2), Ellen Bottcher, Jessica Williamson, Abby Underwood, Madison Morgan.

Goalkeepers — DENHAM SPRINGS: Kate Townsend (9 saves); UNIVERSITY: Maura Cadigan (2 saves)

Records — University 1-0.