State Cross Country Meet Results

NATCHITOCHES — Monday’s team scores and top 10 individual results from Classes C, B, A and 2A boys and girls 3-mile races at the LHSAA Cross Country Championships staged at the Walter P. Ledet Track Complex on the Northwestern State campus.

Class 2A

Boys

Team scores: 1. Episcopal, 35; 2. John Curtis, 71; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 81; 4. Isadore Newman, 141; 5. Lakeside, 149; 6. Runnels, 150; 7. University High, 230; 8. Rosepine, 233; 9. Delcambre, 289; 10. Pine Prairie, 303; 11. Haynes Academy, 316; 12. Pope John Paul II, 332; 13. Menard, 338; 14. Catholic New Iberia, 363; 15. North Webster, 390; 16. Mamou, 428; 17. Thomas Jefferson, 454; 18. Fisher, 481; 19. Many, 591.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Christian Johnson, episcopal, 15:12.87; 2. Enrique Soto, Lakeside, 15:22.23; 3. Devyn Keith, John Curtis, 15:57.20; 4. Bryan Stamey, Episcopal, 16:03.63; 5. Wesley Brown, Episcopal, 16:21.10; 6. Andrew Brouillette, Runnels, 16:21.74; 7. Dustin Thompson, Rosepine, 16:21.74; 8. Tommy Brocato, St. Thomas Aquinas, 16:30.80; 9. James Taylor, Lakeside, 16:27.38; 10. Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 16:30.80.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Sacred Heart, New Orleans, 68; 2. Episcopal, 83; 3. Menard, 87; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 119; 5. McGehee, 162; 6. Isadore Newman, 179; 7. University High, 180; Lakeside, 190; 9. Catholic New Iberia, 222; 10. John Curtis, 228; 11. Calvary Baptist, 258; 12. Rosepine, 368; 13. Delcambre, 392; 14. Fisher, 444; 15. Thomas Jefferson, 484; 16. Pine Prairie, 485; 17. North Webster, 506; 18. Many, 522.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Haley Johnson, Isadore Newman, 18:25.81; 2. Hailey Hesterman, Calvary Baptist, 18:30.93; 3. Alissa Landers, Lakeside, 18:43.26; 4. Bobbi Amar, St. Thomas Aquinas, 19:05.72; 5. Deven Kimbrell, Episcopal, 19:21.77; 6. Destiny Williams, St. Thomas Aquinas, 19:18.58; 7. Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 19:21.77; 8. Hayley Schwab, University Lab, 19:36. 85; 9. Megan Jackson, Sacred Heart, 19:44.36; 10. Mallory Robichaux, Menard, 19:46.82.

Class 1A

Boys

Team scores: 1. Ascension Catholic, 29; 2. St. Martin’s 78; 3. Catholic Pointe Coupee, 82; 4. Metairie Park Country Day, 88; 5. Westminster Christian, 133; 6. St. Mary, 178; 7. Cedar Creek, 199; 8. St. Edmund, 199; 9. Houma Christian, 199; 10. Sacred Heart, Ville Platt, 298; 11. Merryville, 328; LaSalle, 373; False River, 388.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 16:01.41; 2. Jesse Hood, Ascension Catholic, 16:13.76; 3. Adam Goldberg, Metairie Park Country Day, 16:39.11; 4. Clayton O’Callaghan, Catholic Pointe Coupee, 16:51.79; 5. Trey Capello, Ascension Catholic, 17:11.24; 6. Hays Bondy, Catholic Pointe Coupee, 17:16.05; Scott Maggio, St. Mary, 17:17.27; 8. Ian Jenkins, St. Martin’s, 17:19.42; 9. Austin Luke, Hanson, 17:49.87; 10. Cameron Falgoust, Westminster, 17:55.11.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Catholic Pointe Coupee, 33; 2. Ascension Catholic, 67; 3. Metairie Park Country Day, 77; 4. St. Edmund, 114; 5. Cedar Creek, 155; 6. Merryville, 197; 7. Westminster Chrsitian, 198; 8. Christian Life, 198; 9. Sacred Heart, Ville Platt, 250; 10. Houma Christian, 250; 11. Vermilion Catholic, 259; 12. Logansport, 291; 13. LaSalle, 405.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Addie Burleigh, Catholic Pointe Coupee, 19:26.87; 2. Kirsten Landry, Ascension Episcopal, 19:37.62; 3. Kelsie Williams, Merryville, 20:18.00; 4. Meredith Witty, Catholic Pointe Coupee, 20:31.67; 5. Kristen Olinde, Catholic Pointe Coupee, 20:31.93; 6. Olivia Fulmer, Catholic Pointe Coupee, 20:34.37; 7. Breanna Elliott, Christian Life, 20:38.11; 8. Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 20:40.44; 9. Brianna Ramirez, St. Edmund, 20:41.09; 10. Peyton Hammond, Opelousas Catholic, 20:45.19.

Class B

Boys

Team scores: 1. Anacoco, 66; 2. Patrick Taylor Academy, 68; 3. Choudrant, 100; 4. Rapides, 145; 5. Midland, 154; 6. Grace Christian, 159; 7. Oak Hill, 187; 8. Episcopal of Acadiana; 9. Bell City, 287; 10. Hornbeck, 297; 11. Weston, 300; 12. Avoyelles Public Charter, 308; 13. Lacassine, 360; 14. Glenmora, 374; 15. Hathaway, 379; 16. Grand Lake, 383; 17. Castor, 386; 18. Holden, 444; 19. Evans, 457; 20. Negreet, 538.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Brandon Smith, Choudrant, 16:32.72; 2. Evan Michel, Patrick Taylor, 16:46.82; 3. Stephen Torry, Patrick Taylor, 16:56.52; 4. Sam Turnipseed, Anacoco, 17:03.02; 5. Nathan Anderson, Choudrant, 17:20.68; 6. Austin Williams, Anacoco, 17:23.41; 7. Zachary Brenner, Grace Christian, 17:26.87; 8. Colton Cochran, Simsboro, 17:35.37; 9. Cohen LaCour, Grace Christian, 17:39.93; 10. Chris Moeller, Avoyelles Public Charter, 17:43.79.

Girls

Team scores: 1.Anacoco, 51; 2. Grace Christian, 80; 3. Choudrant, 110; 4. Converse, 144; 5. Lacassine, 145; 6. Bell City, 149; 7. Patrick Taylor Academy, 173; 8. Midland, 196; 9. Pitkin, 199; 10. Castor, 210.; 11. Avoyelles Public Charter, 285; 12. Oak Hill, 299; 13. Evans, 320.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Celia Zaeringer, Patrick Taylor, 18:55.93; 2. Clarissa Smith, Holden, 19:02.59; 3. Marissa Bennett, Choudrant, 19:41.17; 4, Haley Cooley, Lacassine, 20:26.07; 5. Tiffany Hafer, Anacoco, 20:44.04; 6. Tia Simms, Anacoco, 20:45.40; 7. Olivia Slayter, Grace Christian, 20:47.21; 8. Corey Dixon, Converse, 20:55.75; 9. Hailey Teal, Grace Christian, 21:01.42; 10. Hayley Guidry, Lacassine, 21:09.66.

Class C

Boys

Team scores: 1. Elizabeth, 47; 2. Claiborne Christian, 57; 3. Johnson Bayou, 67; 4. Holy Rosary, 74; 5. Georgetown, 99; 6. Plainview, 164; 7. Assembly Christian, 173.

Top 10 individuals: 1. John Palmer, Georgetown, 17:03.27; 2. Beaux Bennett, Claiborne Christian, 17.10.60; 3. Reid Dimaggio, Holy Rosary, 18:09.91; 4. Collin McClellan, Elizabeth, 18:16.72; 5. Badon Blake, Johnson Bayou, 18:17.32; 6. Bradley Barnes, Claiborne Christian, 18:18.04; 7. Neil Miguez, Johnson Bayou, 18:22.10; 8. Joseph Boswell, Elizabeth, 18:23.36; 9. Jed Lewis, Claiborne Christian, 18:27.35; 10. Houston Brady, Elizabeth, 18:35.09.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Elizabeth, 34; 2. Georgetown, 42; 3. Claiborne Christian, 54; 4. Johnson Bayou, 116; 5. Maurepas, 117.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 19:29.59; 2. Madelyn Jennings, First Baptist, 21:36.41; 3. Kennedy Sutterfield, Elizabeth 22:07.86; 4. Rebekah Jowers, Claiborne Christian, 22:07.26; 5. Madison Paul, Elizabeth, 23:07.26; 6. Kamryn Hudson, Georgetown, 23:12.81; 7. Rayleigh Bennett, Claiborne Christian, 23:32.56; 8. Morgan Bruce, Georgetown, 24:09.37; 9. Grace Gunder, Elizabeth, 24:13.64; 10. Brooke Kendrick, Georgetown, 24:14.96.