Prep football playoff results, pairings

Results and pairings from the Louisiana High School Athletic Association football playoffs

Class 5A

Bidistrict results

(1) Archbishop Rummel 49, (32) Lafayette 7

(16) Dutchtown 20, (17) St. Amant 10

(9) Ouachita 55, (24) Haughton 0

(25) Ruston 28, (8) South Lafourche 13

(5) Catholic 43, (28) Carencro 42, (OT)

(12) New Iberia 13, (21) Scotlandville 8

(13) Mandeville 31, (20) Covington 0

(4) Central 52, (29) Ponchatoula 28

(3) West Monroe 31, (30) Denham Springs 14

(14) Acadiana 63, (19) Zachary 42

(11) Jesuit 31, (22) West Jefferson 21

(6) Airline 30, (27) East St. John 20

(7) Parkway 36, (13) Live Oak 13

(23) Hahnville 25, (10) St. Paul’s 21

(15) C.E. Byrd 41, (18) Natchitoches Central 13

(2) Barbe 24, (31) Terrebonne 7

Regional pairings

Dutchtown (8-2) at Archbishop Rummel (10-0)

Ouachita (9-2) at Ruston (6-5)

New Iberia (9-2) at Catholic (8-2)

Mandeville (8-2) at Central (10-1)

Acadiana (8-2) at West Monroe (9-2)

Jesuit (8-2) at Airline (9-2)

Parkway (10-1) at Hahnville (6-4)

C.E. Byrd (8-2) at Barbe (10-1)

Class 4A

Bidistrict results

(1) Neville 40, (32) St. Louis 10

(17) Breaux Bridge 31, (16) Plaquemine 3

(9) Franklin Parish 19, (24) Assumption 14

(8) Vandebilt Catholic 38, (25) Huntington 6

(21) McDonogh 35 28, (12) East Jefferson 21

(5) Salmen 31, (28) Northside 10

(13) Bastrop 66, (20) St. Michael 34

(4) Teurlings Catholic 42, (29) Woodlawn-Shreveport 6

(30) St. Martinville 30, (3) Lutcher 29

(14) LaGrange 33, (19) Franklinton 6

(22) DeRidder 10, (11) O.P. Walker 6

(6) Holy Cross 28, (27) Archbishop Shaw 0

(7) St. Thomas More 56, (26) Easton 6

(10) St. Augustine 53, (23) Alexandria 0

(18) Northwood-Shreve 42, (15) Wash.-Marion 38

(2) Karr 50, (31) Peabody 6

Regional pairings

Neville (10-0) at Breaux Bridge (8-3)

Franklin Parish (9-2) at Vandebilt Catholic (10-1)

Salmen (9-1) at McDonogh 35 (6-5)

Bastrop (8-3) at Teurlings Catholic (10-1)

LaGrange (8-3) at St. Martinville (6-5)

Holy Cross (8-2) at DeRidder (7-4)

St. Augustine (8-3) at St. Thomas More (8-3)

Karr (10-0) at Northwood-Shreveport (5-6)

Class 3A

Bidistrict results

(1) Parkview Baptist 45, (32) Erath 14

(16) Brusly 35, (17) E.D. White 12

(9) North DeSoto 49, (24) West Feliciana 22

(25) Jewel Sumner 28, (8) Bossier 27

(5) Livonia 32, (28) Marksville 13

(21) Port Allen 22, (12) McMain 14

(13) Jennings 21, (20) Bogalusa 14

(4) Loranger 47, (29) Kaplan 14

(3) Eunice 49, (30) Lusher 16

(14) Farmerville 29, (19) De La Salle 7

(22) East Feliciana 22, (11) Caldwell 6

(6) Rayne 42, (27) Church Point 8

(26) Iowa 49, (7) Buckeye 6

(10) North Vermilion 38, (23) Avoyelles 36

(15) Westlake 26, (18) St. Charles Catholic 27

(2) Notre Dame 38, (31) Patterson 26

Regional pairings

Brusly (9-2) at Parkview Baptist (9-0)

North DeSoto (8-3) at Jewel Sumner (6-4)

Livonia (9-2) at Port Allen (7-3)

Jennings (8-3) at Loranger (9-1)

Farmerville (9-2) at Eunice (11-0)

Rayne (9-2) at East Feliciana (6-3)

North Vermilion (8-3) at Iowa (9-2)

Notre Dame (9-1) at St. Charles Catholic (8-2)

Class 2A

Bidistrict results

(1) John Curtis 63, (32) Pope John Paul II 0

(17) North Webster 14, (16) Kinder 13

(9) Episcopal 17, (24) B.T. Washington 6

(25) Riverside Academy 56, Homer 8

(5) Winnfield 31, (28) Dunham 0

(21) Many 54, (12) Menard 27

(20) Northlake Christian 20, (13) Welsh 14

(4) Springield 24, (29) Northeast 6

(3) University 55, (30) Jonesboro-Hodge 15

(14) Loreauville 42, (19) Ville Platte 25

(22) Sterlington 49, (11) St. Thomas Aquinas 42

(6) Calvary Baptist 49, (27) Newman 14

(7) Catholic-New Iberia 33, (26) Mansfield 19

(23) Carver 36, South Plaquemines 12

(15) Rosepine 27, (18) Lake Arthur 7

(2) Evangel Christian 54, (31) Capitol 16

Regional pairings

John Curtis (10-0) at North Webster (7-4)

Episcopal (8-2) at Riverside Academy (5-5)

Winnfield (10-1) at Many (7-4)

Springfield (9-1) at Northlake Christian (6-4)

Loreauville (9-2) at University (10-1)

Calvary Baptist (8-3) at Sterlington (6-5)

Catholic-New Iberia (8-2) at Carver (7-3)

Rosepine (8-3) at Evangel Christian (9-2)

Class 1A

Bidistrict results

(1) Ouachita Christian 43, (32) Sacred Heart-VP 15

(17) Oak Grove 32, (16) St. Frederick 7

(9) Southern Lab 40, (24) Catholic-PC 7

(8) Pointe Coupee Central 52, (25) Montgomery 18

(5) Kentwood 54, (28) Houma Christian 0

(12) Metairie Park Country Day 37, (21) St. Edmund 13

(13) Basile 17, (20) Elton 16

(29) New Tech Plain Dealing 29, (4) Mangham 23

(3) Vermilion Catholic 48, (30) St. Martin’s 10

(19) Central Catholic (6-4) at (14) Cedar Creek (8-2)

(22) Archbishop Hannan (6-3) at (11) White Castle (8-2)

(6) West St. John 53, (27) Opelousas Catholic 13

(7) Block 42, (26) Delhi Charter 28

(10) Westminster 42, (23) Ascension Catholic 12

(15) Oberlin 46, (18) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 6

(2) Haynesville 28, (31) Christian Life 0

Regional pairings

Ouachita Christian (11-0) at Oak Grove (6-5)

Southern Lab (9-2) at Pointe Coupee Central (8-2)

Country Day (10-1) at Kentwood (9-1)

Basile (10-1) at New Tech-Plain Dealing (8-3)

Cedar Creek (9-2) at Vermilion Catholic (9-1)

White Castle (9-2) at West St. John (7-3)

Westminster Christian (9-2) at Block (9-2)

Oberlin (8-3) at Haynesville (8-2)